Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Igm And High Esr

Share
Dr. Gregory Lanza
823 Doctors shared insights

Immunoglobulin M (Definition)

There are 5 classes of immune proteins: igg, iga, igm, ige and igd. Igm fights infection. If you produce too little then infections may occur and you have hypogammaglobulinemia. If you have too much you ...Read more


2

2
I am being tested for Lupus my APTT ratio was 1.16 slightly raised and my cardiolipin IGM was 102ug/l ESR raised but ANA was normal.

I am being tested for Lupus my APTT ratio was 1.16 slightly raised and my cardiolipin IGM was 102ug/l ESR raised but ANA was normal.

Need more data: This will depend on more information that I have at this point. Then ANA could be negative if only a binding essay was used rather than an immunofluorescent assay. You may fulfill criteria for lupus anticoagulant. You will need to have your physician clarify these tests which Lab did them and how accurate they are. ...Read more

3

3
72mg/l urine protein then came back 60mg/l (not 24hr) gp refusing to do a 24hr collection or ultrasound! IgM 133/ IgA 4.86/crp12.86, mchc 310/esr 23.

72mg/l urine protein then came back 60mg/l (not 24hr) gp refusing to do a 24hr collection or ultrasound! IgM 133/ IgA 4.86/crp12.86, mchc 310/esr 23.

Lab data: Without a full history, physical exam and all labs cannot possibly provide further advice about this. Labs without a clinical basis for assessment are seldom of much value. ...Read more

5

5
Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal (c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal (c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Why the tests?: You need to give some history on yourself since no lab test can truly diagnose a disease. Anemia appears to be the most important issue and with the low C3, you may possibly have an autoimmune type of hemolytic anemia. However this is an open issue and you should consult a hematologist to do further testing. ...Read more

8

8
My son has low IgM and high white cells. Everything else is normal. What does this mean?

My son has low IgM and high white cells. Everything else is normal. What does this mean?

High white cell?: Low IgM per se is unlikely to be of major clinical importance but a persistently high WBC requires further evaluation by a hematologist in the absence of an acute or chronic infection. On the other hand, a transiently elevated WBC (no more than a week duration) is likely from an acute infection be it viral or bacterial. ...Read more

9

9
A recent blood test showed an IgM level was high. What could be going on?

A recent blood test showed an IgM level was high. What could be going on?

Probably nothing: Elevated IgM can be a sign if hyper IgM syndrome an immunodeficient disease. Howerver most elevations are inconsequential. ...Read more

10

10
EB VCA IGM < 36 (0-35.9 range), EB EA IGG < 9 (0-8.9 range), EB VCA IGG 300 (0-17.9 range), EB NUC AGAB IGG 454 (0.0-17.9 range). last 2 too high?

EB VCA IGM < 36 (0-35.9 range), EB EA IGG < 9 (0-8.9 range), EB VCA IGG 300 (0-17.9 range), EB NUC AGAB IGG 454 (0.0-17.9 range). last 2 too high?

Past mononucleosis.: The labs just indicate that you have had a past infection with infectious mononucleosis. There is no current infection. These labs will remain high to show that you have immunity from a prior infection. No need to worry about this. ...Read more

12

12
My PT result is 7.4 secs, it says normal is 9.5-13.5 secs. IgM below base level. Very High Eosiphils count GP said ALL no consequence. Any ideas2 help?

My PT result is 7.4 secs, it says normal is 9.5-13.5 secs. IgM below base level. Very High Eosiphils count GP said ALL no consequence. Any ideas2 help?

See allergist: Very high eosinophil count (>1500) when persistent may cause organ damages and even death depending on the cause. If this is a one time finding, get the test repeated in 30 days and see if these abnormalities persist. If yes, then consult an allergist. If you had recently traveled to a developing country, parasite is one thing to rule out. ...Read more

13

13
What are causes of elevated igm?

What are causes of elevated igm?

IgM: Igm is our first defense against bacteria, so if you have an active infection it can be the cause of this elevation. A chronically elevated igm may indicate an immunodeficiency. An immunologist can help you make the diagnosis. In rare cases it can be a malignancy. ...Read more

14

14
How dangerous can an elevated IgM level in a 4 year old be?

How dangerous can an elevated IgM level in a 4 year old be?

It depends: It depends on how high the level is. Normal igm levels vary depending on age. A high igm level at one age may be normal at another age. If the level is borderline elevated I would not be concerned. If it is 5 times the upper limit of normal then I would go to a hematologist. ...Read more

15

15
What do you recommend if I have elevated IgM levels in a 4 year old?

What do you recommend if I have elevated IgM levels in a 4 year old?

IgM levels: Elevated IgM levels to what?? Igm elevation usually means an active infection or a recent immunization. These levels are specific, though. For instance, if you contracted measles, the IgM level to measles rises over the first few weeks, and then usually disappears by 6-8 weeks after illness. So if child had shots or was recently sick, I'd want to see IgM levels rise for that specifically ...Read more

16

16
What causes high IgG antibodies but negative igm?

What causes high IgG antibodies but negative igm?

Immunity: Igm is the first line of defense and reacts first, then long term immunity is provided by igg. So a positive igg and negative igm to something means an old exposure. ...Read more

17

17
High IgG antibodies but negative igm. What does this mean?

Remote infection: Igm is the first class of antibody made to a microbe and after several months the immune system starts to make igg class of antibodies and then the immune system stops making igm. If all that is found is igg to a particular microbe it means that you were infected over about 6 months to many years previously. ...Read more

18

18
Beta-2 glycoprotein I ab, IgM 48 high. What does this mean?

Beta-2 glycoprotein I ab, IgM 48 high. What does this mean?

