Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Iron Foods For Anemia

Share
1

1
For people who has anemia, what are some high in iron foods that help iron intake?

For people who has anemia, what are some high in iron foods that help iron intake?

Healthy diet: Sources of iron - egg yolk, molasses, raisin bran, raisins, prunes, dried apricots, figs, kidney beans, pinto beans, navy beans, lentils, split green peas, enriched cereals, enriched macaroni, spinach, greens, broccoli, lima beans, avocado. Cook in a cast iron pan. The following foods can help your body absorb iron better: orange, cantaloupe, strawberries, grapefruit, broccoli, brussels sprouts. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,316 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

A condition marked by a deficiency of red blood cells or hemoglobin in the blood, resulting ...Read more


3

3
My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be normal anemia?

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0  normal, tibc 492.8  high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be  normal anemia?

Iron deficiency Anem: Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Please suggest some iron contained food items to overcome iron deficieny anemia as i feel so.. Not evaluated yet. 27 year old female.?

Please suggest some iron contained food items to overcome iron deficieny anemia as i feel so.. Not evaluated yet. 27 year old female.?

Anemia: young women: If you are anemic you haveto be evaluated. It could be from heavy periods vs. Dietary deficiency vs other more sesrious conditions. If your anemia is chronic it could also be form a condition called thal. Minor. See your md asap so you cna have the right treatment as the treatmnet may differ depending on the cause. If it is dietary deficiency, could be iron def. Vs. Other vit. B or Folic Acid def. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
High Serum Ferritin level,648ng/ml,found on routine test.I was taking iron supp for anemia,which I will stop now.Am I in trouble?Should I do anything?

High Serum Ferritin level,648ng/ml,found on routine test.I was taking iron supp for anemia,which I will stop now.Am I in trouble?Should I do anything?

Hemochromatosis?: This could be very serious, resulting in liver disease, diabetes, and heart disease. Avoid iron supplements, vitamins with iron. DO NOT take vitamin C supplements [food is OK] because they facilitate iron absorption. You need further testing and consult with a hematologist. There are many types of anemias. Iron deficiency is but one of them. Iron supplements treat iron deficiency, not anemia. See ...Read more

7

7
Low rbc, low hgb, high mcv, normal iron & B12 levels. What is the cause of anemia?

Multiple possible.: If a patient has had recent surgery, that might be the cause. B12 and Folic Acid deficiencies can cause a high MCV (ie, it can represent a nutritional cause). Other possibilites include hemolysis (breaking of red blood cells), kidney disease and other chronic diseases. ...Read more

8

8
Can a multivitamin with iron cause a high blood iron 140 (60-100) for a toddler after having an anemia?

Of course: I wouldn't be at all concerned -- popping an iron pill does this. I'm betting the physician isn't either. If iron rx does not correct the anemia rapidly, the physician must seen another cause. Best wishes to you both. ...Read more

9

9
Diagnosed with anemia. I take 65mg iron twice a day. Hemoglobin is now normal but RDW is 20.3 and RBC in urine is 3-5 (high)?

May take time : for your RDW to normalize. Your hemoglobin will return to normal faster than your RDW. The RDW is most useful when it is reported with the MCV to determine the cause of anemia. I would also want to know WHY you became iron deficient. Since you are post menopausal, you should not really be losing a lot of iron. Have you had a hem-occult test? 3-5 RBC in a UA is not high, but it is not normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
How do u treat low hemoglobin(12.6)? Is this anemia? Take iron&if so how much? I read iron is no good 4 u. Rbc: 4.17, hematocrit: 37.4, high rdw: 15.

Results: 12.6 hemoglobin with a 37.4 hematocrit may be normal for you. This would depend on your prior results and your hemoglobin type--sickle trait patients may have these numbers and be perfectly fine. Is there any history of blood in stools or urine? Too much iron is not good, but appropriate doses for some conditions as recommended by your doctor would be helpful when prescribed. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
In 2016 my CBC mild anemia with HGB @ 11.9 and slightly low everything else, but RDW @ 15.1. Now, 2019 and my cbc shows HGB @ 8.7, much lower everything else, but high RDW @ 17.1.. Also my iron saturation is 4 w/ high TIBC & UIBC. Is this dangerous?

In 2016 my CBC mild anemia with HGB @ 11.9 and slightly low everything else, but RDW @ 15.1.  Now, 2019 and my cbc shows HGB @ 8.7, much lower everything else, but high RDW @ 17.1.. Also my iron saturation is 4 w/ high TIBC & UIBC. Is this dangerous?

Iron deficiency: This combination of lab results shows an iron deficiency anemia most likely from chronic blood loss. In your case blood loss from monthly periods is the most likely cause. I would also check your B12 and folic acid levels and stool sample for signs of occult blood, which will hopefully be ok. Your physician or a hematologist will treat you with appropriate iron supplements and get follow-up labs. ...Read more

12

12
Should i be concerned about cancer with having a high platelet count of 816, 000? I also have iron deficency anemia. I can't stop worrying.

Should i be concerned about cancer with having a high platelet count of 816, 000? I also have iron deficency anemia. I can't stop worrying.

Recheck it: Iron deficiency could be the cause but it is important to follow up on it. Please recheck it after correction of iron deficiency. Then get a CBC and see what changes have taken place. Also watch WBC count. If the platelet count persists above 500, 000 then you need to see a hematologist for further evaluation. ...Read more

13

13
Female with Hep C. Low C3, low Iron saturation (11%), normal Iron, high Tansferrin (3.8 g/L) high TIBC 84 umol/L. Is this simple anemia or smthg else?

Female with Hep C. Low C3, low Iron saturation (11%), normal Iron, high Tansferrin (3.8 g/L) high TIBC 84 umol/L. Is this simple anemia or smthg else?

Anemia: This sounds like the anemia of chronic disease, which would fit in a person with chronic hepatitis C. My advice is to be treated for the Hep C, which is now in many cases quite curable. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Does anemia cause irreg hr? My machine gives the irreg hr signal but heart workup was normal. Hemo in canada val is 116 and iron is 8. Tibc high RDW HGH MCV low. Im worried. More tests being done.

No: Anemia does not cause irregular rhythm. Your heart w/u can be normal and you can still have extra beats which are present to some degree in all normal people. You have iron deficiency anemia which is due to blood loss and, in your age group. Most likely a result of menstruation. Take iron supplements. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I have sickle cell anemia; enlarged liver and a high iron count can I die from this?

I have sickle cell anemia; enlarged liver and a high iron count can I die from this?

Possibly: Iron overload from prior transfusions can lead to liver damage that ultimately could cause death. I recommend asking you physician about iron removal medications. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Ferritin=364.7ng/ml, Transferrin Saturation=57% (caused by chronic mild Hemolytic Anemia of unknown cause), should I be worried about the high iron?

Ferritin=364.7ng/ml, Transferrin Saturation=57% (caused by chronic mild Hemolytic Anemia of unknown cause), should I be worried about the high iron?

Ferritin: Ferritin is the storage form of iron, rather than free serum iron in the blood. That value of 364 ng/ml falls within the normal range of most lab assays. The transferrin sat is a little high but likely that is due to the hemolysis. Basically it just says that 57% of the iron binding sites on the transferring molecules are being used. Abnormal but an expected finding in your case. ...Read more

18

18
Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

Recent blood work.  Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal.  Low mchc.  High Rbw.  What does this point to?  Had iron def anemia in past.

You can look these: all up, e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_hemoglobin_concentration, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_blood_cell_distribution_width, etc. If the MCV is ?er Nl, combined with ?ed MCHC these could be c/w some mild Fe deficiency currently. If Reticulocyte count is elevated, this would be c/w the?ed RDW due to an ?ed mix of younger, immature plus older cells. These values just clues. ...Read more

19

19
Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Need more info: A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease. The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis,Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein?.see PCP ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more