Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Cholesterol Irregular Periods

Share
Dr. Maureen Mays
1,055 Doctors shared insights

Hypercholesterolemia (Definition)

↑ed cholesterol (in blood); a specific fat molecule made by every animal cell on planet, part of every animal cell membrane, enables membrane flexibility, cells to change shape, animals to move. Look it up ("cholesterol molecule" works best) on Google & images. Additionally, for most people Hi-Chol foods ↓es measured LDL particles while ↓Chol foods ↑LDL; driving ...Read more


2

2
I have been on my period for 2 days. Physical says high cholesterol. I say elevated cholesterol because of period. Dr trying put me on meds. 235 level?

I have been on my period for 2 days. Physical says high cholesterol. I say elevated cholesterol because of period. Dr trying put me on meds. 235 level?

235?: At age 45, unless you have established heart disease or diabetes, there has been no study to show treating a cholesterol in the range of 235 with drugs is necessary or beneficial and no guideline (American Heart Association, American College of Cardiology, European Heart Association) advises it. ...Read more

4

4
Husband drinking about 24-30 beers a week. Currently taking meds for diabetes, high bp, high cholesterol, antidepressants, and for irregular heartbeat. I cannot get him to stop.

Husband drinking about 24-30 beers a week. Currently taking meds for diabetes, high bp, high cholesterol, antidepressants, and for irregular heartbeat. I cannot get him to stop.

Alcohol abuse: Rehabilitation will be his only recourse. You cannot make him stop, he has to decide to stop. The alcohol undoubtably affects the medication metabolism which is detrimental and the alcohol itself is toxic to his system. You should arrange for counseling for yourself to be able to better deal with his addiction and premature death. ...Read more

5

5
What causes irregular menstrual cycles, vitamin D deficiency, peripheral neuropathy, gluten intolerance, high cholesterol, fatigue, low BBT?

What causes irregular menstrual cycles, vitamin D deficiency, peripheral neuropathy, gluten intolerance, high cholesterol, fatigue, low BBT?

Menses: There are many causes of irregular menses and you should see a Gynecologist about this.
Vitamin D deficiency is unnecessary. Over the counter bottles with 1000 mg daily should be enough.
Gluten intolerance is telling you to slow down taking any gluten.
High cholesterol can be treated and your doctor will assist you.
Fatigue - why? ...Read more

6

6
What causes high cholesterol, irregular menstrual cycles, vitamin D deficiency, peripheral neuropathy, gluten intolerance, fatigue, low BBT?

What causes high cholesterol, irregular menstrual cycles, vitamin D deficiency, peripheral neuropathy, gluten intolerance, fatigue, low BBT?

Inactivity: Can't think of one possible cause except inactivity, being sedentary can lead to all what you described either directly or indirectly, see your doctor, start an exercise program suitable for your state of health, good luck ...Read more

7

7
Are irregular periods and high testosterone related?

Are irregular periods and high testosterone related?

Yes at times: Irregular menses causes are numerous.
Elevated T levels as PCOS also cause oligomenorrhea. Rapid weight loss, prolactin, poor eating habits as well as others. ...Read more

8

8
Irregular periods and high testosterone: how do I fix it?

Irregular periods and high testosterone: how do I fix it?

Several options: I suggest seeing an endocrinologist to evaluate why you have high testosterone. Usually this is due to polycystic ovarian syndrome. The most common options for treatment include metformin and the birth control pill. Both can help decrease the symptoms associated with the high testosterone, and help regulate your menses. ...Read more

10

10
I have irregular periods, high testosterone, and how to treat it?

I have irregular periods, high testosterone, and how to treat it?

PCOS: See your PCP or OB/GYN to evaluate for polycystic ovarian disease. You will need a pelvic exam, blood work, and pulvic ultrasound. If you are not trying to get pregnant, your doctor may recommend oral contraceptives and metformin, a medication used for diabetes that helps to regulate ovulation. ...Read more

11

11
I noticed I have irregular periods and high testosterone. How do I fix this?

I noticed I have irregular periods and high testosterone. How do I fix this?

PCOS?: Hi. The most likely explanation (although by no means the only possible one) would be PCOS. Talk with your doctor and evaluate for competing diagnoses if indicated. The fix depends on the etiology. The treatment for PCOS is fortunately very easy, but unfortunately often not very effective. Talk with your doc. Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
I'm 29 and can't get pregnant im a diabetic I have high blood pressure and have irregular periods and I've been yrying for years what the problem?

I'm 29 and can't get pregnant im a diabetic I have high blood pressure and have irregular periods and I've been yrying for years what the problem?

Metabolic Syndrome: Together these problems indicate you have metabolic syndrome. You likely have pcos and probably are not ovulating at all or very irregularly. You most likely would require the help of a reproductive endocrinologist to become pregnant. The diabetes may also affect your hormone levels as well as the functioning of your ovaries and eggs so a specialist can certainly help figure things out for you. ...Read more

16

16
Weight 70kg height 5'2" age 21 irregular periods. Miss 2-3 months. Not sexually active. High prolactin 37.01. Ultrasound report normal.?

Weight 70kg height 5'2" age 21 irregular periods. Miss 2-3 months. Not sexually active. High prolactin 37.01. Ultrasound report normal.?

Hyperprolactinemia: I would recommend and MRI of your pituitary gland to rule out a prolactin secreting pituitary tumor. A high prolactin level in your blood can interfere with your menstrual periods. ...Read more

17

17
I've irregular periods, I had one 2days ago with hypotension&high body temp. So I took a Pregnancy test to see if it's miscarriage, it gave negative?

I've irregular periods, I had one 2days ago with hypotension&high body temp. So I took a Pregnancy test to see if it's miscarriage, it gave negative?

Unclear question: If you had a period and pregnancy test was negative you are not pregnant. If the fever is still there, you should see your doctor to rule out an infection. ...Read more

21

21
I have very irregular periods, sometimes they would b absent for over a year. My blood tests show a slightly high level of prolactin. Is there anything I can do to regulate them? I often suffer cramps and bloated ends with no actual menstruation

I have very irregular periods, sometimes they would b absent for over a year. My blood tests show a slightly high level of prolactin. Is there anything I can do to regulate them? I often suffer cramps and bloated ends with no actual menstruation

Tumor: The elevated prolactin can be a symptom of a pituitary tumor and can also be associated with thyroid disease. If both of those have been evaluated and ruled out, then either birth control pills, patches, or rings or cyclic progestins can be used to regulate your periods. Talk to your doctor about which is right for you. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
21 yr old female, hair and weight loss, fatigue, irritated scalp, anxiety, high stress, irregular periods, mood swings, thin spots?

21 yr old female, hair and weight loss, fatigue, irritated scalp, anxiety, high stress, irregular periods, mood swings, thin spots?

Multiple poss,: Whatever the issue, stress may be resulting in or adding to the issue. Alopecea areata is hair loss that can be caused by stress, get on some zantac (ranitidine) 150mg. If no medical reason is found, and often there isn't (adrenal insufficiency, thyroid, autoimmune dz) then Mirtazapine is a great drug for insomnia, appetite and mood/anxiety. It works well in those with your profile but you need to be seen. ...Read more

25

25
21 years old, migraine, high pulse rate, bleeding gums, irregular periods, peptic ulcer, and rash on the skin.

21 years old, migraine, high pulse rate, bleeding gums, irregular periods, peptic ulcer, and rash on the skin.

2 separate problems: 1. Bleeding gums= Gingivitis. This is a serious problem, which should be checked by a dentist. The good news is that this condition is curable. Call your dentist today!
2. See your physician for the multiple general health disorders. Rec.: see your physician for examination, tests, labs and treatment. ...Read more

26

26
Can a high level dhea cause wgt gain in the abd area? Re 4 dhea test. Pcos, Irregular periods, hair growth (neck, chest, stomach and legs), bone ache

Can a high level dhea cause wgt gain in the abd area? Re 4 dhea test. Pcos, Irregular periods, hair growth (neck, chest, stomach and legs), bone ache

PCOS: If you have PCOS, it's the metabolic syndrome that's driving your weight gain, not the DHEA. The DHEA causes acne, hair growth where it's not supposed to be, hair loss on the head and heavy/prolonged periods. ...Read more

28

28
S.Ldl cholesterol direct - 140 is it high cholesterol? Should I take any medicines?

S.Ldl cholesterol direct - 140 is it high cholesterol? Should I take any medicines?

ProbYes ; WrongIssue: Ldl: protein particles which transport 3, 000-6, 000 fat molecules in water outside cells. Cholesterol: a part of every animal cell membrane, allows animal cells to be flexible ; move, made by every animal cell. Promoted for ↓$ to estimate but ldl-c varies widely, not measured from blood but guessed (t-chol - hdl-c -1/5 trig). Get NMR lipoproteins, go hflc foods ;? Meds to avoid cvds complications. ...Read more

29

29
Hdl 31mg low triglyceride s 334mg high cholesterol 209 high. Is this bad? Please ezplain..

Hdl 31mg low triglyceride s 334mg high cholesterol 209 high. Is this bad? Please ezplain..

Lipid Abnormalities: Bad is not a common word we use in medicine. This scenario is a very common type of cholesterol problem. The biggest issues with these numbers are that your lifestyle numbers--the numbers you can change--are all out of whack and putting you in danger. Eating right, exercising correctly and limiting your sugars will lower the triglycerides and raise the hdl. This is vital for you at your age. ...Read more

30

30
What can I do about high cholesterol?

What can I do about high cholesterol?

Consult with doctor: Consult with your physician. Do you need meds? Exercise. Try nutritional approaches. Consider eating oatmeal, bran, apples, oranges, pears, bananas, grapefruit, hazelnuts, avocado, brewer's yeast, royal jelly, saffron, tumeric, honey (buckwheat), alfalfa sprouts, celery, beets, eggplant, garlic, onion, chili peppers, legumes, dandelion root & jerusalem artichoke. Avoid deep fried foods. ...Read more

Dr. Liesa Harte
279 Doctors shared insights

Irregular Menstrual Periods (Definition)

Average women will have a period every 24-34 days. If you do not have a period within this range, you would be considered to have ...Read more


Dr. Milroy Samuel
8 Doctors shared insights

High Cholesterol (Definition)

High amounts of cholesterol (a fat made by ...Read more