Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Level Of Neut

Share
1

1
Hello. I had Labs conducted recently. Normal white and red blood levels but high Neut Auto (81%) and low Lymph Auto (12%). What does this mean?

Hello. I had Labs conducted recently. Normal white and red blood levels but high Neut Auto (81%) and low Lymph Auto (12%). What does this mean?

Hi neutrophil %: Hello. I had Labs conducted recently. Normal white and red blood levels but high Neut Auto (81%) and low Lymph Auto (12%). What does this mean? ANS: means you likely have an infection but need more information such as age, ethnicity medical history. Best to ask ordering Dr. For interpretation. ...Read more

2

2
What is the meaning of neut % high?

Probably nothing: The % doesn't mean anything if your total WBC is low--you need to know if the absolute number is high. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean when your neut abs are high?

What does it mean when your neut abs are high?

Depends on setting: The absolute neutrophil count can rise from an extreme life-threatening bacterial infection, and equally high from a cold shower. The clinical context is everything. Remember that reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean if you have high neuts blood test result?

What does it mean if you have high neuts blood test result?

Acute inflammation: Mostly due to acute infections and acute inflammatory processes. But rare causes include leukemia (require study of peripheral blood smear and other tests by expert- pathologist). ...Read more

5

5
Blood work absolute neut 8.8 lymph 8.4 seg 88.0 white bllod count 9.9 why so high?

Blood work absolute neut 8.8 lymph 8.4 seg 88.0 white bllod count 9.9 why so high?

CBC: Hi, it looks normal to me, the neutrophil count range could be from 1500-8000. ...Read more

6

6
I would like help understanding what a high Hemoglobin and Auto % Neut CBC result could be interpreted as?

I would like help understanding what a high Hemoglobin and Auto % Neut CBC result could be interpreted as?

Send us actual resul: It is so much easier to advise you if you send us the actual results (numbers) of blood cells, blood counts along with your hemoglobin (Hb) value. Then we can better interpret what you are talking about. ...Read more

9

9
What could high red and white cells with high neut and low lymph mean? Could I have cancer?

What could high red and white cells with high neut and low lymph mean? Could I have cancer?

Interpretation: This may indicate an acute infectious process. Signs and symptoms of cancer include weight loss anorexia and fatigue. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if my daughter's neut% is low and her lymp% is high and elevated AST. Her absolute values are normal along with her WBCand RBC.?

What does it mean if my daughter's neut% is low and her lymp% is high and elevated AST. Her absolute values are normal along with her WBCand RBC.?

Random blood values: Your statement, specifically in a 6 yo gives little useful information from which to comment. Unless you look at all the studies, along with history and an exam to put it in context, nothing can be certain. You also say elevated, but by whose standard. Kid values have a different normal range than adults. Please consult with the doc that ordered the tests. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean if my daughter's neut% is low and her lymp% is high and elevated AST. Her absolute values are normal along with her WBCand RBC.?

What does it mean if my daughter's neut% is low and her lymp% is high and elevated AST. Her absolute values are normal along with her WBCand RBC.?

High AST: Don't worry about abnormal white cell percentages if the absolute counts are reasonably close to reference range. The high AST will probably end up getting repeated; it can be something as simple as having played hard, or if there's supporting evidence of liver or other systemic illness, the physician will explain what needs to be done. Best wishes. ...Read more

12

12
For the past 5 yrs my wbc has been high with ab lymphs and ab neuts. Recently my labs changed to ab immature grans. I have no clue what is happening.

For the past 5 yrs my wbc has been high with ab lymphs and ab neuts. Recently my labs changed to ab immature grans. I have no clue what is happening.

May be nothing: Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. If the white cells all look normal, and you feel well, this is not likely to be anything requiring treatment. ...Read more

13

13
A blood test showed that I have high red and white cells and low lymph high neut. Could this be a sign of leukemia?

A blood test showed that I have high red and white cells and low lymph high neut. Could this be a sign of leukemia?

It depends on Actual: You need to provide us actual numbers of you blood counts...simply saying high and low does not help us to able to make a diagnosis. So we want to know your Hb, WBC, Differential ...Read more

14

14
High WBC 14.4 RDW 15.5 Neut absolute 9.4 this is the second test in 6months with high WBC and I have no infections that I am aware of.

High WBC 14.4 RDW 15.5 Neut absolute 9.4 this is the second test in 6months with high WBC and I have no infections that I am aware of.

Hi WBC and ANC: Hi. Your overall WBC is high, and your absolute neutrophil count (ANC) is high. Sounds like it's been going on at least 6 months. Your elevated RDW may be related. I would suggest your doc order flow cytometry to look for a clonal expansion of neutrophils; bone marrow biopsy if indicated. AML and CML are possibilities. I would like to think your doc is all over this. Don't ignore this. Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
6 year old with low neut%, high lymp% but normal absolute #s. Also has itching w/o rash & pea sized nodes in neck?

