Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hemorrhoid Causes High Crp

Share
1

1
What can cause high ch50 and high C4 and high CRP levels?

What can cause high ch50 and high C4 and high CRP levels?

Complement tests: The complement tests and c reactive protein test you mention are all nonspecific markers of inflammation. Many different conditions may cause elevations of these. So they can be due to autoimmune conditions, inflammation from cancer or numerous other disease states. It is also common for complement activation to be associated with low levels of c 4, due to consumption of it. ...Read more

Dr. Eric Kaplan
1,223 Doctors shared insights

Hemorrhoids (Definition)

Swollen and inflamed veins in the rectum and anus that ...Read more


2

2
What could cause ventricular conduction delay and high CRP levels?

Blocked coronaries: You are young but still in danger. Complete your physicians work up, to be safe. ...Read more

3

3
Would high cortisol cause a high CRP or would elevated CRP cause high cortisol in blood tests?

Would high cortisol cause a high CRP or would elevated CRP cause high cortisol in blood tests?

No to both: Spot cortisol levels are of limited usefulness. Nobody really knows what to make of C-reactive protein except in a few special cases anyway. ...Read more

4

4
I have joint pain as well as high crp. What would cause that? My CRP has been high for almost a year now.

I have joint pain as well as high crp. What would cause that? My CRP has been high for almost a year now.

It could be: It could be an inflammatory arthritis like rheumatoid. However; things like smoking and obesity can elevate a crp. See your doctor for further evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I have high CRP levels due to Ankylosing Spondylitis. Does high CRP levels help cause Leptin resistance? If so will Irvingia Gabonensis help?

I have high CRP levels due to Ankylosing Spondylitis. Does high CRP levels help cause Leptin resistance? If so will Irvingia Gabonensis help?

See details: CRP levels are usually normal in ankylosing spondylitis so I would look for other causes. A high CRP has nothing to do with Leptin and Irvingia will not help the CRP or the spondylitis. ...Read more

6

6
I have a duplication cyst in my intestines, I now have low ferritian and high crp (cardio), could the cyst be the cause? Can these cyst cause cancer?

I have a duplication cyst in my intestines, I now have low ferritian and high crp (cardio), could the cyst be the cause? Can these cyst cause cancer?

Cysts can transform: Duplication cysts are benign rare anomalies that arise during embryonic development. They rarely cause problems. Low malignant potential but some case reports have described malignant transformation. Not sure if the low ferritin or elevated CRP have anything to do with the cysts. I would schedule an appt with your GI doctor. They can review your records. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I understand that monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis can cause an elevated WBC. Could it cause a high or very high CRP as well?

I understand that monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis can cause an elevated WBC. Could it cause a high or very high CRP as well?

No: As a lab specialist I do not recommend even ordering a CRP except as part of a focused rheumatology workup. If you feel well, usually you never find the cause of the elevation anyway. Some people just run it high. If you have horrible ulcerative atherosclerosis, which is one cause, your doctor would know already. Otherwise, it really doesn't give useful information if you feel well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Have HCV, PCOS, anxiety. C-Reactive Protein (non hs) is 24 mg/L for past 3 months, first time ever. Rheumatoid Factor 104 as usual. Cause of high CRP?

Have HCV, PCOS, anxiety. C-Reactive Protein (non hs) is 24 mg/L for past 3 months, first time ever. Rheumatoid Factor 104 as usual. Cause of high CRP?

Probably from HCV: I assume HCV is hepatitis C. The rheumatoid factor (RF) is associated with rheumatoid arthritis. However it can also be positive in a variety of other conditions. HCV is one of them. The high CRP is non-specific measure of inflammation. Inflammation can come from infections, autoimmune diseases, or cancers. In you the high CRP and RF are most likely from the HCV. ...Read more

11

11
Could stress cause high crp leves (32.50) and gastrointestinal problems? Have done colonoscopy/ct scan/ultrasound/fecal/blood test all clear?

Could stress cause high crp leves (32.50) and gastrointestinal problems? Have done colonoscopy/ct scan/ultrasound/fecal/blood test all clear?

Not a reliable test: CRP is not a particulalrly useful test for any medical condition. If you have any gastrointestinal problems you should go see a physician who can investigate it further and guide you accordingly ...Read more

12

12
What to do if I have high CRP levels on blood test?

What to do if I have high CRP levels on blood test?

How do you FEEL?: Many people run a high CRP for no reason. It may be genetic, and hopefully you know that the reference ranges are set so that several % of healthy folks fall outside. As a lab specialist, I don't even think folks should be screened -- but in today's medicine, physicians may need to "cover their butts" with this kind of unnecessary testing. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean to have a high CRP and phosphate?

What does it mean to have a high CRP and phosphate?

CRP: CRP is just a marker of inflammation from any source and thus non-specific. As for phosphate level, do you have a calcium and serum protein level as well? It often implicate something related to your bones. Soda pops have high phosphate content but I have not heard of excessive consumption of soda leading to high serum phosphate level. ...Read more

15

15
What does high CRP levels mean? Dr said there could be some inflammation but it can be a virus. Should I be concerned? Also, IgA levels were low

Need more info: Elevated CRP is a measure of an inflammatory process, even such as a predisposition to heart disease and a host of other conditions. It also depends on what kind of symptoms you have in order to make sense out of it. Milly reduced IgA levels (but higher than 30mg/dl) are of no concern by themselves. Levels under 10mg/dl are the commonest immune abnormality. No treatment necessary. ...Read more

16

16
If an old pt had pneumonia but WBC remains high & CRP is increasingly high, it is possible for other physical symptoms to improve & then worsen? Eg?

If an old pt had pneumonia but WBC remains high & CRP is increasingly high, it is possible for other physical symptoms to improve & then worsen? Eg?

Concerning: At times chest xray findings are slower to normalize after the patient has improved. The WBC count and the CRP both still being elevated are concerning for ongoing infection. An older patient, needs to be carefully watched to make sure symptoms worsen. I would be much more comfortable If both the WBCs and CRP start decreasing which would support a resolving pneumonia. Good luck ...Read more

17

17
Is a high CRP blood test level related to my heart attached three years ago?

Is a high CRP blood test level related to my heart attached three years ago?

Crp: CRP is a marker of inflammation which can be associated with higher risk for coronary events. Discuss with your cardiologist strategy for secondary prevention. ...Read more

18

18
Is a high CRP the reason for vasculitis (leukocytoclastic-idiopathic) or is vasculitis the reason for a high crp?

Is a high CRP the reason for vasculitis (leukocytoclastic-idiopathic) or is vasculitis the reason for a high crp?

Second choice: CRP (and esr) is raised when there is an inflammatory condition of any kind going on in the body. So the vasculitis is causing its elevation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
I have a high CRP range (30.0) and a high white cell count. I have been having sharp aching pains through my chest what can this be?

I have a high CRP range (30.0) and a high white cell count. I have been having sharp aching pains through my chest what can this be?

Can be anything: From muscle spasm to pneumonia, pleurisy, angina, and may be not related to the high CRP and white cell count which denote an infection somewhere. You need a comprehensive medical evaluation, the sketchy picture you provided doesn't help, please see your doctor for full history and physical examination, good luck ...Read more

20

20
I have high CRP 90 and sed rate 100 and iron in the blood 1 6 I have pain in all of my body test in reuma and gastro negative what is wrong with me?

I have high CRP 90 and sed rate 100 and iron in the blood 1 6 I have pain in all of my body test in reuma and gastro negative what is wrong with me?

Have a SPEP done: This is impossible to answer without more info. I would tell you to have a serum protein electrophoresis (spep) done to look for the presence of a monoclonal spike. As you saw a rheumatologist already, I will assume that pmr has been ruled out. ...Read more