Top
30
Doctor insights on: Heterogeneous Echo Pattern

Share
1

1
What does a myometrium of heterogeneous echo pattern mean?

What does a myometrium of heterogeneous echo pattern mean?

Usually nothing: This is simply describing the echos of the soundwaves used fro the ultrasound. It generally has no clinical significance. Some radiologists believe this may suggest adenomyosis, but the association is very poor. ...Read more

Dr. Tanya Russo
2 Doctors shared insights

Echo (Definition)

An echocardiogram (also called an echo) is a type of ultrasound test that uses high-pitched sound waves that are sent through a device called a transducer. The device picks up echoes of the sound waves as they bounce off the different parts of your heart. These echoes are turned into moving pictures of your heart that can be seen ...Read more


3

3
Hello, my girlfriend diagnosed with enlarged thyroid gland with heterogeneous echo pattern consider thyroid parenchymal disease, what does that mean?

Hello, my girlfriend diagnosed with enlarged thyroid gland with heterogeneous echo pattern consider thyroid parenchymal disease, what does that mean?

Thyroid big: 24 M from Philippines states girlfriend has enlarged thyroid with echo showing scatter suggestive of thyroid disease. This means she has an enlarged thyroid. But the cause cannot be determined. She needs to see a thyroid specialist/endocrinologist to figure out what is going on. They will know what is the most likely prob in your part of the world and how to best evaluate and treat her if needed. ...Read more

4

4
Both lobes demonstrate a mildly heterogeneous echo pattern. Right mid love complex solid mixed echo solid nodule demonstrating calcification and increased vascularity. Measures 2.8 cm x 1.7x1.7cm Bloodwork came back with a thyroglobulin of 251 all other b

Both lobes demonstrate a mildly heterogeneous echo pattern. Right mid love complex solid mixed echo solid nodule demonstrating calcification and increased vascularity. Measures 2.8 cm x 1.7x1.7cm Bloodwork came back with a thyroglobulin of 251 all other b

Biopsy: If thyroid hormones are normal, I woulf proceed with an ultrasound guided biopsy. The growth is large so shouldn't be a difficult biopsy. Chance of cancer is approximately 5%. Low risk but should be evaluated. ...Read more

9

9
My thyroid lobes measure 3.37cm and 3.33cm is that normal? And it's heterogeneous echo texture!

My thyroid lobes measure 3.37cm and 3.33cm is that normal? And it's heterogeneous echo texture!

Need more info?: Why did you have your Thyroid checked in the first place? We advise people not to do a test unless it is clearly indicated, i.e you are looking for a cause for a symptom or medical complaint. Otherwise we end up finding things (like your report) which may not matter, yet provoke much unnecessary anxiety.
Your Thyroid gland is fine....it is normal report. Your doctor should have already told you so. ...Read more

10

10
US of thyroid diffusely heterogeneous with multiple sub-centimeter nodules, 6mm isthmus, index nodules mixed echo-texture, what does this mean?

Multinodular goiter: No undue risk of cancer. Should get blood tests to make sure not hypo or hyperthyroid.

Recheck ultrasound in ~ 1 year to make sure no change in size of nodule (s). ...Read more

12

12
TVS done 7thday of Period. Myometrium show heterogeneous echoes with multiple small bright spots. Color Dopler show increased vascularity in myometrium?

TVS done 7thday of Period. Myometrium show heterogeneous echoes with multiple small bright spots. Color Dopler show increased vascularity in myometrium?

Adenomyosis?: Why did you have TV ultrasound? - Pain / Heavy Bleeding? Be on results it can be due to Adenomyosis - a condition in which endometrial tissue grows into the muscle layer of your uterus. If that is what radiologist thinks, you may need an MRI to confirm it. Take Care! ...Read more

14

14
Had a ultrasound done and my report says thAt thyroid lobes demonstrate a very heterogeneous appear. No module increased echo and is familiar to sur st?

Had a ultrasound done and my report says thAt thyroid lobes demonstrate a very heterogeneous appear. No module increased echo and is familiar to sur st?

Thyroid U/S: Hi. Why was the thyroid ultrasound done? Your gland sounds characteristic of an autoimmune gland (Usually Hashimoto's, but also seen in Graves'). Has your doc checked TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies? Not a bad idea. How is your thyroid function? Your last sentence is unclear..."familiar to sur st"? I get "module" is nodule. WTF is "sur st"? Ah, guessing...keeps medicine interesting! Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
36 years male born with hep B. 2007 liver biopsy showed minimal to no inflammation. I did 2 US in 2011 and 2014 show coarse heterogeneous echo texture?

36 years male born with hep B. 2007 liver biopsy showed minimal to no inflammation. I did 2 US in 2011 and 2014 show coarse heterogeneous echo texture?

Hep B: How are your Liver function test. Might also get Hep B DNA levels as well. If all that is normal then simply monitor liver function test and repeat US after few months. Did you receive any treatment for Hep B after initial diagnosis if so for how long? Any questions see a goof hepatologist (liver doc) ...Read more

17

17
Tsh 6.0, T4 normal, heterogeneous echo, no nodules, chronic high ANA (23 yrs no sle) thyroglob. 67, no thyroid antib., sister w/thyroid c. Next steps?

Tsh 6.0, T4 normal, heterogeneous echo, no nodules, chronic high ANA (23 yrs no sle) thyroglob. 67, no thyroid antib., sister w/thyroid c. Next steps?

Endocrinologis: If TSH is high and gland is enlarge, your doctor might want to give you treatment, with thyroid hoimone to normalize the TSH and reduce the size of the gland, the fact that you have a positive ANA, should not change the decision.. There are familial thyroid cancers that are part of syndromes called familial men for multiple endocrine neoplasia. Discuss it with md. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean for the endometrium: Normal thickness but of somewhat heterogenous echo texture and with several echgenic foci with in?

What does it mean for the endometrium: Normal thickness but of somewhat heterogenous echo texture and with several echgenic foci with in?

Endometrial contents: This means that the sonogram detected something inside of the cavity but that they were unable to determine exactly what it was. This is typically followed up with an endometrial biopsy and some method to evaluate the cavity. The two most common approaches are a sonohystogram or a hysteroscopy ...Read more

19

19
Diagnosed grossly hypothyroid /hashimoto, feeling worse as weeks go by, ultrasound scan reads thyroid demonstrates a heterogenous nodular echo texture?

Diagnosed grossly hypothyroid /hashimoto, feeling worse as weeks go by, ultrasound scan reads thyroid demonstrates a heterogenous nodular echo texture?

Seek help: This could be a result of acute inflammation crisis as you may need steroids and other anti inflammatory medications it is important to seek endocrinology opinion. ...Read more

21

21
What does altered echo pattern on back wall of womb mean?

What does altered echo pattern on back wall of womb mean?

Non-specific: It can indicate the presence of something in the wall of the uterus such as a fibroid tumor or endometriosis. It can also be an artifact (a false positive finding). Best wishes! ...Read more

22

22
When I did ultrasound it shown liver is enlarged 22 CM homogeneous echo pattern no definite focal lesion so is my liver is ok or what I should do?

When I did ultrasound it shown liver is enlarged 22 CM homogeneous echo pattern no definite focal lesion so is my liver is ok or what I should do?

Reading report: That is the responsibility of the physician who ordered the scan. But the report as it clearly states means that there is no explanation for the liver being large on the scan. ...Read more

24

24
Periportal edema and abnormal, heterogeneous enhancement pattern within the liver - what could this be? This was found when I had an appendectomy

Periportal edema and abnormal, heterogeneous enhancement pattern within the liver - what could this be? This was found when I had an appendectomy

Radiologist: In cases like yours, I feel the best practice is for your primary care physician to sit down with the radiologist who interpreted your scan and have him outline the possible causes of these findings and suggest whatever further tests or referrals to specialists would bring forth a diagnosis and treatment plan if advisable. ...Read more

25

25
Did K.U.B US and prostat-ocystitis was the findings. Bladder wall thickness, coarse echo pattern prostate and small calcification. It s it curable?

Did K.U.B US and prostat-ocystitis was the findings. Bladder wall thickness, coarse echo pattern prostate and small calcification. It s it curable?

Here are some...: For your best interest, it would be most logical to ask and review the specific findings after KUB x-ray, and ultrasound. All your reported findings are not specific but suggesting: bladder hard work leading to its wall thickening; coarse pattern in prostate maybe equating tissue heterogeneity to suggest some change in tissue texture but still nonspecific; stones- same, nonspecific & insignificant ...Read more

26

26
The right thyroid gland measures 3.7x2.1x1.7cm and the left measures 3.7x2.5x1.8cm with homogenous echo pattern. There are no mass seen. There are no?

The right thyroid gland measures 3.7x2.1x1.7cm and the left measures 3.7x2.5x1.8cm with homogenous echo pattern. There are no mass seen. There are no?

Is there a question?: Hi. I'm glad you have a normal thyroid ultrasound. Did you have a question? Why was the ultrasound ordered? Did your doc think he/she felt something abnormal? Please ask a question if you have one. Good luck! ...Read more

27

27
On ultrasound study, my liver appears enlarged in size and parenchyma shows increased echo patterns. Porta hepatis is normal. Is something wrong?

On ultrasound study, my liver appears enlarged in size and parenchyma shows increased echo patterns. Porta hepatis is normal. Is something wrong?

Fatty liver: The ultrasound pattern you describe usually indicates fatty infiltration of the liver. This can be due to alcohol, drugs/medications, obesity or other causes. Your doctor can do blood work to further evaluate your liver and discuss possible etiologies and treatments. ...Read more

28

28
Dr., My mother aged 71 years. Now she detected as Bilateral medical renal disorder with less than Gr1 echo pattern. But she has not diabetes, Bp.

Dr., My mother aged 71 years. Now she detected as Bilateral medical renal disorder with less than Gr1 echo pattern. But she has not diabetes, Bp.

Ultrasound: There can be irregular appearance on ultraound. If the urinalysis and blood pressure are normal, this may be an early finding or a finding of no significance Needs to be compared with blood pressure, physical exam and lab studies. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook