Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Levels Blood Transfusion

Share
1

1
Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

No: Why was blood transfusion given? The reason for the initial drop in hemoglobin may still be present. ...Read more

Dr. Juan Merayo-Rodriguez
321 doctors shared insights

Transfusions (Definition)

Sometimes babies are given whole blood to supply what they are lacking, and sometimes only components of blood, such as platelets or ...Read more


2

2
I'm a 22-year-old female and i already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

I'm a 22-year-old female and i already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

More info needed: You must have a talk with your physician to find out why you have low hemoglobin---excess menstrual bleeding? Blood in bowel movements? Nosebleeds? Well-rounded diet? Medications? Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
Is blood transfusion really needed right away for an 86 years old patient with creatinine level of 3.6 and hemoglobin of 61?

Is blood transfusion really needed right away for an 86 years old patient with creatinine level of 3.6 and hemoglobin of 61?

Blood transfusion?: If the patient is hypotensive and has a rapid heart rate, a blood transfusion is mandatory. A hemoglobin (h) of 6.1 is about 30% that of a normal h of. Unless the patient is in hospice care, the patient, or the patient's family, should be offered the option of a blood transfusion to elevate the h to a level > than 10 gm/dl. ...Read more

4

4
I had a blood transfusion due to low hemoglobin. My iron level was 6 and is now 9 after two units. I still feel weak and really tired after 3 days?

I had a blood transfusion due to low hemoglobin. My iron level was 6 and is now 9 after two units. I still feel weak and really tired after 3 days?

Of course you do: You are still seriously anemic. Be proactive. Insist on an explanation of how you got this sick and what wil be done to restore you to health. If you have a bleeding stomach ulcer, what will be done? If you have hemolysis, what is the cause? G6PD status? Were you malnourished? You deserve a full explanation. ...Read more

5

5
I had severe hematoma in lt glut from a severe fall on stairs resulted in hemoglobin levels falling 6.3 n blood transfusion. No period n p test neg.

I had severe hematoma in lt glut from a severe fall on stairs resulted in hemoglobin levels falling 6.3 n blood transfusion.  No period n p test neg.

6.3: My apologies but I don't quite understand your notice.
Surely if your blood level is down to 6.3 your doctor must work hard to get your blood level up.
You also need care regarding the severe fall on stairs.
Please let me know what is developing. ...Read more

7

7
A couple weeks ago my hemoglobin level was a 4.9. Is that really bad? I had to get 4 blood transfusions for it.

Hemoglobin: A level of 4.9 is extremely low and would usually cause significant symptoms. Hopefully the cause of your severe anemia has been addressed. ...Read more

9

9
Sir my child hemoglobin is less than 10, and his age is 20 days so, what you suggest about blood transfusion?

Sir my child hemoglobin is less than 10, and his age is 20 days so, what you suggest about blood transfusion?

No: This is in the normal range for this age. Questions to ponder are: is the child's skin yellow? Is the child feeding well and otherwise appear healthy? Some will have a minor form of blood group mismatch with their moms blood resulting in decrease of the hemoglobin levels for some weeks after birth. ...Read more

10

10
Does 10.3 hemoglobin need to be warded with blood transfusion?

Does 10.3 hemoglobin need to be warded with blood transfusion?

Not necessarily: There is more to needing a blood transfusion than just the HGB level. The cause of low HGB is most mportant as well as the rate of decline. More information would be needed to address your particular problem. ...Read more

11

11
I have hemoglobin e. Can I get blood transfusion if I need it?

I have hemoglobin e. Can I get blood transfusion if I need it?

Need more info: You don't state if you are a hemoglobin ee or e trait or a combination with beta thalassemia. Patients with these illnesses can have anemia, often severe. The treatment is blood transfusions and they will temporarily correct the anemia. ...Read more

12

12
How can you treat persistent low hemoglobin counts following chemotherapy, other than blood transfusion?

Not many: Your heme-onc dr is an expert in this, and should have discussed (or tried) a gmcsf injection to stimulate your body's red blood cell production. But, much cancer pts do not respond to it--either due to the nature of the cancer or the treatment or both. If not amenable to induction of production, then will need transfusion every so many weeks. I see many pts who do this, and once used to it are ok. ...Read more

13

13
86 y/o female hemoglobin ia 61, creatinine is 3.6, is blood transfusion needed right away?

Is Haemoglobin 6.1g?: If you have chronic kidney disease you usually can tolerate anemia (low hb) better than people with no kidney dz. This is because kidney produces erythropoietin, needed for red cell prodction in bone marrow.

In your case hb of 6.1 is concerning and you need few things, get worked up for anem., consult a nephrologist, probably 1-2 units-packed redcells transfusion, iron + or -, erythropoi. Suppl. +/-. ...Read more

14

14
How long does my hemoglobin count go up after blood transfusion I was let out of hospital at 82?

How long does my hemoglobin count go up after blood transfusion I was let out of hospital at 82?

See below: The rise in hemoglobin due to transfusion is essentially complete a few minutes after transfusion. Your body, bone marrow, will make more blood as needed and depending on your health status, your hb level should rise to normal levels. ...Read more

15

15
Is 8 weeks of iron infusions enough? Ater this time hemoglobin decreased to 7.6. As a result, I had a blood transfusion.

Is 8 weeks of iron infusions enough? Ater this time hemoglobin decreased to 7.6. As a result, I had a blood transfusion.

