Top
10
Doctor insights on: High B12 Hypothyroid

Share
1

1
I am B12 def & have hypothyroidism. Been having extreme neuro symtoms for 6 mos that dr says aren't neuro. Could B12 & thyroid cause symptoms?

I am B12 def & have hypothyroidism. Been having extreme neuro symtoms for 6 mos that dr says aren't neuro. Could B12 & thyroid cause symptoms?

Yes: This is hard to answer definitively without knowing more details of your symptoms, but B12 deficiency can cause a wide range of neurological symptoms & hypothyroidism can cause some. See http://chriskresser.Com/b12-deficiency-a-silent-epidemic-with-serious-consequences and the book could it be b12? For a long list of hypothyroid symptoms see http://www.Stopthethyroidmadness.Com/long-and-pathetic/. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
How similar are symptoms of B12 deficiency and hypothyroidism? I have B12 deficiency still having problems now dr is testing my thyroid.

How similar are symptoms of B12 deficiency and hypothyroidism? I have B12 deficiency still having problems now dr is testing my thyroid.

B12/thyroid: They are different but may share some symptoms. Both have more than 1 cause for dysfunction, both can be due to autoimmune disease, hashimoto's thyroiditis and pernicious anemia. Antibodies cause problems for each condition. B12 def can give numbness in feet and legs, later causing dementia if untreated. Hypothyroidism has many symptoms: fatigue, depression, poor reflexes, skin changes, etc. ...Read more

4

4
28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal ?

28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8   vitamin d  9    b12  208   hypothyroid under control  on vitamin d and b12  rest of cbe and platlets normal   ?

Leukopenia: Low white cell count with normal red cell series and platelets has several causes like autoimmune disease,aleukemic leukemia,medication induced,viral illness, but may also have no identifiable cause. 2800 is quite low and the differential white cell count becomes important to know. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate the situation. ...Read more

5

5
B12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, and gastrointestinal problems. Doc put me on tecta. Should i take it? I feel he should send me for endoscopy.He'snot

B12 deficiency,  hypothyroidism,  and gastrointestinal problems. Doc put me on tecta. Should i take it? I feel he should send me for endoscopy.He'snot

Ask your dr. again: Is your dr. Prescribing tecta for h. Pylori? Tecta is a proton pump inhibitor which can worsen B12 absorption, so you may not need it. A thin stomach lining and a lack of meat, dairy and eggs in your diet may cause B12 deficiency. Hypothyroidism has been assoc. W/ B12 shortage also. It is good to be evaluated and treated for both conditions. You may benefit from B12 injections. ...Read more

6

6
I have hypothyroidism, take synthroid (thyroxine). body temp is falling to 95 degrees and I am waking in cold sweats soaked. Have anemia and B12 deficient. ?

I have hypothyroidism, take synthroid (thyroxine). body temp is falling to 95 degrees and I am waking in cold sweats soaked. Have anemia and B12 deficient. ?

Possible relation: It is not unusual for patients who have hypothyroidism to have anemia. An autoimmune disease could cause the hypothyroidism and cause antibodies against the factors that make you absorb vitamin B12. The later is usually called pernicious anemia and usually needs vitamin B12 treatment to correct it. Cold intolerance can be caused by hypothryaoidism. Sweets unusual. You should see a doctor for this. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Homocysteine level was 13.5. I have hypothyroidism which i'm on Synthroid (thyroxine) for. I'm folate deficient and B12 level was 292. Should i supplement?

Homocysteine level was 13.5. I have hypothyroidism which i'm on Synthroid (thyroxine) for. I'm folate deficient and B12 level was 292. Should i supplement?

Yes, but: I would also take b12. Homocysteine has five degredation pathways, two mediated by folate, (folic acid) one by b6, and two by b12. 2500 mcg of B12 is 416 x the mdr and reduces homocysteine more than any nutriceutical if no deficiency exists. ...Read more

8

8
I'm 60/F, have low D3, B12, cervical spondylosis, osteoporosis, mild scoliosis, possible hypothyroid (TSH=6.8). What's causing me vertigo sometimes?

I'm 60/F, have low D3, B12, cervical spondylosis, osteoporosis, mild scoliosis, possible hypothyroid (TSH=6.8). What's causing me vertigo sometimes?

Well to start with: You must correct the TSH elevation. Clearly, hypothyroidism may be manifesting in you at least as dizziness or vertigo. Also, what are your B12 levels. You said they were low....but there is also a criterion for actually being B12 DEFICIENT even low it appears by laboratory standards you are simply low. That could be another reason. And a 3rd possibility would be positional vertigo. More info. ...Read more

10

10
67 yr-old with years of monthly blackouts, with a history of PVC's, adrenal insufficiency and hypothyroidism, looking for a definitive diagnosis.....?

67 yr-old with years of monthly blackouts, with a history of PVC's, adrenal insufficiency and hypothyroidism, looking for a definitive diagnosis.....?

Multifactorial: There a several potential causes for the syncope in this lady. Of concern is that the episode on August 4th occurred without warning. This could be arrhythmic in origin. Although a Holter has been done the patient may need an Event Monitor and if this is negative an implantable monitor may be needed. We need to make sure she has normal LV function by Echo etc as she does have a history of PVC's. Vasodepressor syndrome needs to be also considered as she does have some features compatible with this. TTT would be reasonable. Finally hypotension secondary to the endocrine problem needs to be considered. Perhaps she might need a vasoactive medication as she does have hypotension. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
973 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more