Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Dose Dexamethasone Test

Share
1

1
Is a dexamethasone suppression test dangerous?

Is a dexamethasone suppression test dangerous?

No: It's much less dangerous than missing cushing's or the brain malfunction that can produce serious mental illness. Please go ahead if your physician has asked for it. I've never heard of anyone having an adverse outcome from this test. ...Read more

3

3
24-hr salivary cortisol tests showed dangerously low levels. One-off blood test showed abnormally high levels. Treatment with hc denied. Advice?

24-hr salivary cortisol tests showed dangerously low levels. One-off blood test showed abnormally high levels. Treatment with hc denied. Advice?

I'm puzzled: Please forgive my confusion. Have you had an acth stimulation test? With your history, you are right to be concerned about autoimmune addisonism. If you feel as if you have this, and/or are confused by your labs or have poor rapport with the physician who worked you up, it's time for another opinion. Stay proactive and good luck. ...Read more

4

4
My a.M. Cortisol serum is routinely 35+ (range 9-21), but low dose suppression test was normal. Tsh is slightly high, T3 (liothyronine) is elevated too. Causes?

My a.M. Cortisol serum is routinely 35+ (range 9-21), but low dose suppression test was normal. Tsh is slightly high, T3 (liothyronine) is elevated too. Causes?

Oral contraceptive: The most likely explanation for these findings is being on an oral contraceptive (yaz). This raises the cortisol binding protein level, making the total cortisol level look high, but the biologically active cortisol is normal. The same thing happens for thyroid hormone, including T3 (liothyronine) levels. If you have hashimotos and your TSH is high, you have mild hypothyroidism. ...Read more

5

5
I took xanax before my bloodwork and tested with a high cortisol level. Doesn't xanax reduce cortisol levels?

I took xanax before my bloodwork and tested with a high cortisol level. Doesn't xanax reduce cortisol levels?

No. HPA axis abn.: Must do w/u for Cushing's disease vs syndrome via endocrinologist. Anxiety stemming from endogenous depression also keeps cortisol high. A DST or dexamethasone suppression test, can help to distinguish it all. If not Cushing's, then, antidepressants likely to normalize high levels, avoiding tolerance by Xanax ...Read more

6

6
Is a 100 dose sertraline high dose?

Is a 100 dose sertraline high dose?

Depends: on your treatment goals. Typically doses can go higher (200 mg +) if treating depression. But there is a wide dosage range that is therapeutic, in my experience, since every person is different. If you feel better on 100 mg. and have no side effects, that's the best dose for you. Don't worry about a "standard" dose. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Yes: The normal levels of fibrinogen range from about 150-400mg/dl. There are normal circumstances in which the level may be higher, e.g., pregnancy. Any lab value needs to be interpreted in the context of other health issues and this value may not be associated with a disease. Do consult the doctor who ordered the blood test. ...Read more

8

8
Will sustanon at such a low dose of 125mg weekly increase cholesterol levels I know it dose not raise blood pressure at that dose?

Will sustanon at such a low dose of 125mg weekly increase cholesterol levels I know it dose not raise blood pressure at that dose?

Titrating the dose?: I know you're searching for a safe dose to take. Understand this: taking sustanon is not recommended. If you're determined to use it anyway, rather than speculate, just have your lipids measured on the drug! ...Read more

11

11
Please advise on this blood work result Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8 LOW 10-22 Vitamin B12 >1999 HIGH pg/mL 211-9?

Please advise on this blood work result 

Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8 LOW 10-22
Vitamin B12 >1999 HIGH pg/mL 211-9?

Stop worrying : All three values are common and of no concern. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Especially, high b12 is concerning only in one rare illness that you do not have. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
12

12
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

No: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is only good for assessing thyroid function (either good, overactive or underactive). With that said, during that same blood draw, your blood could potentially be checked for testosterone to determine how much you have. This is best done in the morning. Remember that we really should treat the person (and symptoms), not just a number. Make sure benefit > risk. ...Read more

13

13
Took two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Took  two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Ignore it: and don't do the testing again. The GTT is NOT a valid test for hypoglycemia, and insulin levels are generally unreliable and meaningless. You are probably overweight with insulin resistance. Eat less, exercise more, and lose weight. ...Read more

15

15
Confused about dexamethasone suppression test. how can taking a steroid LOWER cortisol levels? having this to check for cushing's.

Confused about dexamethasone suppression test. how can taking a steroid LOWER cortisol levels? having this to check for cushing's.

Cortisol: If your adrenal glands are working correctly a dose of dexamethasone would lower the cortisol levels. Have you had cortisol levels drawn without dexamethasone? Do you have symptoms related to cortisol? ...Read more

17

17
Why doing lipid profile test in patient taken isotretinoin tablet or dexamethasone tablet?

Why doing lipid profile test in patient taken isotretinoin tablet or dexamethasone tablet?

Do testing: Everyone should have cholesterol checked and treated when levels are abnormal enough to cause damage. Other illness and meds can affect cholesterol. ...Read more

18

18
Will I test positive for drugs by taking one 0.5 milligrams of ativan (lorazepam)?

Will I test positive for drugs by taking one 0.5 milligrams of ativan (lorazepam)?

Drug testing: Depends on the type of test used and how soon after taking the drug you are tested. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
A blood test showed that i'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

A blood test showed that i'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

B12: this low will likely cause dementia, spinal cord degeneration and peripheral neuropathy. Keep your level above 550 for the rest of your life. Recovery takes about a year in a young person. I suggest you take liquid sublingual weekly for 3 months then bi weekly thereafter. Its important to check a level after you cut back to twice a month. Use 1 1/2 dropper and hold it under the tongue for 30 sec. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer