Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Test Iron Deficiency Patient

Share
1

1
Is hemoglobin test significant to determine iron deficiency in a patient?

Is hemoglobin test significant to determine iron deficiency in a patient?

No: Hemoglobin level determines if u r anemic. However, simplified, the size of red blood cells (rbc) can be small and mean iron deficiency, or large and mean Folic Acid or B12 deficiency. Causes of iron deficiency is loss of blood (iron molecule is in the rbc), without there being a store of iron in the body for the bone marrow to make more of them. Must be treated. Call doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Milroy Samuel
294 doctors shared insights

Iron Poor Blood (Definition)

It may mean any anemia, or ...Read more


2

2
I have average hemoglobin levels. will the iron deficiency keep me from donating blood?

I have average hemoglobin levels. will the iron deficiency keep me from donating blood?

?: It would be unlikely for a person to have a normal hemoglobin level if they are iron deficient. If iron levels are mildy depressed but hemoglobin levels are within normal ranges, the blood bank would likely still accept your donation. ...Read more

3

3
If you have normal RBC and Hemoglobin does that definitely mean that your oxygen supply is enough At The Moment even though you have Iron deficiency ?

If you have normal RBC and Hemoglobin does that definitely mean that your oxygen supply is enough At The Moment even though you have Iron deficiency ?

Usually not related: If a person has a normal amount of hemoglobin, regardless of how many red blood cells he has, the amount of oxygen supplied to the various parts of his body is related to other factors (not directly related to his normal amount of hemoglobin). Other factors include the amount of oxygen in the air, the quality of oxygen transfer in his lungs, the amount of blood pumped per heart contraction, etc... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Why do some people have normal hemoglobin levels but iron deficiency?

Why do some people have normal hemoglobin levels but iron deficiency?

Low levels precede : Hemoglobin level does not decrease unless all the iron stores are used up. So one follows the other but slowly. Therefore, it is not uncommon to have good hemoglobin level in th eearly phases of iron deficiency. ...Read more

5

5
Low hemoglobin (11.6),low mch, high rdw, low alkaline phosphates, all other values normal including rbc and b12. Possible cause? Iron deficiency?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, iron deficiency is not uncommon in women in their reproductive years. It would be safe to take oral iron and multivitamin supplements and recheck hemoglobin at your next visit to your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
I have pernicious anemia & iron deficiency anemia (severe) of Unknown origin. My hemoglobin has always been stable (low normal) but has dropped twice?

I have pernicious anemia & iron deficiency anemia (severe) of Unknown origin.  My hemoglobin has always been stable (low normal) but has dropped twice?

Pernicious anemia ,: How was your pernicious Anemia diagnosed ? Are you on B12 injections ? are you receiving Folic acid tabs ? If you are not receiving replacement therapy for both , you need to see a blood specialist for eval & treatment . A far as you Hgb dropping twice , there is a source of blood loss , from your GI tract ( stomach or colon ) .you need EGD & colonoscopy to look for blood loss. Take care ...Read more

7

7
Iron deficiency? Female ~ RDW high 19.3, MCV 82, RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, ferritin 13, tibc 326, uibc 221, iron sat 32%, iron serum 105. Should i supplement? Thank you!

Iron deficiency? Female ~ RDW high 19.3, MCV 82, RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, ferritin 13,  tibc 326, uibc 221, iron sat 32%, iron serum 105. Should i supplement? Thank you!

Maybe: You have low ferritin levels while the other labs are essentially normal. A low ferritin level maybe the earliest sign of low iron levels. It may fall before iron levels do. Other causes of low ferritin include hypothyroid levels. You should follow with your primary care doctor to make sure these other tests are normal. A course of iron therapy maybe indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia.  Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Anemia: Elevated plata,eats may be due to recent bleeding from your period . Starting iron supplement is a good idea in a young person to compensate for blood loss due to heavy menstrual loss . ...Read more

10

10
Tested very low iron,1/3 the bottom of normal range but hemaglobin, hematocrit&Transferrin are fine.Non-Anemic iron deficiency... symptoms, worrries?

Why low iron?: Iron deficiency in an adult male needs to be investigated to find the cause. It may be poor nutrition or loss of blood, usually in the intestine. Please discuss the issue with your doctor to ascertain the cause. ...Read more

11

11
I am a brittle asthmatic with iron-deficiency anaemia. Ferritin is 4, and my haemoglobin is 9.7. Today, my resting heart rate is 150bpm. See a doctor?

I am a brittle asthmatic with iron-deficiency anaemia. Ferritin is 4, and my haemoglobin is 9.7. Today, my resting heart rate is 150bpm. See a doctor?

