Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Iron Low Mchc

Share
1

1
I am low in all haemoglobin, RBC, PVC, MCV, MCH, MCHC but a high RDW. My iron is only 1.6 umol/L. Is it possible I have thalassemia?

I am low in all haemoglobin, RBC, PVC, MCV, MCH, MCHC but a high RDW. My iron is only 1.6 umol/L. Is it possible I have thalassemia?

This is serious: If your physician has not already had a serious talk with you about what is probably iron deficiency anemia, get with a physician who's a better communicator. You haven't shared the exact numbers, but the smart money is on iron deficiency, with thal and a few others needing to be ruled out. Even if you have heavy periods / recent pregnancy, you need a competent workup. Demand good care. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


4

4
What does it mean when your eos, rbc and rdw are high and mcc, mch,mchc ferritin iron sat are low?

What does it mean when your eos, rbc and rdw are high and mcc, mch,mchc ferritin iron sat are low?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your hemoglobin is also low, you likely have iron deficiency anemia which is not uncommon in women of reproductive age. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests. You may take iron and multivitamin supplements.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

5

5
Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Need evaluation: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to have the actual results of iron studies. Iron deficiency is a common cause of microcytic hypochromia. Mild thalassemia being another one. If your results are improving, recovery from iron deficiency is a likely explanation. ...Read more

6

6
Help!! What does it mean when you have low hemoglobin, low hemocrait, low mcv, low mch, low mchc high rdw, high iron binding capacity, low ferritin?

Iron deficiency: You and your physician need to find the cause. It may be anything from heavy periods to non-supplementing vegetarianism to a bleeding gut ulcer or tumor to hookworm to a host of others. Good luck finding the real cause. You wil feel better when you are treated. ...Read more

9

9
My CBC shows low hemglobin of 10.5, mch, MCV and mchc low and RDW high iron and tibc shows iron serum low 14 and iron saturation 5 alert and ferritin se?

My CBC shows low hemglobin of 10.5, mch, MCV and mchc low and RDW high
iron and tibc shows iron serum low 14 and iron saturation 5 alert
and ferritin se?

Iron def anemia: You have iron deficiency anemia-from your blood work provided. You need iron supplement-but most importantly to find out why you have iron deficiency anemia. Bleeding/blood loss- , malabsorption of iron in the stomach, or poor nutrition status/not enough intake of iron from the food could be the cause. Go to see your pmd and have more eval. If needed, referral to a hematologist can be done by pmd. ...Read more

11

11
Low: Iron=35, RBC=4.16, HGB=11.2, Ferritin=6, MCHC=30.8/High: Bun=25, RDW=15.4. I've had chronic anemia, but pills don't work. Absorption problems?

Low: Iron=35, RBC=4.16, HGB=11.2, Ferritin=6, MCHC=30.8/High: Bun=25, RDW=15.4. I've had chronic anemia, but pills don't work. Absorption problems?

Possibly: Your hgb and iron are not extremely low, so you are absorbing some. Avoiding iron intake with calcium and taking vitamin C ,500mg, can also help. Are you losing too much iron from periods or from your gut? ...Read more

13

13
Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

Recent blood work.  Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal.  Low mchc.  High Rbw.  What does this point to?  Had iron def anemia in past.

You can look these:
all up, e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_hemoglobin_concentration, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_blood_cell_distribution_width, etc. If the MCV is ↓er Nl, combined with ↓ed MCHC these could be c/w some mild Fe deficiency currently. If Reticulocyte count is elevated, this would be c/w the↑ed RDW due to an ↓ed mix of younger, immature plus older cells. These values just clues. ...Read more

15

15
Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin,hematocrit,mcv,mch,mchc. High rdw,esr,platelets.iron 3(11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162(198-615).

Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin,hematocrit,mcv,mch,mchc. High rdw,esr,platelets.iron 3(11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162(198-615).

Anemia: If your hemoglobin is low, this is a measure of how much oxygen carrying protein is in your blood and we call this anemic. Mild and moderate are relative descriptions. It is more important to figure out why there is anemia so that it can be treated appropriately. ...Read more

16

16
What does elevated RBC 5.51, RDW 14.9, neutros 8.0 neutrophilia with low MCH 25.6, mchc 318, low ferritin 6 after 3 months of iron pills was 4 mean?

Iron def: If your ferritin is still 6 after taking the iron pills for 3 months- that means you do not have a good response from the iron pills. That could be due not absorbing well or you continue to bleed heavily etc. First, make sure you take iron 3x/day-take it in empty stomach with orange juice or vit c. If still low- consider IV iron. Also check with gyne if you have heavy periods and f/u with pcp. ...Read more

17

17
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
Recent CBC: RBC 4.48, Hgb 11.8, Hct 38.1, MCV 85.0, MCH 26.3, MCHC 31.0, RDW 15.8, Plt 503. How "abnormal" is my Plt in relative terms? What is likely the cause of high Plt (poss iron deficiency?)?

Recent CBC: RBC 4.48, Hgb 11.8, Hct 38.1, MCV 85.0, MCH 26.3, MCHC 31.0, RDW 15.8, Plt 503. How "abnormal" is my Plt in relative terms? What is likely the cause of high Plt (poss iron deficiency?)?

