Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Iron Low Hemoglobin

Share

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
Help!! What does it mean when you have low hemoglobin, low hemocrait, low mcv, low mch, low mchc high rdw, high iron binding capacity, low ferritin?

Help!! What does it mean when you have low hemoglobin, low hemocrait, low mcv, low mch, low mchc high rdw, high iron binding capacity, low ferritin?

Iron deficiency: You and your physician need to find the cause. It may be anything from heavy periods to non-supplementing vegetarianism to a bleeding gut ulcer or tumor to hookworm to a host of others. Good luck finding the real cause. You wil feel better when you are treated. ...Read more

3

3
How do u treat low hemoglobin(12.6)? Is this anemia? Take iron&if so how much? I read iron is no good 4 u. Rbc: 4.17, hematocrit: 37.4, high rdw: 15.

How do u treat low hemoglobin(12.6)? Is this anemia? Take iron&if so how much? I read iron is no good 4 u. Rbc: 4.17, hematocrit: 37.4, high rdw: 15.

Results: 12.6 hemoglobin with a 37.4 hematocrit may be normal for you. This would depend on your prior results and your hemoglobin type--sickle trait patients may have these numbers and be perfectly fine. Is there any history of blood in stools or urine? Too much iron is not good, but appropriate doses for some conditions as recommended by your doctor would be helpful when prescribed. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
Low hemoglobin (11.6),low mch, high rdw, low alkaline phosphates, all other values normal including rbc and b12. Possible cause? Iron deficiency?

Low hemoglobin (11.6),low mch, high rdw, low alkaline phosphates, all other values normal including rbc and b12. Possible cause? Iron deficiency?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, iron deficiency is not uncommon in women in their reproductive years. It would be safe to take oral iron and multivitamin supplements and recheck hemoglobin at your next visit to your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

5

5
What might cause high B12 levels? I also had low iron (long-standing anemia) and low vitamin D. CBC was normal except mildly low hemoglobin.

What might cause high B12 levels? I also had low iron (long-standing anemia) and low vitamin D.  CBC was normal except mildly low hemoglobin.

B12 normal range: There is no harm in an elevated B12 level. The normal range is established based on a population study, but the physiology and diet factors that might lead to higher levels than those in the population study are not significant. Don't worry about it in the least. Get follow-up to see that the hemoglobin comes back to normal though. ...Read more

6

6
Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia.  Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Anemia: Elevated plata,eats may be due to recent bleeding from your period . Starting iron supplement is a good idea in a young person to compensate for blood loss due to heavy menstrual loss . ...Read more

7

7
Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin,hematocrit,mcv,mch,mchc. High rdw,esr,platelets.iron 3(11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162(198-615).

Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin,hematocrit,mcv,mch,mchc. High rdw,esr,platelets.iron 3(11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162(198-615).

Anemia: If your hemoglobin is low, this is a measure of how much oxygen carrying protein is in your blood and we call this anemic. Mild and moderate are relative descriptions. It is more important to figure out why there is anemia so that it can be treated appropriately. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
Should depleted iron stores always correlate with low hemoglobin or are they not affected by each other ?

Should depleted iron stores always correlate with low hemoglobin or are they not affected by each other ?

Hemoglobin has iron: Low iron levels reduces hemoglobin and changes its structure. Elevated iron doesn't increase hemoglobin past a certain point, it just gets deposited into tissue and organs. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is normal in baby 6 or 7 months to have low hemoglobin 50% ?could be normal?Checked twice first 60% ,second after use iron medicin less than month 50%

Is normal in baby 6 or 7 months to have low hemoglobin 50% ?could be normal?Checked twice first 60% ,second after use iron medicin less than month 50%

See below: Male Female Newborns 43.4–56.1 37.4–55.9 6 months–2 years 30.9–37.0 31.2–37.2 2–6 years 31.7–37.7 32.0–37.1 50% is normal for a 6-7 month old baby. Normal ranges for male and female children are given above. ...Read more

11

11
I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms.dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383(normal) and % iron sat 7%. mean?

Unhealthy: You cannot expect us to give you any valid interpretation of labs when you only provide a few results. Your labs that you have shared represent that you are not a very healthy human. Your medical care and the interpretation of your labs should be urgently handled in person by the professional caring for you. The one that knows all of the details and your health history. ...Read more

13

13
I have a high RDW but low Red and white cell and hemoglobin counts. Vit. B12 and iron are normal. What could this be? I've lost 18lbs in 6 mos

I have a high RDW but low Red and white cell and hemoglobin counts. Vit. B12 and iron are normal.  What could this be? I've lost 18lbs in 6 mos

Further tests.: Unexplained weight loss and low blood cell counts, need further workup. See your doctor again and if no explanation or plan is given, then ask for a referral to a hematologist. You have the right to get another opinion, even more than one, till you are satisfied that the answer you received is adequate, either by finding the cause, or coming up with a plan if no cause is found. ...Read more

14

14
My toddlers iron level at 9.1 and low hemoglobin consistently even although he eats a diet rich in iron and vit c. What can cause this?

My toddlers iron level at 9.1 and low hemoglobin consistently even although he eats a diet rich in iron and vit c. What can cause this?

Needs iron supplemen: Your son seems to have an iron deficiency anemia and needs iron supplement. Iron rich diet does not provide enough iron to elevate his hemoglobin level and replete iron reserve. Check with his pediatrician. ...Read more

15

15
I have low hemoglobin/hematocrit but my iron levels are ok. Why?

I have low hemoglobin/hematocrit but my iron levels are ok. Why?

Various: Iron deficiency is only one of many factors that can cause anemia ( low level of hemoglobin/hematocrit). Deficiency in other nutrient like vit b12, folate, (folic acid) or anemia due to other chronic inflammation/disease, destruction of the red blood cells, drug induced, bone marrow failure, bleeding, other red blood cell disorders etc can cause anemia as well. See you doctor and have further evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
My iron is low. Hemoglobin low side of normal,ferritin 7, saturation 9%. Dr suggested iron ivs. Is this safe? Risks side effects and chances of thwm.

It's your call: I think they're safe enough, the chances of serious harm from them is low, and you'll feel better faster. Some folks do get sickish during the infusion. I do trust that a cause for your iron deficiency has been sought adequately -- I've seen colon cancer missed in a woman in her 20's with fatal results. If you're deficient due to monthy loss, talk about supplements; if from reflux, Rx'ing this. ...Read more

17

17
My father has low hemoglobin he has had 5 bags of blood and 1 bag of iron in the last three weeks after all this his level is now at 119 and falling ?

My father has low hemoglobin he has had 5 bags of blood and 1 bag of iron in the last three weeks after all this his level is now at 119 and falling ?

Anemia: It sounds as if your father is either not making enough red blood cells or they are being destroyed or lost. A complete workout should be done to determine if this is an error and blood cell production or if he is losing blood cells. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms.dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383(normal) and % iron sat 7%.IS it IDA/ACD?

I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms.dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383(normal) and % iron sat 7%.IS it IDA/ACD?

Need more info: A hemoglobin of 10.6 is low or an adult. the serum iron of 25 is also low as is the percent saturation. I like to do a ferritin level also. Ladies who are menstruating should be on iron replacement at least on the days of their menses. Please speak to your physician about iron preparations. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Woman 41 years old - vegetarian for 20 years, has hemoglobin 12.5 (low), iron serum 28.5 (high), platelet count 415 (high) and sedimentation 9. ?

Woman 41 years old - vegetarian for 20 years, has hemoglobin 12.5 (low), iron serum 28.5 (high), platelet count 415 (high) and sedimentation 9. ?

Question is unclear: It is very difficult to diagnose problems by just having a few lab numbers and not getting the whole clinical picture. There just isn't enough information to make a statement about the cause of your anemia with just these lab numbers. ...Read more