Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Glucose Serum High Bun High Creatinine Serum

Share

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


3

3
What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certain other conditions like bleeding in the intestines, artificial nutrition intravenously of Amino Acids and use of steroids. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Multiple causes: BUN is a breakdown of ingested protein, but becomes elevated compared to creatine, in cases of increased catabolism (breakdown). Such things as a high protein diet, use of some steroids, some infections, or volume depletion may commonly raise BUN levels. In a hospital setting, tube feeding, tpn, GI bleeding, infections, decreased flow to the kidneys, and use of steroids are frequent contributors. Read more

5

5
I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

Eos vary: Eosinophil levels vary widely depending on internal factors, medications and environmental exposures. A level of 600 per microliter is very typical even though it falls outside the "normal" range. As a physician, I would factor this result into the overall medical picture, but in and of itself, it is not cause for concern. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My mother age is 70 years and she is suffering from high serum creatinine (10.02) along with high BUN and Uric Acid. Plz sugest for how to cure.

My mother age is 70 years and she is suffering from high serum creatinine (10.02) along with high BUN and Uric Acid. Plz sugest for how to cure.

Nephrologist: With creatinine in 10 range she has serious kidney disease and needs dialysis soon. In the interim she needs to follow strict dietary protocols and watch certain foods and meds. See a kidney doctor who can get her headed in that direction soon. Read more

7

7
My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

Here are some...: You should refer your questions & concerns to his pediatrician who possesses more of his pertinent information than anyone online. Besides it is useful to always correlate the lab findings with individual clinical profile and compare with prior tests serially. To make a question easy to answer, always stress the specifics & relevance with sequence of events in the question. Best wish... Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What does it mean if my BUN is 22, BUN Creatinine 26 and creatinine serum is 0.86? I am a 54 yr old woman

What does it mean if my BUN is 22, BUN Creatinine 26 and creatinine serum is 0.86? I am a 54 yr old woman

Drink water: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your creatinine is normal. Your BUN is slightly elevated and may be because you were fasting when the blood was drawn and were dehydrated from not drinking water. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more

9

9
My creatinine serum is 0.73 and I've been told this is "low"...should I be concerned? My BUN/creatinine was 23. Should I be concerned healthwise?

Okay, ...: Serum creatinine reflects personal lean muscle mass; so, your lean muscle may be on low side. The bottom line is your personal functionality in managing the tasks & chores of daily living for survival, growth, and continuation. If adequate, leave it alone and live on; if not, go for a comprehensive evaluation & counseling. Read more

10

10
What does it mean when my creatinine serum level is. 52 and my bun creatinine ratio is 23h?

Normal kidney levels: You may have mild dehydration based on BUN to creatinine ratio of more than 20. Make sure, though, that your urinalysis is normal. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What exactly does it mean when my bun/creatinine ratio is 23 but my creatinine serum level is. 77?

See below: Most likely it is normal generally speaking the ration is reported as between 1:15 or 1:20 helps to distinguish dehydration ffrom kidney injury. Read more

12

12
Creatinine serum 1.5 mg/dl gfr 47-nb bun test 27 how bad is this. Can there be ways to improve on these results. Thank you?

Big picture: Everybody's kidney function declines some with age. I'm good with your BUN especially if you eat a lot of protein. And if you're a mature athlete, this may even be fine; creatinine varies with a man's muscularity. When I was lifting weights daily in my early thirties, my creatinine run 1.5 to 1.6 -- perfectly healthy. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Serum creatinine is 0.96 mg/dL. I am a male. 56 years old and weigh 73.8 kg. Calculated Cockcroft-Gault CrCl is 83.8. Bun is 8 mg/dL. Should I worry?

Serum creatinine is 0.96 mg/dL. I am a male. 56 years old and weigh 73.8 kg. Calculated Cockcroft-Gault CrCl is 83.8. Bun is 8 mg/dL. Should I worry?

Kidney function: Hi, from the report I don;t think there is anything to worry about. Protect your kidneys with keeping your blood pressure within normal range, avoid becoming Diabetic by exercising and keeping your weight down, and you should be fine. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your Aic value is in the diabetic range. It would be prudent to accept that you are diabetic and modify your diet, lose weight, and exercise. It would help to consult your doctor and a nutritionist. See site for info. Https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003640.htm Read more

17

17
Cr 24/kg is 27.2 (creatinine clearance). Normal is up to 24. Worried about hyperfiltration, not abnormally muscular. 4 months ago serum creatinine was. 88 and BUN 12. Weight is 195lbs 22% bodyfat.

Cr 24/kg is 27.2 (creatinine clearance). Normal is up to 24. Worried about hyperfiltration, not abnormally muscular. 4 months ago serum creatinine was. 88 and BUN 12. Weight is 195lbs 22% bodyfat.

Hyper-filtration?: I do not understand what you mean by "Cr 24/kg" Perhaps one of the nephrologists at HealthTap does but creatinine clearance is a volume per minute measurement and normal value for a 23 year old white male is 90 to 140ml/min and 110 to 170ml/min in black males. Based on your weight, age, and creatinine your clearance is approximately 163ml/min which is excellent (there's no such thing as too high) Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Age 65 w/fem. Serum Creatinine 1.02. Bun 8. Ratio 8. Egfr down from 70's to 58. Took Zantac (ranitidine) 150 32 hrs. Prior to blood test. No health concerns. CKD?

Age 65 w/fem. Serum Creatinine 1.02. Bun 8. Ratio 8. Egfr down from 70's to 58. Took Zantac (ranitidine) 150 32 hrs. Prior to blood test. No health concerns. CKD?

I don't think so: With a BUN of 8, anybody worried about their kidneys should be very happy. The lack of real science behind the "EGFR" promotion is showcased by the adjustment for race "because black people are more muscular." Many of us in pathology think this is an attempt by Big Pharma to make healthy people think they are sick. I'd be glad for good health. Creatine's fine for your age. Best wishes. Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,592 Doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Dr. Chad Levitt
140 Doctors shared insights

Serum Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle tissue. In the healthy situation it is cleared by the kidneys. Thus, a rise in creatinine is a sign of ...Read more