Top
29
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Iron

Share

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
How do you know if your severe fatigue is from endometriosis? Also, what else can be checked besides vitamin d hemoglobin iron for tiredness

How do you know if your severe fatigue is from endometriosis?  Also, what else can be checked besides vitamin d hemoglobin iron for tiredness

Probably not related: Endometriosis, while it can really cause a lot of pain over many years does not in and of itself cause fatigue. Certainly the pain can wear one down but again, it does not directly cause fatigue.
The workup for fatigue includes blood work to check the function of almost all the different organs and glands in the body — kidney, liver, blood cells, thyroid (TSH) to name the basics. ...Read more

4

4
Prolactin (high), neutrophils(high), hemoglobin iron, eosinophils, hematocrit, lymphocytes, lutenizing hormone low in my bloodwork help plz! I'm 16?

Prolactin (high), neutrophils(high), hemoglobin iron, eosinophils, hematocrit, lymphocytes, lutenizing hormone low in my bloodwork help plz! I'm 16?

Complete Testing: The tests you mention and the accompanying results suggest that you are already seeing a physician who ordered these tests. These test are typically ordered for fairly complex evaluation of disorders of menstruation. The differential diagnosis can be fairly serious including tumors of the brain. Complete the testing. Keep your followup appointments. ...Read more

5

5
Does hemoglobin contain iron?

Does hemoglobin contain iron?

Yes: The hemoglobin in the blood gives blood the red color. Hemoglobin contains iron. ...Read more

6

6
Can both your hemoglobin and iron serum levels have to be equally low to be anemic?

Can both your hemoglobin and iron serum levels have to be equally low to be anemic?

No: Low hemoglobin equals anemia. Iron deficiency is only one cause of anemia. Folate (folic acid) and B12 defieicency can cause anemia in addition to other factors such as bone marrow failure. ...Read more

7

7
I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

Ok then: We all have hemoglobin. Some have low hemoglobin (anemia), of which one of the types of anemia is due to low iron. Discuss with your doctor as this is many times due to blood loss, and it's sometimes necessary to treat what's causing the iron deficiency, and not just replacing iron. But in meantime you can probably start some simple Iron supplements. The pharmacist can point them out to you. ...Read more

8

8
My hemoglobin and iron levels are high and causes headach and my period skips for months. What can cause this?

My hemoglobin and iron levels are high and causes headach and my period skips for months. What can cause this?

Difficult to answer : When you say high do you mean "in the normal range"? I ask this question because its important. If truly high than your symptoms maybe related to serious diseases that would require prompt diagnosis and treatment. If so, please contact your primary care provider. ...Read more

9

9
Hemoglobin 12, iron saturation 9. On one 28mg iron pill now for past 4 days, notice BP 112/77 pulse 59 at rest. Is pulse ok that low? Too much iron?

Hemoglobin 12, iron saturation 9. On one 28mg iron pill now for past 4 days, notice BP 112/77 pulse 59 at rest. Is pulse ok that low? Too much iron?

Takes time: It takes several weeks to a few months to see improvement on your iron from taking oral iron. Your pulse have nothing to do with your iron status. If your pulse lower than 60 but you have no symptoms — you are okay. If you are concern go to see your doctor and get yourself checked. ...Read more

10

10
38YO F Ferritin 8. 13.6 g/dl hemoglobin. Total iron is 68, % saturation is 16 and iron binding capacity is 423 mcg/dl. What are next steps? Iron supp?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, low ferritin indicates low iron stores and you may benefit from taking oral iron supplement.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

11

11
I have low hemoglobin and iron already, and am now losing more blood due to menstruation. Could this cause more issues?

I have low hemoglobin and iron already, and am now losing more blood due to menstruation. Could this cause more issues?

Anemia: Without knowing what the hemoglobin level is, it is difficult to comment on possible concern. If you are below a hemoglobin of 10, it may require iron supplementation, assuming there is no other reason for the apparent blood loss. See your healthcare provider for a consultation and analysis. ...Read more

12

12
I had a blood transfusion due to low hemoglobin. My iron level was 6 and is now 9 after two units. I still feel weak and really tired after 3 days?

I had a blood transfusion due to low hemoglobin. My iron level was 6 and is now 9 after two units. I still feel weak and really tired after 3 days?

Of course you do: You are still seriously anemic. Be proactive. Insist on an explanation of how you got this sick and what wil be done to restore you to health. If you have a bleeding stomach ulcer, what will be done? If you have hemolysis, what is the cause? G6PD status? Were you malnourished? You deserve a full explanation. ...Read more

13

13
Tests 2 run if ur child gets tired in the middle of the day? She's already bin tested 4 cbc, hemoglobin a1c/iron, comprehensive metabolic panel n r ok

Tests 2 run if ur child gets tired in the middle of the day? She's already bin tested 4 cbc, hemoglobin a1c/iron, comprehensive metabolic panel n r ok

None: The medical causes of 'fatigue' have been ruled out. There are no more tests. If this child is not obese and is not drinking energy drinks or lots of caffeine or other stimulants then this may be their norm during a time of significant growth or hormone changes and one should just watch and observe. The other issue that is not addressed yet is mental health and possible depression. ...Read more

14

14
What do these results mean? RBC, Hemoglobin, Neutrophil %, Iron % Saturation and AB Neutrophil all low? High Lymphocyte % and trace Lymphocyte in UA.

What do these results mean? RBC, Hemoglobin, Neutrophil %, Iron % Saturation and AB Neutrophil all low? High Lymphocyte % and trace Lymphocyte in UA.

Nothing on their own: Lab values mean nothing apart from a history and physical exam. That being said, what is most concerning is the likelihood that you are iron deficient. Even more concerning would be your feeling you have to ask us rather than your personal physician, who I hope will soon have a frank talk about your anemia and the need for a serious workup to find the cause. Your life's on the line. Be proactive. ...Read more

16

16
I got my iron hemoglobin checked today and it was 9.2. How low is that? Am I anemic?

I got my iron hemoglobin checked today and it was 9.2. How low is that? Am I anemic?

Anemic: Your hemoglobin level should be about 11.7 -12.5 depending on the lab's reference values. So yes you are anemic. You may not be gtting enough iron in your diet and / or you may be losing too much blood during your periods. Go see your doctor and get checked out and treated. ...Read more

18

18
Why do some people have normal hemoglobin levels but iron deficiency?

Why do some people have normal hemoglobin levels but iron deficiency?

Low levels precede : Hemoglobin level does not decrease unless all the iron stores are used up. So one follows the other but slowly. Therefore, it is not uncommon to have good hemoglobin level in th eearly phases of iron deficiency. ...Read more

19

19
Can a blood cell's Hemoglobin molecule lack iron component

Can a blood cell's Hemoglobin molecule lack iron component

Yes: Hemoglobin is the molecule which has iron attached to, it and carries and releases oxygen. Iron deficiency can occur with a normal hemoglobin value, though usually it is decreased (anemia). Tests for the amount of iron in your blood can be performed independently of hemoglobin. ...Read more

20

20
Hi, my blood test showed the following results: hemoglobin 9.0, iron 50.3, transferrin 330, tibc 69.7, ts 13.2%. What's the type of anemia?

Iron deficiency: Most likely. This is serious stuff. Unless you have very heavy periods or several recent pregnancies or are a non-meat-eater, you need to find the cause (ulcer, cancer, hookwork, others). ...Read more

21

21
My iron hemoglobin is 9.2 my school nurse told me take iron supplement TID but my doctor told me I should take 2x a day due to S/E. Which should I do?

My iron hemoglobin is 9.2 my school nurse told me take iron supplement TID but my doctor told me I should take 2x a day due to S/E. Which should I do?

Either: There are MANY causes of anemia. Iron deficiency is only one of them. ASSUMING that your anemia is due to iron deficiency, either schedule of iron supplement would be helpful. Taking the iron supplement with food reduces the stomach upset from it, but also (somewhat) reduces the iron absorption. If anemia hasn't improved after a month, consider other possible causes. ...Read more

22

22
What are the signs of low iron /hemoglobin? I've uterine fibroids and I tend to bleed a lot. How long does it take to increase blood if taking iron?

