Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Cholesterol Numbers

Share
1

1
High and low cholesterol numbers?

High and low cholesterol numbers?

See below:: Total cholesterol: <200, LDL <130, better if <100. Should be <70 if at high risk, HDL - for men should be >40, for women >50, triglycerides <150. For details see this site: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/high-blood-cholesterol/ds00178/dsection=tests-and-diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Maureen Mays
1,058 doctors shared insights

Hypercholesterolemia (Definition)

↑ed cholesterol (in blood); a specific fat molecule made by every animal cell on planet, part of every animal cell membrane, enables membrane flexibility, cells to change shape, animals to move. Look it up ("cholesterol molecule" works best) on Google & images. Additionally Hi-Fat & Chol foods ↓es measured LDL particles & carbohydrate foods ↑LDL ↓HDL ...Read more


2

2
High HDL related to high cholester?

High HDL related to high cholester?

Yes: Total cholesterol measures the cholesterol contained in all lipoproteins including low density lipoprotein (ldl), intermediate density lipoprotein (idl), high density lipoprotein (hdl), very low density lipoprotein (vldl), and chylomicrons. If high hdl-c is present, total cholesterol will be increased. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My LDL cholesterol, vldl chol ratio is high. Are these related?

My LDL cholesterol, vldl chol ratio is high. Are these related?

Yes and No: Vldl (very low density cholesterol) is made in the liver, and contains both triglycerides (tg's) and cholesterol ( more tg's than cholesterol). Ldl is made in the blood stream from vldl, and contains more cholesterol, less tg's . Both have a protein called apob on the surface, but because LDL lasts longer , there is more LDL available. Both can cause plaque in arteries if levels are too high. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

6

6
What to do if I have high blood pressure high LDL cholesterol diabetes high HDL cholesterol which one?

What to do if I have high blood pressure high LDL cholesterol diabetes high HDL cholesterol which one?

Of those you: Mentioned high HDL cholesterol is actually considered beneficial, the others should be treated with diet and exercise and prescription medications if necessary. ...Read more

7

7
Total cholestrol-154, triglycerides-137, hdl-35, ldl-92, vldl-27, bp110/90 bp is it normal?

Total cholestrol-154,  triglycerides-137, hdl-35, ldl-92, vldl-27, bp110/90 bp
is it normal?

Normal or Healthy?: In us, typical total chol. Prior to first obvious heart attack: 170 mg/dl. However, cholesterol is made by every animal (including human) cell, part of cell membranes ; not correct issue; promoted as a ways to guess at LDL particle numbers yet poor correlation, esp. On individual basis. Nmr lipoprotein assay is highly accurate; lipid assays not. Trigs a bit high ; promoted by carb/sugar foods. ...Read more

Dr. Irv Loh Dr. Loh
2 doctors agreed:
8

8
Whats best high density lipoprotein cholesterol range?

Dr. Irv Loh Dr. Loh
2 doctors agreed:

Higher the better: Acceptable hdl-c traditionally has a lower level in men of 40 mg/dl and 50 mg/dl in women. But generally, the higher the better. The problem is that our current therapies (lifestyle and drugs) have minimal to modest impact on raising hdl-c. Future agents may be more effective, but the proof of improved outcome will be needed. Plus, all hdl-c may not be alike, some more functional than others. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain, high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain,  high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Multiple problems: You has a whole host of problems. First of all, you need to see your physician (p) to deal with your abnormal labs. I will address only a few of them due to space limitations. One of the causes of your high calcium is that you are on calcium, please stop it. You weight gain could be due to your high tsh. Speak to the p who ordered the blood tests that disclosed your problems for answers. ...Read more

10

10
High white count low bilirubin low CPK high alt?

High white count low bilirubin low CPK high alt?

It depends: There are dozens of reasons for any one blood test to be above or below the normal value. Blood test need to be interpreted in light of the patients symptoms and physical examination findings. If unsure why a blood test falls outside of the normal range ask your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Bloodwork showed high IgA, high glucose, low potassium, high hb1ac?

Bloodwork showed high IgA, high glucose, low potassium, high hb1ac?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. It would be prudent to consult your doctor to rule out pre-diabetes or diabetes. ...Read more

13

13
Cholesterol high, LDL high, HDL high, ALT high, AST high could the cause be my TSH being high from Hashimoto's?

Cholesterol high, LDL high, HDL high, ALT high, AST high could the cause be my TSH being high from Hashimoto's?

Definitely: Hypothyroidism will cause all of these metabolic problems. It commonly causes HyperCholesterolemia, and will cause your liver enzymes to elevate because of fat accumulating in the liver cells, called NASH (Non-Alcoholic SteatoHepatitis). NASH rarely actually leads to hepatic problems/failure- only has that potential if the metabolic impairment isn't fixed. The high LDL Cholesterol can hurt badly! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Total cholesterol 159--triglycerides--49-- hdl 59-- Ldl--90-- is that normal for triglyceride..thanks?

Low triglycerides.: That result is low (normal being below 150), but that's also quite good. It's more heart-protective that the triglycerides and LDL are low and the HDL is quite high, relatively. It's a good cholesterol profile. ...Read more

15

15
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

What causes high glucose serum,  calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

16

16
Hdl 31mg low triglyceride s 334mg high cholesterol 209 high..Is this bad? Please ezplain..

Lipid Abnormalities: Bad is not a common word we use in medicine. This scenario is a very common type of cholesterol problem. The biggest issues with these numbers are that your lifestyle numbers--the numbers you can change--are all out of whack and putting you in danger. Eating right, exercising correctly and limiting your sugars will lower the triglycerides and raise the hdl. This is vital for you at your age. ...Read more

17

17
High WBC, high Neut, low lymph, low K, high glucose, lowRBC, low creatine, high amylase, high AST, urine w/ protein & ketones. Treatment?

High WBC, high Neut, low lymph, low K, high glucose, lowRBC, low creatine, high amylase, high AST, urine w/ protein & ketones. Treatment?

Based on the: above lab results, and without any clinical knowledge of patient symptoms and course of disease, I would have to say it's impossible to devise a plan of treatment. Please visit your healthcare provider or begin a Virtual Consult with one of our physicians to discuss diagnostic and treatment options. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

18

18
Recommended food for high tg, LDL and low HDL patients?

Recommended food for high tg, LDL and low HDL patients?

Back to basics: Thanks for your data! numbers all look pretty good. Tg is only mildly elevated and would respond best to low calorie diet with focus on reducing high glycemic index foods and fructose. Tg may come down, but I am not sure there is great benefit to that. Real focus of treatment is LDL but that is great. Eat plenty of fish. Regular aerobic exercise. Maintain healthy weight. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Abnormal test: Hi
It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps. ...Read more

Dr. Tanya Russo
8 doctors shared insights

High Cholesterol (Definition)

A condition in which high amounts of cholesterol (a fat made by cells in your body) are ...Read more