Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin Blood Count

Share
1

1
Can someone tell me how long will it take to raise my hemoglobin blood count (so as to get rid of anemia)?

Can someone tell me how long will it take to raise my hemoglobin blood count (so as to get rid of anemia)?

Dpends: A blood transfusion will raise it immediately. Taking iron pills can take several months depending on how anemic you started. If you are bleeding in the meantime it can take longer. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more


2

2
Is 10.1 a very low hemoglobin blood count? I have Crohn's and constant diarrhea.. Is that a low blood count?

Is 10.1 a very low hemoglobin blood count? I have Crohn's and constant diarrhea.. Is that a low blood count?

This is a low Hgb...: Normal hemoglobins are in the range of 13-16 g/dl, and are generally higher in men than women. From your brief history, there are many potential factors that could be contributing to anemia, including ( but not limited to) crohns dz, anemia of chronic disease, malabsorptions, blood loss, nutritional issues, etc. If you're a woman, menses contributes as well. You'd be wise to address with your dr. ...Read more

3

3
Normal range for hemoglobin and RBC blood count in males?

Normal range for hemoglobin and RBC blood count in males?

Hgb 13.5-17: RBCS 4.3 to 5.5. Make sure the lab is using the units that are the same as USA to compare the numbers ...Read more

4

4
Low hemoglobin and low white blood count. What does this indicate?

Low hemoglobin and low white blood count. What does this indicate?

Need to know the: Actual results. Low hb may indicate blood loss and it needs to be investigated to rule out bleeding in the stomach and intestine, especially need to rule out colon cancer. Are you on any medication or drink excessively? Either of these could be the cause. All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

5

5
Ferritin level going up but red blood count& hemoglobin going lower, why?

Ferritin level going up but red blood count& hemoglobin going lower, why?

Need more info: Liver disease can result in high ferritin and low hb. Similarly inflammatory state my result in similar lab findings. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

6

6
What to do if my husband has low blood count.. hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000..?

What to do if my husband has low blood count.. hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000..?

Not too low: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the counts are not too low. Hemoglobin is normal. WBC is slightly low but may be his normal. platelets are at the lower end of normal. ...Read more

7

7
My husband has low blood count. Hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000. What's wrong with him?

My husband has low blood count. Hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000. What's wrong with him?

I think he's fine: There's no such thing as a perfect husband, but I don't see any problems with his blood picture. The total WBC count is actually at the low end of what I think is a reasonable reference range, and unless the neuts are very low or he's clearly sick clinically, I'd simply be thankful for good health. I trust he has other faults and that the two of you will be forbearing & love one another. ...Read more

9

9
My hemoglobin count is 13.8 I'm a 28 yr old f. My blood count report says I'm hypochromic? Wat does that mean

My hemoglobin count is 13.8 I'm a 28 yr old f. My blood count report says I'm hypochromic? Wat does that mean

Probably nothing: If the MCHC is only slightly out of range, I'd ignore it. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. In the absence of anemia, abnormal indices seldom mean anything unless they are way-far off. At your age, a routine iron study may be in order. ...Read more

12

12
How could I have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

How could I have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

How low?: An increase in red cell size, macrocytosis, may account for the disparity. Alcohol and low thyroid function may cause macrocytosis with near normal hemoglobin. ...Read more

13

13
I was wondering how i could have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

I was wondering how i could have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

No!: They all go together unless you have very small sized red cells in which case you can be anemic but the red blood cell count may still be normal... As in a conditiona called thalasemia. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean when you have low red blood count, low hemoglobin, low hemocrit and high platelet count?

What does it mean when you have low red blood count, low hemoglobin, low hemocrit and high platelet count?

Anemia: A low red blood cell count is called anemia. Anemia can be further classified as microcytic when due to iron deficiency, or macrocytic when due to B12 deficiency. Sometimes we have a low blood cell count from bleeding or several other disorders. Elevated platelets are called thrombocytosis. Platelets are an acute phase reactant and elevate for several primary and secondary reasons. ...Read more

15

15
Male 65yrs old fit but my hemoglobin was just under 13 doctor says nothing to worry about always had low blood count is it ok?

Male 65yrs old fit but my hemoglobin was just under 13 doctor says nothing to worry about always had low blood count is it ok?

I agree: If your Hb has always been between 12 & 13 and you made it to 65 thats a normal blood count for you. It is certainly not low enough to get much attention. If you provide the rest of the red cell indices from a CBC with differential we can give you a more informed response. I'm referring to the Hematocrit (Hct), RDW, MCH, MCV, and presence of unusual cells such as poikilocytes, Ovalocytes & others. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
17

17
White blood count high and hemoglobin high back pain little bump on my back always tired ?

White blood count high and hemoglobin high back pain little bump on my back always tired ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual figures. What you are calling high may not be abnormally high. ...Read more

18

18
I have normal blood count with hemoglobin 13 and notmal palteletes but CRP 52. Dr said i had chest infection. Can I have leukemia with good results?

I have normal blood count with hemoglobin 13  and notmal palteletes but CRP 52. Dr said i had chest infection. Can I have leukemia with good results?

Not clear: Are you asking that you have leukemia or do you have questions about crp? If your white blood count is normal, you are not likely to have leukemia. Yes, leukemia has fairly good results but it depends on the type as there are 4 different types of leukemia. ...Read more

19

19
Hemoglobin 11.6 (reference 12-16), hematocrit 36.8 (ref 37-47), rion 130 (ref 37-145), ferritin 14 (ref 13-150) - do these results indicate anemia? If so how much iron should I be taking? Other results like full blood count are within normal range.

Hemoglobin 11.6 (reference 12-16), hematocrit 36.8 (ref 37-47), rion 130 (ref 37-145), ferritin 14 (ref 13-150) - do these results indicate anemia? If so how much iron should I be taking? Other results like full blood count are within normal range.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your are mildly anemic and have mild iron deficiency. One 65 mg tablet of iron and one multivitamin tablet would be sufficient. However, iron deficiency in an adult male warrants an investigation to rule out abnormal bleeding and you ought to consult your doctor. You may visit this site for information on iron supplementation. http://www.webmd.com/diet/supplement-guide-iron# ...Read more

20

20
What is the hemoglobin and white blood cell count for lung cancer?

What is the hemoglobin and white blood cell count for lung cancer?

Varies: If you are getting active chemotherapy- your hemoglobin and white blood cells would be affected by the therapy and may go down low-requiring either treatment, transfusion or a short break from treatment. If your cancer has spread to the bone marrow- your blood counts may be affected. Otherwise, yiur hemoglobin/wbc would vary- from normal, low or high depending on your other medical problems. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer