Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Fever And Sgpt And Sgot Levels In Child

Share
1

1
What illness causes fever, malaise, inflamed tonsils, elevated sgot, and sgpt?

What illness causes fever, malaise, inflamed tonsils, elevated sgot, and sgpt?

Rule out mono: This sounds like infectious mononucleosis -- epstein-barr, cmv, toxoplasmosis or -- if you are at risk -- acute hiv, a medical emergency. Your physician knows how to rule in or out drug allergy, the other important situation; or you may have a strep throat and some reason to have elevated sgot/sgpt, especially if you drink or are not a fitness buff. ...Read more

Dr. Warren Foster
238 Doctors shared insights

High Fever (Definition)

High fever is a symptom in which a person's internal body temperature is quite high, usually above 102 degrees. Influenza (the flu), other infections, or serious inflammation are some conditions that ...Read more


2

2
Can yellow fever vaccination increase levels of SGOT/SGPT? If yes then within how many days it will come down to normal levels?

Can yellow fever vaccination increase levels of SGOT/SGPT? If yes then within how many days it will come down to normal levels?

Important to see doc: Yes -Yellow Fever vaccine CAN cause liver abnormalities. It would be EXTREMELY important for you to be seen by a doctor if you've had a vaccine and you think you're having a side effect. Yellow Fever vaccine is an older vaccine -and it uses a 'live virus' so you should definitely have a doctor following you for this problem. Hopefully your liver enzymes are not too elevated, but I wouldn't risk it ...Read more

4

4
I have sgot 684, sgpt 554 nd bilirubin normal then wats the problem please guide. Nd presently I hv cough, headache nd sometime low fever?

I have sgot 684, sgpt 554 nd bilirubin normal then wats the problem please guide. Nd presently I hv cough, headache nd sometime low fever?

? Hepatitis: Why were these tests done and who ordered the tests? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the elevated liver enzymes indicate liver cell damage and if you have not consulted a doctor for an evaluation, it would be prudent to do that at the earliest. ...Read more

5

5
Hi, my current sgpt count is 100 and sgot is 50. I just recovered from viral fever that was for last 15 days. I took antibiotic as per doctor's advice?

Hi, my current sgpt count is 100 and sgot is 50. I just recovered from viral fever that was for last 15 days. I took antibiotic as per doctor's advice?

Viral hepatitis: The most likely explanation is that the fever you had was from a virus and the virus caused a very mild irritation of your liver that explains the slightly elevated enzyme levels. ...Read more

8

8
Is livogen xt 100 mg once a day safe in 33 weeks pregnancy.? My Tlc is as high as 12, 400 & my Sgot and sgpt levels are also high, is my baby at risk

Is livogen xt 100 mg once a day safe in 33 weeks pregnancy.? My Tlc is as high as 12, 400 & my Sgot and sgpt levels are also high, is my baby at risk

Depends: Livigen is iron and frolic acid and would be fine in a normal pregnancy. The abnormal lab values are concerning and I would need to know why they are elevated to say for sure that anything is safe. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Child 2 years old is diabetic, we make sgot analysis which is 56 high, an sgpt is 40. And albumin is 4.6. What this means? And what is the next ste

Not Serious: Although elevated, this is not bad. Could be from a viral infection or medicine reaction. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
3 years old child with high SGOT 77+ U/l and high SGPT 98+ U/l. Doctor prescribed cortisone as immunosuppresant. Mild Anisocytosis, absolute lymphopen?

3 years old child with high SGOT 77+ U/l and high SGPT 98+ U/l. Doctor prescribed cortisone as immunosuppresant. Mild Anisocytosis, absolute lymphopen?

Mgt: A virtual appointment and review of his records may be helpful. The markers of inflammation and identification of the cause of his elevated liver enzymes is suggested. Does he have any symptoms? ...Read more

11

11
I have fatty liver, diabetis and high sgpt and sgot levels...i am worried. Watvshoukd I do?

I have fatty liver, diabetis and high sgpt and sgot levels...i am worried. Watvshoukd I do?

Follow Doctor's: Instructions for diet, exercise, weight loss and medications. Your problem is treatable but will require your cooperation and effort to improve your health. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

12

12
What is the cure for high sgpt and sgot levels?

Elevated liver funct: I can't say there is a cure for elevated liver functions, but we can treat the condition. First of all we need to find out the cause. You need to see your physician for a comprehensive history and physical exam, history of exposure to toxin, infections, drug history, diet history. You may need to have a liver US and maybe a fallow up liver CT. ...Read more

13

13
What will be the consequences of elevated sgpt and sgot levels?

Depends on cause: Elevated liver enzymes reflect liver cell injury and the consquences depend on the cause. It may due to self-limited viral infection, alochol intake, side effect of drugs, result of chronic hepatitis etc. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/liver-problems/ds01133. ...Read more

14

14
I have high sgot and sgpt levels. 180 iu/l and 372 iu/l respectively. Please advice.

Workup: If two weeks off med and alcohol doesn't drop them to normal, you should be screened for hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, antitrypsin deficiency, and autoimmune hepatitis. All are treatable and are likely to kill you if missed. If none are present, a new lifestyle focused on aerobic fitness may be just the thing to make you feel fantastic and get those liver enzymes in the good range. ...Read more

15

15
I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

Possibly fatty liver: Triglycerides are very long chains of repeated fatty acid molecules, that are intermediary products of fat and carbohydrate metabolism. They function as building blocks for various parts of the cell. When they are elevated, it may be genetics, diet, fat intake, or overweight condition all at play. Alt & ast are liver enzymes. In this case, the most likely meaning is fatty liver. ...Read more

17

17
my sgot level is 64 and sgpt level is 84.i hv taken painkillers as had a minor accident and a typhoid medications. Is the high levels is due to this.

Yes: The elevation in SGOT and SGPT are most likely due to acetaminophin containing pain killers, and not typhoid antibiotic therapy. Any history of Hepatitis, and comparison to previous SGOT/SGPT levels are most helpful in diagnosis. ...Read more

19

19
My sgpt and sgot level are high 83 & 75 respectively. What should be my diet I m indian vegiterian person?

My sgpt and sgot level are high 83 & 75 respectively. What should be my diet I m indian vegiterian person?

Do you drink?: Your enzyme levels are only mildly elevated. If you take alcohol, stop for three months and retest. If you do not drink, you may wish to get tested for hepatitis virus infection. If all of these are negative, try a high protein diet and vitamin supplements. ...Read more

20

20
Can you tell me is high sgpt and sgot level fatal?

Liver disease: The higher the level the sicker the liver as a rule, but what is more concerning is if the prothrombin time elevates. This is caused by a liver that is unable to produce clotting proteins and is a very concerning sign for liver failure. ...Read more

21

21
My father is having high sgpt and sgot level please let me know what can be the causes and what can be the cure?

Liver issues: Those are liver enzymes. It's elevation has many possible reasons: infection, drug-induced, excessive alcohol consumption, mechanical obstruction, tumor, to name a few. ...Read more

22

22
Hi I am 28 year old male my sgpt level is 108, and sgot 48, all other LFT values are normal, and have slightly high cholesterol. For the past 5 months i?

Hi I am 28 year old male my sgpt level is 108, and sgot 48, all other LFT values are normal, and have slightly high cholesterol. For the past 5 months i?

Unfortunately we: Cannot guess what you might be asking. Try rephrasing your question and asking again. It might be more efficient to consider an in-box consultation as more information can be transmitted and a discussion can occur between you and a provider. ...Read more

23

23
Sir which high enzyme levels indicate significant liver damage due to alcohol? GGT levels or SGPT or SGOT levels..

SGOT / SGPT: These are better markers for damage. SGPT 38, SGOT 28 are not concerning though they're higher than most young men's. Some men run a high GGT even if they don't drink and this shouldn't be taken as proving anything. If you're drinking daily, this might be a good time to cut way back -- who really needs to be doing this? ...Read more

24

24
I have elevated levels of ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does that mean?

Liver function tests: Alt and ast, prior noted as SGOT and sgpt, are part of a group of enzyme known as transaminases. They rise if something is inflaming the liver, such as a viral illness, mononucleosis, alcohol toxic effects, obesity or diabetes causing fatty infiltration in liver, adverse drug effects from a variety of medications... ...Read more

26

26
What type of treatment is given to patients with elevated levels of sgot, sgpt and alkaline phosphatase?

Depends on the cause: We do not treat the tests but what is the reason for the abnormal tests
it may be due to gall bladder disease, or liver condition and the underlying condition has to be addressed and treated. ...Read more

27

27
I have alkaline phosphatase elevated (450u/l) as well as (sgpt), (sgot), and ama test is positive, age 37y (woman), have anaemia and low level of iron?

Sort this out: You need to be told straight-up whether you are going to be diagnosed with & treated for primary biliary cirrhosis. If you also have iron deficiency anemia, the cause needs to be found. I hope you are not a non-supplementing vegetarian & that a search for possible sources of blood loss is underway. Be proactive & insist on answers. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
My wife (28) is 33 week pregnant have elevated level of sgpt and sgot, is there any complications?

Liver enzymes: SGOT and SGPT are liver enzymes that can indicate liver cell lysis (rupture) when significantly elevated. Her OB MD is probably monitoring this condition which can occur in pregnancy when the gall bladder and bile system drainage is impaired. ...Read more

29

29
74yr old, heart ejection fraction 40%. Hep c n liver cirohsis. Enzyme level high! Sgot is 169 n sgpt is 96. Albumin is 2.52. Pl advice?

74yr old, heart ejection fraction 40%. Hep c n liver cirohsis. Enzyme level high! Sgot is 169 n sgpt is 96. Albumin is 2.52. Pl advice?

What is the problem?: The numbers given need to have a context for evaluation; what symptoms do you have? Are these new fluctuations in the numbers, or are they stable? ...Read more

30

30
Is salmon omega 3 capsules useful in elevated sgpt, sgot, bilirubin's and triglyceride levels?

Don't treat labs: Omega-3's have been a massive disappointment in most areas when subjected to scientific testing. Most important is finding WHY these liver tests are up. If it's chronic hepatitis B or C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, or autoimmune hepatitis, you're going to die if you're not diagnosed & Rx'd. If this is non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, nothing will help as much as getting aerobically fit. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more