Top
29
Doctor insights on: High Alkaline Phosphatase In Blood Test

Share
1

1
I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

Liver disease, etc..: This usually means liver involvement. It can also mean biliary obstruction, pregnancy, and bone diseases. If can be transiently elevated in acute pancreatitis. Other lab values need to be looked at to determine the specific cause. See your doctor to go over the rest of the blood work. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
666 Doctors shared insights

Alkaline Phosphatase (Definition)

The normal range is 20 to 140 iu/l.[12] high levels can indicate active bone formation occurring as alp is a byproduct of osteoblast activity (such as the case in paget's disease of bone). Levels are also elevated in people with untreated celiac ...Read more


2

2
My husband got his blood test results back and his levels of alkaline phosphatase were high he s a healthy 26 year old who has never had any other problems the week he got blood work done he was on vacation and he had beers almost every day since he was o

My husband got his blood test results back and his levels of alkaline phosphatase were high he s a healthy 26 year old who has never had any other problems the week he got blood work done he was on vacation and he had beers almost every day since he was o

Hard to say: If the alkaline phosphatase was high while other liver enzymes were normal, it can indicate many things - gallbladder or bone problems would be high on the list. Additional tests to break down the alk phos and additional tests of liver, gallbladder and bone function can help make a diagnosis. However, it is not uncommon to have mild-moderate elevations of alk phos and never find a cause. ...Read more

3

3
Wbc, alkaline phosphatase, and chloride high in blood test. Plus leukocytes in urine. What does it mean? Been fatigued with nausea and diarrhea

Wbc, alkaline phosphatase, and chloride high in blood test. Plus leukocytes in urine. What does it mean? Been fatigued with nausea and diarrhea

Varies: Multiple potential causes and it may be more than one thing. Leukocytes in the urine can be one of the findings if a urinary tract infection. A full urinanalysis and culture can give more detail. If a urinary infection gets up in the kidney it can cause more systemic symptoms, such as an elevated white count. A detailed exam and further studies will likely determine the cause. ...Read more

4

4
Chronic elevated alkaline phosphatase. GGT normal, other blood test negative. Liver ultrasound clear. My doctors said it is a mystery of elevated AP.

Chronic elevated alkaline phosphatase. GGT normal, other blood test negative. Liver ultrasound clear. My doctors said it is a mystery of elevated AP.

Not necessarily live: Alk. Phos. Can be elevated in liver disease, but the enzyme is found in other organs, including bone, biliary tract (gall bladder), intestine and, interesting, the placenta! Certain medications can also cause an elevation.At the very least, a gallbladder ultrasound, a measurement of parathyroid hormone, calcium & phosphate levels and a review of your meds should be done. ...Read more

5

5
I am 62. My alkaline phosphatase, s is 146, but the rest of my blood test is normal. My dr. Didn't say anything. Should I be concerned?

I am 62. My alkaline phosphatase, s is 146, but the rest of my blood test is normal. My dr. Didn't say anything. Should I be concerned?

Probably not: Especially if your doc was not concerned. Have faith in your doc. It is impossible for us to say anything about a single value without seeing the rest of the panel ...Read more

6

6
Could having a blood test only two days after a cellulitis flare up cause my liver levels, as well as my alkaline phosphatase to go up?

Could having a blood test only two days after a cellulitis flare up cause my liver levels, as well as my alkaline phosphatase to go up?

Possibly: Any infection, like a cellulitis can cause a systemic response leading to inflammation of other organs including your liver. Medications you are taking such as antibiotics, can also cause elevated liver enzymes and an elevated alk phosphatase level ...Read more

8

8
My daughter's blood test showed she had a bilirubin of 41 with normal ALT and alkaline phosphatase. Why could this be and could it cause nausea?

My daughter's blood test showed she had a bilirubin of 41 with normal ALT and alkaline phosphatase. Why could this be and could it cause nausea?

Inconsistent results: Please consult your doctor to redo the test. It is not likely that she has this high a bilirubin with normal liver enzymes. ...Read more

10

10
Blood test RBC 4.07, Hemoglobin 129 Hematocrit 0.385 Monocytes 1.1 GFR 57 Alkaline Phosphatase 39 Also Urine Albumin/Creatinine 6.7?

Blood test RBC 4.07, Hemoglobin 129 Hematocrit 0.385 Monocytes 1.1 GFR 57 Alkaline Phosphatase 39 Also Urine Albumin/Creatinine 6.7?

Need more info: Trying to give you a "heads up" on the implications of these values is like knowing the full story of a book by just reading the table of contents. The best person to give you insight about what these lab values mean is the physician who ordered them and knows a lot about your general health and background. ...Read more

12

12
Husband got test results he has high alkaline phosphatase. He had a beer every day before his blood tests because he was on vacation. Can that affect?

No: Slightly high alk phos without other abnormalities is seldom worth following up. If it's nonfasting, it means exactly nothing. If it's fasting, it still probably means nothing. Some folks just run it high. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies are outside on either end. ...Read more

13

13
My 16yr old son had blood work done and Alkaline Phosphatase is high? What does this mean?

Alkaline Phosphatase: Has 2 potential sources in a male: liver and/ or bone. Symptoms are critical in determining what is next. ...Read more

14

14
My husband has done his blood glucose n blood CP which were normal bt just alkaline phosphatase is high upto 141. Should I be worried? Plz tell

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the alkaline phosphatase level is within normal limits, albeit at the upper end of normal and I see no reason to worry about this enzyme level. See this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.ht ...Read more

15

15
My blood work showed a level of 228 for alkaline phosphatase test. Will I need more test? What could it mean?

Yes: An elevated alkaline phosphatase will need to be evaluated with additional blood tests to determine why it is elevated. Most commonly this is due to some form of insult to the liver, usually alcohol. But even a cold can cause an elevated alkaline phosphatase. If your other liver enzymes are elevated, particularly, ggt, your doctor will likely order an ultrasound. ...Read more

17

17
Had blood work done. My creatine was 1/15 which is a bit high according to the range. And my alkaline phosphatase was 36, which was a tad low. Worry?

Had blood work done. My creatine was 1/15 which is a bit high according to the range. And my alkaline phosphatase was 36, which was a tad low. Worry?

Stop worrying: Keep taking your high blood pressure medicine. This trivial elevation in creatinine is likely to be from the damage to your kidney arteries from before you started managing your hypertension. Stay compliant and it won't get worse. Low alk phos means nothing. Keep staying on top f your health -- it's a good thing. ...Read more

18

18
I constantly have an elevated white blood cell count and alkaline phosphatase levels currently at 196 I am female 56.

I constantly have an elevated white blood cell count and alkaline phosphatase levels currently at 196 I am female 56.

How do you FEEL?: Around 5% of older folks always run elevated alk phos and trying to work it up never produces anything helpful; if the specimen is nonfasting and you don't have A antigen on your red cells, it's often high from intestinal alk phos. If all WBC's are normally formed and other cells are normal, I'd worry only if the WBC is very high. Lab "normals" are set so that several % of healthies are outside ...Read more

19

19
I m 18 yrs old male and recently I had tested my blood sample and Liver Function Test was carried. Alkaline phosphatase result is 156 U/L and other r?

I m 18 yrs old male and recently I had tested my blood sample and Liver Function Test was carried. Alkaline phosphatase result is 156 U/L and other r?

Likely normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your bones are still growing, it is likely a normal level. You may consult this site for more info on this topic.

https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm ...Read more

20

20
Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

It's fine: A low alkaline phosphatase level never means anything, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in the first place. Stop worrying and be grateful for good health. ...Read more

21

21
I did blood work and the results were that my alkaline phosphatase was 128 when the normal was 39-117. What does that mean? Should I be worried?

No, not to worry: Alkaline phosphatase is not a very reliable test unless there is something seriously wrong with the liver. Since it is close to normal, I do not believe it is anything significant. If there was anything important going on in your liver, other tests like SGOT and SGPT will be the first ones to rise and sound an alarm. ...Read more

22

22
I've had low alkaline phosphatase readings on my blood work in the last 2 years, and noticed it was slowly decreasing. My doctor says not to worry?

Get other tests: A low alk phos level maybe normal, but can also occur commonly with low vitamin D levels, and rarely with endocrine (glandular abnormalities. ...Read more

24

24
Do I need to fast when I get blood work done alkaline phosphatase isoenzymes ; cmp?

Do I need to fast when I get blood work done alkaline phosphatase isoenzymes ; cmp?

Yes: Food intake will raise serum alkaline phosphatase as it is one of the enzymes in the intestine. Cmp has other components that require that you be fasting. Please fast for 9-12 hours before the test. ...Read more

25

25
Hello, I just had an annual blood work. Bilirubin total = 0.2 alkaline phosphatase = 99 Sgot = 42 Sgpt = 113 do I need to be worried? Thank you!

Hello, I just had an annual blood work. Bilirubin total = 0.2 alkaline phosphatase = 99 Sgot = 42 Sgpt = 113 do I need to be worried? Thank you!

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your liver enzymes are slightly elevated. It could be due to alcohol intake, being overweight, some medication you may be taking or hepatitis. It would be prudent to discuss this with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

26

26
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

28

28
Test came back 199ran test on alkaline phosphatase said high in intestine an liver please let know more in intestine?

Test came back 199ran test on alkaline phosphatase said high in intestine an liver please let know more in intestine?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, alkaline phsophatase is made in the liver, intestine, bone and placenta. It would be prudent to see your doctor to ascertain the cause of elevated enzyme. ...Read more

29

29
Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

U R seriously sick: I see you are an 18 year old male taking "provigil", a stimulant prescribed for sleep apnea and narcolepsy and used illicitly to promote wakefulness. It can poison your liver and you need to talk with your physician about this. The fact that you've gotten fat in 3 months is very worrisome. Your doctor must rule hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, fatty liver and more in or out. ...Read more