6 year old with low neut%, high lymp% but normal absolute #s. Also has itching w/o rash & pea sized nodes in neck?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group. Good health to you and your child and the other family member who sent in this question with a few other blood tests. ...Read more

16

16
4 blood tests showed lymph (13-19%) low and neut high (72-80%). Absolute lymp is 1.5-1.7) why does it keep doing this? Wbc 8.9. Rest of counts normal

4 blood tests showed lymph (13-19%) low and neut high (72-80%). Absolute lymp is 1.5-1.7) why does it keep doing this? Wbc 8.9. Rest of counts normal

There may be more: Your blood counts are not that much out of line, however, you also had ct scan, and mri, did these imaging studies show something that may have prompted your doctor to repeat the blood tests. It would be helpful to talk to your doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

17

17
Neutrophil % high at 76.2% along w/ high neut. Absolute at 7.0, lymphocyte % low at 16.5% -- all other bloodwork (cbc) normal. What could this be?

Likely nothing to. .: Worry about if you are otherwise feeling well. Your total WBC count, based on the data you provide, is within the normal range. The modest left shift (ie., relative increased neutrophil %) could indicate an effort to address a mild bacterial infection. But more likely it's just normal variation. I do wonder what prompted the check to begin with? Additional details? ...Read more

20

20
IN China. ..bloodtest result WBC 12.35 HIGH, LYMPH RATIO 0.174 LOW, MONO# 0.91 HIGH, Neut# 9.10 HIGH PDW 11.0 LOW, PLCR 23.9 LOW, BACT. INFECTION?

IN China. ..bloodtest result WBC 12.35 HIGH, LYMPH RATIO 0.174 LOW, MONO# 0.91 HIGH, Neut# 9.10 HIGH PDW 11.0 LOW, PLCR 23.9 LOW, BACT. INFECTION?

Incomplete question: This site can provide valuable insight for many issues if you use it properly. When you submit a question, you must provide enough background information for site docs to review. Raw lab is worthless. You must also submit a concise question that reflects the info submitted. This is not a chat room, so any question must be complete, We do not have access to any previous question or data you use to sign up ...Read more

22

22
One week since having low lymph, high rbc, and high neut. Feel better but on meds for thrush -200 mg daily-. Can I get flu shot?

One week since having low lymph, high rbc, and high neut. Feel better but on meds for thrush -200 mg daily-. Can I get flu shot?

Influenza vaccine: Absolutely. And would encourage you to do so. Not only will you be less likely to become infected with influenza virus, but this also aids in protecting the community of people around you by limiting transmission from person to person. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
WBC 11.3 high, RBC 5.03 High, MCV 81.1 Low, MCH 26.3 Low, NE% 85.1 High, LY% 9.5 low, Neut# 9.6 High, INR 1.080, PTT 37.5 High, Slight Hemolysis noted?

WBC 11.3 high, RBC 5.03 High, MCV 81.1 Low, MCH 26.3 Low, NE% 85.1 High, LY% 9.5 low, Neut# 9.6 High, INR 1.080, PTT 37.5 High, Slight Hemolysis noted?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of the results are a cause for concern. Why were the tests done? Generally it is better to treat the patient rather than laboratory numbers.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

24

24
Have lab results high neut low lymph.. High creatinine.. Bilobe adrenal lymphoma, also multiple splenic lesions. What are chances this is cancer?

Have lab results high neut low lymph.. High creatinine.. Bilobe adrenal lymphoma, also multiple splenic lesions. What are chances this is cancer?

Lab results: It sounds as if you could have some problems. Rather than discuss them with physicians that are not familiar with your case, why don't you discuss them with the physician who ordered the tests? They know you best and can provide more informed answers. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Liver enzymes are high alt/sgpt is at 107 u/l and ast/sgot os at 37 u/l and alk phos is at 29 u/l and mono% is 11.8% and neut% is 41.2%. What's wrong?

Get a workup: Your physician may have you stop alcohol & meds & repeat; if normal it's your warning. Otherwise a check for hepatitis b & c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, and a1at deficiency may be in order; all but the last are very treatable but likely to kill if ignored. If all normal, maybe a fitness lifestyle focus is in your future to your benefit. Cell %'s are worthless viewed alone. ...Read more

28

28
5yr old has high hgb, hct, Mcv, neut & low lymp, creatine, alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers?

5yr old has high hgb, hct, Mcv, neut & low lymp, creatine, alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers?

Urine glucose?: Positive Urine Glucose is never normal. But you mention normal serum glucose? Keep in touch with the ordering physician and followup on this. Hard to say much about fever as there is so much more to know about it. Duration? Sore throat or other associated symptoms? Rash? Ill appearance? Contacts with illness? We might be able to point you in the right direction with a Prime Visit. ...Read more

29

29
What does it mean to have hives with high neutrophils low lymphosites high abs neut low abs lymph high WBC high ALT and ast?

Possible hepatitis: There are many causes of hives. Allergic reactions are the most common. Persistent hives might be from a medication, or an environmental allergen, for example. Infections can cause hives. The abnormal alt and ast can be a sign of viral hepatitis. Sometimes hepatitis will cause hives, especially in the early phase, before jaundice sets in. Chronic hives (more than 6 weeks) is more complex. ...Read more

30

30
Hi I have had flu-like body aches daily for 4-wks w/ some low-grade fever yet no other symptoms. CBC & EBV were normal. Lym% Mono% high. Neut% low.

Hi I have had flu-like body aches daily for 4-wks w/ some low-grade fever yet no other symptoms. CBC & EBV were normal. Lym% Mono% high. Neut% low.

? fibromyalgia: There can be many possibilities but have your physician test you for fibromyalgia. You also need other tests and you may have to even see a rheumatologist to clarify this, ...Read more