Top
30
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin 7 6

Share
1

1
What is hemoglobin level during hemorrhagic shock? What level is dangerous? I had the lowest hemoglobin 7.6 in hospital, should I be afraid I got shock?

What is hemoglobin level during hemorrhagic shock? What level is dangerous? I had the lowest hemoglobin 7.6 in hospital, should I be afraid I got shock?

Shock vs anemia: Hemorrhagic shock results from acute bleeding. In hemorrhagic shock, the hemoglobin is often near normal as you are losing plasma and red cells at the same rate. By contrast, your anemia of 7.6 being relatively stable isn't going to turn suddenly into shock. Your physician needs to find the cause and treat it -- hopefully without your needing to be transfused. ...Read more

3

3
My mother is suffering from going black stool from 22 days. Urine and stool report, viedo X-ray and endoscopy reorts are normal. Hemoglobin is 7.6 please?

My mother is suffering from going black stool from 22 days. Urine and stool report, viedo X-ray and endoscopy reorts are normal. Hemoglobin is 7.6 please?

Black Stools/Anemia: The cause of her profound anemia and melena, statistically, is bleeding in the GI tract, despite the initial negative imaging results that you report. Without further details, lab results, and past medical history, it is hard to pinpoint the culprit, but black stools point to bleeding in either the upper GI tract (stomach, small intestine) or proximal colon. Seek another gastroenterologist. ...Read more

4

4
Could a hemoglobin of 6.7 affect the absorption of alcohol (2 beers)? and subsequent breathalyzer making it seem like there was a higher consumption?

Could a hemoglobin of 6.7 affect the absorption of alcohol (2 beers)? and subsequent breathalyzer making it seem like there was a higher consumption?

It could: Significant anemia can alter the partition coefficient of alcohol, which is more soluble in water than in the red cell component of blood, so if there is more water present - as in anemia - there can be a higher measured level of alcohol than actually may be present. This is usually fairly minor, so if you are talking about a DUI, it might mean a 10% difference or so. If you are anemic, DON'T DRINK ...Read more

5

5
Is 8 weeks of iron infusions enough? Ater this time hemoglobin decreased to 7.6. As a result, I had a blood transfusion.

Is 8 weeks of iron infusions enough? Ater this time hemoglobin decreased to 7.6. As a result, I had a blood transfusion.

Something's wrong: If iron infusions over eight weeks didn't fix your anemia, it's either not due to iron deficiency or you still have serious blood loss. I also see that somebody is giving you vitamin B12 for whatever reason. Please forgive my frankness. If there is not a misunderstanding, please get with a hematologist. ...Read more

6

6
30 yr albanian male. Joint pain, 99.8 temp, food allergies. Hemoglobin 6.7, RDW 18, mvc 74, platelets 530. Sed w rate 58. Ferr. 105, iron sat. 6.

30 yr albanian male. Joint pain, 99.8 temp, food allergies. Hemoglobin 6.7, RDW 18, mvc 74, platelets 530. Sed w rate 58. Ferr. 105, iron sat. 6.

U r seriously sick: You're a 30 year old man and no matter how dysfunctional your health care system is, you have a right to demand that your physician explain why you are apparently iron deficient. You have a bleeding ulcer or gastrointestinal cancer until proved otherwise. ...Read more

7

7
Am I borderline anemic? Hemoglobin=11.7; Hematocrit=36.6; MCV=71.4; MCH=22.8; MCHC=31.9; RDW=19.4; Symps=headache, tingling hands & face, fatigue

Am I borderline anemic? Hemoglobin=11.7; Hematocrit=36.6; MCV=71.4; MCH=22.8; MCHC=31.9; RDW=19.4; Symps=headache, tingling hands & face, fatigue

You're anemic: Mild but you need to find the cause. The indices alone do not reliably distinguish thalassemia minor from iron deficiency from chronic inflammation. The cause of your symptoms is not the anemia. Continue the workup ...Read more

8

8
Can crying profusely for seven months lower a womans, age 76, hemoglobin? Many thanks!

Can crying profusely for seven months lower a womans, age 76, hemoglobin? Many thanks!

No: I do know know of any effect tears would have on your blood counts. Your tears need to be addressed, see your spiritual advisor, or a safe friend, or your health care provider who listens. ...Read more

10

10
Is normal in baby 6 or 7 months to have low hemoglobin 50%? could be normal? Checked twice first 60%, second after use iron medicin less than month 50%

Is normal in baby 6 or 7 months to have low hemoglobin 50%? could be normal? Checked twice first 60%, second after use iron medicin less than month 50%

See below: Male Female
Newborns 43.4–56.1 37.4–55.9
6 months–2 years 30.9–37.0 31.2–37.2
2–6 years 31.7–37.7 32.0–37.1

50% is normal for a 6-7 month old baby. Normal ranges for male and female children are given above. ...Read more

12

12
My hemoglobin is 7.8. Is this good or bad.

My hemoglobin is 7.8. Is this good or bad.

It's low: Normal range of hemoglobin for women is 12-15, so yours is quite low. At levels less than 8, many people will have some symptoms of shortness of breath or decreased exercise tolerance. Your body can get used to lower levels over time, but you should still work with your doctor to find out why it's low and to bring it up closer to normal. ...Read more

13

13
What does it mean when your hemoglobin is a 6?

What does it mean when your hemoglobin is a 6?

Anemia: It means you blood count is less than normal. More lab values will help tell which type of anemia and the likely etiology. Your body is either not producing enough hemoglobin or your are losing or destroying at faster than your body is producing. Seek help. ...Read more

14

14
Should I be concerned if my hemoglobin is 7.1?

Should I be concerned if my hemoglobin is 7.1?

Yes, very much!: Hemoglobin on 7.1 is way lower than normal. You should consult your doctor as soon as possible to be tested for blood loss, poor blood formation, nutritional deficiency and similar disorders. ...Read more

15

15
Hemoglobin is 6.1 & t.L.C. Is 4500, what to do?

Hemoglobin is 6.1 & t.L.C. Is 4500, what to do?

Get a workup: You are seriously sick and need to get with a competent physician in your own community if you value your life. If you do not have access to health care, phone the nearest medical school now -- at these places, there's likely to be a clinic for those who may be like you. ...Read more

16

16
My hemoglobin is 7.9, how much lower is dangerous?

My hemoglobin is 7.9, how much lower is dangerous?

See below: 7.9 is low and is dangerous, normal is between 12 and 15. Having a low hemoglobin causes your heart to work much harder and on the long run can cause your heart to poop out. Low hemoglobin causes shortness of breath and fatigue which can be severe. Plus you should find out why ur blood count is low, it's important. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
I am 26 years old my hemoglobin is 9.6 what should I take?

I am 26 years old my hemoglobin is 9.6 what should I take?

Anemia: In young woman, like yourself, most likely the cause of your anemia is related to your periods (how is your period? Heavy?) and perhaps you are deficient in iron. However, there are many other things that can cause anemia. You should see your doctor and have some work-up done. The treatment will depend on the cause. If iron deficiency is indeed the cause here then you should take iron supplement. ...Read more

19

19
I did boold test and my hemoglobin ac1 was at 5 6 is that bad and how fast can it get to 5 7hemo?

I did boold test and my hemoglobin ac1 was at 5 6 is that bad and how fast can it get to 5 7hemo?

Great: Hemoglobin a1c of 5.6 is great. That is normal. If you are a diabetic you are doing awesome, if you aren't you still aren't ...Read more

20

20
Thank you for your quick response. His hemoglobin is 13.7 which is up from three months ago when it was 11.1. Thank you?

Thank you for your quick response. His hemoglobin is 13.7 which is up from three months ago when it was 11.1. Thank you?

You are welcome.: You are welcome from all the doctors at HealthTap and any one in particular you were following up with. Take care. ...Read more

22

22
I have had a high hemoglobin for yrs. I am a smoker. My last hemoglobin was 16.7. In 2013 it was 16.08. Is this extremely high for a 66 yr. Old female?

I have had a high hemoglobin for yrs. I am a smoker. My last hemoglobin was 16.7. In 2013 it was 16.08. Is this extremely high for a 66 yr. Old female?

High hemoglobin: Wish to have your CBC for review. Hb 16.7 seems a little high for a female of your age. Smoking, lung disease (COPD), sleep apnea, and etc are known to cause secondary high hemoglobin by decreasing oxygen level in blood. Infrequently, PV (a bone marrow disorder) can cause primary high hemoglobin (usually much higher). Stop smoking and/or see a hematologist to rule out other conditions. ...Read more

23

23
I did a boold test and my hemoglobin ac1 is at 5.6 is that bad and how fast can it get to 5.7 pre diabetes?

I did a boold test and my hemoglobin ac1 is at 5.6 is that bad and how fast can it get to 5.7 pre diabetes?

5.6 is "normal": An a1c of 5.6 is considered normal. This test measures the "sugar coating" of your red blood cells. A value of 7.0 or higher means the average sugars are >140 and can cause damage to nerves, blood vessels, kidneys, etc. To keep the a1c down, focus on diet and exercise. Regular resistance exercise (weights, resistance bands, etc) have been shown to decrease sugars quite a bit! ...Read more

24

24
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

25

25
M58 should I be concerned with my hemoglobin at upper boundary of 16.3 (normal 13.7-16.3), RBC 5.33 (normal 4.5-6.5) haematocrit 47.1% (normal 41.9-48?

M58 should I be concerned with my hemoglobin at upper boundary of 16.3 (normal 13.7-16.3), RBC 5.33 (normal 4.5-6.5) haematocrit 47.1% (normal 41.9-48?

No cause for concern: Your blood counts are within normal limits. If you are monitoring these for a specific reason, continue to monitor them. Even at the high end of the normal range, your results are still normal. ...Read more

26

26
What does a 6.4 hemoglobin level mean?

What does a 6.4 hemoglobin level mean?

Blood loss: When Hgb drops below 10 gm one has to be suspicious of blood loss but can be corrected by meds such as ProCrit (epoetin alfa). When Hgb is in the 8 gm. Range transfusion necessary to bring to over 12. At 6.4 transfusion and work up for blood loss required. Can be vaginal from uterine lesion, GI from ulcer or tumor but this must be defined and corrected. Depending on symptoms appropriate physician needed. ...Read more

27

27
I have a hemoglobin 6, what should I do next to avoid weakness?

I have a hemoglobin 6, what should I do next to avoid weakness?

See your doctor ASAP: Hb level of 6 abnormally low and needs to be investigated to determine the cause and provide appropriate treatment. See your doctor asap. ...Read more

28

28
Infant presenting with high white count 24.8 and hemoglobin of 6.8?

Infant presenting with high white count 24.8 and hemoglobin of 6.8?

This child is ill: You need a ton more information to figure out what is going on with this infant -from how old to the results of very many physical findings and history to may more lab tests. All one can say is this baby is seriously ill and if not in the hospital needs extremely close follow-up until the causes of the severe anemia and high white count are found. Work with doc and get care now. ...Read more

29

29
I am gain weight. How to get lose weight? And my hemoglobin is also getting at 7 only

I am gain weight. How to get lose weight? And my hemoglobin is also getting at 7 only

Too low: You are anemic
someting is not right
you are not going to lose weight as long as you are anemic, because your body will be screaming for food, and you will be tired all time, and may be dizzy.
find the source of your anemia, and when you get this problem fixed we can work on your weight loss. ...Read more

30

30
What diet should be given to 2 yrs old kid to improve hemoglobin. Her hemoglobin count is 6.9?

What diet should be given to 2 yrs old kid to improve hemoglobin. Her hemoglobin count is 6.9?

Further blood test: Determination of cause of anemia should be made, which will direct proper treatment including diet. ...Read more