Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hgb 6

Share
1

1
Why would my counts drop from normal to (RBC: 2.1, HCT: 19, HGB: 6.5) after a 8% (400 ml) loss in spinal fusion. No internal bleeding. Required 1 unit?

Why would my counts drop from normal to (RBC: 2.1, HCT: 19, HGB: 6.5) after a 8% (400 ml) loss in spinal fusion. No internal bleeding. Required 1 unit?

A few causes: First of all the amount of blood lost during a surgery is only an estimate. It is possible that it was somewhat greater. Second, you are often given a lot of IV fluid during a surgery and this can decrease the RBC counts by diluting the blood. ...Read more

2

2
Hgb 6.6 two days after delivery. Did not produce milk and had ppd. Could have these been prevented with a blood transfusion while in the hospital?

Hgb 6.6 two days after delivery. Did not produce milk and had ppd. Could have these been prevented with a blood transfusion while in the hospital?

Unclear.: A healthy woman, given iron should correct even a severe anemia in a few weeks if given iron. The decision to transfuse would be more related to the severity of the anemia symptoms. I cannot see how the anemia would be related to milk production. Re ppd, anemia could cause such fatigue that it might be hard to take care of the newborn, and that might contribute to ppd. ...Read more

3

3
My Iron is 20.5, my hgb Is 6.3, been taking iron 365mg. A day for more then 10 months with no changes. What should be my next steps?

My Iron is 20.5, my hgb Is 6.3, been taking iron 365mg. A day for more then 10 months with no changes. What should be my next steps?

Iron deficiency: You are extremely anemic.. It seems that you are not absorbing
Oral iron. The best is to see a hematologist for evaluation. Are you bleeding? You also will need a gastroenterologist. ...Read more

5

5
Went to urgent care for cold said my HGB 16.6 g/dl I'd this bad if so what does it mean?

Went to urgent care for cold said my HGB 16.6 g/dl I'd this bad if so what does it mean?

Normal finding: HGB stands for hemoglobin which is a measure of your blood. Normal values for males are between 13.5-17.5. ...Read more

6

6
Rbc 5.96h&eos auto 7.0h, hgb alci-6.4h, tsh3rd gen -5.389h. Please tell me what is the cause?

Rbc 5.96h&eos auto 7.0h, hgb alci-6.4h, tsh3rd gen -5.389h. Please tell me what is the cause?

More info needed: This question is not easily understood. What I can tell is that it may represent hypothyroidism and very mild diabetes. ...Read more

7

7
I have elevated hgb (15.6), elevated hct (46.9) and elevated platelets (465)?

I have elevated hgb (15.6), elevated hct (46.9) and elevated platelets (465)?

Many possibilities: This could simply be a result of mild dehydration with hemoconcentration, or it could indicate the presence of what may be called an "active bone marrow". The cause for this must be determined in combination with a detailed history, physical exam and assessment by a knowledgeable and thoughtful doctor. Good luck, hope you stay well. ...Read more

8

8
How many mg of iron can I safely take with bloods ferritin 9.2, hgb 11.6 hct 35.4?

How many mg of iron can I safely take with bloods ferritin 9.2, hgb 11.6 hct 35.4?

2-3mg/kg/day: 2-3 mg/kg/day. This means multiply 2-3 times your weight in kilograms. This is you total daily dose. Take this dose and split it up into 2-4 doses daily. Here's an example: say you wanted to use the smallest dose and you weighed 90kg. 90kg x 2mg/kg = 180mg total daily dose. Then split the 180mg/day into two daily doses of 90mg each. Caution: iron supplements can be very constipating ...Read more

9

9
My ferritin is 9.2, hgb 11.6? And hct 35.4%...Is this low enough to be classed as iron deficient anaemia?

My ferritin is 9.2, hgb 11.6? And hct 35.4%...Is this low enough to be classed as iron deficient anaemia?

Yes: Both hemoglobin and ferritin are low enough to warrant a diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. Please consult your doctor about your heavy menses and about increasing the dose of iron supplement. ...Read more

10

10
Should I keep training for a full marathon with the following lab results: hgb 13.6, hct 40.1, MCV 78, MCH 26. Feeling weak in the mornings.

Should I keep training for a full marathon with the following lab results: hgb 13.6, hct 40.1, MCV 78, MCH 26. Feeling weak in the mornings.

Sure: Having done multiple marathons, I don't think
your CBC is the problem
you may have some issues with your training
or diet
you may be overttaining or not getting
enought sleep
hard to say more without knowing your
trianing regimen or more medical info. ...Read more

12

12
Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440, fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc, mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440, fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc, mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Appropriate: Treatment with IV iron is appropriate, however, you need to consult a doctor to get that. In the mean time you should take oral iron supplement with multivitamins and that may over a year or so restore your iron status. ...Read more

13

13
I have anemia from 2 weeks. Hemoglobin HGB is 6.9 g/dl. I'm taking some vitamines (C, B1, B6, B12) but I don't want to be a fat lady. What can I do or take?

I have anemia from 2 weeks. Hemoglobin HGB is 6.9 g/dl. I'm taking some vitamines (C, B1, B6, B12) but I don't want to be a fat lady. What can I do or take?

Go to your doctor: A hemoglobin of 6.9 is pretty low. Taking vitamins won't really make a difference. There are many, many causes of anemia and you likely need to have further work up to make the correct diagnosis. After that the proper treatment can be initiated. ...Read more

14

14
Was taking iron 3X/wk for low HGB 10.8 and HCT 33.6 - now, HGB 11.6 HCT 35.4, but Ferritin 8 Iron 67 Iron Sat. 18% TIBC 381 - doctor reduced iron suppl. To 1/wk. Am concerned abt Ferritin level. Do I need more iron suppl.?

Was taking iron 3X/wk for low HGB 10.8 and HCT 33.6 - now, HGB 11.6 HCT 35.4, but Ferritin 8 Iron 67 Iron Sat. 18% TIBC 381 - doctor reduced iron suppl. To 1/wk. Am concerned abt Ferritin level. Do I need more iron suppl.?

Probably: You need to take iron to build up your reserves. Taking more often will be okay, however, you should talk to your doctor as s/he knows more about your health.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

15

15
Is there any connection to consistently low platelets- last lab was 119, 000 and slightly low hgb? (11.6)

Is there any connection to consistently low platelets- last lab was 119, 000 and slightly low hgb? (11.6)

Need more info: Since two of your three blood elements are low, it would be prudent to see a hematologist for an evaluation. What was your total WBC count? ...Read more

16

16
Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Blood work meaning: These finding are consistant with a significant anemia. Call your doctor concerning the cause of the anemia and the proper treatment. ...Read more

19

19
Hgb 9.6 hct 30.1mcv 70 RDW 23.4 tibc 410 iron serum 22, % sat trans 5 ferritin 24 on 4th iron infus no gi/vag bleeding abnormal pap pos HPV tiredhelp?

Hgb 9.6 hct 30.1mcv 70 RDW 23.4 tibc 410 iron serum 22, % sat trans 5 ferritin 24 on 4th iron infus no gi/vag bleeding abnormal pap pos HPV tiredhelp?

Other cause?: While your HGB is low, a level of 9.6 by itself should not cause tiredness. You are under treatment for iron deficiency, which appears appropriate. However, there may be a different cause for tiredness and you should discuss the matter with your doctor. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examination and investigation. ...Read more

20

20
Should I worry? This is from last year. WBC 4.0 Neutrophils 29 Lymphocytes 65 Chloride 110 HGB A1C 6.1 LDL 136 Vit D 25 OH 21.3

Should I worry? This is from last year. WBC 4.0 Neutrophils 29 Lymphocytes 65 Chloride 110 HGB A1C 6.1 LDL 136 Vit D 25 OH 21.3

Why worry?: Your physician will follow this annually or if you get sick. Your neutrophils are a bit low and if they get lower you might be in danger. Ask your physician what you might do about your vitamin D status. Of course you want good diabetes control. Best wishes. ...Read more

21

21
My lab numbers are: wbc:4.9, rbc:3.88, hgb:11.6, hct:34.5, neutrophils:79.7, lymphocytes:13.0, absolute lymphocytes:0.6. S this anything to worry about?

My lab numbers are: wbc:4.9, rbc:3.88, hgb:11.6, hct:34.5, neutrophils:79.7, lymphocytes:13.0, absolute lymphocytes:0.6. S this anything to worry about?

