Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Baso Blood Test Results

Share
2

2
What to do if I have high blood test results, any ideas?

What to do if I have high blood test results, any ideas?

Need to know test: It depends on the test. Some high need fixed, others low. Please re-ask with more information. ...Read more

3

3
Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Yes: The normal levels of fibrinogen range from about 150-400mg/dl. There are normal circumstances in which the level may be higher, e.g., pregnancy. Any lab value needs to be interpreted in the context of other health issues and this value may not be associated with a disease. Do consult the doctor who ordered the blood test. ...Read more

4

4
My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. for years. Dangerous?

My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. for years. Dangerous?

No need for: supplement. There are no know toxic effects of high B12. However you have sufficient stores of B12 so there is no need to take the supplement for a few years. ...Read more

5

5
Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should i worry?

Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should i worry?

High glucose: means you need to manage your glucose level better. I don't know what is in Powereade but many of those drinks are loaded w/sugar. Consider switching to lemon water. Please see your doc. He/she may give you a A1c test which measures your glucose over 3-4 months rather than one moment in time. Peace and good health. ...Read more

6

6
Just got blood test results. My reticulocyte count was fine, but the "immature fraction" was high (0.19). What does this mean? Should i be concerned?

Just got blood test results.  My reticulocyte count was fine, but the "immature fraction" was high (0.19). What does this mean? Should i be concerned?

Anemia?: Reticulocyte count, corrected reticulocyte count, and reticulocyte production index are used to measure whether the bone marrow is responding adequately to the destruction of red blood cells in a hemolytic anemia. In severe anemia, reticulocyte maturation time is prolonged and considered in calculations, due to the bone marrow releasing immature forms. If you are not anemic, i wouldn't worry. ...Read more

8

8
Can taking caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Can taking  caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Md evaluation: High intake of calcium can cause elevated levels in the blood. This often occurs in the setting of associated kidney dysfunction. Other causes like hyperparathyroidism, sarcoidosis must be investigated.. ...Read more

9

9
I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. What does that mean?

I am  18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. What does that mean?

Depends: Do you drink alcohol? Are you on any medications, prescribed or otherwise? Were you tested for hepatitis? Your doctor would in the best position to explain as s/he knows your history. See this site for general information. http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/definition/sym-20050830. ...Read more

10

10
What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. my gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. what does that mean?

What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. my gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. what does that mean?

Need a workup: This may be nothing more than your liver asking for you to exercise more. Or it may be a warning of hepatitis B or C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, or any of several other entities that are easy to treat, deadly if missed. I trust you are not a drinker and are not taking medications -- some folks have allergy to ibuprofen that can do this. ...Read more