Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Alt Thyroid

Share
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l(h). Do i need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l(h). Do i need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

PTU (propylthiouracil) and liver : Drugs like ptu (propylthiouracil) and Methimazole can cause liver toxicity but hyperthyroidism can also cause elevation int the liver enzyme test you had done. If your still early in your treatment and your thyroid hormone levels (free t4) is still high it could be that. Hope this helps. ...Read more

3

3
Liver enzymes elevated AST 50 ALT 78 bilirubin 1.2 us showed very little fat in liver. Could this be thyroid problems? They keep fluctuating.

Liver enzymes elevated AST 50 ALT 78 bilirubin 1.2 us showed very little fat in liver. Could this be thyroid problems? They keep fluctuating.

Very little fat?: You shouldn't have fat in your liver, period. This isn't thyroid disease; everybody's levels fluctuate. If you drink alcohol, you need to stop for a few weeks and get rechecked -- this could be your wake-up call. You'll need hepatitis b and c, medication effect, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and wilson's ruled out. If you do have non-alcoholic fatty liver, aerobic fitness is a key. ...Read more

4

4
Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately. ...Read more

6

6
Hello. I had my alt and ast tested in Sept 2014 and was within limit. In December 2014 I had blood work done again for a slightly low thyroid and li?

Hello.  I had my alt and ast tested in Sept 2014 and was within limit.  In December 2014 I had blood work done again for a slightly low thyroid and li?

Finish question : Do get follow up with your physician. Thee enzymes can be high from drinking, meds (even simple pain killers), or serious disease. Never ignore abnormal values here. ...Read more

7

7
Mch 31.1, immat grans 0.04, carb dioxide total 20.7, glucose serum 103, alt(sgpt)61, ast(sgot)46. Barrett Esophagus, Thyroid Nodule, Migraines, PFO. ?

Mch 31.1, immat grans 0.04, carb dioxide total 20.7, glucose serum 103, alt(sgpt)61, ast(sgot)46. Barrett Esophagus, Thyroid Nodule, Migraines, PFO. ?

Sketchy picture: Kindly consult your doctor, or call for a virtual consult on HealthTap to put the whole picture together, make a diagnosis and manage your symptoms ...Read more

8

8
Is SGPT ,LDL and thyroid hormone all three are interrelated?I am hypothyroid with LDL 220,SGPT 80

Is SGPT ,LDL and thyroid hormone all three are interrelated?I am hypothyroid with LDL 220,SGPT 80

Maybe...: ...but you haven't provided any other medical information about underlying conditions, your circumstances, medications, exposure risks, genetic syndromes (if any) and predispositions. Its conceivable you just have unrelated or loosely-related hepatitis, high cholesterol, and thyroid disease. No way to accurately advise you further without more data. ...Read more

9

9
Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Unclear question: What is a "bac reading"? It may help if you spell out your concern. ...Read more

10

10
Can you have both hyper and hypo thyroidism?

Can you have both hyper and hypo thyroidism?

Not simultaneously: Hi. Yes, you can, but not simultaneously. For example, treatment of Graves' disease often renders the patients hypothyroid. Hypothyroidism can sequentially follow hyperthyroidism. Same for a self limited process called a subacute thyroiditis - hyperthyroidism followed by hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism can be over treated causing hyperthyroidism. Hyper and hypo cannot be present at the same time. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more