Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Bilirubin Fatigue

Share
1

1
What could chronically high unconjugated Bilirubin mean in someone with orthostatic syncope, headaches, fatigue, neuropathic pain and a history Lyme?

What could chronically high unconjugated Bilirubin mean in someone with orthostatic syncope, headaches, fatigue, neuropathic pain and a history Lyme?

Probably nothing: You probably have Gilbert's non-disease and some unrelated health problems. I trust your physician is aware of this and has run a reticulocyte count to be sure you are not hemolyzing. Your other symptoms suggest a stressful living situation but there are a host of other entities to rule out -- have you been checked for porphyria? Best wishes. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
My lab work came back with low vitamin D at 26.4, low free testosterone at 7.6, high bilirubin at 2.3, platelets are 326, can any of this be bad? Iv had symptoms of loss of appetite, fatigue, back and joint pain, gynecomastia, shortness of breath,

My lab work came back with low vitamin D at 26.4, low free testosterone at 7.6, high bilirubin at 2.3, platelets are 326, can any of this be bad? Iv had symptoms of loss of appetite, fatigue, back and joint pain, gynecomastia, shortness of breath,

Abn labs: Low Vit d is common just supplement low testosteroen occurs usually older men but is not uncommon- there are supplements , platelets are OK. The elevated bilirubin is unusual and has to be evaluated .It reflects with liver or gallbladder dysfunction, rarely pancreas need liver function tests, ultrasound or CT, maybe Gilbert's ,Avoid alcohol, tylenol, (acetaminophen) smoking. f/u this weeks w/ doc/ GI. ...Read more

3

3
Why would a teenager have low vitamin d, an elevated (4.5) total bilirubin, irritable bowel symptoms and fatigue?

Why would a teenager have low vitamin d, an elevated (4.5) total bilirubin, irritable bowel symptoms and fatigue?

Need testing: Low vit d is common in those who don't supplement with d during fall & winter & is easily corrected. Irritable bowel symptoms are common & often genetic. It often responds to a fodmap diet: http://cassandraforsythe.Com/blog/complete+fodmap+list+for+a+happy+gut
but make sure you don't have parasites, food allergies or imbalances of flora.
You need tests to find the cause of high bili.See comment:. ...Read more

5

5
Why would 16 yr old son have elevated AST 55, alp 199, bilirubin 3.7, low vit d, fatigue and irritable bowel symptoms. No tylenol (acetaminophen) use, also no mono.

Why would 16 yr old son have elevated AST 55, alp 199, bilirubin 3.7,  low vit d, fatigue and irritable bowel symptoms.  No tylenol (acetaminophen) use, also no mono.

more info is needed: Many viruses can cause mono-like symptom--cytomegalovirus, ebv, hiv--also many different types of hepatitis--a, b, c can certainly be associated with stated symptoms. Auto-immune hepatitis is also in the list. Careful hygiene and a careful examination are needed.
Feel better. ...Read more

6

6
My bilirubin levels were 25, i suffer from terrible fatigue, nausea for months and recently suspected stomach ulcer/symptoms of. What's wrong with me?

My bilirubin levels were 25, i suffer from terrible fatigue, nausea for months and recently suspected stomach ulcer/symptoms of. What's wrong with me?

Biliary system?: That elevated bilirubin level may suggest something is going on within your biliary system - liver, gallbladder, pancreas or the ducts that connect them all. An ultrasound of that area followed perhaps by an MRCP, along with more detailed blood testing, may be in order. ...Read more

7

7
36 year old female 121lbs. Extremely fatigued (falling asleep sitting up). B12 value 389, Vitamin D 39, Anion Gap 13, Tot. Bilirubin .02. Help please?

36 year old female 121lbs. Extremely fatigued (falling asleep sitting up).  B12 value 389, Vitamin D 39, Anion Gap 13, Tot. Bilirubin .02. Help please?

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are normal and are not the explanation for your fatigue. Counter-intuitive as it may seem exercising may help. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without addition history and examination.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
Iv been having back pain, fatigue, decreased appetite, and slight swelling in my fingers and ankles. My labs came back and my bilirubin level is 2.3. Should I be worried? My doctor wants to wait 3 months and see if it goes down before going further

Needs more info: Your age and symptoms are concerned for potential connective tissue/rheumatic condition other than Gallbladder issue with elevated bilirubin, such as ankylosis spondylitis for instance. I would advise to follow up with your PCP and possible rheumatologist if needed. ...Read more

9

9
My teen daughter has been sick with body aches, fever, nausea, fatigue, swollen neck glands and tonsils. Bilirubin and Ketones found in her urine.

My teen daughter has been sick with body aches, fever, nausea, fatigue, swollen neck glands and tonsils. Bilirubin and Ketones found in her urine.

Dehydration: Your daughter may have Infectious Mononucleosis. Need to have a Monospot blood test done. A CBC will show atypical lymphocytes also. Sice this is viral supportive treatment is advised. Rest, no contact sports, no roughhousing and plenty of hydration with electrolytes. Vitamins may be helpful for liver support. She needs a through exam and specific labs to diagnosis this. ...Read more

11

11
Lap chole 3 weeks ago for gallstone pancreatitis. Now vomiting, fatigue, upset stomach after (all low-fat) meals. Bilirubin was 1.7 pre-op, now 2.1. ?

Lap chole 3 weeks ago for gallstone pancreatitis.  Now vomiting, fatigue, upset stomach after (all low-fat) meals.  Bilirubin was 1.7 pre-op, now 2.1.  ?

Possible stone in : 3 wks after surgery elevation of bilirubin to 2.1 means most likely the ducts are still inflamed due to pancreatitis . Or you may have small stone in common duct ( bile duct ) your doctor most likely will do additional studies on status of biliary ducts , you should feel fine in few days. Speak to your surgeon ...Read more

12

12
What can cause areflexia, dark urine, fatigue, rash on scalp, mild depression, slight yellowing of eyes with normal TSH and normal bilirubin and iron?

What can cause areflexia, dark urine, fatigue, rash on scalp, mild depression, slight yellowing of eyes with normal TSH and normal bilirubin and iron?

Liver issues: Please make an appointment with your physician for evaluation of liver function and screening for hepatitis and and an ultrasound to rule out liver and gallbladder disease.. Serious symptoms which require examination and testing. ...Read more

13

13
Is high bilirubin always dangerous?

Depends: It depends on the age of the patient and the level of the jaundice. Jaundice in adults is not as dangerous in that the bilirubin (which causes the jaundice) is not damaging, but it can indicate a condition that is (liver failure.) in babies, a high level of bilirubin can lead to a condition where the bilirubin gets into the brain and causes permanent damage to the developing brain cells. ...Read more

14

14
What is considered to be a high bilirubin level?

See below: In an adult a level above 1.0 mg would be considered high. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/bilirubin/my00094/dsection=results. ...Read more

15

15
What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

More than 2mg/dl: This number has to be carefully interpreted in the context of other liver tests, clinical context and medical history. ...Read more

16

16
What are the health risks of having high bilirubin levels?

Cause of lesion: Some people have slightly elevated bilirubin, less than 5.0 mg/dL and are none the worse for it. It depends more on why your bilirubin is elevated rather than the level per se. The reasons can be hemolytic anemia, hepatitis, gall stones, cirrhosis and some cancers. ...Read more

17

17
High bilirubin cause itching?

Yes: High bilirubin due to obstruction of biliary tract, i.E, high direct acting bilirubin does cause itching. The itching may be due to bile acids but that is semantics. ...Read more

18

18
What is a high bilirubin level in a newborn?

See below: Bilirubin levels in full term, healthy newborns that may require treatment
serum bilirubin levels age of baby
above 10 mg less than 24 hours old
above 15 mg 24-48 hours old
above 18 mg 49-72 hours old
above 20 mg older than 72 hours
good luck. ...Read more

19

19
High white count low bilirubin low CPK high alt?

High white count low bilirubin low CPK high alt?

It depends: There are dozens of reasons for any one blood test to be above or below the normal value. Blood test need to be interpreted in light of the patients symptoms and physical examination findings. If unsure why a blood test falls outside of the normal range ask your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
Can a high total bilirubin level of 3.0 kill you?

Can a high total bilirubin level of 3.0 kill you?

Usually not: The most common cause is gilberts syndrome a genetic syndrome where a specific liver enzyme it missing. Patients with this syndrome can have elvated bilirubins when fasting or stressed.
They live a normal lifespan and the elevated bilirubin may be protective. There are other causes of elevated bilirubin like gallstones, but you probably should check with your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
What's the best treatment for high bilirubin levels?

UV light: Generally, this is a problem with newborns, where they have high bilirubin. In this setting, they are exposed to uv light to decrease it. ...Read more

22

22
My conjugated bilirubin is sky high. What does this mean?

How high?: What is the actual value? What are the results of other tests? How long have you had this abnormality? Lab test results need to be interpreted in the total clinical context. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the lab test. ...Read more

23

23
Bilirubin level was 1.1 during blood count, is that too high?

Bilirubin level was 1.1 during  blood count, is that too high?

Not Usually: For many labs that value is normal, or close to normal. However, even when high, isolated elevated bilirubin (no other liver labs are high) is usually due to a condition known as gilbert's syndrome, and is not worrisome. You may find other family members have this as well, as it is genetic. ...Read more

24

24
Dark cloudy urine and high bilirubin (31) young man What is the cause? No other symptoms...

High bilirubin : dark colored urine and increased bilirubin may be due to some form of hepatitis. Usually it's accompanied by right upper abdominal pain and jaundice-yellow sclera of the eyes. stool may turn pale clay color. There are multiple causes of hepatitis: viral, obstructive due to blockage in a gall bladder or from some medications. You need to see a doctor for further blood work and abdominal sonogram ...Read more

25

25
Grandpa diagnosed with lungcancer a week back Bilirubin count is very high so they cant start chemo.Can we expect him to be better?

Possibly: With a diagnosis of lung cancer presence of an elevated bilirubin suggests not so much liver disease but metastasis to regional nodes at the porta hepatis An intrahepatic lesion can also bock ducts A stent should be inserted to allow the jaundice to subside and chemo or immunochemo given. Several new drugs including checkpoint inhibitors can be used. ...Read more

26

26
2 tests done in past few months. Total Bilirubin 21 umol/L N < 25 // 1st test showed 25 umol/L. Suggested Gilberts, is 21 high?

Bilirubin high?: F age ?: 2 tests done in past few months. Total Bilirubin 21 umol/L N < 25 // 1st test showed 25 umol/L. Suggested Gilberts, is 21 high? ANS: No-if the normal is <25 then 21 is <25 and therefore normal. But discuss with Drs that ordered the test. Gilbert's is inherited problem with bilirubin metabolism of no consequent-mostly. Discuss with your Dr. Go to uptodate.com for more information. ...Read more

27

27
I take testcypimate i've had blood work and my t count was high as well as my bilirubin level 1.8. Everything else was normal, should I be concered?

Needs follow up: Your testesterone replacement should not get your serum level higher than about 1000 (depending on the lab). It can cause some liver issues that could increase your bilirubin so this does need to be addressed by your doctor, but i would assume cutting back on the replacement will get both things back in range. ...Read more

30

30
What causes high bilirubin?

What causes high bilirubin?

Liver disease: Obstruction of the biliary tract
rbc destruction
drug

and others. ...Read more