No: Your oncologist will follow your labs carefully and review any necessary changes to your regimen. If you are ongoing chemotherapy as well as the radiation she will check your labs regularly between sessions. ...Read more

23

23
Dr doc polycythemia. Fatigue, migraines, pinpoint petrchiae arms, immune issues but RBC only 4.36, hgb 13.6, hct 40.4, rdw10.3, PLT 220, ferritin 36why?

???: Your numbers look normal with the exception of your ferritin which is on the low side but probably normal for a female if your are still menstruating. There is no evidence of polycythemia in the current labs. ...Read more

24

24
I have anemia symptoms (pale eyelids, heavy bleeding, weakness) but CBC showed rbc 4.14 hct 38.2 hgb 12.6 plt 331. Am I anemic?

I have anemia symptoms (pale eyelids, heavy bleeding, weakness) but CBC showed rbc 4.14 hct 38.2 hgb 12.6 plt 331. Am I anemic?

Not anemic: Your CBC should be repeated to ensure validity of the values. Your reported values do not indict an anemia. Your signs & symptoms are common & could represent some other disorder. When you have a repeat CBC, Please, confer with your physician, ...Read more

25

25
Could slow onset autoimmune hemolytic anemia potentially go undisguised for a long time? Over a year of FUO, fatigue, pale, low normal labs, coombs +, warm antibodies. Transfusion needed after 400 ml loss in surgery. (hgb was 6, Hct 19%) no answers.

Could slow onset autoimmune hemolytic anemia potentially go undisguised for a long time? Over a year of FUO, fatigue, pale, low normal labs, coombs +, warm antibodies. Transfusion needed after 400 ml loss in surgery. (hgb was 6, Hct 19%) no answers.

No answers: Is sometimes the case with FUO, the longer it stays the less likely an answer is found. It is mainly due to infections, auto-immune disorders or malignancy, but for one year any of those would have been discovered. You don't seem to have auto-immune hemolytic anemia though, at any rate I trust that your treating doctors explored all the possibilities to reach a diagnosis, trust them, the Dx is FUO ...Read more

26

26
Very fatigued for about a month. Labs WBC 3.5, RBC 4.15, RDW 14.6, PLT 136, hgb 12.6, hct 12.6, MCV 90, mchc 33.6, B12 824, d 33. Genetic testing = poor converter of folic acid. Could I be anemic?

Very fatigued for about a month. Labs WBC 3.5, RBC 4.15, RDW 14.6, PLT 136, hgb 12.6, hct 12.6, MCV 90, mchc 33.6, B12 824, d 33. Genetic testing = poor converter of folic acid. Could I be anemic?

Likely: You are borderline anemic but your blood test also showed a low WBC count. I would recommend that the WBC be repeated and if it remains low, a hematology consult would be desirable. ...Read more

27

27
Pretty healthy, my blood work came back with some abnormal #'s. Wbc 2.8, RBC 5.26, hgb 15.6, platelet 139, bun 4, potassium 3.5. Any insight pls?

Pretty healthy, my blood work came back with some abnormal #'s. Wbc 2.8, RBC 5.26, hgb 15.6, platelet 139, bun 4, potassium 3.5. Any insight pls?

Further evaluation: These blood counts are abnormal (low white cell count and low platelets). There are many potential causes. More clinical history is needed. Obtaining health care advice is recommended. ...Read more

28

28
Female, 75 yo, Hgb A1c of 6.0 Should she be concerned?

Female, 75 yo, Hgb A1c of 6.0 Should she be concerned?

No: Hga1c of 6.0 in some one that age is ok just manage her diet with no added sweets ...Read more

29

29
Should I get a transfusion at hgb of 7.6 and get of 25.7?

Should I get a transfusion at hgb of 7.6 and get of 25.7?

Transfusion trigger: The risks and benefits of blood transfusion need to be carefully weighed at the values you provide. Although the blood supply is very safe, transfusion is far from risk-free, so looking carefully at factors like the cause of anemia, overall health and symptoms of the patient can guide whether to take that added risk of transfusion. We know that otherwise healthy people can readily tolerate low hgb ...Read more

30

30
My immature granulocyes percent is. 7 my mran corpuscular hgb is 32.6 rdw standard deviation is 48.3 imm granulocyte absolute count is. 06?

My immature granulocyes percent is. 7 my mran corpuscular hgb is 32.6 rdw standard deviation is 48.3 imm granulocyte absolute count is. 06?

How do you feel?: Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If this is all that is off, I would simply be thankful for good health. ...Read more