Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Esr Cancer

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,351 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Just a number: Sed rate is useful in diagnosing a handful of uncommon diseases and in my opinion is overused. Many older folks have a high sed rate and no explanation is ever found. It's also not something you can treat. I suggest you forget about it and maintain normal vigilance against cancer like any other sensible person. ...Read more

5

5
Does WBC & Platelet count remain high for most of the tumors/cancers? Is the same applicable for ESR too?

Does WBC & Platelet count remain high for most of the tumors/cancers? Is the same applicable for ESR too?

No...: WBC is related to specific immune challenges. Platelets for clotting related issues. Bone marrow issues can involve both. ESR. ..indicate inflammation, anemia...Different types of cancer/tumor affect them diffrently. ...Read more

6

6
Wbc 16 and esr 19 slightly high for 3 months igE 191 ldh normal viral infections with fever every month for 1 year should I be concerned about cancer?

Wbc 16 and esr 19 slightly high for 3 months igE 191 ldh normal viral infections with fever every month for 1 year should I be concerned about cancer?

Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on the high end. WBC 16, 000 can result from a cold shower -- if you feel okay, all that really matters is whether the cells all look normal. IgE 191 IU/mL is normal. ...Read more

7

7
Are C-reactive protein (CRP) and ESR levels typically elevated with advanced stage cancer such as stage 4 lymphoma?

Are C-reactive protein (CRP) and ESR levels typically elevated with advanced stage cancer such as stage 4 lymphoma?

No: These tests are neither sensitive nor specific for much. They generate enormous confusion and unnecessary fear. C-RP is made in atherosclerotic plaques and is often up in bad atherosclerosis. It's also made in the liver in response to some interleukins in disease elsewhere, especially some arthritis variants. Sed rate reflects globulins and fibrinogen, not usually up in lymphoma. ...Read more

8

8
In Metastatic Breast Cancer what does elevated ESR mean?

In Metastatic Breast Cancer what does elevated ESR mean?

Not much: It is a non specific test which means it can increase in all kinds of ailments such as chronic infections (TB for example and in Chronic arthritis) and in many different Cancers. So it is not useful test for Breast Cancer....pure waste of money! ...Read more

9

9
CA-19-9, hs, CRP, ESR and CEA levels. Are these typically elevated in pancreatic or gastric cancer??

CA-19-9, hs, CRP, ESR and CEA levels. Are these typically elevated in pancreatic or gastric cancer??

Tests CA pancreas: 21 M LA US asks CA-19-9, hs, CRP, ESR and CEA levels. Are these typically elevated in pancreatic or gastric cancer?? ANS: if by typically you mean more than 50% of the time then No. I would discuss each with your Dr who ordered these and see how the numbers should be interpreted in your specific situation. ...Read more

10

10
Will cancer always cause an elevated CRP & ESR? Throat cancer, lymphoma?

Will cancer always cause an elevated CRP & ESR? Throat cancer, lymphoma?

No: Elevated ESR and CRP are markers of inflammation, not cancer. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

11

11
Does ESR of 19 mm/hr means that patient had no cancer?

Not necessarily: The ESR is a very nonspecific marker for inflammation that relies of the settling rate of red cells in a long tube. Red cells coated with inflammatory materials fall faster than those without. A low ESR implies that there are not a lot of circulating inflammatory factors. Cancers may or may not trigger the release of these factors and may or may not yield a normal ESR of 19. ...Read more

13

13
Perfect cbc, ESR shows u don't have cancer?

Perfect cbc, ESR shows u don't have cancer?

No: A normal CBC and ESR do not tell you that you don't have cancer. Cancer can present in many ways. The blood tests that you mention are, in themselves, not reliable screening tests for cancer. If you have a concern that you might have cancer, it is important to see your healthcare provider to discuss it. ...Read more

14

14
I have normal cbc, esr, CRP levels, could I still have cancer?

This is an odd.....: Question. Of course, a theoretical answer is yes, but I would ask you why you are focussed on whether or not you have cancer? Likewise, why are you and your dr pursuing laboratory work up? What is the concern driving these evaluations? Perhaps you could share some more detail with us so that we can be maximally helpful. ...Read more

15

15
Crp level 32 for the last 4 years too, esr at 40-50. Doctor not concerned as it's stable. I am 155kg could it be weight or a hidden cancer?

