Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Esr And Monocyte

Share
1

1
Father age 65 has Serum creatinine of 1.6, esr 22, high monocytes and esonophil count than normal range, renal cyst, gall stones. HBa1c 9.9%. Stents done?

Father age 65 has Serum creatinine of 1.6, esr 22, high monocytes and esonophil count than normal range, renal cyst, gall stones. HBa1c 9.9%. Stents done?

Resubmit: I am not sure I fully understand the question. It seems like the person in reference is a diabetic, has mild renal failure, ? Kidney stones vs gallstones, and may be having some type of reaction because of high eosinophils. Please resubmit

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


2

2
My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32), ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain, ?

My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32), ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain, ?

Big picture: Labs mean nothing in isolation, and this is insufficient information. I'd ignore the monocytes if the absolute granulocytes and lymphocytes are near the reference range. You need to understand that the reference range is not the "healthy range" and several % of healthy folks are outside range on either side. With low mch, consider a check for subtle iron deficiency or thal minor.

3

3
Male 26. Did routine cbc. Esr is 55. Monocyte is 0. Is this problematic? In which cases can ESR and monocyte alert a problem? Thank you

Male 26. Did routine cbc. Esr is 55. Monocyte is 0. Is this problematic? In which cases can ESR and monocyte alert a problem? Thank you

Lab error: The monocytes almost never disappear with the rest of the white cells normal & the person apparently healthy. If the lab counted 100 white cells, dumb luck could have missed a monocyte. If this is a computerized count, suspect instrument error. Stop worrying. I'd also ignore the "high sed rate" unless you have reason to think you are actually sick. Focus on yourself, not these numbers.

4

4
In reports, total leukocytes count is 15000, Neutophils 65%, lympocytes 32%, Eosinophils 2%, monocytes 1%, ESR 39%. Suggest me. It is critical or not?

In reports, total leukocytes count is 15000, Neutophils 65%, lympocytes 32%, Eosinophils 2%, monocytes 1%, ESR 39%. Suggest me. It is critical or not?

Depends...: It depends on the clinical scenario. If your base WBC 3-4K, you are showing bands, Clinical condition deteriorating.......yes it is critical. If not just acute infection.

5

5
Black mucus for 4 days with coughing with low grade fever, now mucus is clear. CBC results normal, ESR 23 (0-15) & monocytes 11.4 (2-10). Reason?

Black mucus for 4 days with coughing with low grade fever, now mucus is clear. CBC results normal, ESR 23 (0-15) & monocytes 11.4 (2-10). Reason?

Ok: Nothing in your results is out of the ordinary. Your doctor will treat the other symptoms appropriately but the results do not indicate anything to be worried about. It sounds like your immune system is making you better

7

7
50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8), monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8), monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

Stop worrying: Sed rate is famously imprecise and is of interest only if it is consistently quite high. Monocyte percentage of 900 isn't worrisome if you're not sick. I would be concerned about elevated ast and alt; this may be anything from smoldering viral hepatitis to medication allergy, hemochromatosis, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, or any of several others.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

Ok: The leukocytes are high. If this was checked while you were ill it suggests infection but otherwise is very non-specific. The eosinophils are a higher percentage than typical which most commonly means you are an allergic person.

9

9
I did also a test: ESR 27, sgot 32, sgpt 34, lemphocytes 27, neutrophils 64, monocytes 7, eosinphils 2, TSH 1.39, I have RA, r my results gd?

Lab data: Most lab data is meaningless in the absence of clinical correlation, but these values are not abnormal.

10

10
Hb 13.2gm WBC 9000pcmm RBC 462000pcmm Neutrophil 74% Lymphocyte 21% Monocytes 1% Eosinophils 4% esr 1st hr 22, 2nd hr 36 allergic cough. More tests?

Hb 13.2gm WBC 9000pcmm RBC 462000pcmm Neutrophil 74% Lymphocyte 21% Monocytes 1% Eosinophils 4% esr 1st hr 22, 2nd hr 36 allergic cough. More tests?

Yes: You may need to have a lung function test to pinpoint the cause for your cough since one needs to rule out asthma. The blood tests showed that you might be borderline anemic but blood tests are not useful in diagnosing the cause of a cough.

11

11
What would be considered a significantly high monocyte count?

About 1000: A monocyte count of 950/? l is regarded as at the upper limit of normal. However a count higher than that does not necessarily mean a disease state.

13

13
What leads to high ESR in a senior citizen?

Inflammation: High ESR is an indication of inflammation, with or without infection. The normal ESR value is higher in seniors than in younger people.

14

14
Do you know if lymphoma can cause high monocytes?

Do you know if lymphoma can cause high monocytes?

Possibly: Not common with most lymphomas, but can be seen with Hodgkin lymphoma. Is most commonly associated with chronic myologenous leukemia (cml) in the setting of hematolymphoid neoplasms. Not very specific though.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What can cause basophils to be high 6, and monocytes to be low 2?

What can cause basophils to be high 6, and monocytes to be low 2?

Lots of things!: Realize that the "count" of different types of wbc's (white blood cells) is based on a total of 100. So anything that shifts one way or the other affects everything else. For instance - if you have a bacterial infection and your neutrophils are high (80) - everything else will be "low". Basophils of 6 is a minor elevation. But....In general - inflammation, increased estrogen, asthma, sinusitis.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
How high can sedimation (esr) go before its dangerous my RBC is 2.94?

No answer here: Esr is a measure of inflammation and other stressful circumstances. It is a reflection of an underlying process, but is not dangerous in and of itself.

17

17
I have a low heamoglobin and high monocyte count. What does this mean?

I have a low heamoglobin and high monocyte count. What does this mean?

Big picture: Low hemoglobin always requires a workup. It may be anything from lack of iron in the diet to replace losses from your periods to a minor hereditary item like thal minor to something serious. Ignore the percentage counts of different white cells; if the absolute monocyte count is more than 1000 (assuming all normally-formed), it might point to something but only if there are other symptoms / signs.

18

18
What happens if RBC is high and also ESR value is high what it indictes?

Need workup: Sed rate is never worth a workup unless there's symptoms / signs. High RBC's -- WAY above the top of the reference range -- suggests thal minor if hemoglobin / hematocrit are okay / lowish, one of the polycythemias if they are also high. These in turn can be due to anything from p vera rubra to sleep apnea to a high-affinity hemoglobin to COPD to a right-to-left heart shunt.

19

19
Can a high ESR that goes left untreated and keeps climbing cause symptoms?

Yes: The ESR is a non-specific test, and increased levels indicates inflammation in our bodies, from pregnancy to congestive heart failure. It is best to look for the cause if the increased level persists.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What can cause ensysopathy in a 6 year old with 1:160 speckled and slightly high esr? Rheumo not sure what wrong

What?: Sorry I can't figure out what you might mean by "ensysopathy". There is no such word. An elevated ESR indicates a systemic inflammatory condition, possibly an infection, possibly an autoimmune disease. Ask your doctors, or find out the real word you are trying to ask about any try here again.