Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hgb Normal Range

Share
2

2
Have iron count of 15, Hgb at 7.54 Normal range on test for iron said 50-170. Dr said 325mg iron 3x a day. Is this right? Should it be more/less?

Have iron count of 15, Hgb at 7.54 Normal range on test for iron said 50-170. Dr said 325mg iron 3x a day. Is this right? Should it be more/less?

Iron: Oral iron therapy is primarily limited by how much your body can absorb, rather than the concentration in the medication. Your dose should allow you to absorb it as fast as you can do so. A more important question is why you are deficient, and what can be done to prevent or correct that. A source of blood loss should be found and dealt with if not already done. ...Read more

3

3
CBC normal except for RBC. normal up to 5.8. Many years I alternate from 5.7 to 5.9. HGB, HCT, Platelets always normal range. is this a problem?

CBC  normal except for RBC. normal up to 5.8. Many years I alternate from 5.7 to 5.9. HGB, HCT, Platelets always normal range. is this a problem?

No: Having a RBC count at the upper end of normal is not a problem especially if it has remained stable. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
High hemoglobin level. Range is 5.8. Normal range is 4.0 to 6.0. How to drop my level to normal?

Erectile dysfunction: I see your main concern is erectile dysfunction at age 30. I am going to assume this is actually hemoglobin a1c levels; your blood hemoglobin is measured in different units. Your level is in the reference range and this rules out diabetes as the cause of your erectile dysfunction. Two causes that are often missed by physicians are prolactinoma ; hemochromatosis. Continue the workup, good luck. ...Read more

6

6
What might it mean if ferritin is normal range, but hgb is slightly low? Does that mean anemic?

What might it mean if ferritin is normal range, but hgb is slightly low? Does that mean anemic?

Two separate issues: Anemia can be due to many causes, including deficiency of iron and. Normal ferritin means that body stores of iron are okay. There are other causes of anemia, e.g., excessive menstrual blood loss, deficiency of folate (folic acid) and/or B12. ...Read more

7

7
I was told since my hemoglobin was w/in normal range iron could not be high. But my HGB amounts stayed same & iron, serum increased (for 3 yrs) Why?

I was told since my hemoglobin was w/in normal range iron could not be high. But my HGB amounts stayed  same & iron, serum increased (for 3 yrs) Why?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Iron levels can be both high and low with normal hemoglobin. It would have helped to know the actual values. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Is Hgb of 15.7 ok? I read females shouldnt exceed 15.5 but the blood bank said I was in normal range. I drink plenty of water & my blood flows quickly

Is Hgb of 15.7 ok? I read females shouldnt exceed 15.5 but the blood bank said I was in normal range. I drink plenty of water & my blood flows quickly

That's fine: Reference ranges are set arbitrarily so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. You may also have been a bit dehydrated which is no big deal. ...Read more

10

10
What causes an a/g ratio of .9 (normal range 1-2) with anemia? My hgb or blood count is 10.4. I have slightly low hct, mcv, mch, and mchc . Causes?

What causes an a/g ratio of .9 (normal range 1-2) with anemia?

My hgb or blood count is 10.4.  I have slightly low hct, mcv, mch, and mchc .  Causes?

Iron deficiency?: The a/g ratio indicates slightly low gamma globulin and is a very crude measure of immune function. The hgb/ red cell parameters are most suggestive of iron deficiency. Additions tests including a ferritin level are needed to confirm. ...Read more

11

11
What are normal ranges for hct, hgb, and rbc? Mine are HCT-34.5, HGB-11.9, rbc-3.86.

What are normal ranges for hct, hgb, and rbc? Mine are HCT-34.5, HGB-11.9, rbc-3.86.

Borderline values: Normal Hgb in women is 12gm. Yours is nearly as good. So I would not worry about it at present.. If you are concerned you can recheck it in 3-6 months....the values fluctuate a bit around your normal value. Unless your Hb is 11 gm or less, I would not be too concerned. ...Read more

12

12
Is it normal to have elevated hgb f levels of 1.4 (range 0-1) in an adult 20 days after giving birth?

Is it normal to have elevated hgb f levels of 1.4 (range 0-1) in an adult 20 days after giving birth?

Fetal hb: If you don't have elevation of fetal hb prior to giving birth- then yes, most likely that is from the baby's blood. And it is okay. However there is a condition that is called persistent fetal hemoglobin , or other condition like sickle cell anemia that can cause some elevation of fetal hb. ...Read more

13

13
My CBC report is this. Wbc 6.9 range 4.0-10 high RBC is 5.06 range 3.50-5.50 hgb 14 plt-370 wether iit's normal or not? Please help me i'm 17 male

My CBC report is this. Wbc 6.9 range 4.0-10 high RBC is 5.06 range 3.50-5.50 hgb 14 plt-370 wether iit's normal or not? Please help me i'm 17 male

You're fine: The platelets are higher than most folks but no reason to be concerned. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of health folks fall outside the reference range. ...Read more

14

14
Iron was checked due to aches, fatigue, hair loss. Iron-114 (range 30-140) TIBC-414 (range 210-415) transferrin saturation 28%. Hgb- 11.7. Is normal?

Iron was checked due to aches, fatigue, hair loss. Iron-114 (range 30-140) TIBC-414 (range 210-415) transferrin saturation 28%. Hgb- 11.7. Is normal?

Do not take iron: Your iron is normal and not related to your symptoms. Hb 11.7 is lower limit but normal. Many causes for low Hb, not only iron. What is Hct??? MCV? etc. Iron is toxic if too much in the body (hemochromatosis) with major complications. Other blood tests? TSH? B12? ESR? Iron and multivitamin are NOT what you need. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
On feb 4 hgb at 15000, u/s today show sac and barely tappole its this normal?

UNCLEAR QUESTION: Try to write it simple and ask a clear question. ...Read more

16

16
My fe is normal but my hgb is low. What should I do?

My fe is normal but my hgb is low. What should I do?

How low?: Need the entire clinical picture. Why was the lab done? How are you feeling? Is there any family history of anemia? Have you had bleeding, including heavy periods? Follow up withe the managing doc. ...Read more

17

17
I have normal Hgb but low MCV MCH and MCHC ... Please tell me what that indicates?

I have normal Hgb but low MCV MCH and MCHC ... Please tell me what that indicates?

No worries: If your Hemoglobin(Hgb) is normal, then you do not need to worry about red cell indices(size of the cells and volume(MCV etc)). These parameters are only important in finding the cause of Anemia (low Hgb) if someone is Anemic. So you do not need to worry about these items. ...Read more

18

18
Male, 35 years. Hgb and hct in march 2012: 15.6 and 46, march 2013: 14, 7 and 41, 4, march 2014: 13, 8 and 39, 8. Why descending? Is normal?Thanks

Male, 35 years. Hgb and hct in march 2012: 15.6 and 46, march 2013: 14, 7 and 41, 4, march 2014: 13, 8 and 39, 8. Why descending? Is normal?Thanks

One reason: Could be that you quit smoking. Another could be a dilutional effect from over hydrating. There may be an element of slow blood loss. Lastly, it could be nothing as all readings are fairly normal. ...Read more

19

19
My hgb is 12.8, low level for men. I like to run 3 - 4 times / week. Should i stop until this get resolved or should I continue my normal routine?

My hgb is 12.8, low level for men.  I like to run 3 - 4 times / week. Should i stop until this get resolved or should I continue my normal routine?

Anemia: This level is considered normal for most individuals. You are safe to continue running. Be sure, however, to discuss with your own physician to make sure that this level hasn't decreased and that this isn't an early warning of some problem that isn't obvious. ...Read more

20

20
HGB (low) 12.1 range 12.5-17.0 MCH (low) 26.5 range 27.0-34.0 MCHC (low) 31.6 range 32.0-36.0 RDW (high) 15.2 range 11.7-15.0?

HGB (low) 12.1 range 12.5-17.0
MCH (low) 26.5 range 27.0-34.0
MCHC (low) 31.6 range 32.0-36.0
RDW (high) 15.2 range 11.7-15.0?

Mild anemia: These numbers are all very close to normal..repeat in a few months and if they don't change much then you probably have nothing to worry about..just some good nutrition ...Read more