Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Ast And Alt Levels After Gallbladder Surgery

Share
1

1
Gallbladder surgery 1 wk ago. Bilirubin is 1.4 today ALT is 100 AST 40. Can bili be high due to post removal ALT 142 and AST 77 3 weeks ago. Fatty liver?

Gallbladder surgery 1 wk ago. Bilirubin is 1.4 today ALT is 100 AST 40. Can bili be high due to post removal ALT 142 and AST 77 3 weeks ago. Fatty liver?

LFTs post chole: Simple answer, is “yes!” the data you report is trending down—resolving. It could take a few weeks for lfts to return to normal after an acute attack of cholecystitis. Bear in mind, though, that upward trends could suggest a retained stone in the common bile duct. Unless an intraoperative cholangiogram was done during the surgery, then you would want to rule-out that possibility... ...Read more

Dr. Gary Pess
1 doctor shared a insight

Gallbladder (Definition)

The gallbladder is a sac-like structure located under the right lobe of the liver. It is attached to the common bile duct via the cystic duct. The gallbladder can store bile when the bile is not needed, and can squeeze bile into the bile duct and intestine for digestion when a person eats larger ...Read more


2

2
Alt level 63, 4 months ago it was 24, just had gallbladder surgery. What would make this go up in 4 months?

Alt level 63, 4 months ago it was 24, just had gallbladder surgery. What would make this go up in 4 months?

Repeat test: I would advise you to get a repeat liver function test In a week or so. If it doesn't normalize, then your doctor may order additional test. Did you have any alcoholic drink before the test? ...Read more

3

3
Will a doctor cancel my surgery if my AST and ALT are elevated?

Will a doctor cancel my surgery if my AST and ALT are elevated?

Maybe.: Online consultants will not be able to provide you with a precise answer. Much will depend on the cause of the enzyme elevation and exactly what procedure is planned. Generally speaking, elective surgery will likely be postponed until the cause of any “abnormality” is determined and the patient's situation optimized. Your surgeon will be able to address questions more precisely.
Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
Pregnant & had gallbladder attack month ago, all levels were high now ALT & AST, Bilirubin is normal. But GGT is 164 (was 202, then 185 after attack)?

Pregnant & had gallbladder attack month ago, all levels were high now ALT & AST, Bilirubin is normal. But GGT is 164 (was 202, then 185 after attack)?

If gallbladder gets: fully obstructed, it will usually get infected as well. It would need removal, most likely.
However, if not obstructed, would try to wait to pregnancy is completed, then remove gallbladder. ...Read more

5

5
I had gallbladder surgery in nov 14. Last week my alt was 40. I found out t is supposed to be under 32. At the time of my surgery it was 82. help!!

I had gallbladder surgery in nov 14. Last week my alt was 40. I found out t is supposed to be under 32. At the time of my surgery it was 82. help!!

Not from Gallbladder: It is common to have mildly elevated liver enzymes. Most of the time, the elevation is not from a problem with the gallbladder, so, I'm not surprised. The most common causes are alcohol use and fatty liver disease. Of course other causes such as viral hepatitis, autoimmune hepatitis, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis are also possible and need to be ruled out by you physician with blood work. ...Read more

6

6
My daughter had recently gallbladder surgery and removal. Now in blood test sgpt shows much higher value. So can u please tell me the remedies for it?

My daughter had recently gallbladder surgery and removal. Now in blood test sgpt shows much higher value. So can u please tell me the remedies for it?

This is just: One of many liver function tests. If this is the only abnormal value and the others are normal, probably no reason to worry; just get repeat in a week or so. It is not unusual to get transient liver function elevations after gallbladder surgery. If she has symptoms or if the test continues to rise, consult with your surgeon. ...Read more

7

7
Is low functioning gallbladder with elevated liver enzymes of AST 77 ALT 142 contributed by a underlying disease? If so what diseases?

Is low functioning gallbladder with elevated liver enzymes of AST 77 ALT 142 contributed by a underlying disease? If so what diseases?

Liver disease: Isolated "low functioning gallbladder" without gallstones would not commonly cause elevation of ast/alt. This could indicated fatty liver condition, hepatitis exposure, medication causing liver inflammation, etc. See your doctor or a gastroenterologist for full liver evaluation. However, if you do have gallstones then that could be a cause of the blood test results. ...Read more

8

8
I had my gallbladder out 10 mo ago and had similar pain for past 2 mos. Alt AST alp & bili high. Eus was normal and no stones or scars. Any ideas?

I had my gallbladder out 10 mo ago and had similar pain for past 2 mos. Alt AST alp & bili high. Eus was normal and no stones or scars.  Any ideas?

LFT abnormal: Abnormal liver function tests can be a marker of many liver conditions. Although your eus was normal, it is possible that there is a narrowing or stricture of your bile duct causing obstruction. This could be diagnosed by ERCP or mrcp. If your gallbladder was removed for something other than stones such as dyskinesia, this could be sphincter of oddi dysfunction. Hepatitis is also possible. ...Read more

9

9
My liver enzymes are high from my lab work this morning. AST 51, ALT 216 and Alca... 211. Gallbladder/lots of gravel like stones removed 4 days ago. Should I be concerned?!

My liver enzymes are high from my lab work this morning.  AST 51, ALT 216 and Alca... 211.  Gallbladder/lots of gravel like stones removed 4 days ago. Should I be concerned?!

Not yet: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your should wait about three months to repeat the tests. If you drink alcohol, quit entirely. If you are overweight, lose weight.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
Can fatty liver cause elevated bilirubin? Alt 100 AST 40 bili 1.4. Gallbladder removed 1 wk low function can this cause elevations in both no stones.

Elevated bilirubin: Your total bilirubin is at 1.4, which is mildly above the normal range. You might have a condition known as gilbert's syndrome, which is a benign condition. Rarely you would see mild elevation of total bilirubin with fatty liver infiltration, unless you are at the advance stage (liver cirrhosis). Suggest to repeat lfts in 3 months. ...Read more

13

13
Elevated liver enzymes. ALT- 72 AST- 59. ALL other labs are normal. Liver/gallbladder ultrasound is normal. Negative for hepatitis. What can cause it?

Elevated liver enzymes. ALT- 72 AST- 59. ALL other labs are normal. Liver/gallbladder ultrasound is normal. Negative for hepatitis. What can cause it?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may be due to alcohol intake, medications you may be taking and/or from being overweight. If you drink, stop entirely and discuss any medications you take with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
I have elevated liver enzyme ast(sgot)412 ALT (sgpt) 317 GGT 186 dilation of the common bile duct 1 CM no gallbladder?

I have elevated liver enzyme ast(sgot)412 ALT (sgpt) 317  GGT 186 dilation of the common bile duct 1 CM no gallbladder?

Liver issue: Enzymes ast and alt are inside liver cells. When liver is injured by disease or medication, enzymes leak out, resulting in elevation. Can be due to many reasons, including medications like statins.

An elevated GGT suggest biliary problems, but is not that specific. The normal common bile duct measures less than 0.8 cm, but after the gb is removed, can be 1cm.

Complete history needed for this. ...Read more

15

15
Elevated liver enzymes (ALT- 85, AST- 75). Normal liver/gall bladder ultrasound. Amylase was elevated but has normalised. Pain on LEFT side.Pancreas?

Elevated liver enzymes (ALT- 85, AST- 75). Normal liver/gall bladder ultrasound. Amylase was elevated but has normalised. Pain on LEFT side.Pancreas?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you drink alcohol, stop entirely, if you are even slightly overweight, lose weight and discuss any medications, including over the counter ones, with your doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

16

16
US gallbladder: contracted w/ mild thickening of wall. All labs r normal except ast/alt(2-3× increase). No pain, is hida scan really necessary?

US gallbladder: contracted w/ mild thickening of wall. All labs r normal except ast/alt(2-3× increase). No pain, is hida scan really necessary?

Basically YES.: there is both a compelling need to remove the gallbladder possibly and no evidence of a problem. Mostly, it is because the fine gallstones are running through a NON_WORKING gallbladder and irritating it and the liver. HIDA shows.... Without an exam, I can only give general information. cannot say in your particular case, but generally, this is how to proceed. ...Read more

17

17
I went in for gallbladder pain and my AST was 445 iu/l H , ALT 572 iu/l H and alkaine phos was 190 iu/ L H. What does this mean?

I went in for gallbladder pain and my AST  was 445 iu/l H  , ALT 572 iu/l H and alkaine phos was 190 iu/ L H. What does this mean?

May be hepatitis: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results indicate liver cell injury and infectious hepatitis is a common cause. Please discuss getting tested for hepatitis, with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Mild diffuse fatty infiltration of liver ALT 142 AST 77 low function gallbladder bilirubin fluctuates can this mean cirrhosis or coild it b from gb?

Mild diffuse fatty infiltration of liver ALT 142 AST 77 low function gallbladder  bilirubin fluctuates can this mean cirrhosis or coild it b from gb?

Separate problems: Fatty liver, a health risk, associated with elevated liver enzymes. It's treatable with weight loss n monitoring. Low function gallbladder typically means no gallstones, but irritated gallbladder. This can be managed, (not cured) with low fat diet, extra hydration and monitoring. Cirrhosis, permanent damage to liver, usually from toxins like alcohol. Stay with your doc, a low fat diet and be well. ...Read more

19

19
AST is 284 and ALT is 178 but ultrasound of liver and gallbladder came back normal. since ultrasound is normal does that mean the #s aren't concerning?

AST is 284 and ALT is 178 but ultrasound of liver and gallbladder came back normal. since ultrasound is normal does that mean the #s aren't concerning?

Not necessarily: You have mildly elevated liver enzymes with no apparent structural changes. The workup should continue with thorough review of your diet, etoh, supplements, comorbidities and OTC/ prescribed meds. Also a hepatitis panel should help in finding the reason for your mildly elevated liver enzymes. Ultimately repeating your liver function test in couple of weeks should help in understanding the dynamics ...Read more

20

20
I if light stool was due to liver or gallbladder issues would bilirubin be .3 and liver AST 15 ALT 14?

I if light stool was due to liver or gallbladder issues would bilirubin be  .3 and liver AST 15 ALT 14?

