Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Gluten Levels And Low Creatinine Level

Share
1

1
I have a high bun/ creatinine level (28) and a low creatinine level (0.5). Should I be concerned or do something?

I have a high bun/ creatinine level (28) and a low creatinine level (0.5). Should I be concerned or do something?

BUN/Creat Ratio: I personally would not worry about it since the high ratio is due to a slightly elevated BUN. This might be due to a diet high in non-essential amino acids (nothing to truly be concerned about) or a mild lack of water intake. If you are still concerned, please see your primary doctor and go over all of that with her/him. ...Read more

Gluten (Definition)

Wheat barley rye contains gluten, a protein molecule that in susceptible people can cause reactions and long term illness. There is celiac, the most well known and severe gluten disease. There is gluten sensitivity, affecting more people, but usually milder. There is wheat allergy, less common than the others. The treatment, for now, is to avoid all gluten in ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean low creatinine levels and high bun creatinine ratio?

Muscle mass: Serum levels of creatinine depend on renal function, muscle mass and intake of muscles foods. A low creatinine level is of no consequence as long as you are not emaciated. Paralyzed, or have extensive amputations. High ratio just reflects low creatinine. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. The fellow-pathologists with whom I've discussed it think that reports generated by labs are causing overdiagnosis of renal disease (it's subscience -- "there's an adjustment for race because black people are more muscular.") ...Read more

6

6
I have a high blood Bun level of 23 w/range 10-20 and a low blood Creatinine level of 0.65 w/range of 0.70-1.20. I'm a little confused as to meaning?

I have a high blood Bun level of 23 w/range 10-20 and a low blood Creatinine level of 0.65 w/range of 0.70-1.20. I'm a little confused as to meaning?

Dehydration: Were you dehydrated when the blood was drawn. If you were asked to come fasting, you may not have taken enough water. Dehydration affects BUN more than it affects creatinine. Since creatinine is normal, I would not worry about BUN.
At your next test, make sure you drink water in the morning before the blood is drawn. ...Read more

7

7
Is there no cure to low ionized calcium and high intact pth? My creatinine level is within the normal level. What's the cure to this?

Is there no cure to low ionized calcium and high intact pth? My creatinine level is within the normal level. What's the cure to this?

Things to check: Hi. I would recommend checking 25-hydroxyvitamin D, 1, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D, and 24-hour urine for calcium and creatinine. If indicated, get worked up for intestinal malabsorption. Your secondary hyperparathyroidism is a physiologic response of the parathyroids to a threat of low blood calcium. ...Read more

8

8
My mother has high creatinine level....its 3.64 n low hb lvl dats 6 only..... If we donate blood to her....will it help in lowering creatinine lvl?

My mother has high creatinine level....its 3.64 n low hb lvl dats 6 only..... If we donate blood to her....will it help in lowering creatinine lvl?

See below: Your mother has low hemoglobin due to kidney failure. Donating blood for her and blood transfusion into her will unfortunately not correct her kidney failure. It would be prudent for her to see a doctor as her management requires in-person evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

9

9
My calcium levels are a little high, vit. D is very low, creatinine is 1.22 and egfr is 59. Possible hyperparathyroid? What should my gp check next?

My calcium levels are a little high, vit. D is very low, creatinine is 1.22 and egfr is 59. Possible hyperparathyroid? What should my gp check next?

Parathyroid hormone,: Level to be checked first with phosphorus level. Your parathyroid needs to be low in the context of high calcium. If high or even normal, and not low, would check parathyroid nuclear scan. If an adenoma (benign tumor) is found, it will need to be removed or you will need to see endocrinologist or nephrologist for further management. ...Read more

10

10
Lower back hurts, high gfr and creatinine levels and low platelet count. What could this mean?

Lower back hurts, high gfr and creatinine levels and low platelet count. What could this mean?

Seek a doctor: Sounds renal although could be bone. Need more history and physical to help. I hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

11

11
What's the indicator that a person has kidney disease? Is it low calcium, abnormal Intact PTH, high Creatinine level, or what? Explain.

What's the indicator that a person has kidney disease? Is it low calcium, abnormal Intact PTH, high Creatinine level, or what? Explain.

Several things: Hi. Depending on the type of kidney disease, Several things are possible, but the most general lab test is an increase in serum creatinine. Some kidney diseases can present with normal creatinine and an increase in urinary protein, increase in blood pressure, blood in the urine, etc. Please see a kidney doctor (nephrologist) to be evaluated. They are excellent physiologists and physicians. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
12

12
75y old (single kidney, high creatinine, pressure ok), had dizziness since total colectomy surgery 6 months. Co2 level is low (~114).May this be the reason?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
75y old (single kidney, high creatinine, pressure ok), had dizziness since total colectomy surgery 6 months. Co2 level is low (~114).May this be the reason?

Here are some. ..: Has the dizziness been constant (24 hrs a day) or intermittent or just related with positioning? If constant, need to consider some change in central nerve system incurred in the recent past including drug use; if off & on or positioning-related, consider postural hypotention. In short, is there any problems in central nerve, drug effects (iatrogenic), or indeed low red blood cell count, etc. ...Read more

13

13
What does it mean if you have low platelet count, high monocyte level, low creatinine, low albumin, high AST and high ALT levels?

What does it mean if you have low platelet count, high monocyte level, low creatinine, low albumin, high AST and high ALT levels?

You need doctor to g: Your doctor needs to guide you further as you have too many things wrong with your tests. Are you under the care of a good doctor? If you do not have a good doctor, see a hematologist who is blood specialist, because low platelets are often caused by some serious disorders. ...Read more

14

14
5 year old with high levels of bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase, high bun/creatinine ratio and high MCV and mch. Low levels of co2 and creatine?

Not enough info: Unfortunately, other than bloodwork results, no more information is provided. That's not enough to tell what's going on. Either try to provide more info or better off consult with a physician locally. ...Read more

15

15
My mother has high levels of pth low vitamin d, normal creatinine and elevated levels of urea, what does this mean?

My mother has high levels of pth low vitamin d, normal creatinine and elevated levels of urea, what does this mean?

Vitamin D deficiency: Vitamin d deficiency can result in increased secretion of parathyroid hormone which attempts to maintain a normal serum calcium. Correction of the d deficiency should result in a normal parathyroid hormone level. High urea could result from dehydration. ...Read more

16

16
I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

Any symptoms?: If you do not have any symptoms, there is no point in chasing laboratory results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

17

17
Is it possible to have normal crp, esr, cvc levels yet have untreated celiac or gluten intolerance? 3.5yr old with unexplained neuropathy, high b12.

Is it possible to have normal crp, esr, cvc levels yet have untreated celiac or gluten intolerance? 3.5yr old with unexplained neuropathy, high b12.

Yes: It's possible. Silent celiac disease (with normal blood tests but abnormal histology and serology) can be present in 20-50% of cases (estimated). (estimated: because no one knows the true incidence of silent celiac disease) (because it's silent). ...Read more

18

18
Graves Disease, blood test shows blood sugar level border high. Not o'weight, gluten free, dairy free. So thirsty, frequent urination, tired. T 2 diabetes?

Graves Disease, blood test shows blood sugar level border high. Not o'weight, gluten free, dairy free. So thirsty, frequent urination, tired. T 2 diabetes?

Grave's Dis & sugar: 37 F Graves Disease, blood test shows blood sugar level border high. Not o'weight, gluten free, dairy free. So thirsty, frequent urination, tired. T 2 diabetes? ANS: Graves can interfere with glucose metabolism and lead to what looks like T2DM. So ask your Grave's Dr. S down there. ...Read more

19

19
Normal liver enzymes & gluten and wheat allergy, alk phos levels elevated to 2, 125. Do you agree with growth spurt?

Normal liver enzymes & gluten and wheat allergy, alk phos levels elevated to 2, 125. Do you agree with growth spurt?

Absolutely not: That is an extremely high alkaline phosphatase level and has nothing to do with growth spurts. This test needs repeating and if still that elevated requires a thorough evaluation asap. If all other liver enzymes are normal, the alk phos may be related to issues with bone such as paget's disease. Do not wait. ...Read more

20

20
Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

See details: Foamy urine usually indicates elevated protein in the urine more than an elevated creatinine. ...Read more

22

22
Can creatinine levels become high because of dehydration?

Can creatinine levels become high because of dehydration?

Co-tango usually: The BUN is usually 10 times the creatinine. When the creatinine goes up, the BUN goes up similarly to roughly keep this proportion, in most kidney disease states.

The notable exception is when the creatinine goes up say by 20% to 1.2, but the BUN goes up *5 to 50. This strongly suggests a pre-renal state, commonly dehydration.

Mild elevations of BUN with normal creatinines aren't of concern. ...Read more

23

23
For what reasons might creatinine levels be high in the urine?

For what reasons might creatinine levels be high in the urine?

Urine creatinine: Our corresondent is talking about urine creatinine. This may be high because the urine is concentrated (i.e., the person drank little water) or the person is well-muscled. It's not a cause of concern. ...Read more

24

24
What are the causes of creatinine levels to be high in the urine?

No cause for concern: Usually it means you are well-muscled or just big. ...Read more

25

25
What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

Actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if both creatinine and BUN are normal you do not need to worry about the ratio. ...Read more

26

26
What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

Need numbers: It would help to have the actual numbers. The doctor who ordered these tests would be in a better position to advise as s/he knows your health status. ...Read more

27

27
Sir please help me. My uncle has high creatinine level, is baking soda is a good home dremedy for it? Thank you sir

Kidney disease: This requires knowledge of the cause of the kidney failure and the value of serum electrolytes. Even if acidosis is present you can't home remedy it by given quantities of baking soda without knowing the precise amount of sodium bicarbonate you're administering and daily measuring of electrolytes. The physician or nephrologist who knows the case is best qualified to render proper care and followup ...Read more

28

28
My uncle has high level of creatinine and one kidney works 25 pct and the other at 50 pct. He is 78. Any trestment suggestions?

Control and prevent.: Treatment is aimed at controlling the underlying disease which is causing his dysfunction (diabetes, hypertension, etc.) and in preventing further damage to the kidneys by avoiding any kidney toxic medications and in potentially taking appropriate medications such as angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors. Sounds like you have already talked to someone about this. ...Read more

29

29
My son is 16 years old 5'10" 162 lbs. I was told his creatinine level was a bit high (1.1). What does this mean? How will this affect him?

My son is 16 years old 5'10" 162 lbs. I was told his creatinine level was a bit high (1.1). What does this mean? How will this affect him?

Whoa: Unless junior's personal physician very much disagrees, i'd ignore it. The "reference range" was set for non-exercising adults. Any teenaged boy with good muscles will have creatinine 1.1 or higher; in whole classes of athletic med students, most men had creatinine above this. When I was lifting daily, mine was 1.6; a bodybuilder often has 2.0. Too many lawyers and too little common sense. ...Read more

30

30
33 year old husbands blood creatinine level is 1.18 (ref. Range is 0.50-1.20). Is this on the high end of normal, and should we be worried?

No: But he probably does not drink enough water. It is important to drink 64 ounces of water (not counting soda or coffee or other fluid) each day. If he would drink that much water consistently his creatinine would probably come down! ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more