Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hgb Hct Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test a month ago rbc: 4, 8; hgb:14, hct: 42%. New results: RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7, hct: 39, 8%.Is these values still normal or what means? Wbc normal

Blood test a month ago rbc: 4, 8; hgb:14, hct: 42%. New results: RBC 4.57, hgb:13.7, hct: 39, 8%.Is these values still normal or what means? Wbc normal

These are normal: These values are in the normal range. You need to know more about what your complete blood counts (cbc) should be like, normally. This will include, hemoglobin or hb (do not worry about number of red cells (rbc) as this is reflected in your hb). Wbc is : white blood cells and platelets are the third element in the cbc.

2

2
I have experienced fatigue my whole life & have blood test results: RBC 4.5, HGB 14.1, MCHC 35.2, MCH 30.6, HCT 39.9, MCV 87.0 Desperate for advice!

I have experienced fatigue my whole life & have blood test results: RBC 4.5, HGB 14.1, MCHC 35.2, MCH 30.6, HCT 39.9, MCV 87.0 Desperate for advice!

Sleep issue?: You may consider having sleep testing done. There are lots of causes of chronic fatigue, but regardless of the cause, proper sleep assists the symptoms in most cases.

4

4
5yr old has high hgb, hct, Mcv, neut & low lymp, creatine, alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers?

5yr old has high hgb, hct, Mcv, neut & low lymp, creatine, alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. Keeps having fevers?

Urine glucose?: Positive Urine Glucose is never normal. But you mention normal serum glucose? Keep in touch with the ordering physician and followup on this. Hard to say much about fever as there is so much more to know about it. Duration? Sore throat or other associated symptoms? Rash? Ill appearance? Contacts with illness? We might be able to point you in the right direction with a Prime Visit.

5

5
What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

Insufficient info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to know the actual values of the test results.

6

6
What is hct in blood test telling you?

What is hct in blood test telling you?

Oxygen carrying: Capacity. Hematocrit refers to the volume of red cells in blood. A hct of 40 means that 40% of the blood volume is made up by red cells. Hct is usually three time the level of hemoglobin.

7

7
Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result?

Is an hct 44.2 a high blood test result?

Not really: Hematocrit of 44.2 is a bit high for most women but you may have been a bit dehydrated. You have mouth ulcers and are taking methotrexate, thus must be under the close care of a physician. If he/she isn't worried, I would not be either.

8

8
What is hct in a blood test compared to RBC value?

What is hct in a blood test compared to RBC value?

Similar: Red cell count and hematocrit are related. Normal red cells count is around 5 million and hematocrit (the volume of red cells as a percentage of blood volume) is about 45. See this site for more info. Http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count-cbc.

9

9
My 2 years old son's blood test abnormal results for hct is 36.0 & chcm is 30.9 & % neut is 32.4 & %lymph is 58.6 ; is there any matter on his health?

My 2 years old son's blood test abnormal results for hct is 36.0 & chcm is 30.9 & % neut is 32.4 & %lymph is 58.6 ; is there any matter on his health?

See below: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. The complete report is needed for meaningful evaluation. Please ask your doctor if your son's cough could be whooping cough.

10

10
Can someone tell me do I have problems wtih my blood test. Hb - 166, RBC - 5.75, WBC - 8.0 hct - 0.516 PLT -218 I think this is low for plt? Age 20

Can someone tell me do I have problems wtih my blood test. Hb - 166, RBC - 5.75, WBC - 8.0 hct - 0.516 PLT -218 I think this is low for plt? Age 20

Don't do this: You're almost a grown man. I'm going to assume that hemoglobin is 16.6 g/dl, hematocrit 51% platelets 218, 000 in the units that most of us use. There are fine. There's no need for you to obsess over labs like this. Relax, and be thankful for good health.

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
I got a blood test and my HCT is. 344 (range. 33 - 0.45) and MCHC (g/L) is 340 (range 300 -350). Does this mean I'm bordering on anaemic? I'm pregnant

I got a blood test and my HCT is. 344 (range. 33 - 0.45) and MCHC (g/L) is 340 (range 300 -350). Does this mean I'm bordering on anaemic? I'm pregnant

Hemoglobin: The results you provided are all normal and do not provide information about anemia. If your hemoglobin is above 12 g/dL or 120 g/L you are okay.

12

12
I'm taking Diovan (valsartan) hct and metformin they did a blood test and it came a little high on the liver what do you think it can be?

I'm taking Diovan (valsartan) hct and metformin they did a blood test and it came a little high on the liver what do you think it can be?

Fatty Liver?: Many people with diabetes or pre-diabetes have high liver proteins (ast & alt) due to metabolic problems resulting in fat being deposited in the liver resulting in inflammation. Weight loss and a low-carb diet may be helpful in stopping this. Your doctor may also want to check if the high liver proteins are caused by either of your medications.

13

13
My blood hct came back at 55.4%. Hbg 18.4 my brother and father had polycythemia vera. Am I at risk at that level. Blood test was for severe hbp.

My blood hct came back at 55.4%. Hbg 18.4 my brother and father had polycythemia vera. Am I at risk at that level. Blood test was for severe hbp.

Yes: Yes that is an abnormally high hemoglobin level. If this is something that runs in your family you should be seen by a hematologist for more detailed testing of your blood to establish the diagnosis.

15

15
My father in law had his prostate removed a little over 1yr. Blood test: hemoglobin 9.8 iron 27 hct 31 MCV 71 RBC 4.4 mchc 31 MCH 22 RDW 19.6. Help?

My father in law had his prostate removed a little over 1yr. Blood test: hemoglobin 9.8 iron 27 hct 31 MCV 71 RBC 4.4 mchc 31 MCH 22 RDW 19.6. Help?

Iron deficiency: These lab results are highly suggestive of ferropenic anemia (iron deficiency) more at http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000584.Htm talk to his physician for more details about these results and previous prostate pathology.

16

16
Rbc count, WBC count, platelet count, RBC index, WBC differential count, hb, hct all blood test normal. Facing bleeding gum problem recently. Opinion?

Rbc count, WBC count, platelet count, RBC index, WBC differential count, hb, hct all blood test normal. Facing bleeding gum problem recently. Opinion?

Not blood's fault: If CBC normal as you say, more likely due to a change in the oral environment/ dental hygiene. Consider this to see if any change in brush/floss frequency or duration, change in tobacco or alcohol product use, or change in life stressors. In the interim, be sure you are brushing twice daily and flossing daily--this should stop bleeding--if not, consult dentist for exam and advice.

18

18
How often should I take a hgb count blood test if I am anemic?

How often should I take a hgb count blood test if I am anemic?

It Depends: Your physician will determine the type of anemia and the underlying cause when determining how often to monitor your hemoglobin.

19

19
Hello! I took my blood test recently. And I got some not in the range. Like my HGB is 9.5 my MCHM is 28.84 my MCH is 17.37 my MCV and MCH are low too?

Hello! I took my blood test recently. And I got some not in the range. Like my HGB is 9.5 my MCHM is 28.84 my MCH is 17.37 my MCV and MCH are low too?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you described you likely have iron deficiency anemia. You may try taking oral iron supplement and a multivitamin tablet for about six months and then repeat the test.

20

20
I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will I be okay?

I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will I be okay?

Anemic: This means that you are mildly anemic. The most common cause of anemia in young women is iron deficiency due to menstrual blood loss and/or recent pregnancy/delivery of a child. If iron deficiency is found to be the cause of anemia, iron supplementation should correct the problem.