Top
20
Doctor insights on: Heterogeneous Thyroid Ultrasound

Share
1

1
Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

10---15 days: You have autoimmune hypothyroidism and need to to be seen by an endocrinologist , who want to be sure cold or hot nodules and act accordingly and adjust synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
2,274 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous  echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

See endocrinologist: It is unclear why these studies are being done, especially if thyroid blood tests are normal. You should see an endocrinologist to have him/her interpret these tests. That ultrasound is consistent with hashimotos thyroiditis. ...Read more

3

3
Heterogeneous thyroid, my ultrasound stated that diffusely heterogeneous thyroid with no discrete cystic or solid nodule identified.

Heterogeneous thyroid, my ultrasound stated that diffusely heterogeneous thyroid with no discrete cystic or solid nodule identified.

May be autoimmune: Heterogeneous thyroid on ultrasound refers to a thyroid that looks mottled with both dark and light areas throughout. This is a typical finding in people with autoimmune thyroid disease such as hashimoto's thyroiditis or grave's disease. It sounds like there is nothing suspicious that would require biopsy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Enlarged thyroid on ultrasound mean?

Enlarged thyroid on ultrasound mean?

Many possibilities: An enlarged thyroid (goiter) has many causes and possible treatments. Is it causing hyper/hypothyroidism (i.e. Graves disease, toxic goiter)? Check tsh, ft4. Maybe anti-tpo. Is the goiter nodular or smooth? This may require an ultrasound, with biopsy of any suspicious nodules. Is it really big and impair your swallowing/breathing? Then maybe surgery. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
Thyroid sono results:"heterogeneous gland suggesting multinodular goiter -no discrete dominant masses observed"-what does this mean?

Thyroid sono results:"heterogeneous gland suggesting multinodular goiter -no discrete dominant masses observed"-what does this mean?

Lumpy!: Opinions vary, but... Especially for women, thyroid nodules are very common. These are sometimes familial or inherited and are sometimes more common later in life. There is little to worry about, especially without a specific "dominant" nodule over ~1cm. You should get thyroid blood work and a followup ultrasound within a few months. If the gland is huge, you may need treatment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal  ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Not Likely: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 70% of the population has a nodule (many don't know it). About 5% of nodules are cancerous, which is why we care. If there were concerning characteristics on the ultrasound like microcalcifications, taller than wide, >1cm or increased blood flow or you have a family history or radiation exposure we like to perform an fna biopsy to check for cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

What thyoid labs?: There are many thyroid labs and most docs do not check enough of them? This ultrasound is consistent with grave's disease and thyroiditis. With grave's standard thyroid tests would usually be abnormal but might look ok with thyroiditis. Please make sure anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-tpo and anti-thyroglobulin) have been checked, as well as free t3 (liothyronine) and reverse t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

11

11
Thyroid US shows 1cm nodule, heterogeeous, hypoechoic, irregular borders. Could this be malignant?

Thyroid US shows 1cm nodule, heterogeeous, hypoechoic, irregular borders.  Could this be malignant?

Could be, but ...: Usually the bad ones are larger and solid. The definitive test is always a biopsy. An U/S finding is just suggestive or not. Discuss the results with your doc and the ultrasonographer. Good luck and best wishes! ...Read more

12

12
Thyroid found to be slightly heterogeneous on ultrasound. Isoechoic nodule measuring 7mm mid left lobe. Fam history of thyroid cancer. Concerning?

Not concerning.: Isoechoic thyroid nodules are generally not concerning especially when they are less than 1.5 cm and if they don't have suspicious features like microcalcifications and increased internal vascularity. I recommend repeat thyroid US in 1 year. Make sure you have got your TSH and Free T4 checked. ...Read more

14

14
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What do thyroid US results mean? Homogeneous echogenicity. Multiple nodules bilaterally, no cysts ID'd. Heterogeneous parenchyma w/bilateral nodules.

Thyroid nodules: Did they measure the largest nodules? Thyroid nodules are fairly common, and the vast majority of them are not cancerous, but if one is above 1 cm, a biopsy may be considered (there's some variation in how thyroid nodules are managed). Some can give you hyperthyroidism. I'd speak with your doctor or an endocrinologist about further steps. ...Read more

16

16
What are ill-defined thyroid nodules with diffuse heterogeneous echotexture?

Usually description: of possible nodules in a gland with inflammation=thyroiditis needs follow up ultrasound 1 year and check and follow-up of thyroid function tests 1-2 x /year ...Read more

17

17
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

18

18
Ultrasound showed circumscribed solid 2.7cm nodule. FNA showed Follicular lesion.Thyroseq was non diagnostic. Need 2nd FNA and 2nd thyroseq.Why?

Ultrasound showed circumscribed solid 2.7cm nodule. FNA showed Follicular lesion.Thyroseq was non diagnostic. Need 2nd FNA and 2nd thyroseq.Why?

More information: Dear patalbre34: Are you referring to a thyroid ultrasound? If so, most likely, the FNA and Thyroseq were not enought to make an accurate diagnosis. The needles used for this procedure are very tiny and sometimes the amount of tissue that you get from them is not enough to make an accurate diagnosis. Hope this helps. All the best, Ariel ...Read more

19

19
Is a heterogeneous thyroid nodule cancerous?

Possibly: Each thyroid nodule has an approx. 5% chance of malignancy, thus a heterogenous could be cancerous. Looking at it the other way, a heterogenous nodule has a 95% chance of not being cancerous. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
20

20
Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium? Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. with autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more