Top
40
Doctor insights on: High Eos Blood Test

Share
1

1
What to do if I have high eos, low lymphs -- recent blood test?

What to do if I have high eos, low lymphs -- recent blood test?

Eosinophils: Your high eosinophilic count may indicate an allergic condition ...Read more

2

2
I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

High eos...: ...Usually raise suspicion of allergy or parasite infection; others are nonspecific. A better question would be, why was the test done in the first place? ...Read more

3

3
Hello! We did blood test for our 5months son to check his hemoglobin. Hemoglobin came back normal but PLT and EOS is high. I want your opinion about his blood test, because I'm worried if everything is alright. He haven't been sick and don't have allergie

Hello! We did blood test for our 5months son to check his hemoglobin. Hemoglobin came back normal but PLT and EOS is high. I want your opinion about his blood test, because I'm worried if everything is alright. He haven't been sick and don't have allergie

See doctor wi report: His blood tests showed hemoglobin to be normal which is good. Platelets being high is not uncommon but main question wld be how high &what are the ranges in the lab u had tests done. So we need the actual report to be able to comment. Eosinophils being high may SUGGEST allergy or a mild atopic dermatitis or a harbinger of impending allergy. See his doctor&discuss all with him- will guide u better. ...Read more

5

5
I have been having upper torso right sided intestinal pain for the last 3+ weeks. I am from out of state and need advise from blood work. My first CWP showed high EOS Absolute and nothing more (taken at the two week mark). A week later, in the Round Roc

I have been having upper torso right sided intestinal pain for the last 3+ weeks. I am from out of state and need advise from blood work. My first CWP showed high EOS Absolute and nothing more (taken at the two week mark). A week later, in the Round Roc

Need more info: Need more info before we can help. My thoughts include, for example, an abdominal ultrasound to check for gallstones. That being said, a clinician would need more info about the pain including its character, timing & intensity, & an exam of the abdomen before testing & jumping to a conclusion. Otherwise, a test is out of its proper context & can be misleading. Hope that helps. ...Read more

6

6
I made a CBC blood test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

I made a CBC blood test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

No it's fine.: There is a lot of variability in ranges from lab to lab and blood draw to blood draw. I would call that normal. If we drew your blood again, chances are it would be in the range. Nothing to worry about. You see bumps in eos (short for eosinophils) in allergies, eczema and if you are certain medications. All good. ...Read more

7

7
I have low rbc, hgb, hct, rdw-sd and high eos and mpv. Should I be concerned? I have neither iron deficiency nor other abnormal blood count.

I have low rbc, hgb, hct, rdw-sd and high eos and mpv. Should I be concerned? I have neither iron deficiency nor other abnormal blood count.

It depends: It depends on what the exact finding of these values is. Sometimes these findings may be normal. Speak with your physician so he/she can properly interpret these results. ...Read more

9

9
Last three years I have tested eos 7.8 or higher on blood test. Doctors have said it is just do to stress (but would be parasite if I visited a third world country). Should I be concerned?

Seek help: Your eosinophilia count could possibly speak for a parasite, but you may have an allergic condition. See a gastroenterologist or possibly an allergist to see you have a problem. ...Read more

11

11
I have Hep C Genotype 3, blood test showed EOS# 1.0 and EOS% 15.9 AST/SGOT 65 and ALT/SGPT 97, I have had Lymph Node swollen and removed, I have extre?

I have Hep C Genotype 3, blood test showed EOS# 1.0 and EOS% 15.9 AST/SGOT 65 and ALT/SGPT 97, I have had Lymph Node swollen and removed, I have extre?

Happens.: This is a chronic viral infection. As such, it causes chronic viral irritation and changes in the blood cells and immune system. Of course if cured, then that doesn't matter.
But genotype 3 is a bit different and is associated with more liver effects. This is probably only when it is present. And quite likely to reverse when fixed. ...Read more

12

12
My son recently had a lot of unexplained black and blues on diff. Parts of his body. Blood test results indicated relative eosinophilia. What's this?

My son recently had a lot of unexplained black and blues on diff. Parts of his body. Blood test results indicated relative eosinophilia. What's this?

Possible allergies: Due to the bruising a CBC was likely done to exclude a low platelet count (platelets are sticky cells that are an important part of clotting). A CBC will also give information about anemia and types of white blood cells. One type of white blood cell is an eosinophil, which can be elevated in children with allergies. It may be worth talking to your doctor about furthur testing for allergies. ...Read more

14

14
4 year old has had persistant diarrhoea but now constipated for past week. Cough, sore thigh, blood test shows low iron and mild eosinophilia. Causes?

