Top
20
Doctor insights on: Herbal Treatment For Large Anterior Fontanel

Share
1

1
What is the best treatment for delayed closure of anterior fontanel soft spot?

What is the best treatment for delayed closure of anterior fontanel soft spot?

Patience: Most kids will have what feels to be closure of the anterior fontanel by 15-18 mo but some may persist. The separation between the bones will persist to some degree until about 9 when kids reach their adult head size. In examining thousands of kids over 3 decades, i never found one that didn't eventually close. ...Read more

Dr. Al Hegab
22 doctors shared insights

Soft Spot On Top Of Head (Definition)

In an infant, the space where two skull-bone sutures join forms a membrane-covered "soft spot" called a fontanel (fontanelle). The fontanels allow for growth of the skull during an infant's first year. The fontanels should feel firm and very slightly curved inward to the touch. A tense or bulging fontanel occurs when fluid builds up in the skull cavity or when pressure increases in the brain (increased intracranial pressure). When the infant is crying, lying down, or vomiting, the fontanels may look like they are slightly bulging, but they should return to normal when the infant is in ...Read more


2

2
I have 25*14 mm sized cold multi nodular goiter which is benign as per investigation reports. Should i go for surgical treatment?

I have 25*14 mm sized cold multi nodular goiter which is benign as per investigation reports. Should i go for surgical treatment?

Nodular goiter: I would not worry about a nodular goiter if the thyroid blood levels are OK and you are not really troubled by slightly enlarged thyroid nodules. That said, if your doctor recommends thyroid surgery you will be referred to a thyroid surgeon who will tell you what needs to be done or what is not necessary to be done, at least for now. ...Read more

4

4
I have a large posterior wall Fibriod with subserosal extension is seen, measuring approx. 68x60 mm. please suggest me for further treatment.

I have a large posterior wall Fibriod with subserosal extension is seen, measuring approx. 68x60 mm. please suggest me for further treatment.

It depends: It depends on the problems it is causing and your general health as well as the resources available in your area.Embolization can be done by an interventional radiologist in many cases or hysteroscopic resection is another option.There r drugs which can shrink fibroids but they do tend to grow back rapidly when the drugs are stopped.Fibroids shrink after menopause so,observation is also an option. ...Read more

5

5
What treatment would you recommend for MRI results: Moderate size midline L5-S1 disc protrusion with mild effacement of the left S1 nerve root sleeve?

What treatment would you recommend for MRI results: Moderate size midline L5-S1 disc protrusion with mild effacement of the left S1 nerve root sleeve?

Lumbar disc disease: As with any ailment you need to get expert opinion. If you don't have any weakness in legs, sensory deficits or urinary issues then treating it conservatively would be appropriate at this time , taking Advil (ibuprofen) or Ibuprofen , Physical therapy , heating pad may help it if symptoms persist then see a Neurologist. ...Read more

6

6
What can be done for a posterior annual tear with a bulging disc at L3/4? Finished pt, taking lots of meds for pain. Disc bulge abuts the thecal sac.

What can be done for a posterior annual tear with a bulging disc at L3/4? Finished pt, taking lots of meds for pain. Disc bulge abuts the thecal sac.

Back pain: For annular tears a back brace and medial branch blocks at the L3/4 level may help. Core exercises to strengthen back and abdominal muscles will provide an internal brace. Chiropractic care may provide a benefit where physical therapy did not. If the nonoperative treats fail to relieve the pain and there is significant disability then surgery would be the next option. ...Read more

7

7
What do you think of optimal chiropractic treatment with the activator appliance for soft tissue injury following an rta 5 yrs ago?

What do you think of optimal chiropractic treatment with the activator appliance for soft tissue injury following an rta 5 yrs ago?

Not much: Chiropractic "treatment" is a form of exaggerated massage designed to keep you coming back for steady income. There is little in chiropractic practice or theory which can be considered to have as a goal - cure. If you have a persistent problem you should see your orthopedic physician for a true understanding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What symptoms generally arise if in Lm (left main) stenosis 40%? whether dangerous? what treatment needed?

What symptoms generally arise if in Lm (left main) stenosis 40%? whether dangerous? what treatment needed?

Left main: Your left main artery is the first branch of your left coronary artery that come off your aorta. At 40 percent and if you are asymptomatic the cardiologist would probably treat you with medical therapy. I see you are on Pradaxa, Talk to your doctor about baby aspirin, may be helpful, but careful with being on Pradaxa. No smoking, watch cholesterol, BP. Exercise, low glycemic diet. ...Read more

9

9
Is bulging veins of the penis surgery is considered successful for the treatment of venous leakage for young male, if viagra (sildenafil) &cailis dont' work?

Is bulging  veins of the penis surgery is considered successful for the treatment of venous leakage for young male,  if viagra (sildenafil) &cailis dont' work?

Not usually: There was a lot of interest in this treatment many years ago but results were not up to expectations. The number of patients helped by this type of procedure has been very small in my experience ...Read more

10

10
What kind of IV access (regular, picc, midline?) is typically used for abdominal anterior resection surgery?

What kind of IV access (regular, picc, midline?) is typically used for abdominal anterior resection surgery?

IV access: If you are relatively healthy and do not require central line, the most is needed peripheral IV access. Your anesthesiologist knows the surgeon, his skills and potential for blood loss, ( which is unlikely). Anesthesiologist will make decision what kind of access he/she needs. When the patient is asleep he can start second IV if nessasary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Recently diagnosed with palatal myoclonus. What medical treatment is nest for myoclonus? Is Functional Cranial Release (FCR) a valid treatment?

Recently diagnosed with palatal myoclonus. What medical treatment is nest for myoclonus? Is Functional Cranial Release (FCR) a valid treatment?

Myoclonus: Often medical providers use medication to treat myoclonus. Sometimes palatal myoclonus does not need any treatment. Here is a link to more information about myoclonus: http://www.ninds.nih.gov/disorders/myoclonus/detail_myoclonus.htm I cannot find any medical literature supporting the use of FCR. I would not recommend it until it has been well-studied. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What treatments for an elongated large intestine?

What treatments for an elongated large intestine?

Depends on function: The therapeutic approach depends on colon function. An elongated colon may work perfectly well, & therefore require no "treatment." a sluggish colon may respond to prokinetics (designed to speed up movement of material through colon). Colonic inertia that is refractory to prokinetic rx may benefit from "colon reduction" surgery. Sitz marker testing, defecography, anal manometry studies can help. ...Read more

13

13
What is the treatment for multiple pars fracture patient misdiagnosed with spasm after 14 years of being told to push through pain?

What is the treatment for multiple pars fracture patient misdiagnosed with spasm after 14 years of being told to push through pain?

Several options: these fractures won't heal on their own, some surgeons will plate them to form a fusion, but most will answer like you mentions. Braces for,the low back can help, maintaining core strength, tight abs, limit belly fat, use good posture and lifting technique. Try topical pain meds as well, patch of diclofenac will stay over affected areas, and pain meds when needed. ...Read more

14

14
Is surgery recommend for this & what kind? C5-C6 Large right paracentral disc protrusion seen, which extends 6 mm into the central canal. There's more

Is surgery recommend for this & what kind? C5-C6 Large right paracentral disc protrusion seen, which extends 6 mm into the central canal. There's more

Yes surgery.: 6 mm disc herniation in the cervical spine is a giant disc. Therefore, more likely than not you would be symptomatic with bad neck and arm pain and numbness. So, if you have these symptoms AND if you have failed all conservative care, I would recommend anterior cervical discectomy and fusion at C5-6. If you have weakness, I would recommend surgery even if you did not have conservative care. ...Read more

15

15
What is the most effective treatment for posterior wall laryngeal edema?

What is the most effective treatment for posterior wall laryngeal edema?

Often requires emerg: emergency care if breathing is compromised. For this reason steroids are usually given. On the other hand if you mean in the context of "a mild cold".... trilosate liquid as a spray. ...Read more

16

16
Had a rct, now to gain an additional 2-3 ml for the crown, which is generally better, a crown lengthening or orthodontic forced eruption? Thanks.

Had a rct, now to gain an additional 2-3 ml for the crown, which is generally better, a crown lengthening or orthodontic forced eruption? Thanks.

That depends: Crown lengthening takes less time, but can make the tooth look longer. This is usually not a problem for back teeth, but can create an esthetic problem for an upper front tooth. Orthodontic forced eruption takes longer to achieve but can give a cosmetically better result in the end. Only you can answer how important is the potential cosmetic result to you. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
17

17
Male 55year old with L1 commpresion fracture.Advised khyphoplasty treatment.What is recovery % and the complecation of this procedure?

Male 55year old with L1 commpresion fracture.Advised khyphoplasty treatment.What is recovery % and the complecation of this procedure?

Fracture: Most compression fractures will heal on their own over time without kyphoplasty surgery. Kyphoplasty can be helpful for fractures that don't heal on their own or if you want quicker relief. ...Read more

20

20
Are there now any preferred treatments for unilateral pellucid marginal degeneration. Two specialists have diagnosed this for me.

Are there now any preferred treatments for unilateral pellucid marginal degeneration. Two specialists have diagnosed this for me.

There is no cure: For this corneal thinning but the condition can be prevented from worsening by wearing glasses or contact lenses. The last recourse is corneal repair or transplant.Take care and god bless u ! http://eyewiki.Aao.Org/pellucid_marginal_corneal_degeneration. ...Read more

Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
2 doctors shared insights

Large Anterior Fontanel (Definition)

represent points over which the growing skull plates will eventually close. Failure of the involved growth plates, those which meet at the front and top of the head, to grow to closure results in a large anterior fontanel. It is the soft spot on the top, front ...Read more


Dr. James Hocker
386 doctors shared insights

Phytotherapy (Definition)

This is ...Read more