Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Calcium Levels In Cancer Patients

Share
1

1
What could cause really high calcium levels, carbon monoxide, & heartburn? Esophageal cancer already ruled out.

What could cause really high calcium levels, carbon monoxide, & heartburn? Esophageal cancer already ruled out.

High calcium: Have you been tested for hyperparathyroidism? It’s easy to do but many generalist don’t think about it first. Ask you doctor to simultaneously test calcium and PTH. If they are both high, you got it and your doctor can refer you on to a surgeon.
...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,351 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


3

3
What are the possible causes of high calcium levels?

What are the possible causes of high calcium levels?

Many causes: In the outpatient clinic true chronic elevations of calcium may be due to hyperparathyroidism. However, there are many causes once spurious causes as a high albumen or protein are ruled out. Some may be inherited. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
Question on high calcium levels. Is that the test for hypoparathyroidism?

Question on high calcium levels. Is that the test for hypoparathyroidism?

Wrong direction!: Testing calcium in the blood is helpful in evaluating parathyroid function but in the case of hypo (low) parathyroidism, one would expect calcium to be low or lower normal range, not high. The parathyroid gland puts out parathyroid hormone in an effort to help keep calcium levels in the bloodstream up, so when it's under active the calcium tends to fall. ...Read more

5

5
My pth levels are low they say 9...They found high calcium levels in my blood 11.7. How concerned should I be?

My pth levels are low they say 9...They found high calcium levels in my blood 11.7. How concerned should I be?

Hypercalcemia: It can be caused by many medical conditions. See an endocrinologist for work up and treatment. ...Read more

6

6
We come from a religious background where treatment is based on faith and home cures. What can we use to treat high calcium levels?

We come from a religious background where treatment is based on faith and home cures. What can we use to treat high calcium levels?

Reality: No religion forbids you to have a broken bone set. All the major world faiths accept scientific medicine as one of heaven's gifts to humankind. Not all hypercalcemia is serious, but if you have a parathyroid adenoma as the cause of your high calcium and you opt not to be treated, you'll feel worse and worse until it kills you. For the sake of the people who love you, do the right thing. ...Read more

7

7
How can I get rid of high calcium levels?

How can I get rid of high calcium levels?

Depends on cause: The most common cause for a persistently elevated calcium level is primary hyperparathyroidism. This is especially common in women after menopause. If present, this would require surgical correction in your age group. There are many other possible causes for high blood calcium. An endocrinolgist can help figure it out. ...Read more

8

8
Do high calcium levels increase bone growth?

No: High calcium concentrations could be dangerous. It is important to take in a healthy amount of vitamin d and calcium for bone health. Not knowing more about you, I suggest you ask your doctor about the recommended intake of these nutrients for you. ...Read more

9

9
What is the definition or description of: high calcium levels in blood?

What is the definition or description of: high calcium levels in blood?

Above 10.5 mg/dl.: Defining a high level depends on the normal range of the laboratory measuring the calcium level. There is variability. Commonly a high value is greater than 10.5 mg/dl. However some patients may have fluctuating values between normal and high. ...Read more

10

10
I had some blood tests done and they came back saying that I had high calcium levels in my blood. What does that mean?

I had some blood tests done and they came back saying that I had high calcium levels in my blood. What does that mean?

Blood calcium levels: I suppose you meal that your calcium (c) was high. Everyone has c in their blood. If you have a high or low c level, see an endocrinologist to see if you have any problem with your parathyroid glands. I also suggest that you speak to the physician who ordered the blood test that you are speaking about to see if there is a problem that you have to deal with. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
My daughter has had high calcium levels since birth she is now a year old and nothing has changed. What can cause this?

Familial?: There are many possible causes for high calcium levels, though they typically occur in adults rather than children. There is a disorder called "familial hypocalcuric hypercalcemia), in which various family members have a mild defect in eliminating calcium through the kidneys. Blood calcium levels are high, PTH levels are typically high normal. One of the parents should have the same problem. ...Read more

12

12
What kind of heart issues can happen with high calcium levels?

What kind of heart issues can happen with high calcium levels?

Arrthymias: Irregular heart beats can occur and even your heart can stop if too high of calcium Need to follow up with provider to check calcium level and ECG This can be an emergency ...Read more

13

13
Can taking caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Can taking caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Md evaluation: High intake of calcium can cause elevated levels in the blood. This often occurs in the setting of associated kidney dysfunction. Other causes like hyperparathyroidism, sarcoidosis must be investigated.. ...Read more

17

17
Could high calcium levels in my blood cause my upper eyelid spasms?

Could high calcium levels in my blood cause my upper eyelid spasms?

No: Hi, it's usually abnormally low calcium levels that cause neuromuscular irritability as manifested by tetany and muscular twitching. ...Read more

18

18
High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

Speak with your doc: It sounds as if your doctor is doing a diagnostic work up to include your parathyroic gland. If this is the case she may also order tests to visualize the gland as well as your bones. You may have had a recent fracture or problem that she is addressing. Hope you get to the bottom of it soon. ...Read more

19

19
Does high calcium levels cause low potassium?

Does high calcium levels cause low potassium?

No: Low magnesium can cause low calcium + low potassium. Diuretics can cause high calcium and low potassium. Are you on any meds? ...Read more

20

20
I have high calcium levels, brain MRI showed spots in white matter, pain on right side abdomin. Dr mentioned aphasia-can all these be realted? I'm 41

I have high calcium levels, brain MRI showed spots in white matter, pain on right side abdomin. Dr mentioned aphasia-can all these be realted? I'm 41

Possible: Exact scenario may be hard. Need ct of chest, abdomen, & pelvis to rule out any cancer that could cause high calcium or sarcoidosis. If not done, need parathyroid and vitamin d levels. It may be that you take calcium or Tums that increased your calcium in blood which if high enough causes confusion and weakness. If so, brain findings may relate to a virus possibly herpes vs others. ...Read more

21

21
My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

Many possiblities: While hyperparathyroidism is by far the most common cause of elevated serum calcium, there are many other possible causes. Hopefully your cousin does not have cancer, the next most common cause, but there are still many other possibilities. It is important for your cousin to see a good doctor to find the cause. See http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes. ...Read more

22

22
Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

High calcium: This is probably not MS. The symptoms are not that particular to MS. Calcium levels should be normal in MS. How high is your calcium level? That can lead to several of these symptoms. If this is too high, perhaps treatment and/or referral to an endocrinologist is indicated. ...Read more

23

23
What could cause my 15 year old daughter to have swollen glands, low blood count, spine pain, exhaustion and high calcium levels?

What could cause my 15 year old daughter to have swollen glands, low blood count, spine pain, exhaustion and high calcium levels?

Lots of things: You also list a ruptured esophagus. Is this your daughter also? If so, how did that happen? At the top of my list is a parathyroid adenoma (high calcium, fatigue, bone pain); most teens have some palpable lymph nodes and many teenaged girls are a bit anemic. It's a mistake to ask for interpretation of labs apart from clinical information ; actual values. Insist her physician explain. ...Read more

24

24
High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is off. Is this cancer.?

High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is off. Is this cancer.?

Not necessarily: Primary hyperparathyroidism and malignancy are the most common causes of increase serum calcium, accounting for more than 90 percent of cases. There are ways to differentiate one to the other (check intact pth, PTH related peptide etc). You should see your doctor and have further blood work-up and discussion in management of the problem. ...Read more

25

25
High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is -3. Is this symptoms of cancer.?

Many causes: There are many causes of high serum calcium. In your case it is not due to hyperactivity of parathyroid gland but it is not feasible to say why your calcium is high without additional information. See this site for more info on this subject.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes. ...Read more

26

26
Mother has ovarian cancer. What can cause her to also have bowel blockage and can't pass any stool, to feel very week, and have high calcium level?

Mother has ovarian cancer. What can cause her to also have bowel blockage and can't pass any stool, to feel very week, and have high calcium level?

Small bowel obstruct: Small bowel obstruction is seen frequently in patients following initial treatment for ovarian cancer. Any surgery or cancer in the peritoneum can give rise to fibrous strands called adhesions which can "strangle" the small bowel causing bowel blockage. Because of the decreased nutrition, this can also lead to a feeling of weakness. The elevated calcium may not be related. ...Read more

27

27
Is high iron levels a sign the end is approaching for terminal cancer patient? Given 4 weeks but has now been 16. Still mobile but slowly sleepin more

Is high iron levels a sign the end is approaching for terminal cancer patient? Given 4 weeks but has now been 16. Still mobile but slowly sleepin more

Unlikely: High iron is not in any common prognostic database for terminal cancer patients and even these are difficult to apply to an individual patient. High iron might has too many causes in cancer. More predictive is how active the person is, what the appetite is, malnutrition level, immunity level, organ function, and so on. Many, many, other items to factor. If not on hospice, get it and ask their md. ...Read more

28

28
Age 65, Vit D3 level 101 (100 is high at Labcorp). Calcium is 9.2 to 10 (normal). Do I need to continue extra calcium for bones? Prior ca patient

Age 65, Vit D3 level 101 (100 is high at Labcorp). Calcium is 9.2 to 10 (normal). Do I need to continue extra calcium for bones? Prior ca patient

No problem: Hi. That 25-hydroxyvitamin D level is no problem. If you're taking vitamin D supplements, you could cut the dose back, because I doesn't help more to have it that high, but it will do no harm. Vitamin D helps your body absorb calcium in the intestines, but it does not take the place of calcium. Reasonable total daily calcium intake (diet + any supplements) should be in the neighborhood of 1, 500 mg ...Read more

29

29
If a patient had vitamin d deficiency for years will other blood results such as calcium show high or low levels?

If a patient had vitamin d deficiency for years will other blood results such as calcium show high or low levels?

Likely normal or low: Prolonged vitamin d deficiency can be associated with low circulating levels of calcium. Often, though if there is adequate dietary calcium intake and even occasional vitamin d intake through diet or production through sun exposure, circulating calcium levels can be normal (although other lab values such as parathyroid hormone (PTH) or alkaline phosphatase will be high and serum phosphate low). ...Read more