4 year old has had persistant diarrhoea but now constipated for past week. Cough, sore thigh, blood test shows low iron and mild eosinophilia. Causes?

Multiple: Frequently kids with constipation have diarrhea as loose stool works around the area of hard stool. However eosinophilia is connected with parasite infections which can also cause diarrhea. Low iron levels could mean she is loosing blood in her stool a sign of inflammatory bowel disease. It sounds like your provider is doing the work-up. Be sure to continue to follow-up. ...Read more

15

15
1 Morning stool test done.2-3 pus cells. SGOT 62, No blood. Blood test-mild eosinophilia. I have lipomas in my body. Sonography normal. Colon cancer, lipoma?

1 Morning stool test done.2-3 pus cells. SGOT 62, No blood. Blood test-mild eosinophilia. I have lipomas in my body. Sonography normal. Colon cancer, lipoma?

Sketchy information: Not a picture of colon cancer, also not the age, you need a Gastroenterologist to evaluate your condition better and do more comprehensive liver enzymes workup, goodluck ...Read more

16

16
My abs eos is 2.03 and shows as high on my blood report. What should I do or should I be concerned?

My abs eos is 2.03 and shows as high on my blood report. What should I do or should I be concerned?

NAACP: Eosinophils are a type of white blood cell which are higher in people with allergies. Other causes are neoplasm, autoimmune disease, connective tissue disease and parasites. I would have to know more about you and examine you prior to making a conclusion. Please see your doctor. If you have allergies, I would bet on allergies. If you have had foreign travel, consider parasites. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
What does a high monocyte absolute (1060)and high eos (509)mean? Monocytes % is in range at 10??

See the full count: You need to look at the entire blood count and compare with the reference or normal ranges that are given in the lab report. Abnormal counts may have today with bone marrow disorders or may be due to peripheral factors. Thus, increased monocytes are seen in viral and some other infections while eosiophils are increased in allergic conditions and parasitic infections ...Read more

18

18
High platelets 404 (range 150-400) high eos 0.7 (range 0.0-0.5). Is this bad?

Probably not: The two results that you are referring to are in the upper range of normal. If all other results are within range, they should probably be considered normal as well. If, however, these results are part of other abnormal tests, you should discuss with your physician in order to look at the entire picture. ...Read more

19

19
Cmp mchc 32.4 g/dl low 33.0 low 37.0 high. Rdw 15.0 % high 11.5 low 14.5 high. Eos %5.5 high 1.0 low 2.0 high ALT is 80 high 30 low 65 high worryalt?

Cmp mchc 32.4 g/dl low 33.0 low 37.0 high. Rdw 15.0 % high 11.5 low 14.5 high. Eos %5.5 high 1.0 low 2.0 high ALT is 80 high 30 low 65 high worryalt?

Modest increase: In eos and alt does make me wonder about drug. Neither alarming by any means, and fine to repeat in 2-3 months to follow trends. ...Read more

21

21
I have high eos. Counts (.7 auto abs & 7.7 auto) & was tested for allergies and parasitic infections today; both came back neg. What should I do next?

I have high eos. Counts (.7 auto abs & 7.7 auto) & was tested for allergies and parasitic infections today; both came back neg. What should I do next?

More info: Eosinophilia can be benign but it might also associate with many allergic, infectious, autoimmune or malignancy conditions. I don't understand what it means the number you listed above but if it worries you and the eosinophil count is very high, you should come and discuss with a local specialist either in allergy or hematology. ...Read more

22

22
4yr old has high level of eos %= 7.2%. Rest of CBC is normal. Has had allergies but never had high eos before. What are chances this is due to cancer?

4yr old has high level of eos %= 7.2%. Rest of CBC is normal. Has had allergies but never had high eos before. What are chances this is due to cancer?

Eosinophils: Highly unlikely this is cancerous. High eosinophils are seen in allergic children and in children with parasitic infections. It also is common to find this with normal lab variations. Repeat the test, have your doctor consider a stool test for parasites, and check an IGE antibody level. That comes from allergy but does not say to what. An allergist may help in that area. ...Read more

23

23
Low lymph and high eos include swollen lymph nodes in neck armpit and groin?

Low lymph and high eos include swollen lymph nodes in neck armpit and groin?

Actual number?: It depends on how low the lymph is and how high the eos count is. A viral infection can cause low lymph whereas allergic reactions can cause high eos. This figure may also be a reflection of the total WBC. For example, if the WBC is 20% below average, then a 20% rise in eos may well be normal. You need to see your doctor about this condition. ...Read more

25

25
Is isolated eosinophilia dangerous? My WBC is 9, 3 and my eos count is 14% (about 1300). I have no symptoms. Except eos everything within the range.

Is isolated eosinophilia dangerous? My WBC is 9, 3 and my eos count is 14% (about 1300). I have no symptoms. Except eos everything within the range.

Many causes.: Eosinophilia may be evidence of a parasitic infection, such as trichinosis. Rarely, it may be seen in other disorders, such as Addison's disease. It may also be seen sometimes in people with ulcerative colitis. ...Read more

26

26
I have mild neutropenia (1.5) with eosinophilia. My GP thinks the eos-from allergy-suppress the neutr. Is there a way to lower eos without cortisone?

I have mild neutropenia (1.5) with eosinophilia. My GP thinks the eos-from allergy-suppress the neutr. Is there a way to lower eos without cortisone?

Unlikely: Despite college textbooks, common allergies seldom raise the eosinophil count. I trust there has been a check for helminths. If the eos are over 1000 or you have anything to suggest Churg-Strauss or Hodgkin's, a workup / consult is in order. Stable mild neutropenia like yours is usually "just you" and harmless; your neuts may simply hang on vessel walls better. ...Read more

28

28
High rcdw in a blood test. Is it bad?

Big picture: Red cell size distribution width can be high simply from donating blood, or from early iron deficiency before anemia or any of several non-problems. And reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. Your history, physical exam and other labs are what matter; ignore a lone high rdw. ...Read more

29

29
What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

Unclear question: Laboratories report calculate osmolarity based on electrolyte levels, BUN and Glucose. 282 is a normal level. If your doctor has any concern, s/he can ask for a measured value of osmolarity. In some instances the gap between the calucated and measured values provides additional information. ...Read more

31

31
What could cause a high mchc blood test?

Repeat test.: Increased values occur in the presence of congenital or acquired spherocytosis or in other congenital hemolytic anemias in which red cells are abnormally desiccated. ...Read more

32

32
Normal MCV and high RDW cv blood test?

Need more info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. You did not state your question and what you described could well be normal for you. ...Read more

33

33
My daughter had a blood test but the alkin phosphates was too high, why is this?

My daughter had a blood test but the alkin phosphates was too high, why is this?

May be normal: How old is your daughter and what was the level? Children normally have higher levels of alkaline phosphatase due to bone growth. See this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm. ...Read more

34

34
My daughter had a blood test but the alkin phosphates was too high, what could this be?

My daughter had a blood test but the alkin phosphates was too high, what could this be?

Lab test: Alkaline phosphatase as well as other liver function tests should thought it was tested for sometimes common out as a high value on the screenings. Children have different norms than adults and so the reports come out as high these tests need to be evaluated against other children of the same page before doing anything else. Your pediatrician should have the normals for said age hopefully rectify the situation ...Read more

35

35
What to do if I have high CRP levels on blood test?

How do you FEEL?: Many people run a high CRP for no reason. It may be genetic, and hopefully you know that the reference ranges are set so that several % of healthy folks fall outside. As a lab specialist, I don't even think folks should be screened -- but in today's medicine, physicians may need to "cover their butts" with this kind of unnecessary testing. ...Read more

36

36
What causes a high reticulocyte count in blood test?

What causes a high reticulocyte count in blood test?

Lots of new reds: If I've had to make more red cells than usual, after a blood donation, or a minor or major bleed, or because I've hemolyzed from running a marathon, or I've destroyed reds from illness, then the reticulocytes will be up. More than 1.5% is worth investigating. Best wishes ...Read more

37

37
What does a high iron saturation in a blood test mean?

What does a high iron saturation in a blood test mean?

? hemachromatosis: It might be either primary or secondary hemochromatosis. Depending on how high the number, it will either require further testing for hemochromatosis now or monitoring over time. Hemochromatosis is a disease of iron overload easily managed by drawing off blood (kind of like blood donation) to deplete the excess iron. Be sure you aren't taking any iron supplements and follow up with your provider. ...Read more

38

38
What does a high complement 3 (c3) blood test result mean?

What are other: Findings. C3 is an acute phase reactant and will increase in many situations associated with inflammation. It would be usual to see isolated increase in c3. ...Read more

39

39
High enzymes from liver after blood test. What does this mean?

Warning: It means that liver is telling you that I am suffering. Stop drinking alcohal, stop smoking, reduced fat in your food is needed. ...Read more

40

40
I had a c reactive protein blood test of 45 is this unusually high?

I had a c reactive protein blood test of 45 is this unusually high?

It is high: But remember this is very nonspecific for any type of inflammation. Infections, autoimmune diseases, cancers and other assorted problems can cause this. The is difficult to interpret without knowing more about why the test was done. Hope this helps. ...Read more