Well...: It is not unusual for some patients to have loose stools after gallbladder removal... This is easily solved by taking a type of medications called "Bindng Resins" which are very benign.
You liver functions tests are normal.
Tal to you Dr. and make that suggestion it will wok like a charm.
Best to you, do not worry ...Read more

21

21
Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Unlikely: I wouldn't be surprised if you had Gilbert's non-disease. Otherwise these labs are not suspicious for any liver problem. If this was biliary colic, you may have gallbladder disease, or a sore muscle or cartilage, or any of a number of other things. If it lasts over 2 weeks, get seen. ...Read more

22

22
I have mild fatty liver and gallbladder polyps my bloodwork now shows AST 34 and ALT 28 GGT 9 I am scared alk phispate 59 do I have cirrhosis 8 weeks ago AST 13 ALT 10?

I have mild fatty liver and gallbladder polyps my bloodwork now shows AST 34 and ALT 28 GGT 9 I am scared  alk phispate 59 do I have cirrhosis 8 weeks ago AST 13 ALT 10?

Doesn't sound likeit: Very unlikely that you have chronic liver disease, based on the info provided. Your tests are minimally abnormal at most. Fatty liver can cause these. Check with your doc re: tests for abnormal liver chems, especially if longer than 6 months. ...Read more

23

23
Easy bruising liver enz.Keep going up. Ast 77 ALT 142. Also gallbladder bad . Mchc 32.6 RDW 15.2 mvp 7.4 mild diffuse fatty liver is it getting worse?

Brusing and liver: You need to have some evaluation in pertain to your elevation of liver number. Go to see your md for work-up. Things like hepatitis panel, and sonogram of the liver and spleen - should be done. Easy bruising can be related and can be caused by liver problems. Avoid medicine that can make liver condition worse, avoid alcohol. If easy bruising is not associated to liver problem- see a hematologist. ...Read more

24

24
Chest & stomach pain tenderness under right rib, pain in right back at bottom of rib, platelets 438, AST 127, ALT 33 normal u/s.No gallbladder/spleen?

Chest & stomach pain tenderness under right rib, pain in right back at bottom of rib, platelets 438, AST 127, ALT 33  normal u/s.No gallbladder/spleen?

Not sure: That i fully understand the question. Is it normal ultrasound? What do you mean "no gallbladder/spleen"? Blood tests seem normal. Need full medical history & physical exam. Many things cause pains that are not the gallbladder. Pancreatitis, gastritis, stomach ulcer, constipation, muscles, back injury with radiating nerve pain, etc. Ask your doctor for a referral to a specialist if needed. ...Read more

25

25
I had emergency laparoscopic gall bladder removal 6 days ago. My ALT was 181, AST 127, AP 163, Glucose 168, and lipase 9. 1mo. before, all were normal. They did not retest my blood. Now I have UTI & given cedifinir. Afraid it will affect liver.

I had emergency laparoscopic gall bladder removal 6 days ago. My ALT was 181, AST 127, AP 163, Glucose 168, and lipase 9. 1mo. before, all were normal. They did not retest my blood. Now I have UTI & given cedifinir. Afraid it will affect liver.

LFT's: I would not worry about that particular antibiotic in this setting, but I do think it is important at some point, when ever your surgeon deems most appropriate, to recheck the liver tests to be sure that they normalize. If they do, and if your bile duct was normal in size, you should be fine. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
GGT 124. ALT, AST normal. 52kg, female, gall bladder removed, non drinker, non diabetic. Daily supplements- omega 3, glucosamine, chondroitin. Cause?

GGT 124. ALT, AST normal. 52kg, female, gall bladder removed, non drinker, non diabetic. Daily supplements- omega 3, glucosamine, chondroitin. Cause?

Are you having any -: symptoms?
The abnormal test could be from some medication, that you might be taking for a long time .
I would have the test repeated after a month and analyse what meds your are taking.
If you have no symptoms whatsoever, then do not worry about a test.
Have your Internist evaluate you and if all tests return as normal except the one, then I would not be to too worried. ...Read more

28

28
Hi 28 female no gallbladder 1year now with severe pain high alt sgot levels have had X-ray neg been hospitalized many times any idea what causes this ?

Abnormal liver tests: Occasionally stones in the common bile duct cause abdominal pain and abnormal liver function testing. Pancreatitis or intestinal adhesions are other causes of recurrent abdominal pain, but adhesions don't affect the liver as a rule.A rarer cause is porphyria. I assume you have been evaluated by both a gastroenterologist and an abdominal surgeon. ...Read more

30

30
What do elevated AST and ALT levels mean?

Possibkle Hepatitis!: These are liver enzymes. They typically rise if you have liver ailments like hepatitis which commonly occurs due to virus infection or due to excessive alcohol use. You need to go see your doctor who can monitor the liver functions and guide you further. ...Read more

Dr. Sewa Legha
5 doctors shared insights

Gall Bladder (Definition)

Sac like organ that serves to store bile, a digestive detergent which is made in the liver. Typically contracts after eating and sends the stored bile down ducts to ...Read more


Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more