Check for low iron: Your platelet count by itself is not worrisome, but elevated platelets with an elevated RDW (the spread of Red Cell sizes) is often an indicator of iron deficiency. Iron deficiency is common in menstruating women, especially vegetarians, and can cause fatigue before it is severe enough to cause anemia. Ask your doctor to check your iron saturation level, and consider a daily vitamin "for women." ...Read more

19

19
On a recent CBC it came back as low on mch/mchc yet my iron was normal. why is that? doc doesn't seemed concerned.

Tiny piece of puzzle: If it is slightly low could be normal variation, especially if rest of rbc indices were normal. Plus the MCV would be more affected by an abnormal amount of iron. ...Read more

20

20
Hemoglobin 13.4, Ferritin 10, Iron Saturation 9.0, Iron 40, MCH 24.8, MCHC 31.4, RDWCV 17.4. How can Hemoglobin be normal, and other levels so low?

It's early: Iron levels drop long before hemoglobin does. I'm glad you're interested in your health. Try to find out where you're losing iron (ulcer? stomach cancer? hookworm? colon cancer? 100s of other possibilities) or whether perhaps your diet is insufficient or you donate a lot of blood. Stay on top of this. Best wishes. ...Read more

21

21
Which one of these can cause a low MCH and mchc in blood test,when deficient - iron OR b12?

Which one of these can cause a low MCH and mchc in blood test,when deficient - iron OR b12?

Homework?: Iron deficiency produces small cells with less hemoglobin (low MCH, MCHC). In B12 deficiency, there is no problem making hemoglobin, but making enough DNA is impossible, and the nuclear maturation cannot keep up with hemoglobinization, hence large cells. ...Read more

22

22
If everything else was normal except bs (103) and possible uti,why does it show my mch/mchc slightly low? Iron, thyroid, etc. all normal which is good

If everything else was normal except bs (103) and possible uti,why does it show my mch/mchc slightly low? Iron, thyroid, etc. all normal which is good

Lab data: Would not worry about minor variations in MCH and MCHC in the absence of symptoms if you have normal values for the remainder of the CBC. Sounds as if you are doing very well. Do not overthink this. ...Read more

23

23
Hgb 14.3, low MCV 68.7, MCH 20.9, mchc 30.4 , normal total iron 149, serum ferritin 133, tibc 351, transferrin 42% what does this result mean? Plz help

Hgb 14.3, low MCV 68.7, MCH 20.9, mchc 30.4 , normal total iron 149, serum ferritin 133, tibc 351, transferrin 42% what does this result mean?  Plz help

Blood count result: Basically everything you mention is normal except the MCV of 68.7. Mcv is a measure of the size of your red cells, and 68.7 means they are smaller than normal. Low iron is a common reason, but your iron results are normal. Follow-up with your doctor to discuss, but one thing to consider would be to get tested for a possible haemoglobin defect such as thalassemia. ...Read more

24

24
Lupus? Ana titers are 1:320 and have not changed for 4 years. Ana screen is positive and speckled. I have low iron stores and mchc.

Lupus? Ana titers are 1:320 and have not changed for 4 years. Ana screen is positive and speckled.  I have low iron stores and mchc.

See details: An ANA is nonspecific and once positive it usually remains positive. Its importance must be evaluated in the context of the entire clinical picture. In the context of the symptoms you listed, lupus would be unlikely. ...Read more

25

25
Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440,fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc,mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440,fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc,mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Appropriate: Treatment with IV iron is appropriate, however, you need to consult a doctor to get that. In the mean time you should take oral iron supplement with multivitamins and that may over a year or so restore your iron status. ...Read more

26

26
Do I have lupus? Ana screen came back as positive/abnormal. Ana titers are 1:320. Dna test came back as normal. My mchc is low and so are my iron stor

Do I have lupus? Ana screen came back as positive/abnormal. Ana titers are 1:320. Dna test came back as normal. My mchc is low and so are my iron stor

Connective tissue dz: This finding show that you have some kind of connective tissue disease and could be lupus. But you should discuss with your pcp and make further plan for treatment. ...Read more

27

27
Can low MCH and MCHC only caused by iron deficiency or can there be any other reasons behind it , e.g. vitamin deficiency?

Low MCHC: aa30, MCHC being low is caused overwhelmingly by low iron and thus hemoglobin molecules per cell, however extremely rare hemoglobin mutations in predominately the alpha chain of hemoglobin protein which weakens the affinity for the Fe (iron) molecule to O2 can also cause low MCHC. We call these low affinity hemoglobinopathies and alpha chain thalassemias. Dr Hilliard ...Read more

28

28
Why MCHC is low in iron deficiency anemia but normal in pernicious anemia?

Why MCHC is low in iron deficiency anemia but normal in pernicious anemia?

MCHC: MCHC=mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration
This value is a calculated value of hemoglobin per red cell. In iron deficiency the body has difficulty making enough hemoglobin, and the resultant cells are both small and low on hgb. The defect with PA is not with hgb synthesis but with cell replication and nuclear maturation, so the amount of hgb/cell is unaffected. ...Read more

29

29
Mcv 86f (84-102), mchl 29.8 (28-33) mchc 348 (300-350) do I need start taking iron ?

Normal levels: Your red cell indices are normal and show that you are not anemic. However you could still be low in your iron stores. Serum iron and iron binding tests tell you what your iron status is. If you have significant monthly blood loss, taking a daily iron pill is worthwhile. ...Read more

30

30
What is a serum iron level also what does MCH & mchc stand for in lab test?

What is a serum iron level also what does MCH & mchc stand for in lab test?

Numbers: Iron (not to be confused with hemoglobin) is the amount of the element in blood bound to plasma proteins. It's helps estimate how much iron is available to make more red cells. Mch and MCHC are mean corpuscular (red cell) hemoglobin and hemoglobin concentration; how well-hemoglobinized the red cells are (tends to be low in iron deficiency and some other illnesses.) iron deficiency's common & cruel. ...Read more