Rated 4.5/5 based on 5 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Heterogeneous Echotexture Thyroid

Share
1

1
What does heterogeneous echotexture of thyroid mean?

What does heterogeneous echotexture of thyroid mean?

Thyroiditis?: This is the description of the appearance of the thyroid on ultrasound and is most often seen in thyroiditis or inflammation of the thyroid. The exact cause requires that your doctor compare this to your history, exam and lab work. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Board Certified
14 years in practice
726K people helped
Connect with a real doctor now
Send question

Thyroid Gland (Definition)

Thyroid gland is also known as Thyroid. It is an endocrine gland which produces thyroxin hormone which controls the metabolism in every cell in the body.It produces 80 to 90%t4 and 10 to 20 %t3. These control rate of metabolism and affect the growth and rate of functions of many cells in the body it is ...Read more


2

2
I have a normal TSH and heterogeneous echotexture. Enlarged thyroid gland which i was told not to worry nothings wrong with my thyroid. Any advice?

I have a normal TSH and heterogeneous echotexture. Enlarged thyroid gland which i was told not to worry nothings wrong with my thyroid. Any advice?

Goiter: Hterogenous thyroid can be due to simple goiter and may be associated with hyperthyriodism, hypothyroidism, thyroid nodule, thyroditis and thyroid cancer if you were told not to worry by your endocrinologist means they have ruled out treatable conditions. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Board Certified
14 years in practice
726K people helped
Connect with a real doctor now
Send question
3

3
Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium? Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. with autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
6

6
Bilateral thyroid lobes are enlarged and show diffuse heterogeneous echotexture with increased vascularity. What does that mean?

Bilateral thyroid lobes are enlarged and show diffuse heterogeneous echotexture with increased vascularity.  What does that mean?

Thyroid: What have your doctors said about this. There are many options that include surgery or doing nothing. You can rely on your doctors for your management. If your thyroid levels are OK and your thyroid gland is not very enlarged it would be OK to have nothing done aside from regular examination. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Board Certified
14 years in practice
726K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Send question
7

7
What are ill-defined thyroid nodules with diffuse heterogeneous echotexture?

What are ill-defined thyroid nodules with diffuse heterogeneous echotexture?

Usually description: of possible nodules in a gland with inflammation=thyroiditis needs follow up ultrasound 1 year and check and follow-up of thyroid function tests 1-2 x /year ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
8

8
I have done USGthyroid.normal thyroid and isthumus show diffusely altered heterogeneous echotexture. Vascularity present.no lesion nor calcification.

I have done USGthyroid.normal thyroid and isthumus show diffusely altered heterogeneous echotexture. Vascularity present.no lesion nor calcification.

Thyroid function?: Hi. What prompted the thyroid ultrasound? Sounds like no nodule, so thyroid cancer is not the issue here. Heterogeneous echo texture is non-specific, but certainly can be seen in Hashimoto's. Do you have normal thyroid function? Even if so, you could check TPO & thyroglobulin antibodies to see if there's evidence of autoimmune thyroiditis. Good luck! ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
9

9
Thyroid labs in normal range, u/s showed several small cysts and mildly heterogeneous echotexture but been having many symptoms, runs in fam, c a endo?

Thyroid labs in normal range, u/s showed several small cysts and mildly heterogeneous echotexture but been having many symptoms, runs in fam, c a endo?

Maybe: If the thyroid testing was complete and entirely normal, one can be comfortable that the symptoms are not from am abnormality of thyroid function. The ultrasound findings are minor and very unlikely to cause any symptoms. I would discuss with your primary physician whether your symptoms might be related to any other hormonal problems with which an endocrinologist could be helpful. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
10

10
What causes this finding on u/s "thyroid demonstrating mild heterogeneous echotexture of the parenchyma" -- my dr said it was "fine" .My TSH is normal?

Possibilities: It means your thyroid is not as smooth as it should be. This could be normal or indicates autoimmune thyroid disease. Since your TSH is normal then no hurry but on the next blood test ask your doc to also check your thyroid antibodies. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Janice Alexander
12 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Connect with a real doctor now
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Board Certified, Endocrinology
14 years in practice
726K people helped
Send question
68,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook