Top
20
Doctor insights on: Herpes And Hypothyroid

Share
1

1
4.8 CRP and subclinical thyroid treated with 0.05mg Eltroxin. Should I worry? Sore throat feeling and thyroid gland sensitive on one side.

4.8 CRP and subclinical thyroid treated with 0.05mg Eltroxin. Should I worry? Sore throat feeling and thyroid gland sensitive  on one side.

No worry: I am assuming Eltroxin is a thyroid medication. We don't have that product here. We need to know a lot more about your total medical history. The sensitive gland may not be a problem. This is something to discuss with your physician ...Read more

Herpes (Definition)

There are different types of herpes infections; herpes simplex infection of mouth (gingivostomatitis) and lips (labialis) are the most common. Others include genital herpes, and herpes zoster. Herpes infection could very mild to very dangerous depending on the type and location of the body affected. I ...Read more


2

2
Are shingles and hypothyroid related?

Are shingles and hypothyroid related?

Not related: Shingles is due to reactivation of the herpes zoster virus (chicken pox), & can be spread to people who have not had chickenpox. Reactivation usually occurs when one is under stress or is ill or immunocompromised. Hypothyroidism is related to a functional decrease in thyroid levels which can result from a number of causes, including autoimmune disease. ...Read more

3

3
What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow ? Avoid what foods?

What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow ? Avoid what foods?

Iodine good.: foods from the sea have iodine good. ones that bind up iodine bad (these are all the healthy broccoli family foods like broccoli, kale, cabbage). Just have more good than bad and don't do silly amounts of either ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Dx'd hypothyroid (TSH 28,negative antibodies) at 10y/o and on Levothyroxine since. Tested again and still neg antibodies. What could be cause of hypo?

Dx'd hypothyroid (TSH 28,negative antibodies) at 10y/o and on Levothyroxine since. Tested again and still neg antibodies. What could be cause of hypo?

Many possibilities: Hypothyroidism is very common but in most cases the cause isn't known. There are many possible causes.There are genetic tendencies and it's also related to iodine deficiencies and exposure to many environmental toxins including fluoride, BPA, pesticides, a diet high in goitrogenic foods etc. It is difficult to determine in an individual case. See http://tinyurl.com/p4p3fvj & my comment: ...Read more

5

5
I have hashimotos, on armour thyroid, tsh, ft3, ft4 is normal but antibodies are high. I have lots of symptoms. How can I get my antibodies down?

I have hashimotos, on armour thyroid, tsh, ft3, ft4 is normal but antibodies are high. I have lots of symptoms. How can I get my antibodies down?

Do not treat antibod: Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disorder of the thyroid. Although many people have hypothyroidism, they can have normal thyroid function initially, as you do. Your symptoms are not likely to be related to your thyroid. High thyroid antibodies are simply an indicator of having autoimmune thyroid disease, it has nothing to do with the course of the disorder. Trying to treat the antibodies will not help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Why and how can a person have high thyroid antibodies (hashimotos), hypothyroid symptoms but normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and t4? How does the body pull this off?

Why  and how can a person have high thyroid antibodies (hashimotos), hypothyroid symptoms but normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and t4? How does the body pull this off?

Thyroiditis: Antithyroid antibodies only suggest that there is an autoimmune reaction towards the thyroid. It takes a fair amount of destruction of the thyroid gland to affect its function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can tpo antibodies be present in subacute thyroiditis? Or does it mean I have hashimotos. Swollen thyroid Tsh normal. Cold hands fatigue hair falling

Can tpo antibodies be present in subacute thyroiditis? Or does it mean I have hashimotos. Swollen thyroid Tsh normal. Cold hands fatigue hair falling

Anti TPO antibodies: Can be elevated in some people with normal thyroids, and are markers of thyroiditis, depending on the levels and the follow up. Your symptoms don't point to a specific disease and can be common to other problems as well, your best bet is to see your doctor/endocrinologist for assessment and further management, best wishes ...Read more

8

8
How do you get the chlamydia IgG and herpes type 1 and 2 IgG tests?

How do you get the chlamydia IgG and herpes type 1 and 2 IgG tests?

Any lab; talk to doc: These tests are available through just about any lab in the US. But speak with your doctor first. The chlamydia blood test is useless for diagnosing current infection. Although sometimes used in evaluating female infertility, for current infection you need a urine or vaginal swab test. Also be wary about HSV (herpes) blood testing except with doctor's advice. Confusing results are common. ...Read more

9

9
Why could I swing back & forth from hypothyroid and hyperthyroid (thyrotoxicosis)? Neg. antibodies for Hashi's and Graves'. Have multinodular goiter.

Why could I swing back & forth from hypothyroid and hyperthyroid (thyrotoxicosis)? Neg. antibodies for Hashi's and Graves'. Have multinodular goiter.

Thyroid: It often depends on when you take your medicine. I think it best to take thyroid medicine at bedtime. Give it a bit of time and your levels should be stable. Yes, they could be stable and high or stable and low. Once you have settled on that please see your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
Inflammatory arthritis dx. Recent lethargy and cold intolerance. TSH and T4 normal but thyroid antibodies positive. Treatment for thyroid needed?

Inflammatory arthritis dx. Recent lethargy and cold intolerance. TSH and T4 normal but thyroid antibodies positive. Treatment for thyroid needed?

Endocrinology input: as this is a relative issue, depends on the levels and types of antibodies present, needs an expert in thyroid disorders to give you a definitive answer and a follow up plan, you can try first an Endocrinologist on HealthTap, good luck ...Read more

11

11
How are thyroglobin and tpo antibody tests related to hashimoto's disease and pregnancy?

How are thyroglobin and tpo antibody tests related to hashimoto's disease and pregnancy?

Complex.: Pregnancy will raise thyroglobulin values, necessitating an increase in total thyroid production. If hashimoto's is present, thyroid function must be assessed by free T3 (liothyronine) values and TSH during pregnancy to avoid low thyroid. Many women will develop a goiter during pregnancy, but this is physiologic. But it is imperative to constantly moniter thyroid function of the mother, or the fetus can be hurt. ...Read more

12

12
Positive thyroid antibodies, a TSH of .5, normal T3 (liothyronine) and normal T4. My mother has Hashimotos. I have hypothyroid symptoms. Dr wont help me. help!

Positive thyroid antibodies, a TSH of .5, normal T3 (liothyronine) and normal T4. My mother has Hashimotos. I have hypothyroid symptoms. Dr wont help me. help!

Well...: fortunately your thyroid function test are normal! They should be checked about every year Realize, that symptoms of hypothyroidism are similar to depression, or other diseases. You may want to have a serious conversation with your Dr. or get another one ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I have hypothyroid and have been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 112mcg test results are tpo high 173, TSH low 0.126, T4 free normal1.38, is there a need to change meds?

I have hypothyroid and have been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 112mcg  test results are tpo high 173, TSH low 0.126, T4 free normal1.38, is there a need to change meds?

Hypothyroid: Tpo antibodies do not change with treatment. They are indicators of the cause of your hypothyroidism - autoimmune thyroid disease aka grave's disease. Your TSH is slightly suppressed meaning you are getting too much synthroid (thyroxine). Long term side effects of too much synthroid (thyroxine) include an increased predilection for osteoporosis and atrial fibrillation, therefore a slight reduction in dose is warranted. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Should I take igm & igg blood test for Hsv if exposed to g herpes but no outbreak, have other symptoms, and had mouth cold sores in the past. Advice?

Should I take igm & igg blood test for Hsv if exposed to g herpes but no outbreak, have other symptoms, and had mouth cold sores in the past. Advice?

Depends: If the exposure is within a couple of weeks, IgM would be the test to get. On the other hand, there is no harm if getting IgG which would indicate exposure months or years ago. Unfortunately an infected person, even in the absence of symptoms,may infect other people. Until this situation has been settled, insist on condom use. ...Read more

15

15
What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

2 possibilities: Hi. First of all, Hashimoto's doesn't cause a suppressed TSH, and YES, your TSH is SUPPRESSED, not "low", because your free T4 and total T3 (liothyronine) are "normal". A low TSH (pituitary defect) would cause low free T4 and possibly/probably low T3 (liothyronine). The most likely is a "hot" thyroid nodule (autonomously hyper-functioning); second most likely would be a phase of subacute thyroiditis. Follow over time to tell. ...Read more

16

16
Can you have low TSH with Hashimoto's (antibodies are present)?

Can you have low TSH with Hashimoto's (antibodies are present)?

Yes, transiently: Hashimoto's thyroiditis can go through a phase of thyroid hyperactivity early in the course of disease and that would be associated with low TSH. Sooner or later enough thyroid is destroyed that thyroid functions declines and TSH rises. ...Read more

17

17
Diagnosed w/ hsv1&hsv2. Hsv2 was cultured from genitals. Hsv1 antibodies in bloodwork. How do I know if it is oral or genital? No cold sore

Diagnosed w/ hsv1&hsv2. Hsv2 was cultured from genitals. Hsv1 antibodies in bloodwork. How do I know if it is oral or genital? No cold sore

You have both: You cultured HSV 2 from the genitals so this means that the current lesion on the genitals is HSV 2. If your blood HSV 2 antibody was negative then you also know that the HSV 2 is newly acquired less than 6 weeks ago. You also learned that in the past you acquired HSV 1 since your antibodies are positive. ...Read more

18

18
Received a 1.0 result on HSV2 IgG test, no lesions, also diagnosed with ureaplasma, BV and yeast infection. Is getting retested for HSV2 a good idea?

Received a 1.0 result on HSV2 IgG test, no lesions, also diagnosed with ureaplasma, BV and yeast infection.  Is getting retested for HSV2 a good idea?

Probably not herpes: With the most common HSV2 IgG blood test (HerpeSelect®), a result of 1.0 is borderline, and most borderline results really are negative. Only results of 3.5 and higher are definitely positive. It has nothing to do with BV, yeast, or ureaplasma. No need for another test if no herpes symptoms. By the way, ureaplasma is normal in the genital tract; a positive result doesn't mean anything. ...Read more

19

19
Does simplex herpes show up on blood tests? And what is simplex herpes?

Does simplex herpes show up on blood tests? And what is simplex herpes?

Herpes: Herpes simplex is the virus known as herpes. Found worldwide, it is a permanent resident in humans which have been infected. Some studies show antibodies in up to 50% of the young and 90% in adults in developing nations, with 20 to 50 % in developed countries.. Viruses don't "show up" on a routine "blood test", although more sophisticated tests rarely used, can be used to measure antibodies to it. ...Read more

20

20
Hsv1 IgG 53.60 high Hsv 2 IgG <0.91 Hsv IgM I/II combo 1.48 high What does all this mean? My herpes results from the lab! Doc wasn't helpful

Hsv1 IgG 53.60 high
Hsv 2 IgG <0.91
Hsv IgM I/II combo 1.48 high
What does all this mean? My herpes results from the lab! Doc wasn't helpful

HSV serology: Without knowing specifically what test technique was utilized cannot give you specifics other than to say that you have had Herpes simplex Type 1 infection sometime in the past and probably have not had Type 2, since even though you show some antibody it may be overlap from the Type 1 antibody. Why wasn't the doctor helpful? Talk to them and insist. Why did you do this anyway? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,251 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more