Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Hell And Hi Leland

Share
1

1
High testosterone makes my OCD worse as hell. Can I tell my doc about this? Will he believe considering there is no research on this? Male 30s

High testosterone makes my OCD worse as hell. Can I tell my doc about this? Will he believe considering there is no research on this? Male 30s

Testosterone & OCD: By all means please tell your doc about your experience w/testosterone and OCD. It is important for him/her to know that when thinking about dose and effectiveness. Your doc may have another way to treat your situation or may refer you to a specialist. Peace and good health. ...Read more

2

2
I have a cold sore and my two month old may have touched my lip and then put his hands in his mouth. Are the chances high that he'll get hsv-1?

I have a cold sore and my two month old may have touched my lip and then put his hands in his mouth. Are the chances high that he'll get hsv-1?

It depends on...: If a cold sore is freshly oozing, there are lots of viruses there. If it hasn't broken open, or has already scabbed over, there is less chance of viral transmission. Since herpes type 1 virus infections happen to the great majority of people, it is extremely hard, if not nearly impossible, to prevent oneself from being infected during his lifetime. A baby should be checked, if any signs of herpes. ...Read more

3

3
Can taking nutraceuticals cause elevated liver enzymes? How do I get my dad to stop taking them? What should I say so that he'll listen? So worried...

Can taking nutraceuticals cause elevated liver enzymes? How do I get my dad to stop taking them? What should I say so that he'll listen? So worried...

Find ethical guide: The glitzy sucker ads that fascinate your dad offer a sense of intellectual superiority and empowerment. He'll continue to waste money on pills that are often not what they are supposed to be. The best remedy is to get him under the care of an ethical local specialist in holistic medicine, preferably a physician or working under one's supervision. This would turn a problem into a major plus. ...Read more

4

4
Hi triglorides high means what should I do?

Hi triglorides high means what should I do?

Depends: How high? How does rest of cholesterol panel look? Been high before? (or 1st test?) family history cholesterol/triglyceride problems? Diabetic? Vascular disease? Need more info and specifics for decent answer. ...Read more

5

5
Hi. I m 29 yr. Old and I have high b.P. What should I do for this problem.?

Hi. I m 29 yr. Old and I have high b.P. What should I do for this problem.?

Lifestyle changes: And medication if BP still not controlled. Diet, regular exercise & weight loss are all beneficial. ...Read more

7

7
Hi m ALT is always go high wha would be the problem even I am an very diet?

Hi m ALT is always go high wha would be the problem even I am an very diet?

Find cause: Your physician may repeat this when you off all alcohol and meds for two weeks. Trust this is not high alt from very heavy exercise. If still high, important to rule out hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, and autoimmune hepatitis. All are life-threatening and fairly easy to treat. If still high, seek more guidance; your labs & health may benefit from a fitness-focused lifestyle. ...Read more

8

8
Hi My prolactine level is slightly high. What does it means?? thanx in advance

Hi My prolactine level is slightly high. What does it means?? thanx in advance

Prolactin: A "slightly high" prolactin level should have very little affect on you. Lab data provides a normal range for all studies but they are necessarily indicators for all. If you are feeling OK and your doctor is comfortable with your result you can relax. Your doctor is likely to see you in follow up every 3-6 months and of course he/she will see you more quickly if you a not feeling as well as you sh ...Read more

9

9
Hi! I have mpv very high but patelets count normal! Do I have to be worried about it? Thank you

Hi! I have mpv very high but patelets count normal! Do I have to be worried about it? Thank you

Platelets: MPV=mean (average) platelet volume. This is a fairly insignificant calculation from analysis of the blood by modern analyzers. It does not correlate with any known diseases when the platelet count is normal. So best to not worry about it. ...Read more

10

10
Hi I currently get average grades at math but I want to get high grades. How can I get better grades?

Hi I currently get average grades at math but I want to get high grades. How can I get better grades?

Higher grades~: Hello~ to get higher grades you need to be blessed with superior intelligence (theres a limit to what we each of us can achieve), hard work, and superior teaching.
~ REPETITIO EST MATER SAPIENTIA~
(Repetition is the Mother of Wisdom!)
Good Luck! ...Read more

11

11
Hi, I have an oval, thin face I want it to look more round and I kind of have natural high cheekbones what should I do?

Hi, I have an oval, thin face I want it to look more round and I kind of have natural high cheekbones what should I do?

Injectable fillers: Can be used as a non-surgical option to reshape facial areas. Surgery of course can also accomplish this. A dermatologist or plastic surgeon are professionals that can help you with your decision. ...Read more

12

12
Hi, my husband takes his high pressure pill in the morning, what should he do if he forgot then remembered late in the afternoon? Thx.

Hi, my husband takes his high pressure pill in the morning, what should he do if he forgot then remembered late in the afternoon? Thx.

OK to take it: If he takes one pill a day, he should take it in the afternoon. If he forgets for a whole day, he should just resume his regular medicine regimen in the morning. Blood pressure management is a long-term affair and is unlikely to be seriously compromised by missing a single day. ...Read more

13

13
Hi I currently get average grades at math but I want to get high grades. How can I get better grades? I know study time does not increase grades.

Key is understanding: Study time will perhaps slightly increase grades, but what's most important is that you truly understand the concepts taught in class. If you don't understand the concepts, rote memorization will not help you. If your teacher is ineffective, consider hiring a tutor. Once you understand the concepts, then practice-practice-practice problems will increase your speed in test taking. ...Read more

17

17
Hi I have high bp need some advice?

Hi I have high bp need some advice?

High BP: If you have high blood pressure on 3 separate occasions you need medication. Would avoid drugs containing decongestants or concaine as that can raise blood pressure. Follow up with doctor /urgent care ...Read more

18

18
Hi I have high blood preser how can control please tell me any good idea?

Blood pressure: You should go to see your doc to figure out why your blood pressure is high and to rule out certain conditions that may explain hypertension at young age. Lifestyle modification is important- decrease salt intake (no potato chips, canned soup/frozen dinner etc), regular exercise, weight reduction, stop smoking and alcohol if you do. Medication can help also reduce your blood pressure. D/w md. ...Read more

19

19
Hi I have high blood cholesterol how I can reduce it without medicines plz?

Hi I have high blood cholesterol how I can reduce it without medicines plz?

DIET: Add dietary fiber: bran. Shredded wheat, oatmeal, nuts, seeds, fresh fruits. Ocean fish, use olive oil or canola. Certainly high and low impact aerobics and 4-6 small meals/day. ...Read more

20

20
Hi there my ex wife blood results came back and her ferritin is very high?

Ferritin: Ferritin stores iron and releases it when the body needs it. Cause of increased ferritin include: obesity, hemochromatosis, inflammation, daily intake of alcohol, Leukemia, hyperthyroidism, liver disease (like chronic hepatitis), rheumatoid arthritis, repeated blood transfusions, type 2 diabetes mellitus, iron poisoning & Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Weakness, fatigue, abdominal or chest pain, joint pain & ...Read more

21

21
Hi im 50 years old and has gained one pound in weight since high school to now?

Hi im 50 years old and has gained one pound in weight since high school to now?

Question?: Many would be very happy to be able to say that. Actually, many can and they are. Perhaps you know how to manage your activity level and diet. Perhaps your genetic makeup is supportive of this. Enjoy! ...Read more

22

22
Hi Iam currently 5weeks pregnant bhtc high but hasn't doubled in 48 hours what does this mean?

Hi Iam currently 5weeks pregnant bhtc high but hasn't doubled in 48 hours what does this mean?

Possible miscarriage: "doubling" is a misnomer. HCG should go up by atleast 50% to suggest a normal pregnancy in 48 hours. If it did, its good, If it didnt, you are likely to have a miscarriage
Best wishes
Dr M ...Read more

23

23
Hi a week ago my urine started to smell really foul, high and really bad. What can be the problem?

Hi a week ago my urine started to smell really foul, high and really bad. What can be the problem?

A urinalysis is a: Very cheap test and may be all you need to figure out what's going on. See your doctor or local clinic for this. ...Read more

24

24
Hi my iron ends up regularly high (184) but ferritin levels are always normal (40). Should I worry?

Hi my iron ends up regularly high (184) but ferritin levels are always normal (40). Should I worry?

Not too high: You ferritin is not too high to worry about. It is a marker of inflammation and you should discuss it with your doctor at the next visit. You may consult this site for information in this topic: https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003490.htm ...Read more

26

26
Hi My moms BP is high inspite of medications as prescribed by dr. What can be causing it ans what should she do. Thanks.

Hi My moms BP is high inspite of medications as prescribed by dr. What can be causing it ans what should she do. Thanks.

Hypertension: Blood pressure medications need to be adjusted until control is reached. Often two or three medications at adjusted doses are necessary to reach control when pressure is high. Discuss with the treating doctor. ...Read more

27

27
Hi I just had 2 embryos transferred both 8 cells one was high quality and one good. Are these good embryos do you think?

Hi I just had 2 embryos transferred both 8 cells one was high quality and one good. Are these good embryos do you think?

Discussion: You mention that one was high quality and one was good quality. That is all the information that we have to go on. I would contact your specialist. They can usually tell you the rating scale of each embryo. They can also give you the associated success rates best on each embryo grade. ...Read more

28

28
Hi are high protien diets good for you. My suffers high insulin and was told to go on a protien diet. Please help thankyou pat rodel?

Hi are high protien diets good for you. My suffers high insulin and was told to go on a protien diet. Please help thankyou pat rodel?

How much Protein: How much protein are we considering a high protein diet? With a high Insulin you want to stay away from processed carbohydrates as well. Increasing your protein in your diet without watching your carbohydrates might not achieve your desired goal. Consult with your doctor or a dietician for more details based on your age, weight, height and desired calorie range. ...Read more

29

29
Hi my two and a half year old son has a high temperature of 102.4 degrees and he is breathing fast is that normal? I gave him medicine.

Hi my two and a half year old son has a high temperature of 102.4 degrees and he is breathing fast is that normal? I gave him medicine.

Common issue: Most fever in infants starts out as a viral illness & many will self heal. The normal effect of fever on breathing rate is to increase it by up to 5 breaths /min/degree. At two the regular rate range is 24- 40. It should not cause baby to look like they are struggling to breathe. As long as baby takes fluids well enough to pee every 6 hrs, home monitoring is ok, if not have eval. ...Read more

30

30
Hi, I am 40 years old and my DHEA level is currently 293. Is this too high? Is it normal that I find it difficult to sleep? Thank you in advance, V

Hi, I am 40 years old and my DHEA level is currently 293. Is this too high? Is it normal that I find it difficult to sleep? Thank you in advance, V

See below: That is a normal value of DHEA. If it is associated with hypertension and elevations of other adrenal steroids, then additional evaluation may be necessary. Difficulty sleeping often reflects anxiety. Activities to relief anxiety may be of help, as is avoidance of caffeine containing drinks. In addition, OTC medications such as Zzzquil may be of help ...Read more