Top
10
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Level Colon Cancer

Share
1

1
Can macrocytic anemia be due to colon cancer? Mcv 103 and hemoglobin 9.8 for old male. I know only microcytic anemia aan be due to colon cancer?

Can macrocytic anemia be due to colon cancer? Mcv 103 and hemoglobin 9.8 for old male. I know only microcytic anemia aan be due to colon cancer?

Yes it depends: You are right that anemia from blood loss like from colon cancer is typically microcytic with a low MCV but the MCV in your case is not high enough to suspect a typical macrocytic anemia like one due to B12 deficiency. Yet we can have a mixed picture. At the moment we are only guessing all this till you have the right investigating/testing done. So i would check your B12 level and bone marrow exam. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,214 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Had red blood, black stool 3 weeks ago for 3 days. Had hemiglobin and occult test 2 days ago and all normal. This does mean I have no colon cancer?

Had red blood,  black stool 3 weeks ago for 3 days.  Had hemiglobin and occult test 2 days ago and all normal.  This does mean I have no colon cancer?

GI consult, EGD: Limited data available as reported. Colon cancer is rare at such an young age. Bright red blood usually from lower GI tract, or hemorrhoids, fissure etc. However black stoll is concerning for upper GI bleed. Need a GI/Gastroenterology evaluation, EGD/upper endoscopy, H Pylori testing, Upper GI series etc. contact PCP for GI referral. Go to a health tap doctor for a formal consult with more details ...Read more

3

3
Colon cancer stage 3b but after surgery CEA level dropped from 13 to 1.8 what does it mean?

Colon cancer stage 3b but after surgery CEA level dropped from 13 to 1.8 what does it mean?

Tumor markers: Cea is a tumor marker it does not occur with all colon cancers but the fact that it dropped so abruptly is a positive sign. The marker has the ability to be used to monitor for recurrence. This does by no means indicates you are done. There are a number of treatments for colon cancer and you should recruit the serviceces of a board certified medical oncologist for an opinion on tx options. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
ALP level has gone from. 74 to 175, this mean chemo not working in a metastic colon cancer pt?

ALP level has gone from. 74 to 175, this mean chemo not working in a metastic colon cancer pt?

Not always reliable: I assume that from ALP you meant Alkaline Phosphatase(a type of liver function test). But avoid using abbreviations. This test can sometimes be correct in showing tumor progression but we need more information than this test alone in order to assess tumor response. The additional tests that help are measuring the liver size , checking CEA level(Blood test) and for making final decision, CT scan. ...Read more

5

5
My husband doing chemo after diagnosed with iiib colon cancer, tumor removed on #7 treatment , sugar level is really high now, what causes this?

He may be diabetic: Sone of the pre-medications we use in chemo can increase bloo dsugar. If levels are high he needs to be evalauted for diabetes and if needed treated as such. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
When colon cancer reach a level that causes anemia blood in stool became visible or stool became dark or rectal bleeding has started am I right?

When colon cancer reach a level that causes anemia blood in stool became visible or stool became dark or rectal bleeding has started am I right?

Not necessarily: Slow bleeding from colon cancer can lead to anemia, without visible blood or black tarry stools. More often than not, anemia is the presenting symptom, especially for right sided colon cancers. ...Read more

10

10
Am 27 yr old & a pile patient(2nd stg).I hav a bad bloating stomach.Stools 4/5 times/day.Had stool test pH level is 5.0.Scared if it is colon cancer.?

Flu: Doubt it is colon cancer- sounds more like you have an intestinal bug that is bothering you, and you need to be followed up for that. The ph level of the stool isn't worth the paper it is done with. ...Read more

Dr. Eric Kaplan
921 doctors shared insights

Colon Cancer (Definition)

Final few yards of your intestine, between the terminal ileum (small bowell) and rectum. It squeezes water and solidifies waste to stool. It is subject to outpouching (divertics) polyps, and these can become cancers. The cells are abnormal, invade into the muscle and travel ...Read more


Dr. Janice Alexander
1 doctor shared a insight

Colon (Definition)

The colon is another term for the large intestine. This is the final portion of the digestive system, responsible for absorbing water and storing stool before evacuation. It is divided into sections described as cecum; ascending, transverse, descending and ...Read more