Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Baso Blood Test Results

Share
2

2
What to do if I have high blood test results, any ideas?

What to do if I have high blood test results, any ideas?

Need to know test: It depends on the test. Some high need fixed, others low. Please re-ask with more information.

3

3
Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Sn blood test results of 479 mg/dl fibrinogen a high level?

Yes: The normal levels of fibrinogen range from about 150-400mg/dl. There are normal circumstances in which the level may be higher, e.g., pregnancy. Any lab value needs to be interpreted in the context of other health issues and this value may not be associated with a disease. Do consult the doctor who ordered the blood test.

4

4
My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. For years. Dangerous?

My last blood test results states B12 result is 1957 when the range is 211-911 which is high. Taken B12 supp. For years. Dangerous?

No need for: Supplement. There are no know toxic effects of high B12. However you have sufficient stores of B12 so there is no need to take the supplement for a few years.

5

5
Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should I worry?

Hi does Powerade cause high sugar before a blood test because my blood test results came back at my sugar level was 115 h should I worry?

High glucose: Means you need to manage your glucose level better. I don't know what is in Powereade but many of those drinks are loaded w/sugar. Consider switching to lemon water. Please see your doc. He/she may give you a A1c test which measures your glucose over 3-4 months rather than one moment in time. Peace and good health.

6

6
Just got blood test results. My reticulocyte count was fine, but the "immature fraction" was high (0.19). What does this mean? Should I be concerned?

Just got blood test results. My reticulocyte count was fine, but the "immature fraction" was high (0.19). What does this mean? Should I be concerned?

Anemia?: Reticulocyte count, corrected reticulocyte count, and reticulocyte production index are used to measure whether the bone marrow is responding adequately to the destruction of red blood cells in a hemolytic anemia. In severe anemia, reticulocyte maturation time is prolonged and considered in calculations, due to the bone marrow releasing immature forms. If you are not anemic, I wouldn't worry.

8

8
Can taking caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Can taking caltrate plus make my calcium levels to high dr said blood test results show high calcium levels and to stop taking them?

Md evaluation: High intake of calcium can cause elevated levels in the blood. This often occurs in the setting of associated kidney dysfunction. Other causes like hyperparathyroidism, sarcoidosis must be investigated..

9

9
I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

Depends: Do you drink alcohol? Are you on any medications, prescribed or otherwise? Were you tested for hepatitis? Your doctor would in the best position to explain as s/he knows your history. See this site for general information. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/definition/sym-20050830.

10

10
What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

Need a workup: This may be nothing more than your liver asking for you to exercise more. Or it may be a warning of hepatitis B or C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, or any of several other entities that are easy to treat, deadly if missed. I trust you are not a drinker and are not taking medications -- some folks have allergy to ibuprofen that can do this.

11

11
I'm 6w pregnant. All blood test results came out normal except for basophils. Basophils count is 0.124. Basophils % is 1.41%. Why is it elevated?

I'm 6w pregnant. All blood test results came out normal except for basophils. Basophils count is 0.124. Basophils % is 1.41%. Why is it elevated?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your basophil count is no cause for concern. Make sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor for pre-natal care. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!

12

12
My husband got his blood test results back and his levels of alkaline phosphatase were high he s a healthy 26 year old who has never had any other problems the week he got blood work done he was on vacation and he had beers almost every day since he was o

My husband got his blood test results back and his levels of alkaline phosphatase were high he s a healthy 26 year old who has never had any other problems the week he got blood work done he was on vacation and he had beers almost every day since he was o

Hard to say: If the alkaline phosphatase was high while other liver enzymes were normal, it can indicate many things - gallbladder or bone problems would be high on the list. Additional tests to break down the alk phos and additional tests of liver, gallbladder and bone function can help make a diagnosis. However, it is not uncommon to have mild-moderate elevations of alk phos and never find a cause.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I'm male 53 yrs, blood test results for testosterone total flagged high @ 847, reference range 250-827 ng/dL. Should I be concerned?

I'm male 53 yrs, blood test results for testosterone total flagged high @ 847, reference range 250-827 ng/dL. Should I be concerned?

Here are some...: Since you have been on Androgel, the reported level is okay. In practice, you may adjust down its dose a little bit and see. On Androgel, I assumed you have had a prescribing doc, who should be the one for you to ask and discuss any concern you may have related with testosterone therapy. Sporadic online inquiry at times may increase unnecessary anxiety or fear. So, go to see and ask her/him timely

14

14
Hi, my daughter is 14 years old and her blood test results shows high percentage of lymphocytes 48%. is there anything I should worry about? Thanks

Hi, my daughter is 14 years old and her blood test results shows high percentage of lymphocytes 48%. is there anything I should worry about? Thanks

No: The percentages are meaningless if the absolute counts are anywhere close to reference range and the cells themselves look okay.

15

15
2 y-o female high testosterone and dhea so4 levels from blood test results. What could be the cause?

Pituitary gland: Most probably overactive pituitary gland in the brain stimulating ovaries to secter more testosterone.

16

16
Calcium, serum level 10.3 says its high on my blood test results, but my doctor failed to even seem concerned about it should I be?

Normal: Laboratories have different reference ranges, which is why it was listed as high. 10.3 is within normal range for adults.

17

17
I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

Any symptoms?: How much is your hemoglobin? If is it between 12-15 gm/dL, there is no cause of concern. You parameters are okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

18

18
Blood test results-what do I need to do next? Low omega 3 / high homocyteine 14 / acth is too high.

Blood test results-what do I need to do next? Low omega 3 / high homocyteine 14 / acth is too high.

Consider a consult: Physicians debate the value of screening homocysteines, but I am puzzled as to why you have had your omega 3 and acth levels checked. If your physician cannot explain the ongoing workup, it may be time to get a second opinion about the direction in which these studies are going.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
If B-12 is a water-soluble vitamin and your body gets rid of excess, what would cause an 'off the charts' high level on blood test results?

If B-12 is a water-soluble vitamin and your body gets rid of excess, what would cause an 'off the charts' high level on blood test results?

Supplementation.: Most common cause of very high b12 level is patient taking vitamin supplement. B12 is not "gotten rid of" quickly. Healthy people may have a five year supply in the liver.

20

20
Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago. No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Kidney disease: What you are describing is stage 3 Kidney disease, but the labs should be repeated along with urine protein level. If you have high blood pressure, it needs to be controlled. There is treatment to prevent or delay worsening, so talk to your doctor!

See 1 more doctor answer