Top
20
Doctor insights on: Henoch Schonlein Purpura And Blood In Urine

Share
1

1
Can chronic low & giant platelets (80-125) w/o a cause be ITP in adult w. Henoch Schonlein? In/out of HSP remission, Plts same, WBC/RBC vary low-norml

Can chronic low & giant platelets (80-125) w/o a cause be ITP in adult w. Henoch Schonlein? In/out of HSP remission, Plts same, WBC/RBC vary low-norml

Hsp: hsp doesn't cause any changes in platelet count. I am not sure what do you mean been in and out of remission. The chronic issues with hsp is the blood in the urine, butost of the time it is microscopic. Blood pressure need to be monitored. If you have other issues with platelet count, you probably need to see hematologist to help you sort it out ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


4

4
Apart from dengue and blood cancer, what causes a fall in platelet count (thrombocytopenia) ?

Apart from dengue and blood cancer, what causes a fall in platelet count (thrombocytopenia) ?

Lots of things: Certain medications, and other viral infections can do it as well. Sometimes severe illness and malnutrition can do it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Auto-immune disorder: You have described features of auto-immune disorder. For example, a person with lupus could have all these features. You need evaluation and treatment by a physician in consultation with specialists in more than one field. ...Read more

6

6
What causes fever and blood clots in urine?

What causes fever and blood clots in urine?

Infection?: Probably this is a sign of an infection in the urinary tract, or possibly a stone. I advise you to see your doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

7

7
1 small red purpura on leg no itch. Lab = drug reaction. Doc says senile purpura. Now rust color, Same dx? Daily aspirin. Platelets MVP CBC normal.

1 small red purpura on leg no itch. Lab = drug reaction. Doc says senile purpura. Now rust color, Same dx? Daily aspirin. Platelets MVP CBC normal.

Not a disease: An isolated purpuric patch in someone taking aspirin is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

9

9
I've been diagnosed with henoch shonlien purpura nephritis. What is this?

I've been diagnosed with henoch shonlien purpura nephritis. What is this?

Here are some...: Henoch-Shonlien purpura nephritis may be a part of HSP (Henoth-Shonlien purpura) involving the kidneys with some 5% of such affected may show renal functional impairment but only some !% progress to renal failure. HSP is a form of generalized inflammation of small vessels inclining to affect subcutaneous tissues, joints, GI tract, kidneys, even central nerve system. More? Ask Doctors timely. ...Read more

10

10
Found 55count protien and 3 red blood cells in urine what does this mean?

Found 55count protien and 3 red blood cells in urine what does this mean?

See nephrologist: Repeat urinalysis x 3 times-different time of the day. Must see a kidney specialist. Renal scan is an easy test to rule out many causes. Drink filtered water-8-10 glasses/day need to find the cause of proteinuria. ...Read more

11

11
Have lupus & moderate microscopic blood on the past 3 UAs this year.No RBC in urine.Trace ketones.Normal blood RBC count. MD didn't seem concerned.

Have lupus & moderate microscopic blood on the past 3 UAs this year.No RBC in urine.Trace ketones.Normal blood RBC count. MD didn't seem concerned.

Trust your doctor: S/he knows your case, and would interpret the findings in the context of the clinical situation and degree of control/symptoms, if any. Keep the the follow up and take your medicines as prescribed. Although a second opinion is your right, but you need to have full evaluation with good history and physical examination, not suitable on this platform, wish you all the best ...Read more

13

13
Hi, what could it mean to have blood, protein, glucose and leukocytes in urine of a 15 year old girl? she also has raynaud's diasease + HSP

Hi, what could it mean to have blood, protein, glucose and leukocytes in urine of a 15 year old girl? she also has raynaud's diasease + HSP

Autoimmune disease: HSP is one of the autoimmune diseases that are relatively common in childhood and generally resolve over many weeks and does not return.However,some patients with HSP will go on to have chronic autoimmune inflammation in their kidneys (and skin or gut) that requires evaluation and treatment by both a pediatric rheumatologist and nephrologist. If protein and blood are still in urine, don't delay! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
In systemic mastocytosis, what is the difference between whole blood and peripheral blood tryptase test? Thank you.

In systemic mastocytosis, what is the difference between whole blood and peripheral blood tryptase test? Thank you.

Same test: Please forgive me. From what you've listed -- "light dengue symptoms" 9 years after, expecting an overpriced oral B12 to help, concern over perfectly healthy blood pressures, mastocytosis w/u without any clear reason -- I suspect you are symptomatic partly due to some serious situational stress in your life. Focus on any help with this even though you do need to continue the mastocytosis workup. ...Read more

16

16
Colitis from low blood flow with ulcers, elev Herat rate blood in stool and dark urine. Is this still IBS?

Colitis from low blood flow with ulcers, elev Herat rate blood in stool and dark urine. Is this still IBS?

Probably, UC or ER: Colitis untreated can lead to many complications, including colon cancer. I am hoping a colonoscopy with biopsy has already been done. However, there is no rule that there cannot be more than one process going on, although less likely. There could be viral hepatitis causing dark urine or acute nephritic syndrome with tea-colored urine. The pancreatitis and weight loss is scary in someone so young. ...Read more

17

17
What to do if i had henoch schonlein purpura and have high blood pressure?

See a physician: Hsp may affect the kidneys and cause hypertension. See an internist right away. Depending o what is found, you may have to see a kidney specialst. Don't wait. ...Read more

18

18
In which type of thalassemia is blood transfussion necessary ?Do the red blood cells starts building up aftr first blood transfussion with hb lvl 10?

In which type of thalassemia is blood transfussion necessary ?Do the red blood cells starts building up aftr first blood transfussion with hb lvl 10?

Thal major: Variable responses of marrow, and cell production. Thal cells are fragile and break and create the anemia, and hemoglobin in urine etc.. Hematology is the discipline to follow this disease process with you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What dos the "PTT" in a PTT blood test stand for?

What dos the "PTT" in a PTT blood test stand for?

PTT stands for: Partial Thromboplastin Time. It is a lab test used to evaluate blood coagulation. ...Read more

20

20
Rbc, hemo, hemat, GFR low.Highest positive ana, speckled.Fatigue, changes in bowel, itchy fingers. Progressive pain fingers, wrist, brachial. Related?

Rbc, hemo, hemat, GFR low.Highest positive ana, speckled.Fatigue, changes in bowel, itchy fingers. Progressive pain fingers, wrist, brachial. Related?

Possibly: Your combination of symptoms, test results and medical history point towards an autoimmune disorder. A Rheumatologist evaluation is necessary for proper diagnosis. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Michaels
641 doctors shared insights

Blood In Urine (Definition)

Hematuria is the presence of blood in the urine. When you can see the blood, it's called gross hematuria. When the blood can only be seen under a microscope it is known as microscopic hematuria. Hematuria can be caused by kidney stones, kidney infections, urinary tract infections, an enlarged prostate, cancer, certain medications, and ...Read more


Non Blanching Red Or Purple Spots (Definition)

Non blanching red or purple spots can describe purpura, which is bleeding beneath the skin that does not blanch with pressure. It can be caused by platelet disorders, coagulation disordes, vascular ...Read more