Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Ketones In Urine And Increased Wbc Count

Share
1

1
11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

No: The epithelial cells indicate there's some contamination from your vagina, where there are always some white blood cells also. Calcium oxalate in solution is not a problem; some of it precipiates as the urine cools. Stop worrying. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Urine analysis WBC count was 1000! I know this is extremely high as the normal less than 10, is this error in the test? Or it indicate something serious

Urine analysis WBC count was 1000! I know this is extremely high as the normal less than 10, is this error in the test? Or it indicate something serious

Get urine cultured: White blood cells in the urine is called pyuria. It comes from inflammation somewhere in the urinary tract. The inflammation can be from infection but doesn't have to be. If a urine culture is negative and the pyuria persists, see a urologist. ...Read more

3

3
If you had ovarian cancer and it ruptured would that cause high WBC count in urine? Would that be very painful in the moment and then stop hurting?

If you had ovarian cancer and it ruptured would that cause high WBC count in urine? Would that be very painful in the moment and then stop hurting?

Peritoneal spread: If ovarian cancer ruptures it would cause the tumor to spread inside the abdominal cavity which is a much more serious issue than the questions you are asking. If you have any doubt, please see your doctor for a consultation. ...Read more

4

4
High WBC count, extremely high neutrophils, protein in urine, fatigue, night sweats, no appetite. What is going on?

High WBC count, extremely high neutrophils, protein in urine, fatigue, night sweats, no appetite. What is going on?

Seriously sick: You have bacterial endocarditis until proved otherwise. If it was TB instead, I woudn't be surprised. Or any of several other entities that are all serious but manageable. Get with a competent physician who can proceed with a proper workup without delay. ...Read more

5

5
I'm wondering what would be the cause if yellowish tint to eyes ketones in urine weakness very weak pulse fatigue and high blood sugars may be?

I'm wondering what would be the cause if yellowish tint to eyes ketones in urine weakness very weak pulse fatigue and high blood sugars may be?

Call 911: You need immediate evaluation. High sugars can indicate diabetic ketoacidosis and impending diabetic coma. Eye tinting could represent liver issues. You need to call 911 for transport to ER ...Read more

7

7
Urine test doc called saying high amounts ketones in urine I have been exhausted and peeing a lot also thirsty and dizzy, 19 yrs could be diabetic?

Urine test doc called saying high amounts ketones in urine I have been exhausted and peeing a lot also thirsty and dizzy, 19 yrs could be diabetic?

Yes, likely: Diabetes needs to be excluded from what you described. Stated an other way, you are diabetic unless proven otherwise. Please follow-up with your doctor at the earliest. ...Read more

10

10
What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+, 80 mg/dL, *Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+, 80 mg/dL, *Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

Discuss results: The Dr who ordered the test needs to provide feedback to you in a way that clarifies the impact on your Dx and Tx options. It should make sense to you or it is not a finished piece of work. Get a consult and perhaps bring someone along to help you understand and remember the details. ...Read more

11

11
Can I have a bladder or kidney infection with a negative WBC count in urine? All was normal but pH was 9.0.

Can I have a bladder or kidney infection with a negative WBC count in urine? All was normal but pH was 9.0.

Alkaline urine: If there is an obstruction between the infection and the bladder, the urine may be unremarkable. A very alkaline urine with infection suggests proteus which produces urease that splits urea into ammonia that makes the urine alkaline. ...Read more

12

12
I have a 15, 000 WBC count in blood on keflex and doxycycline for urine infection for 2 days now chills and throwing up?

I have a 15, 000 WBC count in blood on keflex and doxycycline for urine infection for 2 days now chills and throwing up?

See your doctor: Your vomiting could be due to medication side effects but if you are also having chills it could mean that you may be having pyelonephritis which means the infection has ascended up in the urinary tract into the lower part of the kidneys (especially if you also have fever and flank pain plus your high wbc)). You need to see your doctor to be rechecked and for a possible change in antibiotics. ...Read more

13

13
What does too many ketones in urine mean?

What does too many ketones in urine mean?

Ketones: Ketones can indicate ketoacidosis in a diabetic or a sign of starvation (not eating.). ...Read more

14

14
What are some reasons that would cause ketone in urine?

Starvation: Ketones are normally the end result of fat metabolism in an enviroment where carbohydrates are either missing or due to lack of insulin, unavailable. Common situations are diabetic ketosis and starvation. Alternatively ingestion of some poisonous alcohols (i.e. Isopropyl) will result in ketonuria. ...Read more

15

15
Can ketones in urine mean diabetes?

Can ketones in urine mean diabetes?

No: A blood sugar of > 200 and urine containing glucose and ketones are essentially diagnostic in patients with mostly type 1 diabetes. However, anyone can have ketones in urine resulting from illness, prolonged fasting, or certain diets. ...Read more

16

16
What does ketones in urine mean? I don't have diabetes?

What does ketones in urine mean? I don't have diabetes?

You are hungry: And have not eaten in a while and your body did not have enough glucose for fuel so it started breaking down fat cells to use for fuel. The result is formation of ketones ...Read more

17

17
Raised lfts ketones in urine, what is the cause?

Many causes: Causes include starvation, infection, uncontrolled diabetes, most common cause skipping meals ...Read more

18

18
Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Are you starving? DM?: These results are interpreted with clinical history. But presence of Ketone suggests starvation and Diabetes? Urobilinogen is the breakdown of Bile pigments which comes from Liver. ...Read more

19

19
What does the presence of ketones in urine mean! My friend is diabetic for years and is on medication. Checks his sugar at home with the machine. Help.

Could be DKA: Hi. Ketones in the urine of a diabetic could be diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA). Is your friend a type 1 or type 2 diabetic; either can get DKA, but type 1's more prone. This is likely if your friend is very sick. If so, he/she should contact his/her doc immediately or go to the ER. Ketones can be seen normally with fasting, so if your friend is NOT sick and is fasting, it's probably not a problem. ...Read more

20

20
Ketones in urine after eating sweet potatoes. Is this bad?

Not related: Ketones in urine are result of fatty acid metabolism. Most striking ijn starvation, or in lack of carbohydrates as in the atkins diet. Small amounts of ketones can be seen in urine by noon-time if subject hasn't eaten since evening before. This is of little consequence. In fact, sweet potatoes being carbohydrate make it less likely to have ketones in urine. ...Read more

21

21
What are ketones in urine and what can that indicate?

Starvation: Ketones are formed when your body is not getting nourishment and is having to find nutrients from stored fat. It is a byproduct of that process that can be found in your urine. ...Read more

22

22
Is it bad to have ketones in urine? Not a diabetic.

Many causes of pain: An abnormal result may also be due to:
abnormal food or nutrition intake due to:
anorexia, fasting, high protein or low carbohydrate diets, starvation,
vomiting over a long period of time,
disorders of increased metabolism
acute or severe illness, burns, fever,
and hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

23

23
Ketones in urine a sign of fever?

Ketones in urine a sign of fever?

Fat breakdown: A common cause of ketone production (ketosis) is fatty acid breakdown. When the body uses fats for energy, ketones result ; some enter into the urine for excretion. A larger amount of ketones in the urine can occur in starvation, diabetes, ; other conditions in which fat ; fatty acid breakdown is occuring at a more substantial pace than in the normal metabolic state. Fever is too non-specific. ...Read more

24

24
What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

How much?: Miss a meal and you'll have +1 ketones in your urine. Many people have trace proteinuria and this is okay. You may also have orthostatic proteinuria caused by standing up -- some people are like this -- and this is easily ruled in or out by checking your first-voided urine in the morning. Forget "most likely"; you do need to have the cause found. Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
Ketones in urine but not diabetic?

Ketones in urine but not diabetic?

Fasting?: If you were fasting when the sample was taken, it may be due to that?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

28

28
A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

It may: It is imperative to repeat the urine test once you have fully recovered from pancreatitis. It is also important to find out what precipitated pancreatitis and avoid those stimuli.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

29

29
Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Few other causes: Uncontrolled diabetes and prolonged fasting = common causes, but hyperthyroidism, pregnancy, fever, inadequate carbohydrate intake such as those doing special diets like Atkins' diet.
Excessive exercise and dehydration may show some ketone on urine.
Some drugs may also do this. Since you said you are chronically ill for 10+ years...you may want to consult doc for evaluation.
Good luck! ...Read more

30

30
3 yr old has ketones in urine, A1c was done results were 5.5. Blood sugars ranged from 43 to 208 in a 12 hr period. What could this mean?

3 yr old has ketones in urine, A1c was done results were 5.5. Blood sugars ranged from 43 to 208 in a 12 hr period. What could this mean?

A1C is normal: Ketones in a 3 year old are usually caused by not enough to eat or drink-such as overnight, during a stomach flu, etc. Blood sugars can be falsely high or low depending on how they are done; stress, infection or seizures can cause stress hormone release which temporarily can elevate blood sugar. What is going on with feeding, vomiting, etc is crucial to interpret the numbers--ask your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
265 Doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Definition)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less ...Read more


Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more