Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hep C And Lupus

Share
1

1
Does lupus cause hepatitis C or b?

Does lupus cause hepatitis C or b?

No: Hepatitis c and b are caused by viruses. Lupus is autoimmune disease where your immune system attacks your body.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Robert Rahimi
575 doctors shared insights

Hep C (Definition)

A viral infection that effects the liver that can result in chronic disease, liver failure, and ...Read more


2

2
My ANA Hep-2 Titer is >1280 Titer 1 and standard is <80 Titer 1. pattern is Centromere. I have lupus. Just how bad is this result? Common?

My ANA Hep-2 Titer is >1280 Titer 1 and standard is <80 Titer 1.   pattern is Centromere.   I have lupus.  Just how bad is this result?  Common?

Lab tests: Both of these tests may be suggestive of lupus or other autoimmune conditions. However, the lab test are just 1 component of the overall assessment and does not by itself makes the diagnosis of lupus. I recommend seeing a rheumatologist and would be happy to consult if needed.

3

3
Sometimes oral temp normal while skin is fever? 12 weeks of 99.4-102.9 skin temp. 5 antib, blood work (lupus, hiv, hep, ra) neg. Day 7 of doxy tmp 101.2

Sometimes oral temp normal while skin is fever? 12 weeks of 99.4-102.9 skin temp. 5 antib, blood work (lupus, hiv, hep, ra) neg. Day 7 of doxy tmp 101.2

Well, that's a tough: One. You have a fever of uncertain origin, maybe. It seems as though you are checking it a lot though. I would stick with oral temp only. Do you feel bad? Chills, night sweats? Did u get chest x-ray? If not feeling bad and oral temps normal, i would try to get on with it. Cont abx but go just with oral, if normal consider that no fever if having no illness. Keep seeing doc though.

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Pain in upper right back, inside rib cage. Gallbladder removed in 2010-dirreah, weight loss, night sweats. Enzymes over 810-neg for hep, lupus, wilson?

Pain in upper right back, inside rib cage. Gallbladder removed in 2010-dirreah, weight loss, night sweats. Enzymes over 810-neg for hep, lupus, wilson?

? retained stone: There are a number of tests, ultrasound, mrcp that you could have to rule out a retained or new primary gallstone in your bile ducts. If these are clear an ERCP may help. If it is not a stone then review your meds. Many things can affect the liver: tylenol, (acetaminophen) alcohol, cholesterol meds, etc. If nothing is found they may want to image your liver.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Check for bleeding: Occult blood loss can also cause HGB to drop as can unfortunately, some types of cancers. I don't mean to scare you but have you had an abdominal ultrasound, checked for hidden blood in stool, etc. If not, you should. Are you also fatigued or have any abnormalities? Ask doctor to be very diligent in your work up. Have you had an serum protein electrophoresis. You should have complete anemia check.

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
38 year old female fatigued, bloating, gas.Hx of fluctuating liver enzymes for almost 3 years. Gallbladder removed 1.5 years ago. ALT 61, Alkaline Phosphatase 154, globulin 3.9.Hep, ANA, lupus, rheumatoid all negative.Please help.Other suggestions?

38 year old female fatigued, bloating, gas.Hx of fluctuating liver enzymes for almost 3 years.  Gallbladder removed 1.5 years ago.  ALT 61, Alkaline Phosphatase 154, globulin 3.9.Hep, ANA, lupus, rheumatoid all negative.Please help.Other suggestions?

Possible celiac : Celiac disease remains a possibility with reported symptoms and liver function test abnormalities. An evaluation with a liver specialist may be needed for reviewing additional history and consideration for tests to rule out disorders of biliary tree, pancreas, and chronic liver diseases.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Smoke/alco free 15 months. New labs show high ldh + lipase; borderline low amylase + globulin. Already ruled out ibd, celiac, mono, hep, hiv, tb, lupus, ra. July ct=normal liver/kidneys/panc. Cancer?

Smoke/alco free 15 months. New labs show high ldh + lipase; borderline low amylase + globulin. Already ruled out ibd, celiac, mono, hep, hiv, tb, lupus, ra. July ct=normal liver/kidneys/panc. Cancer?

MRCP: Looks like you have pancreatitis, but if you have not had alcohol, need mrcp to see if there any pancreatic duct abnormalities. Need more info, were you drinking before and did you have multiple pancreatits before? Mrcp followed by eus would help. Ercp may be needed once acute episode is resolved, or if you find any stricture in the duct.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Hep c anti algorithm test was reactive, but did not show s/co ratio. Nurse claims it's "high reactive" but could not give the cutoff value. All labs have a s/co value why did this not. Was the nurse incorrect? she just said it was high w/o a ratio?

Hep c anti algorithm test was reactive, but did not show s/co ratio. Nurse claims it's "high reactive" but could not give the cutoff value. All labs have a s/co value why did this not. Was the nurse incorrect? she just said it was high w/o a ratio?

Does not add up: There is no Hep c anti algorithm test. If you got the actual test result, it should have the name and contact information of the laboratory that did the test and you may wish to contact the laboratory for an explanation. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine

9

9
What does it means when your paper file is showing hep c virus ab 0.1 s/ co ratio 0.0 - 0.9 and what can you about it?

What does it means when your paper file is showing hep c virus ab 0.1 s/ co ratio 0.0 - 0.9 and what can you about it?

Probably negative: What i understand from your question is that normal value of hepatitis c antibody is between 0.0 to 0.9. If your level is 0.1, which meaning it is negative. This indicates you have never been exposed to hepatitis c virus.

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Can u treat all types of hep c?

Yes: Some types, like genotypes2 and 3 are easier to treat than genotype 1, the most common, and genotype 4.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What new drugs are their for hep c?

What new drugs are their for hep c?

New Hep C drugs: There are 2 new (just over 1 year on the market) drugs known as protease inhibitors. Victrelis (boceprevir) is one and Incivek is the other. These are only approved for treatment of genotype 1 and either must still be used in conjunction with pegalated interferon and ribavirin. There is a 2nd gen protease inhibitor and a polymerase inhibitor currently in development.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
How to tell if hep c is gettting worst?

Usually blood tests: If you can see/feel your HCV worsening, then it is significantly worse--and may present as jaundice (yellowing of eyes and skin) and/or diffuse itchiness of skin. Usually periodic blood tests monitor how your liver is functioning until deemed stable, then checked less often. Talk to your Dr if worried.

13

13
I have geno type one hep.C, what is this?

I have geno type one hep.C, what is this?

Hepatitis C: Genotype 1 is the most common type of hep c, affecting 50% of people with this virus. It usually predicts a favorable response to treatment, which currently uses peginterferon and ribavirin.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Are there any natural ways to cure hep c?

No: No. There are now more medications to treat and cure hep c but no natural remedies.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What is the definition or description of: hep c?

What is the definition or description of: hep c?

Viral infection: A viral infection that effects the liver that can result in chronic disease, liver failure, and increase risk of cancer.

17

17
I'm 34 and i want to have another baby and my husbands on methadon? And he has hep c

I'm 34 and i want to have another baby and my husbands on methadon? And he has hep c

You can have a baby: As long as you are not on Methadone and otherwise healthy and free from any serious medical condition, there is no reason why you can not have a baby see your obgyn doctor and get checked and good luck.

19

19
What is the scientific name for hep c?

What is the scientific name for hep c?

Hepatitis C: There is not another more scientific name that we use in medicine. The hepatitis viruses are just called hepatitis a, b, c, d, e.

20

20
Could Hep C cause elevated granulocytes?

Not by itself: Mild elevations in granulocytes are common. A cold water swim can raise to double-normal easily. Look for some other cause, or if it's mild and the granulocytes are well formed, don't worry.

Dr. Camilla Graham
764 doctors shared insights

Hepatitis C (Definition)

An infection caused by a virus that attacks the liver ...Read more