Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Ferritin Levels And Cancer

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,344 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Can IVF drugs cause high ferritin levels?

Can IVF drugs cause high ferritin levels?

Unclear question: What are ivf drugs? It would help to answer if you could spell out your concern. ...Read more

3

3
Can a high ferritin level 647 ug/L (12-250) be caused by nonalcoholic steatohepatitis? How do you tell its not haemochromatosis?

Can a high ferritin level 647 ug/L (12-250) be caused by nonalcoholic steatohepatitis? How do you tell its not haemochromatosis?

Can do liver biopsy: Although blood testing (measurement of iron studies and HFE assay) combined with family history can be very suggestive, a liver biopsy with iron staining clinches a diagnosis of hemochromatosis and distinguishes it from other iron overload diseases. Sometimes ferritin is elevated as just an acute phase reactant. ...Read more

4

4
My uncle on my moms side and my dads cousin both have a history of very high ferritin levels - I just got bloodwork back and my ferritin is very high?

My uncle on my moms side and my dads cousin both have a history of very high ferritin levels - I just got bloodwork back and my ferritin is very high?

See your doctor: To determine the cause. This can be due to multiple conditions including hemochromatosis. though ferritin is also an 'acute phase reactant' and can be high in infection and inflammatory processes ...Read more

5

5
High ferritin levels indicates?

Iron overload or...: High ferritin levels in your thirties could be an indication of an primary (hemachromatosis) or secondary (hemosiderosis) overload state, or chronic inflammation. Ferritin levels in the iron overload states are typically quite high and are typically > 800; whereas chronic inflammation will produce levels typically <800. ...Read more

6

6
Can a very high ferritin level make your hb levels high too?

How high is high?: If you serum ferritin is well above the reference range, you have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise. If your personal physician does not know how to handle this, get with a competent hematologist or gastroenterologist. ...Read more

9

9
My husband is getting blood drained for high ferritin levels we were told this may be the reason we are not conceiving will our chances b improved now?

My husband is getting blood drained for high ferritin levels we were told this may be the reason we are not conceiving will our chances b improved now?

High ferritin: If the high ferritin is confirmed to be caused by hereditary hemochromatosis, then regular phlebotomy (discarding a portion of blood) will benefit most patients. Iron deposition can commonly cause disease in the liver, heart, pancreas and other organs, including the pituitary. Treatment may help reverse the effects of iron deposition, but not in all cases. ...Read more

10

10
I have a high ferritin level. Could a very heavy period be your body trying to get rid of some iron?

I have a high ferritin level. Could a very heavy period be your body trying to get rid of some iron?

Maybe. . .: Ferritin is a protein your body uses to hold onto iron. Low ferritin suggests not enough iron, possibly leading to anemia. Too much ferritin might indicate iron overload or hemochromatosis. Heavy periods usually lead to anemia if you don't consume enough iron or produce enough blood to make up for difference. Best to follow up w/your family physician to check your blood count. ...Read more

11

11
Blood test shows ferritin level of 541. Rbc of 3.6 and hg of 12. Being treated for anemia. High ferritin concerns me. Need help to understand.?

Blood test shows ferritin level of 541. Rbc of 3.6 and hg of 12. Being treated for anemia. High ferritin concerns me. Need help to understand.?

Blood letting: A high ferritin is bad news because it catalyzes free oxygen radicles. They can be compared to sparks jumping out of a fire in the process known as oxidation, or fuel burning to provide cellular energy. The essential treatment is blood letting until the ferritin gets into the normal range, it is the only use of therapeutic blood letting. ...Read more

12

12
My mother has high ferritin levels in the4, 000 she doesn't have hemochromatosis she is very worried her body aches and she doesn't feel good whatisit?

My mother has high ferritin levels in the4, 000 she doesn't have hemochromatosis she is very worried her body aches and she doesn't feel good whatisit?

Hemochromatosis?: Blood test and family history may not be enough. Liver biopsy with iron staining may be needed to make a definitive diagnosis of hemochromatosis. Other possibilites of elevated serum ferritin are Liver disease, due to alcohol, viral hepatitis; chronic infections, hemolytic anemia, anorexia nervosa, and some drugs. ...Read more

13

13
Do vitamin d, b-12 and high ferritin level have any connection with neuropathy in the leg and torso?

Do vitamin d, b-12 and high ferritin level have any connection with neuropathy in the leg and torso?

Multiple connections: Each of these might be connected to neuropathy- vit d deficiency increases risk of diabetes & auto-immune diseases including ms- these can cause neuropathy. B-12 deficiency often causes neuropathy. High ferritin can be caused by iron overload causing oxidative stress or can be caused by heavy alcohol use, liver disease & auto-immune conditions like sle, all of which may cause neuropathy. ...Read more

14

14
Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1, 171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1, 171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

Need more info: A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease. The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis, Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein? .see PCP ...Read more

16

16
High ferritin and high parathormone, what could be the cause.

Uncertain: It is very difficult to interpret a test result without knowing the reason why it was done. Ferritin levels relate to iron stores in the body, but also can be high related to liver disorders. Parathyroid hormone can only be interpreted with a simultaneous calcium level, as it is the hormone that regulates calcium in the body. ...Read more

17

17
Could high hb1ac and high ferritin be linked somehow in bloodwork?

Could high hb1ac and high ferritin be linked somehow in bloodwork?

Possibly: Hbg A1c elevation signals Diabetes or Pre-Diabetes, while Ferritin elevation is due to excess iron stores or inflammation. There is fairly rare iron storage disease called Hemochromatosis (also called Bronze Diabetes) in which the excess iron actually damages the pancreas and causes Diabetes. A more common connection would be that obesity causes the majority of adult Diabetes, & is inflammatory. ...Read more

18

18
HFE mutation with low *6.7* ferritin and 61% sat. Do I need high sats AND high ferritin for iron deposits in body? Concern for low ferritin? Thanks!

Can be Iron def: Hemochromatosis results in increased iron absorption from diet. But it will not stop iron deficiency if you are losing iron/blood such as menstruation or pregnancy. Low ferritin says iron stores are low. High transferrin sat says you absorb excess iron from what you eat. Women with homozygous HC get organ damage about a decade later than men for this reason. If you are anemic take (!) iron briefly ...Read more

19

19
Does stress cause high ferritin?

Yes: Ferritin is your body's major storage protein for iron. A normal adult male should have a plasma ferritin level of 50 to 100 ng/ml. When inflammation or other stress is present, the body responds by increasing ferritin. One reason may be that many bacteria need iron to survive, and increasing ferritin makes less iron available for any bugs in your system. ...Read more

20

20
I have mutation for HFE, with high normal H&H and sats. My ferritin is 6.7. Does the body start to deposit with high ferritin or H&H/sats?

High ferritin: High ferritin is usually used for diagnosis as well to assess injurious deposition of iron in tissues. See this site for more info.
http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/books/NBK1440/ ...Read more

21

21
Can high hb1ac and high ferritin cause tremor?

High A1C: If I had to choose between the two, I would choose a high A1C as it denotes High blood sugar levels which can affect all organs. High Ferritin is not uncommon especially in uncontrolled diabetes. ...Read more

22

22
How worried should I be about abnormal liver enzyme and high ferritin?

How worried should I be about abnormal liver enzyme and high ferritin?

Moderately: You should have a full liver workup. Could be from many causes, but you need to rule out hemochromatosis, a genetically transmitted diseasae. ...Read more

24

24
Iron was 208 3mos ago/ferritin high for a blood donor, stopped iron supplimentx3mo, Hg now higher 15.2 (14 before), potential causes?

Iron was 208 3mos ago/ferritin high for a blood donor, stopped iron supplimentx3mo, Hg now higher 15.2 (14 before), potential causes?

Dehydration: It may be that you were not properly hydrated when blood was drawn for hemoglobin testing. Next time you donate blood, drink plenty of water before going to the donor center and ask them to do hemoglobin determination. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

25

25
Had bloodwork done, what does a low FSH and LH mean? Could it explain why I feel crummy? All other bloodwork was fine except high ferritin

Low ovary stim: FSH and LH stimulate ovaries from pituitary gland. If on previous BCP there nay be postpill changes in pituitary lasting for months. A high ferritin comes from liver and may be due to a number of factors. Repeat test and see a liver specialist or hemamotolist
...Read more

26

26
Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. Ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? Pt ptt slightly prolonged. Further tests?

Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. Ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? Pt ptt slightly prolonged. Further tests?

Follow MD advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, do you have any symptoms? It is the patient who needs to be treated, not lab results. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
27

27
High hemoglobin, high ferritin (hb 177-200, ferritin 854, leuk 7.8, hkr 51-60, other blood tests, liver etc. Normal, polyvera & hemacromat excluded?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:

2nd polycythemia: Secondary polycythemia can ce caused by different things like abnormality/mass on the liver, kidney, lungs problem, sleep apnea, drugs like testoserone etc. Also ferritin ca be elevated in the settings of inflammation, liver problems, infection etc. You need to get more evaluation like sleep study, imaging scan like ct scan to eval lung, liver, kidney. Discuss with your hematologist. ...Read more

28

28
High ferritin (400) over 3 months. Neg gene test. Can mental stress/anxiety cause high ferritin alone?

High ferritin (400) over 3 months. Neg gene test. Can mental stress/anxiety cause high ferritin alone?

High ferritin: Ferritin is not only an indicator of iron stores in the body, but also an acute phase reactor, which means that anything causing inflammation can elevate it, too. Please do not drink alcohol until it is sorted out. Tell your doctor about every supplement you are taking and your diet.

http://www. Rnzcgp. Org. Nz/assets/documents/publications/archive-nzfp/feb-2002-nzfp-vol-29-no-1/berkhan. Pdf ...Read more

29

29
Hi, I am a 36yr old male (never smoked) and I have had some blood results over the past few months (3 in total) showing high ferritin (just under 400). Also ALT slightly high (mid to high 50's). All other results are within normal range (AST mid 20's). H

Hi, I am a 36yr old male (never smoked) and I have had some blood results over the past few months (3 in total) showing high ferritin (just under 400). Also ALT slightly high (mid to high 50's). All other results are within normal range (AST mid 20's). H

Needs follow-up: Since a high ferritin level may be from hemochromatosis which can lead to organ damage if go untreated, you need to have these tests repeated in the next few months. In the meanwhile, you need to talk to your doctor on your further medical care which may require you to donate some blood periodically to lower the ferritin count. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Roberts
341 Doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more