What are the signs of low iron /hemoglobin? I've uterine fibroids and I tend to bleed a lot. How long does it take to increase blood if taking iron?

Anemia: Signs would be appearing pale, feeling tired and weak, dizzy or lightheaded.

Taking iron can help improve blood counts but it takes some times like a few weeks to months. ...Read more

23

23
Can aspirin(50 mg daily)and Coumadin (warfarin) cause deficity of iron. Hemoglobin of my 10 month old is 106, how to increase hemiglobin without iron sypplements?

Can aspirin(50 mg daily)and Coumadin (warfarin) cause deficity of iron. Hemoglobin of my 10 month old is 106, how to increase hemiglobin without iron sypplements?

Anemia: By your question it is hard to know if your child is taking Aspirin and Coumadin (warfarin) or somebody else. If a person is on Coumadin (warfarin) he is closely monitored. The combination of the two drugs can causemicroscopic bleeding. Nevertheless, by eating cereals you can replace iron. ...Read more

24

24
My father-in-law had his prostate removed a little over 1yr. Blood test: hemoglobin 9.8 iron 27 hct 31 MCV 71 RBC 4.4 mchc 31 MCH 22 RDW 19.6. Help?

My father-in-law had his prostate removed a little over 1yr. Blood test: hemoglobin 9.8 iron 27 hct 31 MCV 71 RBC 4.4 mchc 31 MCH 22 RDW 19.6. Help?

Iron deficiency: These lab results are highly suggestive of ferropenic anemia(iron deficiency)

more at http://www.Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000584. Htm

Talk to his physician for more details about these results and previous prostate pathology. ...Read more

25

25
And why do some people have normal hemoglobin levels but are iron deficient?

Normally Iron is sto: Iron stores in the body have to be depleted before the hemoglobin levl begins to decrease... So you can have low iron values in early stages of anemia. ...Read more

26

26
How many times a day should I take the iron pill? Hemoglobin is 11. Will be having surgery. Thanks

How many times a day should I take the iron pill? Hemoglobin is 11. Will be having surgery. Thanks

Once: If the surgery is more than a few weeks away, once a day is enough. The most I would prescribe is three a day, usually for much lower hemoglobins. ...Read more

27

27
I have low hemoglobin/hematocrit but my iron levels are ok. Why?

I have low hemoglobin/hematocrit but my iron levels are ok. Why?

Various: Iron deficiency is only one of many factors that can cause anemia (low level of hemoglobin/hematocrit). Deficiency in other nutrient like vit b12, folate, (folic acid) or anemia due to other chronic inflammation/disease, destruction of the red blood cells, drug induced, bone marrow failure, bleeding, other red blood cell disorders etc can cause anemia as well. See you doctor and have further evaluation. ...Read more

28

28
Hemoglobin 140 but low iron saturation. What does this mean? How should it be addressed? Should iron supplementation continue?

Hemoglobin 140 but low iron saturation.  What does this mean? How should it be addressed? Should iron supplementation continue?

Yes: Low iron saturation suggests, low body stores of iron. Hemoglobin drops when the stores are depleted. It would be prudent to take oral and multivitamins to replenish your store of iron. Iron deficiency is not uncommon in women due to menstrual blood loss.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

29

29
Do I qualify for an iron infusion therapy with a hemoglobin of 9 and iron of 21 L and iron sat of 5L?

Do I qualify for an iron infusion therapy with a hemoglobin of 9 and iron of 21 L and iron sat of 5L?

First things first: You must ask first why you are iron deficient. Heavy periods? Pregnancies? Could you be pregnant now? Non-supplementing vegetarian? Bleeding stomach ulcer / cancer? Iron infusions are not for casual use, though they are easier on the gut than iron tablets. There are injectable forms too. Do yourself a favor and focus on the big picture. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more