Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Results

Share
1

1
Do i need to take 3x aday a ferrous sulfate because my hemoglobin result is 74 only?

Do i need to take 3x aday a ferrous sulfate because my hemoglobin result is 74 only?

Doctor's Advice: Too much iron can damage one's liver. I would first make sure your physician believes you need this much ferrous sulfate before over loading your liver. ...Read more

2

2
My hemoglobin A1c result was 6.1. Is this normal?

My hemoglobin A1c result was 6.1. Is this normal?

No - incr DM risk: We used to consider hemoglobin A1c (hgba1c) <6% as normal w/6-7 considered good control for diabetes. A couple of yrs ago, we relabeled <5.7 as normal w/5.7-6.4 as increase risk for diabetes while >6.4 is considered consistent w/diabetes. Talk to your family doc, change your eating habits & increase your physical activity. Then recheck in 3mo as hgba1c represents running 3mo average of blood sugar. ...Read more

3

3
My granddaughter had an abnormal hemoglobin test result, has to be retested right away, how serious could this be?

My granddaughter had an abnormal hemoglobin test result, has to be retested right away, how serious could this be?

Depends: Is it a low hemoglobin level or an abnormal form of hemoglobin? A low hemoglobin level is generally associated with anemia, and can usually be treated (for example with iron supplements if it's due to iron deficiency.) an abnormal form of hemoglobin is different. It can be detected on the newborn screen or other specialized tests, and can be associated with sickle cell anemia or thalassemia. ...Read more

5

5
Can a hemoglobin blood result alone confirm anemia? In sept my result 136 and last week 133. Within norm but bleeding a lot from hemorrhoids. No pain.

Can a hemoglobin blood result alone confirm anemia? In sept my result 136 and last week 133. Within norm but bleeding a lot from hemorrhoids. No pain.

Yes: If your hemoglobin level is normal, you are not anemic. There are however different ways of measuring the hemoglobin, and the most accurate is a formal blood sample, not just a finger stick. Hope this helps! ...Read more

6

6
I check hemoglobin yesterday the result shows that hb value is 17.1(16) rbc6.09(5.5) hct is51.1(5.0), is this very serious issue ?

I check hemoglobin  yesterday the result shows that  hb value is 17.1(16) rbc6.09(5.5)   hct is51.1(5.0), is this very serious issue ?

A little too high: Your hgb/hct are both a little too elevated when compared to standard ranges. This could happen if you are extremely physical (train a lot), dehydrated, or possibly stimulated by other factors (eg testosterone-replacement therapy/supplementation). Regardless, this could result in a relative "hyper-coagulable" state, and a slightly increased risk for thrombosis/vascular compromise. See your pcp. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Blood test result. hemoglobin 12.1 g/dl and hematocrit blood is 36.5 % Red bloodcell distribution is 16.1%.. are these #'s ok for 26 yr old male?

Blood test result.  hemoglobin  12.1 g/dl and hematocrit blood is 36.5 % Red bloodcell distribution is 16.1%.. are these #'s ok for 26 yr old male?

Little bit low.: I'd expect your hemoglobin to be a bit higher than it is. Not that this number is compromising your health in any way or indicative of any serious disease - don't take this the wrong way - but it's a tad low. You may want to have it repeated and see a GI doctor if it remains in this lowish range. ...Read more

8

8
I have. Hemoglobin A 1c result of 4.6 and my md is concerned.  She ran insulin test and all came back normal.  Should I be concerned?

I have. Hemoglobin A 1c result of 4.6 and my md is concerned.  She ran insulin test and all came back normal.  Should I be concerned?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your MD's concern may be related to lower than usual value of A1c result. If you do not have insulin hyperactivity and do not have symptoms, you should be fine. One more thing to check is hemolytic anemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hi, my blood test showed the following results: hemoglobin 9.0, iron 50.3, transferrin 330, tibc 69.7, ts 13.2%. What's the type of anemia?

Iron deficiency: Most likely. This is serious stuff. Unless you have very heavy periods or several recent pregnancies or are a non-meat-eater, you need to find the cause (ulcer, cancer, hookwork, others). ...Read more