Something's wrong: If iron infusions over eight weeks didn't fix your anemia, it's either not due to iron deficiency or you still have serious blood loss. I also see that somebody is giving you vitamin B12 for whatever reason. Please forgive my frankness. If there is not a misunderstanding, please get with a hematologist. ...Read more

16

16
My hemoglobin is at 2 and I don't want a blood transfusion so my pcp recommended iron infusion. Will it help?

Blood transfusion: Blood transfusion is recommended for Hemoglobin less than 6g/dl except in exceptional circumstances. In your case Hemoglobin is 2 and this is an indication of blood transfusion. ...Read more

17

17
If I will be undergoing myomectomy surgery -fundal fibroids (3), in my 30s, what is normal hb (hemoglobin)? Do I need blood transfusion?

If I will be undergoing myomectomy surgery -fundal fibroids (3), in my 30s, what is normal hb (hemoglobin)? Do I need blood transfusion?

About 12-16 g/dL.: Normal hemoglobin for an adult female is between 12-16 g/dl (7.4-9.9 mmol/l). You might need blood, like 2 units for your surgery to replace any blood lost. If you are anemic, which might be the case in these circumstances, you might need more. At any rate, your doctor, to prepare you for surgery might talk to you about autologous transfusion, or donating blood to yourself. Best of luck. ...Read more

19

19
Mom's hemoglobin is 7.5, and has no insurance. Hospital ER would not give blood transfusion because no insurance. Can not take iron d/t GI distress?

Try to get seen: The cause of her anemia needs to be found, even in the face of our dysfunctional health care system. A free clinic or medical school can look for the source of her blood loss -- if that's the cause -- and find out whether perhaps there is an ulcer or cancer that needs to be treated to save her life. It's a tough situation and I wish you both luck. ...Read more

20

20
Is 9.4 Hemoglobin still low? (2 weeks ago needed 3 emergency blood transfusions due to major blood loss from Gastrointest. Hemorrhage w/melena).

Is 9.4 Hemoglobin still low? (2 weeks ago needed 3 emergency blood transfusions due to major blood loss from Gastrointest. Hemorrhage w/melena).

Not really. : 9.4 is low but it's not " Too"' low. More important is whether you are having symptoms of anemia(heart racing, low blood pressure, short of breath, etc). Your blood count should increase unless you are still bleeding internally. Did they find a source?? Follow with your GI Doc. You will need scopes if not already done If the returns go to ER ...Read more

22

22
I got anemic 2 times and my haemoglobin level was dropped to 4.2 and got blood transfusion. What should I do and which specialist should visit. Age 70?

I got anemic 2 times and my haemoglobin level was dropped to 4.2 and got blood transfusion. What should I do and which specialist should visit. Age 70?

Your primary Doc 1st: There are many reasons for anemia. Your physician team likely will evaluate for blood loss (typically in the stool), or blood breakdown (meaning you are making enough blood but also you are destroying the cells as well), versus your blood factory not making enough blood.
After the initial evaluation, your doctor can best direct you to the gastroenterologist, hematologist, or other specialist. ...Read more

24

24
Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding.  Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Iron deficiency....: It sounds like you have iron-deficiency anemia. With a hemoglobin of 13.7, it is relatively mild at this time but still needs to be diagnosed. Have you had a colonoscopy? Microscopic blood loss from the GI tract can present like this. Colon polyps or even colon cancer can result in iron deficiency anemia. These conditions are very treatable, even curable, if caught early so see a GI doctor asap! ...Read more

26

26
Dr, if my hemoglobin is 11, do I still need blood transfusion for a myomectomy fibroid surgery -after surgery I mean? May you please help.

Probably not: Depends on how much blood you lose during the surgery, but if you are starting at a healthy 11, chances are you will not need any. Good luck! ...Read more

27

27
Dr. Is it true that saving uterus during myomectomey surgery can't be granted even with 13 (hb-hemoglobin) and blood transfusion? Why is that gyn's?

Dr. Is it true that saving uterus during myomectomey surgery can't be granted even with 13 (hb-hemoglobin) and blood transfusion? Why is that gyn's?

Myomectomy: A myomectomy usually requires the doctor to open the uterus, which is a muscle, and remove 1 or more fibroids from the uterus. On rare instances the distortion to the uterus is so significant that it can't be repaired. This is a very rare event, and with proper preperation it can usually be avoided. ...Read more

28

28
Dr. Is it true that saving uterus during myomectomey surgery can't be granted even with 13 (hb-hemoglobin) and blood transfusion? Why is that gyn's?

Dr. Is it true that saving uterus during myomectomey surgery can't be granted even with 13 (hb-hemoglobin) and blood transfusion? Why is that gyn's?

Not a blood issue: Saving the uterus would depend on the disease in the uterus. Your hemoglobin level or the use of blood transfusion is generally not the determining factor. Fibroids are often multiple and it may not be feasible to carry out a myomectomy, remove the fibroids and save the uterus. ...Read more

29

29
It cannot be cure in blood tranfusion only if i don't want a dialysis what other option that I can do?to creatinine 8.5 and hemoglobin 8.5 male 32 yrs

It cannot be cure in blood tranfusion only if i don't want a dialysis what other option that I can do?to creatinine 8.5 and hemoglobin 8.5 male 32 yrs

Hi creatinine low Hb: Your kidney impaitment is advanced. Uremic toxins are abundant in your blood and tissues. Your body cannot resist. Anemia is profound. EPO injections can build hemoglobin, but not reverse uremia. Please proceed and plan for dialysis, then kidney transplant. You can be greatly helped. ...Read more

30

30
A friend of mine was operated and she has 5 of hemoglobin how can it get elevated? Using no blood transfussions

A friend of mine was operated and she has 5 of hemoglobin how can it get elevated?  Using no blood transfussions

If the low Hgb: Is due to operative blood loss then she will recover. Folate (folic acid) may help with the stressed rbc production. If she menstruates then iron may also be of benefit. Epo shots may also help push things along. ...Read more