Crp level 32 for the last 4 years too, esr at 40-50. Doctor not concerned as it's stable. I am 155kg could it be weight or a hidden cancer?

Worthless test: I am a lab specialist and cannot recommend you draw any conclusions. These two tests should not be used to screen for disease, but only as adjuvants for particular workouts. Many folks run a high CRP for no reason and in my book at your age the see rate is fine. ...Read more

16

16
Wbc 12, 17k/ulRBC 3, 61M/uL HGB 9, 9g/dl HCT 31, 2%MCHCB 31, 7g/dl PLT 319K/ul Pct 0, 29% & ESR 121. she has a syncope today. Can be a recurrence of cancer?

Wbc 12, 17k/ulRBC 3, 61M/uL HGB 9, 9g/dl HCT 31, 2%MCHCB 31, 7g/dl PLT 319K/ul Pct 0, 29% & ESR 121. she has a syncope today. Can be a recurrence of cancer?

Requires medical che: A complete medical check is required for any episode of syncope as it could be due something serious going on. So she should get examined by a medical doctor right away. I am also concerned about her low hemoglobin (Hgb) of 9.9 GM (it should be over 11Gms in a healthy person). So she needs further testing to find the cause of her Anemia (which can also be the cause of syncope, besides others. ...Read more

17

17
Husband gets freq colds [7-10 times in past 3 mo]. Has chronic sinusitis, live in CA, have a preschooler, CBC normal. ESR:39. Shd we worry abt cancer?

Husband gets freq colds [7-10 times in past 3 mo]. Has chronic sinusitis, live in CA, have a preschooler, CBC normal. ESR:39. Shd we worry abt cancer?

Doubt cancer, but...: With such frequent recurrent symptoms, I would be more suspicious of an allergy problem rather than repeated infections; or waxing and waning of his sinusitis. Cancer is not a likely explanation for any of this. Howver, an ESR of 39 definitely needs evaluation for an underlying health problem. Maybe it's just persisting sinusitis, but better safe than sorry. ...Read more

18

18
43yo very obese female, normal CBC, ESR, CRP=8 went up a yr later to 17.9 weight went up too. Worried about cancer, Dr. Says it's stress & weight.?

43yo very obese female, normal CBC, ESR, CRP=8 went up a yr later to 17.9 weight went up too. Worried about cancer, Dr. Says it's stress & weight.?

C-reactive protein: Something must be causing a chronic elevation of the CRP. A full work-up and evaluation should be revealing, but this isn't always the case. It might be time for a second opinion too... There's nothing wrong with that. After all it is YOUR health. If weight is going up, I think less about cancer, and more about metabolic diseases. Hopefully you can get help. ...Read more

19

19
I've had a low-grade fever for 3 months with esr>100. Every test under the sun (infections, connective tissue disorders, cancer) has turned up negative. Is it ok to just ignore & wait and see now?

Chronic illness: Low grade fever and ESR greater than 100 is of concern and could be due to several reason including occult sepsis, inflammatory disorders, malignancies, sarcoidosis, tuberculosis to name a few. You need to be thoroughly investigated. You seem to have detailed work up with negative results. Do consult with a rheumatologist and an infectious disease specialist for further detailed evaluation. ...Read more

20

20
Normal pancreatic enzymes, normal liver enzymes, normal CBC, normal ESR & C-RP. Does this rule out pancreatic and liver cancer?

Normal pancreatic enzymes, normal liver enzymes, normal CBC, normal ESR & C-RP. Does this rule out pancreatic and liver cancer?

Why do you ask?: Why would you think you have this stuff at age 20? You've written about this before. You owe it to yourself and those who love you to get with someone who can help you out these thoughts out of your mind and get on with studying, getting job skills and experience, perhaps finding romance and meaningful things to enjoy. To be brave, act brave. You're anything but helpless. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more