Blood Clots too much: Beta-2 glycoprotein 1 antibody tests are used to help find the cause of unexplained blood clots (thrombotic episodes) or recurrent miscarriages. Also used to diagnose antiphospholipid syndrome (APS), or to detect the autoantibodies in someone with another autoimmune disorder. Sometimes may be ordered with cardiolipin antibody and lupus anticoagulant testing. IgG, IgM or IgA may be elevated. ...Read more

19

19
What does having low lymph, high rbc, and high IgM indicate?

What does having low lymph, high rbc, and high IgM indicate?

Share some real: Numbers. A low lymph percent means nothing. Rbc count is less meaningful than the hemoglobin (HGB) or hematocrit (hct). How high is igm? ...Read more

20

20
What can cause a high IgM 392 mg/dl, low mpv 7.1 fl, high mchc 37.2 g/dl, and high rdw14.3?

What can cause a high IgM 392 mg/dl, low mpv 7.1 fl, high mchc 37.2 g/dl, and high rdw14.3?

Can't tell: Isolated labs are not how doctors make diagnoses. History is the most important part of a medical evaluation. Why were the labs performed? The mpv is a measure of average platelet size; it is only meaningful if platelets are decreased. Mildly elevated igm levels can indicate infection or immune dysregulation. The RDW and MCHC are red blood cell properties. Many healthy people have these results. ...Read more

21

21
I have cmv with igg =500, igm = 1.02, avidity = 90% (high avidity) with this shall I try for a baby?

I have cmv with igg =500, igm = 1.02, avidity = 90% (high avidity) with this shall I try for a baby?

Yes: Your IgG level indicates a remote infection and your IgM level is low indicating no recent infection. All the best. ...Read more

22

22
Dr said I had mono this summer. Igg was 4.44 which still showed high. Early IgM was o.28 and nuclear was 8.43. By aug my IgG IgM increased?

Dr said I had mono this summer. Igg was 4.44 which still showed high. Early IgM was o.28 and nuclear was 8.43. By aug my IgG IgM increased?

Mono and antibodies: Check with your doctor to ensure you are no longer in the active phase. Usually the igm levels are high then the igg levels will rise showing that you no longer are in the active phase. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
What do elevated levels of IgM mean?

What do elevated levels of IgM mean?

Depends: The "normal ranges" for all lab tests include 95% of the "normal" population; thus, 2.5% of people are above the upper limit, and 2.5% are below the lower limit. There's nothing to worry about if your values are a little bit above the normal range, but a very elevated IgM could be a sign of a problem. You need to check with the physician who ordered the tests to interpret your results. ...Read more

24

24
Can an elevated IgM be caused by an infection?

Can an elevated IgM be caused by an infection?

Possibly: An elevated igm could be benign or the sign of a more seious issues. Probably best to discuss with your doc. ...Read more

25

25
Anticardiolipin IgM elevated, what does it mean?

Anticardiolipin IgM elevated, what does it mean?

Antiphospholipids: Autoimmune antibodies can be formed against natural (normal) cell surface proteins. When this happens, adverse effects can occur. Anti-cardiolipin antibodies have been associated with abnormal blood clotting events and recurrent spontaneous miscarrages. See a hematology specialist for advice on this problem. ...Read more

26

26
Cardiolipin test IgM elevated what does it mean?

Cardiolipin: Read the following: you'll need to ask your dr. Why it was ordered and what the drs. Interpretation is:

http://labtestsonline. Org/understanding/analytes/cardiolipin/tab/test. ...Read more

27

27
What could elevated levels of IgM in a blood test mean?

What could elevated levels of IgM in a blood test mean?

IgM specific: Antibody. Elevated levels of IgM are non-specific, but elevated levels of IgM antibody specific to a bug usually means recent infection with that particular organism. ...Read more

28

28
What means a slightly elevated IgA of 427? Reference are 50 to 350. IgE and IgM normal. Thanks

OskarD071: This means that you have allergic tendencies but it doesn't tell you to what. ...Read more

29

29
I have trouble interpreting HSV 1.2 Combo test. Super worried. Negative for IgM but super high positive 185.8 for IgG?

I have trouble interpreting HSV 1.2 Combo test. Super worried. Negative for IgM but super high positive 185.8 for IgG?

Means past infection: A person whose lab test result says HSV IgG positive means the person had caught HSV sometime in the past, but there is no way to tell exactly how far back in the past. The positive result does not tell which part of the body is involved in the infection, because HSV affecting any part of the body will give a positive test result. The majority of adults have Herpes type 1 and are positive for HSV. ...Read more

30

30
My t-igm is positive and t-igg is negative? What does that signify? And what's the reason for wbcs being high? Any further tests?

My t-igm is positive and t-igg is negative? What does that signify? And what's the reason for wbcs being high? Any further tests?

Phases of infection: Igm is the antibody that is 1st to rev up in early phases of infection. Then as the body begins to fight infection it produces more igg antibodies. The body keeps igg around as a "memory" so it can respond more quickly and vigorously if it sees that infection again. The duration and efficacy of the memory is variable. This is also how vaccinations work. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more