Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Cortisol Symptoms

Share
1

1
Cortisol saliva was very high, but I feel great when on steroids and have LOW bp, fatigue, weakness. how can it be HIGH cortisol w/these symptoms?

Cortisol saliva was very high, but I feel great when on steroids and have LOW bp, fatigue, weakness. how can it be HIGH cortisol w/these symptoms?

Depends on time: you need to see all of the cortisol levels four times a day in order to see what the overall story is. You may have one high and the rest low and having stressors throughout the day hindering you The prednisone also is causing problems with your natural levels See a functional medicine provider to assess your levels and help you correct any problems so you begin to feel better ...Read more

2

2
What could be the cause of low testosterone , high am cortisol and high prolactin ? Symptoms include : muscle & joint weakness & injured frequently , no sex drive , tired , mild depression

What could be the cause of low testosterone , high am cortisol and high prolactin ? Symptoms include : muscle & joint weakness & injured frequently , no sex drive , tired , mild depression

Many: High prolactin could be a pituitary tumor or caused by medications like mood stabilizers. High cortisol could be stress, or cushings, low t could be due to prolactinoma, stress, etc. Go to a4m.Com and use physician locator to find a local functional medicine doctor to help you do appropriate testing to figure this out. Alternatively a local endocrinologist should be able to help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I read an article about the symptoms of high cortisol levels and i feel like i do. Are there any suggestion to be sure and what i can do to remedy it?

I read an article about the symptoms of high cortisol levels and i feel like i do. Are there any suggestion to be sure and what i can do to remedy it?

Check salivary cort.: Coritsol levels can vary quite a bit throughout the day. The levels in saliva correlate with blood levels so some labs (genova, diagnos-techs) offer a test you do at home collecting saliva 4 times in a day to see how levels fluctuate. High cortisol is due to stress (physical &/or emotional) & can be due to low blood sugar, allergies etc. So you need to treat the underlying cause. See comment:. ...Read more

4

4
What are symptoms of elevated cortisol and prolactin levels? I have both.

Increased prolactin: If significant, causea milk production. A prolactinoma can create headaches and vision canges if large enough. Elevated cortisol, depending on when it's checked can be due to stress or a couple of other reasons. It causes, in excess, central weight gain, elevated glucose, skin changes and a few other things. When and where did u get the labs? Under what circumstances? ...Read more

5

5
What are symptoms of high cortisol? Do you get high blood pressure?

What are symptoms of high cortisol?  Do you get high blood pressure?

Yes: High blood pressure is typical. Other symptoms are: weight gain, central obesity, moon face, acne, stretch marks, excessive sweating, male pattern facial hair (hirsuitism), baldness, spider marks, reduced libido and impotence in men, loss of menses and infertility in women. It can cause diabetes, osteoporosis and low potassium. There are other symptoms and complications as well. ...Read more

6

6
Am cortisol too high- taking metformin for hypoglycemic symptoms-would like to address adrenal problem also-can i take seriphos at the same time ?

Am cortisol too high- taking metformin for hypoglycemic symptoms-would like to address adrenal problem also-can i take seriphos at the same time  ?

You sound confused: Metformin is a medication used to treat hyperglycemia (high sugars) not hypoglycemia (low sugars). A single morning cortisol level is a fairly worthless test. What makes you think you have an adrenal problem? Seriphos is a supplement that has no medical studies that show that it does anything helpful for you. ...Read more

7

7
Have cushings like symptoms and 24 hr urine cortisol test results were 100 mcg (lab range 4-50). Is this really high? Hoping it would explain things.

Have cushings like symptoms and 24 hr urine cortisol test results were 100 mcg (lab range 4-50).  Is this really high? Hoping it would explain things.

Need a confirmatory: test. The diagnosis of Cushings needs to positive screening tests, because sometimes you can get a false positive. The other screening tests include a Dexamethasone suppression test or midnight salivary cortisol. If the confirmatory test is elevated, then it is highly likely that you have cushings. ...Read more

8

8
Can having a abnormally high cortisol level in your body contribute to high anxiety and depression? And what are the symptoms of having high cortisol?

Can having a abnormally high cortisol level in your body contribute to high anxiety and depression? And what are the symptoms of having high cortisol?

Definitely.: High cortisol can cause myriad signs & symptoms: fatigue, decreased energy, impaired memory, insomnia, anxiety, restlessness, crying, and depression. More info can be found at http://www.Integrativepsychiatry.Net/adrenal_fatigue.Html. I often use a specialty lab kit to test for cortisol and other adrenal hormones (saliva) as well as neurotransmitters (urine). ...Read more

9

9
Extremely high cortisol (48), low acth, and cushing's symptoms, but no adrenal mass found on ct. If not adrenal, what can this be?

Extremely high cortisol (48), low acth, and cushing's symptoms, but no adrenal mass found on ct.  If not adrenal, what can this be?

Other causes: Of cushing syndrome are pituitary tumors (cushing's disease), pancreatic islet cell tumors, exogenous steroid use (most common) and other tumors that are derived from nerve/endocrine cells. Sometimes a very small, active adrenal adenoma is not seen on ct, MRI may be better. ...Read more