See your MD: You may have an increased heart rate from some of your asthma medications--though not mentioned, I presume you are on some bronchodilator meds which can raise your heart rate. Prednisone should not raise your heart rate. Anemia can also be associated with increased heart rate. See your MD to get checked out and give you some peace. ...Read more

12

12
What are the risks for the patient in undergoing a fetal hemoglobin test?

What are the risks for the patient in undergoing a fetal hemoglobin test?

Blood test: This is just a blood test. The risks are the same for any blood testing, such as bruising and the needle site. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hello Dr I am rachana I am worried about this anemia as I am pregnant as I have iron deficiency and hemoglobin shortage?

Hello Dr I am rachana I  am worried about this anemia as I am pregnant as I have iron deficiency and hemoglobin shortage?

I'm worried too: The physician who is managing your pregnancy has a duty to explain why you are anemic and to provide you with nutritional supplements including folate, (folic acid) iron and whatever else is needed to treat it and prevent recurrence, if it is a nutritional anemia. Don't accept anything less. ...Read more

14

14
My hemoglobin level is 5.4 & that caused me anaemia(iron deficiency) due to heavy blood lose of menstruation. I feel so tired. How can I cure it fast?

My hemoglobin level is 5.4 & that caused me anaemia(iron deficiency) due to heavy blood lose of menstruation. I feel so tired. How can I cure it fast?

Anemia: You hemoglobin count is very low, and the quickest way to improve your situation is a blood transfusion. I would seek medical attention immediately as such a hemoglobin can cause your heart to overwork which is the source of your fatigue. You may be a candidate for oral contraceptive pills to decrease your monthly flow and prevent recurrence of the anemia. Seek medical attention ASAP. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
28wks preg. Low ferritin 7, STFR 20.7, hemoglobin 11.3- is this iron deficiency anemia from pregnancy? Have had IDA in past,stopped taking iron pills

28wks preg. Low ferritin 7, STFR 20.7, hemoglobin 11.3- is this iron deficiency anemia from pregnancy? Have had IDA in past,stopped taking iron pills

Yes: You have iron deficiency anemia and should take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. Being that you are pregnant, for the sake of your and your baby's health, you should be under the care of an obstetrician. Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

16

16
My ferratin is 6, hemoglobin 10.4 and hemocrit 34. Indicates iron deficiency anemia. Cannot take supplements due to ibs. No red meat. Recommendation?

My ferratin is 6, hemoglobin 10.4 and hemocrit 34. Indicates iron deficiency anemia. Cannot take supplements due to ibs. No red meat. Recommendation?

IRON are: Oysters, kidney beans, beef liver, tofu, beef (chuck roast, lean ground beef), turkey leg, whole wheat bread, tuna, eggs, shrimp, peanut butter, leg of lamb, brown rice, raisin bran (enriched) are all sources of iron. There is also injectable iron if you truly have problems with the pills due to your ibs. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Duy Vu Dr. Vu
1 doctor agreed:
17

17
My doc says I have iron deficiency anemia. My hemoglobin fell from 9.2 to 7.9 in 1 week. No signs of bleeding. U&L endoscopy were clean. CT scan clean?

Dr. Duy Vu Dr. Vu
1 doctor agreed:

Iron malabsorption: Iron deficiency anemia once gastro-instestinal causes are rule out can be due to a diet devoid of iron, or can come from malabsorption. Excessive intake of ice can interfere with the absorption of iron. Loss of blood in the urines, or frequent blood donations also can cause iron deficiency anemia. A complete blood count and smear examination can rule other hematologic causes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Baby has iron deficiency anemia and has fever for 3 days now. Lab results show normal platelet count, low hemoglobin, high wbc. Is this an emergency?

Doesn't sound like : It, if your child truly is 1yo. A few days of fever, due to a viral illness for example, is not uncommon. I'd give you a different answer for a 2-3mo child. If your child is staying well hydrated despite the insensible losses, he will probably be fine. If you're uncertain, go see your pediatrician. The blood counts by themselves are not that concerning, provided anemia is being treated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
34 F. Had CBC May last year and levels normal. Iron test Nov '14 and low iron (5 or 6). Taking iron tabs. Iron deficiency normal? No fam hx cancers

34 F. Had CBC May last year and levels normal. Iron test Nov '14 and low iron (5 or 6). Taking iron tabs. Iron deficiency normal? No fam hx cancers

Iron deficiency: Can be due to a number of causes. In a young woman like yourself, we might consider heavy periods and a low iron diet to cause it. Otherwise, your doctor might want to do some testing to look for occult bleeding (in the stools), etc. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more