Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hi Mch

Share
1

1
Unexplained hi BP.220/120.Hi MCH +bicarb. Low Ferritin and T4+VitD, low hormones, albumin, androgens. Feel anxious, heart racing. Now on BP meds, bit better?

Unexplained hi BP.220/120.Hi MCH +bicarb. Low Ferritin and T4+VitD, low hormones, albumin, androgens. Feel anxious, heart racing. Now on BP meds, bit better?

Many causes: There may be many causes for your problems. Most importantly they need to determine why your BP is so high. Possibly just uncontrolled high BP, but they should make sure you do not have pheochromocytoma which is a tumor that secretes adrenalin like hormones that can cause extreme elevation of BP. The other lab tests can be evaluated later, but BP must be controlled ASAP. Good luck! ...Read more

2

2
Ruq painx2mo. Naus bloating fatigue wt loss. No gb. Ercp stenosis cleared 3 wk ago cont prob. Hi b12, no supplement choles 298. Hi MCV mch.

Ruq painx2mo. Naus bloating fatigue wt loss. No gb. Ercp stenosis cleared 3 wk ago cont prob. Hi b12, no supplement choles 298. Hi MCV mch.

Run pain.: With your symptoms, the most common problems would be delayed gastric emptying, reflux or ulcer disease, or sphincter of oddi dysfunction. Ulcer disease should have been obvious on ercp. Consult with your doctor about these. ...Read more

3

3
Causes for low lymphs, mono, and kidney function, hi ast, mch, mchc, wbc, and, neuts, also big increase in alkaline phosphate but still normal?

Causes for low lymphs, mono, and kidney function, hi ast, mch, mchc, wbc, and, neuts, also big increase in alkaline phosphate but still normal?

WBC: This can be due from an infection or medication side effect and by themselves are not diagnostic, you have to interpret them with the clinical picture, please discuss your results with your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Hi MCV and mch. Elevated B12 (no supplements). Ruq pain x 2.5 mo with nausea and wt loss. Dil hep ducts. Ercp mild stenosis 3 weeks ago. Same pain, ?

Hi MCV and mch. Elevated B12 (no supplements). Ruq pain x 2.5 mo with nausea and wt loss. Dil hep ducts. Ercp mild stenosis 3 weeks ago. Same pain, ?

Liver disease?: It sounds like you have liver disease or biliary disease. Elevated MCV can be seen in liver disease. Also can be seen with alcoholism, B12 deficiency, bone marrow disorders, hemolytic anemia. ...Read more

5

5
Rbc lo. Hgb, hct ok. Mch & MCV hi. Ferritin ok. B12 & folic acid hi. D lo. Thyroid ok. Rf hi. Repeatable. Tired, weak and unfocused. Cause?

Rbc lo. Hgb, hct ok. Mch & MCV hi. Ferritin ok. B12 & folic acid hi. D lo. Thyroid ok. Rf hi. Repeatable. Tired, weak and unfocused. Cause?

Additional info: What are the actual number values associated with the rbc, hgb, hct, mch, and mcv? This will help establish significance of these high or low values. Do you have relatives with RA or other autoimmune disease? Do you have any history of hepatitis or liver disease (can cause simultaneous high rf and high mcv)? Are there other lab test results for autoimmune disease (ana)? ...Read more

6

6
Hi my PCV is 39.30 haemoglobine is 12.60 MCV is 69.56 MCH is 22.30 and RDW is 15.3 is tahere any problem with me... Please assist me with cure?

Hi my PCV is 39.30 haemoglobine is 12.60 MCV is 69.56 MCH is 22.30 and RDW is 15.3 is tahere any problem with me... Please assist me with cure?

Need more info: You have microcytic anemia. It may be due to iron deficiency. Iron deficiency in an adult male needs to be investigated to rule our bleeding in the intestine. You may have beta thalassemia trait, which would not be a serious matter. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist ...Read more

7

7
Hi. I recently found out I'm pregnant and had my labs drawn. My MCH and mchc were slightly elevated and my RDW was slighlty low. What could this mean?

Hi. I recently found out I'm pregnant and had my labs drawn. My MCH and mchc were slightly elevated and my RDW was slighlty low. What could this mean?

Sphereocytoses: Sphereocytoses is an rbc product that has a greatter volume than normal rbcs, consequently its size is smaller but the MCH and MCHC elevations are consistent with a spherocyte which is more like a ball than a checker which explains the difference in volume. ...Read more

8

8
Hi what if your RBC's and WBC's are normal but your MCH is 25.2, MCHC is 31.7 and your RDW-CV is 15.9?

Hi what if your RBC's and WBC's are normal but your MCH is 25.2, MCHC is 31.7 and your RDW-CV is 15.9?

That is ok: Nothing is significant. No need to worry. Just follow up with your doctor as recommended. ...Read more

9

9
Hi. I am a bit freaked out. I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC. I am tired all the time. What is wrong with me?

Hi. I am a bit freaked out. I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC. I am tired all the time. What is wrong with me?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results not high and low. What is your hemoglobin?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
Hi. Got some bloodwork back that didn't seem to concern my doc, but concerns me. Rbc: 4.58, mcv: 98.1 mch: 34.1. Thoughts?

Hi. Got some bloodwork back that didn't seem to concern my doc, but concerns me. Rbc: 4.58, mcv: 98.1 mch: 34.1. Thoughts?

Concerning?: I don't understand what you're concerned about. If your hematocrit and hemoglobin are normal, the rbc, mcv, and MCH aren't really relevant. ...Read more

11

11
Hi, doctor sir, my 34 months son has low MCV (56.4) and MCH and iron (3) and low platnet (65)so what means that's and what I have to do, please give me?

Hi, doctor sir, my 34 months son has low MCV (56.4) and MCH and iron (3) and low platnet (65)so what means that's and what I have to do, please give me?

Pediatrician: You should bring your son to a pediatrician or pediatric hematologist to be more specific. He has severe iron deficiency and in addition he also has significant decrease in platelet which requires further evaluation to find the cause. Immune thrombocytopenic purpura is quite common in pediatric- however other cause has to be ruled out. Other disorder like thalassemia etc has to be ruled out too. ...Read more

12

12
Hb lo 5.3. platelet count hi 512 rbcs lo 3.73 haematocrit lo 0.20. MCV lo 54.7. MCH lo 14.3., what does this all mean?

Hb lo 5.3. platelet count hi 512 rbcs lo 3.73 haematocrit lo 0.20. MCV lo 54.7. MCH lo 14.3., what does this all mean?

Seriously sick: Chances are that you are seriously iron deficient and must not only have it treated but the cause found. It's stomach or colon cancer until proved otherwise. Please get back with your physician or some other competent caregiver and insist on a full explanation and workup. ...Read more

13

13
Hi! I'm 43 yrs old and my last menstration was march 12 I would like yo ask when I can test my pregnancy kit. Thank you very mch.?

Hi! I'm 43 yrs old and my last menstration was march 12 I would like yo ask when I can test my pregnancy kit. Thank you very mch.?

Right now: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. The biggest problem with them is testing too soon after your expected period. If you are pregnant, you should be able to test for it now. You can also get a blood test done by your doctor that is more accurate. ...Read more

14

14
Hi, I'm 37yrs mother of 4, last year diag with HCV + geno type 3, my MCV is 76fl, MCH 24.7pg i.e low, sovaldi+Rbv tablet is gud for me or not? Plz help.

Hi, I'm 37yrs mother of 4, last year diag with HCV + geno type 3, my MCV is 76fl, MCH 24.7pg i.e low, sovaldi+Rbv tablet is gud for me or not? Plz help.

See doctor: Hepatitis C is treatable and curable in most people. The treatment, however, is not a suitable topic for this forum. You may visit the site given below for information, but it is prudent that you follow your doctor's advice.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/hepatitis-c/basics/definition/CON-20030618 ...Read more

15

15
Hi. Recently had a complete blood test. Wbc 7200, Rbc 14.6%, total RBC 5.6, MVC 87, MCH 26, MCHC 30. MCH & MCHC are 2points below normal range. PCV 49.6%?

