Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Creatinine Levels Cause Interventions

Share
1

1
Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

See details: Foamy urine usually indicates elevated protein in the urine more than an elevated creatinine. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,203 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


4

4
My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

Creatinine elevation: Creatinine, produced by muscle cells,is not toxic. The level in blood is a marker of kidney function. Increased level usually indicates reduced kidney function. Prograf is an extremely important medication for transplant patients to prevent immune rejection but can cause toxicity to kidneys. The dose has to be adjusted within a very narrow range to try to prevent both rejection and kidney injury. ...Read more

5

5
Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure.  Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Kidney failure: Did your doctor tell you why you had acute kidney failure (akf) on Lisinopril (l) and spiranolactone (s)? L causes akf, which is reversible, when l's stopped in cases of a renal artery stenosis. Pt's recover their original kidney function. Your creatinine (c) level of 1.6 may be abnormal if your c was 1.2 before the akf. You are 51 years old with CHF and chronic kidney disease, your c wont' be 1. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My friend is 52 and her creatinine level is so high that sugar is in urine.she is also experiencing rapid weight loss.what is the cause and what to do?

My friend is 52 and her creatinine level is so high that sugar is in urine.she is also experiencing rapid weight loss.what is the cause and what to do?

Need md: Your friend needs to be seen. Sugar in the urine can represent diabetes and rapid weight loss can also mean the same. Her creatinine rising is concerning for kidney disease so please advise her to be seen as soon as possible ...Read more

8

8
Lt ankle/foot always swollen slight-large amt, 2yrs. Bun/creatinine levels run high. High protein intake. No salt-restricted diet. Causes of swelling?

Lt ankle/foot always swollen slight-large amt, 2yrs. Bun/creatinine levels run high. High protein intake. No salt-restricted diet. Causes of swelling?

Renal & venous probs: An elevated BUN & creatinine for 2 yrs. Means that you have chronic renal disease. You are on the worst possible diet for this, which should be low protein and low sodium. The swelling may be due to this + chronic venous insufficiency, which is more likely--for anatomic reasons--to occur in left leg. An internist specializing in kidney disease (nephrologist) is whose care you should be under. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
**BUN/creatinine level is 54.7**??? urea nitrogen is 29, creatinine is 0.53, eGFR is 128, potassium is 4.4. Cause for concern? I literally cannot find anything anywhere about a BUN/creatinine level that high.

**BUN/creatinine level is 54.7**???  urea nitrogen is 29, creatinine is 0.53, eGFR is 128, potassium is 4.4. Cause for concern? I literally cannot find anything anywhere about a BUN/creatinine level that high.

BUN/GFR 54.7: I would not worry. It is a ratio-calculated value . Your BUN is 29 ( normal < 20) but that could be due to either mild dehydration or high protein in body( unless you are actively bleeding) . Your creatinine is 0.53 which is great.The ratio is BUN/Cr 29/0.53 = 54.7 . Your GFR another number we look seriously at is 128 great, potassium is 4.4 normal . Do not worry it is an artifact of the math ...Read more

10

10
My mother had a heart attack on friday. Can that cause an elevated creatinine level? She also went into dka, could that cause it?

My mother had a heart attack on friday. Can that cause an elevated creatinine level? She also went into dka, could that cause it?

No surprise: Not knowing what her creatinine is at usual baseline, years of diabetes can damage kidneys so this could be the result of her diabetes. She is very ill. Without knowing details, poor blood circulation because of heart attack and DKA could cause kidney damage that can sometimes improve, tho i don't know your mom's case. Dehydration cause could improve with hydration. Hope she quickly recovers. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer