Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Albumin Level

Share
1

1
Is it normal to have high albumin levels even if you drink a gallon of water a day and are on a vegetarian diet?

Is it normal to have high albumin levels even if you drink a gallon of water a day and are on a vegetarian diet?

Unlikely: A serum albumin test measures the amount of protein in the clear liquid portion of your blood. Albumin is a protein made by the liver; the test is often used to evaluate liver function, nutritional status and other conditions. Under (not over) hydration would more likely affect albumin; vegetarian diets can/should be completely adequate and not usually associated with low albumin. Hope this helps

Dr. Raj Singh
265 doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
Albumin levels high? I am a 40 year old male. I recently took a urine test and saw that my albumin levels were high according to the lab results chart. The albumin level was 47. My doctor stated that they are a little elevated, but no to be concerned.

Albumin levels high? I am a 40 year old male.  I recently took a urine test and saw that my albumin levels were high according to the lab results chart.  The albumin level was 47.  My doctor stated that they are a little elevated, but no to be concerned.

Albumin : Albumin is a protein. In general if our blood level of Albumin is high, it means we have good nutrition. Please be sure that you didn't have too much protein in your urine however, as this can mean that you have kidney disease which is more likely in you since you have diabetes. Please be sure the protein in your urine was not high.

3

3
I just had some lab work done. What would cause a low serum albumin level, high alpha 1 and 2 and high c-reactive protein and low vit d?

I just had some lab work done. What would cause a low serum albumin level, high alpha 1 and 2 and high c-reactive protein and low vit d?

Likely inflammation: Generally, decreased Albumin and increased globulins are seen in inflammatory conditions, acute or chronic. The fever ; high CRP also support this. Of note, other conditions may cause this including cancer, but still, the most likely explanation is infection/inflammation. A low vitamin d level may be caused by inadequate intake, no sun exposure, absorbtion problem, kidney disease, obesity.

4

4
What does plasma albumin level 54 g/l normal range (35-50) mean? Its high.

High albumin: Have your Albumin rechecked. Dehydration can affect Albumin level by increasing it. Other causes could be tuberculosis, hepatitis and hiv. It can also be seen in congestive heart failure, glucocorticoid excess and congenital disorders. Speak to the physician who ordered the test for more information if you are the patient.

5

5
My plasma albumin level is 51 g/l, is this too high? Male 22, weight 160lbs. 6ft1.

My plasma albumin level is 51 g/l, is this too high? Male 22, weight 160lbs. 6ft1.

You're fine: Reference ranges for common labs are set so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. You may have been a bit dehydrated, or just in good health.

6

6
I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

No, it's normal.: The level of calcium in the blood moves up and down with albumin, so your calcium is normal. The albumin level is higher than usual, most likely reflecting mild dehydration. Have a salty meal and drink water and this should correct.

7

7
What should I eat if HDL cholesterol is slightly low and albumin level is slightly high?

What should I eat if HDL cholesterol is slightly low and albumin level is slightly high?

Eat fish & exercise: Hdl is not predominantly influenced by diet. Hdl is primarily regulated by genetics but can be increased by exercise, omega 3 fatty acids , weight loss and to a small extent wine .The best way to raise your HDL level is by increasing your aerobic exercise to at least 3-5 times a week for at least 20 minutes. Eat fish high in omega 3 fatty acids, epa and dha or take omega 3 capsules.

8

8
I had blood work done. My albumin level was just a little high. Also my albumin/globulin ratio was just a little high. Is that normal?

I had blood work done. My albumin level was just a little high. Also my albumin/globulin ratio was just a little high. Is that normal?

Normal : Slightly elevated Albumin level is not considered abnormal. Labs are best interpreted in the context of signs/symptoms.

10

10
Albumin level 4.1 gm/dl is this normal?

Yes: The normal range is 3.4 - 5.4 g/dL

11

11
If you had plus 3 albumin level, is this a serious problem?

Extremely: Urine, correct? I am going to assume that this is not just a common urinary tract infection, and that orthostatic proteinuria has been ruled out. Your physician should already have conveyed his/her concern.

14

14
If my ALBUMIN level is 3.7 why do I have white bands on my nails?

White bands: These are not associated with ALbumen level and are more likely to be associated with Calcium. However these often develop with no abnormalities in your blood

15

15
Last month globulin level was 6.9g/dl , this month it is 5.6g/dl.. albumin level also 2.6 now..last month 2g/dl...pl advice?

More info needed: With lower albumin levels and a history of hepatitis, you are either not producing as much albumin or you are excreting the albumin in your urine. Your doctor will want to evaluate your kidney function and liver function. I hope you feel better.

16

16
Why would my doctor test my micro-albumin level?

For kidney function: Doesn't your doctor tell you why? Micro-albumin is most often checked for diabetics. Because if this test is elevated it is an early marker of damage to the kidneys.

18

18
My albumin level is 4.4, is this a normal range? Also my serum protein was 8.3 is this a normal range? In researching both levels they seem to be fine

My albumin level is 4.4, is this a normal range? Also my serum protein was 8.3 is this a normal range? In researching both levels they seem to be fine

Albumin and Tot Prot: The Albumin level is normal. The total prot may be considered slightly high. In the absence of symptoms or other concerning lab findings, it is considered normal. Certain conditions can cause a rise in total prot, but just the number by itself at this level is not helpful.

19

19
Albumin level 1.5due to poor diet..CKD patient recovered from pancreatitis recently.please suggest something to increase albumin?

Albumin level 1.5due to poor diet..CKD patient recovered from pancreatitis recently.please suggest something to increase albumin?

Carefully eat Protei: Ur low albumin is partially due, it seems, to the kidneys dumping it from the blood stream. Albumin is an important "oncotic" agent that keeps fluid in the vessels, preventing water from leaking out & causing swelling. Albumin comes from protein in ur diet. Not all protein is good, tho, 4 ur kidneys; talk to ur nephrologist about which foods 2 eat 2 increase protein intake. Good luck & gd health!

20

20
My albumin level is 3.8 and has decreased in the last year. My sister has non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. What should I do next? Anything?

Nothing.: Albumin levels are useful only when monitoring known liver disease. Albumin levels fluctuate dependent upon many variables so I think you are probably NOT "decreasing." It would be distinctly unusual to find liver disease with an abnormality of albumin alone. Sister with NAFLD does not mean much for your health. See the doc who drew your blood.