Hi. Recently had a complete blood test. Wbc 7200, Rbc 14.6%, total RBC 5.6, MVC 87, MCH 26, MCHC 30. MCH & MCHC are 2points below normal range. PCV 49.6%?

What is Ur Question?: Do not get too hung up on the terms (Red cell Indices) as long as your Hemoglobin (Hb) is normal (it appears to be 14.6 Gm. Ask a simple yet clear question, so we can help you more and settle the concerns. ...Read more

16

16
Hi doctor. My brother is 8 years old and he have a slight increase in his lymphocytes count as 54%, 0% monocytes, mcv is noted as 72.9fl, mch as 2?

Hi doctor. My brother is 8 years old and he have a slight increase in his lymphocytes count as 54%, 0% monocytes, mcv is noted as 72.9fl, mch as 2?

Hard to assess: Other than small red cells, suggesting iron deficiency or a hereditary hemoglobin defect, the numbers are not conclusive for anything. When you submit a question you should provide better background information and ask a related question. Skimpy info with no information about why the lab was done is not enough. You are welcome to start over. Your questions are never linked & we cannot see uploads. ...Read more

17

17
HI MY 17 MONTH OLD SON HAS HIGH IGE, EOS, LYM, MPV, PLT, AND LOW HDW, MCV, MONO, NEUTROPHILS, MCH COULD SOMEONE PLEASE LEAD ME INTO THE CORRECT DIAGNOSIS?

HI MY 17 MONTH OLD SON HAS HIGH IGE, EOS, LYM, MPV, PLT, AND LOW HDW, MCV, MONO, NEUTROPHILS, MCH COULD SOMEONE PLEASE LEAD ME INTO THE CORRECT DIAGNOSIS?

Sketchy picture: Hard to give you a diagnosis with only bits and pieces of a broader clinical picture, lab results are interpreted in the context of a history, physical examination and clinical presentation of a case, kindly provide more information or ask the treating team to explain more, good luck ...Read more

18

18
Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

See hematologist: Can't tell what may be y9ur problem without more history. Suggest you consult a hematologist There is certainly no evidence that your problem is from leukemia. ...Read more

19

19
Hi, I'm 38 and male. I recently discovered that I might have Thalassaemi trait and undeactive thyroid. MCV 67.5 fL; MCH 22.1 pg; Red Cell Count 6.65 10/12L;RDW 17.2 %; TSH 11.26 mIU/L. I am also on Brintellix. What is the best treatment?

Hi, I'm 38 and male. I recently discovered that I might have Thalassaemi trait and undeactive thyroid. MCV 67.5 fL; MCH 22.1 pg; Red Cell Count 6.65 10/12L;RDW 17.2 %; TSH 11.26 mIU/L. I am also on Brintellix. What is the best treatment?

Thyroid replacement: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, You should consult the doctor who ordered the tests, as you have thyroid deficiency that needs to be corrected. Thalassemia minor is generally not an issue. ...Read more

20

20
Hi, I made CBC and this is the "MILD HYPOCHROMIC MICROCYTIC ANEMIA. MILD PMN LEUCOCYTOSIS. RELATIVE LYMPHOPENIA" Haemoglobin 10.8 Haematocrit (PCV) 34.3 RBCs 4.47 MCV 76.7 MCH 24.2 MCHC 31.5 RDD-CV 14.5 PLATELET 475 TOTAL LEUCOCYTIC COUNT 13.1

Hi, I made CBC and this is the "MILD HYPOCHROMIC MICROCYTIC ANEMIA. MILD PMN LEUCOCYTOSIS. RELATIVE LYMPHOPENIA" Haemoglobin 10.8 Haematocrit (PCV) 34.3 RBCs 4.47 MCV 76.7 MCH 24.2 MCHC 31.5 RDD-CV 14.5 PLATELET 475 TOTAL LEUCOCYTIC COUNT 13.1

Iron deficiency: The anemia is most consistent with iron deficiency. Another cause could be thalassemia. the high WBC count and PMN leucocytosis may indicate inflammation or infection. The high platelet count can be seen in iron deficiency anemia and/or bleeding. Iron deficiency is common among women of menstrual age and who have had children. Speak with your doctor regarding further evaluation and treatment. ...Read more