Rated 4.8/5 based on 8 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Level Of Neutrophils

Share
1

1
I have been getting sick again and again for the past month. My blood test shows high tlc level. 79% neutrophils and 12% lymphocytes level. ?

I have been getting sick again and again for the past month. My blood test shows high tlc level. 79% neutrophils and 12% lymphocytes level. ?

Recurrent infections: White blood cells, also known as leukocytes, play an important role in the immune system of an individual. They fight infections against foreign organisms and destroy them. When acute infection occurs, TLC will increase. There may be an inbalance of bacteria in the gut leading to a recurrence of getting sick. And overstimulation of the immune system increasing TLC. Probiotics may be helpful. ...Read more

Dr. Hormoz Ehya
Board Certified, Pathology
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
2

2
What is absolute neutrophils and what does it mean when mine is high my absolute neutrophils level is high

Neutrophils : Neutrophils are white blood cells that help to fight bacterial infections. The absolute neutrophil count (anc) is used to assess how many neutrophils a person has. A count that is too low can put you at risk for bacterial infections. A high count can indicate that your body is fighting an infection, or can be from an inflammatory injury such as a burn, heart attack or appendicitis. People who do not have a spleen also can have a higher than normal anc. It can even be caused by medications (such as steroids) or stress. Very rarely a high anc can indicate malignancy such as chronic myelogenous leukemia, but people usually have other signs and symptoms, also. Because of this very wide range of high anc causes, the context in which the test was ordered and how high it actually is is very important. If you are worried about your test result, call the doctor that ordered the test and ask what they were looking for and if your high anc is a concern. ...Read more

Dr. Hormoz Ehya
Board Certified, Pathology
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
I have a fatty liver and my liver levels are high. My neutrophils is l, my lymphocytes is h, my absolute lymphocytes is h, theres more but can't type?

I have a fatty liver and my liver levels are high.  My neutrophils is l, my lymphocytes is h, my absolute lymphocytes is h, theres more but can't type?

Repeat the testing: low neutrophils and high lymphocytes can occur with any viral infection, not related to fatty liver as such, blood picture values change several times a day, follow up with your doctor who would be able to judge the whole picture better, good luck ...Read more

4

4
What do both high red and white blood count levels along with low MCH levels and high absolute Neutrophil levels mean on a CBC lab test?

What do both high red and white blood count levels along with low MCH levels and high absolute Neutrophil levels mean on a CBC lab test?

Can't tell: without more information. Discuss this with your physician to interpret how this fits with your symptoms, physical findings, known conditions, etc. Good luck1 ...Read more

5

5
How long viral infection last? I had a fever for 4 days now i don't; but the cough and irritated throat is still there. i have high neutrophils level

How long viral infection last? I had a fever for 4 days now i don't; but the cough and irritated throat is still there. i have high neutrophils level

Most viruses: Most last between 4-7 days but can be much more, such as mononucleosis and eb virus. If you are not getting better though you should definitely see your primary ...Read more

6

6
Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

See below:: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you do seem to have iron deficiency, other values are not far from normal. Please consult with your doctor. You may take over the counter iron supplements. ...Read more

Board Certified, Pathology
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
What do low platelet levels mean? Platelet level of 116 low wbc 3.6 low lymphs 61% high neutrophils 22% low neutrophils (absolute) low

What do low platelet levels mean?
Platelet level of 116   low
wbc 3.6     low
lymphs 61%   high
neutrophils 22%   low
neutrophils (absolute) low

Possibilities...: The most common cause is something called viral suppression, where certain viral infections can transiently impair the bone marrow's ability to produce platelets, white blood cells and red blood cells. This will improve on its own as your body clears the infection. Less common, but serious causes include aplastic anemia or leukemia. Watchful waiting is ok if the person does not appear sick. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What does high white blood cells, high neutrophils and low lymphocytes indicate?Absolute levels and all others are normal

What does high white blood cells, high neutrophils and low lymphocytes indicate?Absolute levels and all others are normal

Depends: A mild elevation in white blood cells, with and increase in neutrophils is typical of a bacterial infection, or could be due to medications that you are on (ie. Steroids). If the white blood cell count is very high, you should speak with your primary care provider. ...Read more

9

9
My prick test of dust allergy is positive and my IgE level is 498 and lymphocyte low 38.2 and neutrophil high 42.3 what does mean ?

My prick test of dust allergy is positive and my IgE level is 498 and lymphocyte low 38.2 and neutrophil high 42.3 what does mean ?

There is a differenc: If the 42.3 and 38.2 are percents of your total white blood cell (WBC) count they're fine. What did your board certified allergist tell you? If you didn't see one that's why you should have. Doing or ordering a test is technical, appropriate interpretation, explanation, and treatment is the extensively taught, practiced and honed skill of a specialist. ...Read more

10

10
Are low lymphocytes 4% along with high WBC's 16.7 at critical level.?astro bug at same time. BUN,Protein,Neutrophils and Albumin also elevated.

Are low lymphocytes  4% along with high WBC's 16.7 at critical level.?astro bug at same time. BUN,Protein,Neutrophils and Albumin also elevated.

Bacterial infection: You definitely have a bacterial infection and need to be on antibiotics. I am unsure what you mean by astro bug. If it is the type of bacteria it is good to know that and that knowledge will help your doctor choose the right antibiotic regime for you. Hope you are feeling better soon. ...Read more

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Hormoz Ehya
Board Certified, Pathology
0 people helped
Continue
65,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook