Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Cbc

Share
1

1
Is it possible that a rash caused high cbc?

Is it possible that a rash caused high cbc?

Possible: Some myeloproliferative diseases are associated with itching, more so than rash per se. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

Anything else: In your CBC "high" besides platelets? This elevation can be reactive to a infectious or inflammatory condition. Also can be up in iron deficiency. Another diagnosis would be essential thrombocythemia. Talk with your doc about continuing the workup. ...Read more

3

3
If granulocytes is high on CBC what does this mean?

If granulocytes is high on CBC what does this mean?

Not much: Pay attention only if the absolute granulocyte count is quite high, perhas 8000. This may indicate an infection, and it may be serious especially if there are young forms, toxic granulation or vacuolization. Most often, absoute counts that are a bit high reflect stress; twenty minutes in a cold shower can raise them to double the top of the reference range or higher. ...Read more

4

4
Is Eos (Absolute) 0.6 blood count is normal? Came out as high in CBC. 0.0-0.4 was the range used.

Is Eos (Absolute) 0.6 blood count is normal? Came out as high in CBC. 0.0-0.4 was the range used.

Close to normal: Eosinoohils are increased in cases of allergy or hypersensitivity as well as in parasitic infections. You level is close to normal and may not signify anything especially if you have no relevant symptoms ...Read more

5

5
My blood density is high as doctors said, my RBC was high at CBC test, can high blood density cause itchy skin? Thanks

My blood density is high as doctors said, my RBC was high at CBC test, can high blood density cause itchy skin? Thanks

R/o polycythemia: Polycythemia vera rubra, which can produce an unexpected high rbc, infamously causes itching especially after a shower. Just a thought. ...Read more

7

7
I have 2 swollen lymph nodes in neck and history of melanoma is a CBC and chest X-ray enough tests? X-ray was clear lymphocytes high on cbc

I have 2 swollen lymph nodes in neck and history of melanoma is a CBC and chest X-ray enough tests? X-ray was clear lymphocytes high on cbc

See your doc: I would bring these lymph nodes to the attention of your surgeon. If they appear suspicious a biopsy would be performed to obtain a diagnosis. ...Read more

8

8
What does high ly in CBC mean?

Need clarification: Do you mean high lymphocyte count? If so, what is the actual count, relative and absolute. Please provide the actual data for a meaningful opinion. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean if my MCH is high in a cbc?

Large red bloodcells: If the MCH level is over 34, this is considered to be too high. The main reason that the MCH level would be too high is because of macrocytic anemia. Macrocytic anemia is a blood disorder in which not enough red blood cells are produced, but the ones that are present are large (thus fitting more hemoglobin). Macrocytic anemia is often caused by having too little vitamin B12 or folic acid. ...Read more

10

10
Is a result of 152 in a glucose test made by CBC high?

Is a result of 152 in a glucose test made by CBC high?

Depends: Was it 12 hour Fasting or postprandial (after large glucose meal). If fasting then it is high & diabetes is confirmed. If Post postprandial (like glucose tolerance test) then need to know duration. Example: if 152 more than 3 hours after then it is high. Talk to your doctor and get a complete evaluation if needed ...Read more

11

11
I have been having pain in my left side...towards the bottom. Not extremely painful where I cant handle it. So I decided to go get blood work done. My Neauts were high on my CBC??

Need more info: You need to give us the actual value of your neutrophils and the whole CBC including WBC count. It could be due to an infection in the urinary tract. Get your urine checked for infection and see your PCP. ...Read more

12

12
What does a high absolute lymphocytes 4896 mean? There are other highs on my cbc but this was the highest!

What does a high absolute lymphocytes 4896 mean? There are other highs on my cbc but this was the highest!

High end of normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lymphocyte count is at the high end of normal. However, your enlarged nodes warrant an evaluation, especially in light of the lymphocyte count. ...Read more

13

13
What would make your WBC neutralphils and mixed be high on a cbc? What kind of infection?

Lab data: This is quite non-specific insofar as the info you have provided. It may not be due to infection, and many other things can elevate the neutrophile counts, including any inflammation, trauma, leukemia, and so on. You need to provide your symptoms and the remainder of the CBC values for this to have any meaning. ...Read more

14

14
If someone had a neck infection from an abscess would their WBC be high in a cbc?

Neck abscess: Yes white cells do go up in most bacterial infections on CBC and there is also rise in neutiphils in differential white count. ...Read more

15

15
Feel very ill for months, sweats, wt loss, off & on low fever, malaise. High ASO >400. CBC norm. Have MVP. Could I have endocarditis?

Feel very ill for months, sweats, wt loss, off & on low fever, malaise. High ASO >400. CBC norm. Have MVP. Could I have endocarditis?

Endocarditis: The symptoms you describe, fever weight loss and malaise, are seen with subacute bacterial endocarditis (SBE), an infection of a heart valve. They are also seen with a variety of other conditions, though, so you need to see a physician right away to sort this out. Blood cultures are usually but not always positive with SBE. ...Read more

17

17
My 2 years old show high monocytes on CBC constantly, enlarged lymph nodes on the side of the neck and temperatures around 99. What could be?

My 2 years old show high monocytes on CBC constantly, enlarged lymph nodes on the side of the neck and temperatures around 99. What could be?

Viral vs other: How long the symptoms have been going on? If this is new- just for 1-2 weeks likely it is a viral infection. However, if this has been going on longer, and in addition to above symptoms- your child also has other things like pale, anemic, bleeding, rapid enlargement of the lymph nodes etc- it may be other thing more serious. Bring your child to pediatrician for follow up and further evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
Neg ANA, High Monocyte on CBC, doubled Sed Rate & pos Anti-CCP of 0.5 with no ref range listed. Have all clin symptoms of RA, finally get offical DX?

Neg ANA, High Monocyte on CBC, doubled Sed Rate & pos Anti-CCP of 0.5 with no ref range listed. Have all clin symptoms of RA, finally get offical DX?

Possibly: The CCP is negative. I have no idea what you mean by all the symptoms. If you have generalized joint pain AND swelling, RA is one of several possibilities in spite of the negative CCP. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

19

19
Day after I workout, I have this pain in my lower abdomen. Hard to pee. Check for ua and its normal. Cbc high WBC mainly lymphocyte. What's dx?

Day after I workout, I have this pain in my lower abdomen. Hard to pee. Check for ua and its normal. Cbc high WBC mainly lymphocyte. What's dx?

Possible infection: I am not sure what other labs were done but this besides a UTI this could be related to another type of infection whether in your urethra or prostate as well. Not sure if you were checked for those. I would f/u with your pcp on this. ...Read more

20

20
My temp after I get to work is 99.1-99.4. Evening and over night normal. I am ANA +1:640 spec pattern. High sed rate. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok. Serum protein ok. Lupus panel neg. Up back pain 1yr. Mri ok?

My temp after I get to work is 99.1-99.4. Evening and over night normal. I am ANA +1:640 spec pattern. High sed rate. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok. Serum protein ok. Lupus panel neg. Up back pain 1yr. Mri ok?

Yes: Mri is fine but be prepared for normal results. An elevated sed rate and ANA may indicate an inflammatory process in the body. A thorough work up would include hormone evaluation, sleep patterns, infection/immune system testing as well as nutrition review. These presentations can be frustrating so find a doctor that will take the time to listen and evaluate. ...Read more

22

22
Can neural foraminal, and lumbar spinal stenosis, with ddd at l5-s1. And the stenosis is at l4-5, l5-s1, cause HIGH abn on CBC for WBC mono lymph gran?

Can neural foraminal, and lumbar spinal stenosis, with ddd at l5-s1. And the stenosis is at l4-5, l5-s1, cause HIGH abn on CBC for WBC mono lymph gran?

Ummm....: Let me see if I can translate your post into English: You have bony and disc abnormalities in your lumbar spine and also some hematological abnormalities. Is that the correct rendering? The two have nothing to do with each other. Did you ask the question of your doctor? (I recommend that in future you have a native speaker of English check your question before you post it.) ...Read more

23

23
4 weeks after sex got rash, swollen glands, night sweats, cold sores abnormal cbc high neutro low lymphs. Neg for hiv & stds at 6 mon. What caused it?

4 weeks after sex got rash, swollen glands, night sweats, cold sores abnormal cbc high neutro low lymphs. Neg for hiv & stds at 6 mon. What caused it?

After sex: That's a long incubation period making it questionable that sexual contact was the culprit. Fortunately hiv and other std were ruled out. Where were the cold sores? If multiple crops were present, a herpes infection or outbreak may have explained all your symptoms. This may or may not have been transmitted by someone else as the virus could have been dormant in your system all along. ...Read more

24

24
Shottynodes neck, groin, and armpit for year. Cbc high neutrophils low lymphocytes norm WBC antibiotics 3xs (infected tooth). 2 chest x rays. Hodgkin?

Shottynodes neck, groin, and armpit for year. Cbc high neutrophils low lymphocytes norm WBC antibiotics 3xs (infected tooth). 2 chest x rays. Hodgkin?

Ask your doctor: Your doctor needs to guide you further. Unless the lymph nodes are bigger than 1-2cm, they are unlikely to be enlarged due to lymphoma/hodgkin disease. If there was cancer, they would be growing bigger with time. If they are getting bigger a biopsy of the node can be done and you will have your answers. But if they have not increased over the past one year, that is against the diagnosis of cancer. ...Read more

26

26
What does a high RDW in a CBC indicate?

Depends...: Http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/red_blood_cell_distribution_width -- RDW is a measure of the variation of red blood cell (rbc) volume. What it indicates depends on the context of other lab values and history and physical exam. ...Read more

28

28
Why is my CBC - RDW high? What health risks does this pose in the future?

Often nothing: Lab reference ranges are set to that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. RDW does tend to rise as the body becomes depleted of iron, before anemia develops. If this could be you (frequent blood donor, heavy periods, vegetarian), it may be a red flag. If there's a more worrisome cause, it will be clear from the look of the peripheral smear. Best wishes. ...Read more

29

29
CBC shows high RDW, and high platelets. Should I be concerned?

CBC shows high RDW, and high platelets. Should I be concerned?

Check Fe/TIBC: Lab reference ranges are set to that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. RDW does tend to rise as the body becomes depleted of iron, before anemia develops. If this could be you (frequent blood donor, heavy periods, vegetarian), it may be a red flag. Lowish iron also drives platelets up. Your physician may want to check you for this. Best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
Cbc shows high polys count but rest is normal. I had allergy to contrast IV and CBC was taken 4 days later. Could this be the cause?

No: Only if you are having symptoms. These percentages jump around all the time. They are almost never the same from one day to the next. Heck....One hour to the next. ...Read more

Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more