Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Beta Globulin

Share
1

1
Chronic fatigue? Low TSH high beta globulins, high LFT, nuclear studies normal, all hormones normal. Any suggestions?

Chronic fatigue? Low TSH high beta globulins, high LFT, nuclear studies normal, all hormones normal. Any suggestions?

Liver?: What did your doctor say about the high liver enzymes? It sounds to me like you need to be working closely with your doctor to figure out what is going on and what is best to do about it. I wish you the very best. ...Read more

2

2
What is the implication of elevated Beta Globulin?

What is the implication of elevated Beta Globulin?

Nothing by itself: Trivial elevations seen on serum protein electrophoresis reflect normal human variability. Very high transferrin in iron deficiency can raise beta globulin into a spike. Rare IgA monoclonal gammopathies can make a spike here. Otherwise, ignore it. ...Read more

5

5
What can cause elevated alkaline phosphatase, beta globulin, TIBC, Compliment 3 +4, C-react. Protein and low ferritin, MCV, MCG and iron saturation?

What can cause elevated alkaline phosphatase, beta globulin, TIBC, Compliment 3 +4, C-react. Protein and low ferritin, MCV, MCG and iron saturation?

Low iron: Elevated alk phos is seen with liver and bone disorder. Iron deficiency is suspected, but chronic inflammation may cause most of the lab abnormalities. A hematologist could shed some light on these varied lab abnormalities. Collaboration with a rheumatologist would also be helpful to identify a chronic inflammatory process. ...Read more

6

6
What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%sedrate33, rf12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g ratio 0.9?

What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%sedrate33, rf12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g ratio 0.9?

Out of Context: I am sorry but you cannot just give us a report of the blood cells without any history or context and except a specific diagnosis. There are thousands or possibilities or variables at play here. ...Read more

8

8
What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%, mono0.54%, eosino2.5%, baso0.6%, sedrate 33, CRP 0.2, rf 12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g 0.9&hi folate (folic acid)?

What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%, mono0.54%, eosino2.5%, baso0.6%, sedrate 33, CRP 0.2, rf 12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g 0.9&hi folate (folic acid)?

Asking 4 impossible: This is not in any way how medicine works. Please read the first response and reply with some context of symptoms or why these tests were run. There are a thousand possibilities. ...Read more

9

9
Why would an immunologist put me on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a whole year? Should I take probiotic with them? I am 53 years old and have low beta globulin.

Why would an immunologist put me on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a whole year? Should I take probiotic with them? I am 53 years old and have low beta globulin.

Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim): Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has been used for prevention of urinary tract infections. This approach is being used less these days for several reasons. Treatment for a whole year seems surprising even if your immunoglobulins (gamma globulin) are low. If you have had lots of certain infections maybe he want to prevent more. But the likelihood of getting resistance is high with chronic use of most antibiotics. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has been used and proven beneficial for prevention of pneumocystis pneumonia. Many immunologists might use antibiotic at the first sign of infection. Ask him/her what the evidence is for this therapy, its pros and cons. Nothing wrong with taking a probiotic with this. ...Read more

10

10
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When I was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean when protein syrum Beta 2 Globulin are high with beta gamma bridging?

What does it mean when protein syrum Beta 2 Globulin are high with beta gamma bridging?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the pattern could be due to liver disease, chronic inflammation in the intestine or neoplastic proliferation of plasma cells. Discuss it with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

12

12
Is beta-2-micro globulin typically elevated in lymphoma patients?

Is beta-2-micro globulin typically elevated in lymphoma patients?

A prognositic factor: Levels are incorporated into staging system for multiple myeloma. Higher levels in 75% cases can correlated with higher tumor burden. ...Read more

13

13
Albumin PEP 3.7, Alpha-1-Globulins: 0.3 (0.1-0.4), 
 Alpha-2: 0.9 (0.6-1.2), 
 Beta: 1.6 (0.7-1.3), Gamma 1.2 (0.6-1.7). Is it ok that my Beta is high?

Albumin PEP 3.7, Alpha-1-Globulins: 0.3 (0.1-0.4), 
 Alpha-2: 0.9 (0.6-1.2), 
 Beta: 1.6 (0.7-1.3), Gamma 1.2 (0.6-1.7). Is it ok that my Beta is high?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, serum protein electrophoresis result gives more information by visual inspection and some times a follow-up test may be done depending on the pattern. Okay or not depends on what component of beta is high. Visit this site: http://www. Aafp. Org/afp/2005/0101/p105.html ...Read more

15

15
What's globulin? And what cause to have high levels?

What's globulin? And what cause to have high levels?

Blood proteins: It's all of the blood proteins except albumin. Levels may be up in a host of illnesses too numerous to name, or you may simply be a bit high because you're one of the several percent of people who fall outside a range that is set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. You list yourself as having "colitis" and ulcerative colitis, crohn's and antibiotic colitis can raise it. ...Read more

17

17
High globulin. Should I worry and about what? Cut off of 3.5 and mine was 3.9. Thanks

High globulin. Should I worry and about what? Cut off of 3.5 and mine was 3.9. Thanks

Insufficient info: There is not sufficient information to provide a meaningful opinion. Both the quantity and quality of proteins needs to be ascertained for a proper diagnosis. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

18

18
What are the reasons of high globulin and how can it be reduced to make Good AG ratio?

What are the reasons of high globulin and how can it be reduced to make Good AG ratio?

Seek medical help: Your doctor can address this issue. There are many reasons for increased globulins, some are due to chronic infection/inflammation; others due to a cancer called Myeloma. This can be easily separated with the use of a blood test called serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPE). ...Read more

19

19
In my case I have low globulin 1.8 and high a/g ratio. I definately fasted prior. I'm a 31 year old female. Healthy. I do try to eat a lot of protein?

In my case I have low globulin 1.8 and high a/g ratio. I definately fasted prior. I'm a 31 year old female. Healthy. I do try to eat a lot of protein?

Insufficient info: Globulins consist of a number of different proteins, and you need a serum protein electrophoresis, as a start, for a detailed examination of the different proteins. Please consult the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

20

20
What is the cause of high bun ANA globulin?

What is the cause of high bun ANA globulin?

See below: There is not enough room here to list all the causes of these values to be evaluated. What we need to know in order to best answer this question is what symptoms were you having for your doctor to order this blood work. ...Read more

21

21
Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Need more info: It is likely that your gamma globulins are increased causing increase in total proteins. There are many causes of elevated gamma globulins such as, inflammation, liver disease, especially cirrhosis, bone marrow diseases and autoimmune disorders, chronic infections including AIDS, See this site for more info and consult your doctor.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003544.htm ...Read more

22

22
Low auto lymph high globulin low a/G RATIO?

Low auto lymph high globulin low a/G RATIO?

A/G ratio: If you are referring to a low albumin to globulin ratio, this lab parameter only has significance when taken into context with the information gathered by the doctor from history, physical, and other labs. A low A/G ratio ( ...Read more

23

23
Low globulin, high albumin/globulin, high ALT what does it mean?

Need more info: Lab test results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and is best done by the doctor who ordered the test as s/he likely knows your health history. A doctor needs to know the actual values of the results and more clinical information. ...Read more

24

24
Can having high globulins level be associated with a fatty liver??

Can having high globulins level be associated with a fatty liver??

Possibly: Go to your physician, get a complete liver test panel and an examination of the size of the liver. You may also need an echo of the liver and possibly specialized MRI examinations. ...Read more

25

25
What could a high immunoglobulin g 1660 and low a1 globulin 1.9 & a2 globulin 10.6 mean?

What could a high immunoglobulin g 1660 and low a1 globulin 1.9 & a2 globulin 10.6 mean?

IgA Deficiency: Sounds like selective IgA deficiency, if these are the results. Selective IgA deficiency is the most common immunodeficiency in the world and is usually benign but needs to be followed. IgA def in women is more significant since it can convert to common variable immune deficiency and there is HUGE risk of lymphoma development in the 50's-60's. See an immunologist ...Read more

26

26
Hello. My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine 2.1 low and 49 high What could this mean?

Hello. My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine 2.1 low and 49 high What could this mean?

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information your provided does not add up. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

27

27
What causes high globulin, but low globulin albumin ratio?

What causes high globulin, but low globulin albumin ratio?

Liver blood tests: The liver is an amazing organ- it does many things including making proteins your body needs. Albumin is a major protein product of the liver. Chronic illness can cause that to decline- esp. If you're not eating. Globulins are other proteins usually made to fight diseases like infections- perhaps you've been fighting an illness for a few weeks/months that explain this pattern. ...Read more

28

28
I have elevated serum globulin. What ate the risk?

I have elevated serum globulin. What ate the risk?

You should find out: The cause. High globulin can be due to many conditions including chronic illness, infection, inflammation, auto immune condition, liver / kidney disease etc ask your dr for reassurance. Take care! ...Read more

29

29
What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

What do you recommend if I have elevated gamma globulin levels following obstruction?

Underlying disease: Elevated gamma globulin is not a disorder by itself but a manifestation of some underlying disease and that cause needs to be treated. ...Read more

30

30
What does a elevated igg and gamma globulin mean? Years ago I had an elevated epv igg also.

Depends: On how high it is and whether it is "monoclonal* or not. A value even up to 20-30% higher than predicted usually means nothing in the absence of disease. ...Read more