Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hemoglobin 12 3 Bun 25 Creatinine 1 9

Share
1

1
My 2 yr old son had bun, bun/creatinine ratio and hemoglobin done. His hemoglobin was 10.8, bun 17, and creatinine 40. What does this mean?Concerning?

My 2 yr old son had bun, bun/creatinine ratio and hemoglobin done. His hemoglobin was 10.8, bun 17, and creatinine 40. What does this mean?Concerning?

Ok, with explanation: I suspect the creatinine was 0.40, not 40. Unless the units are different. Either way, the BUN and creatinine are fine in this case, and what you'd expect. The ratio, bun/cr is going to be huge since the creatinine is expected to be low. Don't worry about that. The hemoglobin is a little low, but not hugely low. Talk with your doc about iron rich foods and a recheck in a few months.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,207 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
My 14yo son has chronic mouth ulcers (2yrs) and abnormal lab results. Has had 6 ulcers at one time, Magic Mouthwash clears it up, return upon stopping. Low IgM, Low Hemoglobin, MCV, MCH, MCHC, and Creatinine. Elevated RBC, RDW, and B12. W?

My 14yo son has chronic mouth ulcers (2yrs) and abnormal lab results. Has had 6 ulcers at one time, Magic Mouthwash clears it up, return upon stopping. Low IgM, Low Hemoglobin, MCV, MCH, MCHC, and Creatinine. Elevated RBC, RDW, and B12. W?

Mouth sores: Some kids get recurrent crops of mouth sores (apthous ulcers). If these happen frequently or if they interfere with oral intake, please discuss with your doctor. There are some unusual inflammatory diseases associated with mouth sores.

3

3
What do these results indicate.? Hemoglobin 12.2, hematocrit 38.6, MCV 66.2, bun 6, AST 52, ALT 120, iron 23, uibc 401, % sat 5, ferritin 15,

What do these results indicate.?  Hemoglobin 12.2, hematocrit 38.6, MCV 66.2, bun 6, AST 52, ALT 120, iron 23, uibc 401, % sat 5, ferritin 15,

Iron def anemia: You do have iron deficiency anemia and you should get some iron replacement. However the most important thing is to know why you have iron deficiency. How old are you? Different reasons why iron could be low- either from blood loss and GI would the most common source of bleeding, iron malabsorption on the stomach, or decrease iron intake from your food. Go to see your md for further eval & GI w/u.

4

4
Kindly advised for my friend male 34 hemoglobin 4.1 and creatinine 34.2 levels what happen to his kidney if this is the situation. thanks.

Kindly advised for my  friend male 34  hemoglobin 4.1 and creatinine  34.2 levels what happen to his kidney if this is the situation. thanks.

Can be fatal: A Hgb of 4.1 suggests near cardiac collapse. If no immediate transfusion. Patient can go into irreversible cardiac failure. Having an elevated creatinine in the 30 range means kidney failure,.Creatinine is a waste product that is eliminated in urine. .With a creatinine >10 dialysis is usually suggested. Patient may be having a terminal event unless quickly transfused and hydrated.

5

5
Creatinine 34 .2 and 4.1 hemoglobin what can i do? male 34 years old.

Creatinine 34 .2 and 4.1 hemoglobin what can i do? male 34 years old.

Is this new?: I'm not sure in what context you had these labs done but if the numbers I am reading are correct this is related to renal failure and severe anemia.It all depends if this just happened( acute) or has been going on for a while.It also depends on what else is happening and other symptoms and abnormalities found.This requires immediate evaluation if new(go to ED) or close follow up if for a long time

6

6
What kind if food that is need to eat if you have 8.5 creatinine and 8.5 hemoglobin what best food to reduce creatinine levels.

What kind if food that is need to eat if you have 8.5 creatinine and 8.5 hemoglobin what best food to reduce creatinine levels.

No such thing : Creatinine is not a toxin, it's a crude surrogate marker used to calculate how much blood is cleaned per unit time and body surface. I'm assuming you are or staked asking for a dialysis patient. For diet, you mainly need to worry about potassium on phosphorus content as well as sodium. Those are far important. But there is no food to lower creatinine.

7

7
Gfr white male 61 years if age is 74 creatinine is 1.0. Rbc.5.60 hemoglobin 16.1 hematocrit 50.6 rcd, with 53.80 rcd width cv. 15.90?

Gfr white male 61 years if age is 74 creatinine is 1.0. Rbc.5.60 hemoglobin 16.1  hematocrit 50.6 rcd, with 53.80 rcd width cv. 15.90?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the only result of concern is your GFR. It would be prudent to consult a nephrologist to ascertain the cause and take measures to conserve your kidney function.

8

8
It cannot be cure in blood tranfusion only if i dont want a dialysis what other option that i can do?to creatinine 8.5 and hemoglobin 8.5 male 32 yrs

It cannot be cure in blood tranfusion only if i dont want a dialysis what other option that i can do?to creatinine 8.5 and hemoglobin 8.5 male 32 yrs

Hi creatinine low Hb: Your kidney impaitment is advanced. Uremic toxins are abundant in your blood and tissues. Your body cannot resist. Anemia is profound. EPO injections can build hemoglobin, but not reverse uremia. Please proceed and plan for dialysis, then kidney transplant. You can be greatly helped.

11

11
86 y/o female hemoglobin ia 61, creatinine is 3.6, is blood transfusion needed right away?

86 y/o female hemoglobin ia 61, creatinine is 3.6, is blood transfusion needed right away?

Is Haemoglobin 6.1g?: If you have chronic kidney disease you usually can tolerate anemia (low hb) better than people with no kidney dz. This is because kidney produces erythropoietin, needed for red cell prodction in bone marrow . In your case hb of 6.1 is concerning and you need few things, get worked up for anem., consult a nephrologist , probably 1-2 units-packed redcells transfusion, iron + or -, erythropoi.Suppl. +/-.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Is blood transfusion really needed right away for a 86 years old patient with creatinine level of 3.6 and hemoglobin of 61?

Is blood transfusion really needed  right away for a 86 years old patient with creatinine level of 3.6 and  hemoglobin of 61?

Blood transfusion?: If the patient is hypotensive and has a rapid heart rate, a blood transfusion is mandatory. A hemoglobin (h) of 6.1 is about 30% that of a normal h of. Unless the patient is in hospice care, the patient, or the patient's family, should be offered the option of a blood transfusion to elevate the h to a level > than 10 gm/dl.

See 3 more doctor answers
13

13
Wat I have to do? Urine creatinine 26.1 mg/dl my lab reaults, white blood cells 16/hpf, hemoglobin screen positive. What does it means?

Wat I have to do? Urine creatinine 26.1 mg/dl my lab reaults, white blood cells 16/hpf, hemoglobin screen positive. What does it means?

Hemoglobin in urine: Are you anemic ? Is your CBC Normal ? Are you passing brown urine? Was hemoglobin found in the urine or red blood cell. Visit your PCP and have a complete Check up for UTi , stone, renal function and hemosiderin in urine

14

14
Blood test RBC 4.07, Hemoglobin 129 Hematocrit 0.385 Monocytes 1.1 GFR 57 Alkaline Phosphatase 39 Also Urine Albumin/Creatinine 6.7?

Blood test RBC 4.07, Hemoglobin 129 Hematocrit 0.385 Monocytes 1.1 GFR 57 Alkaline Phosphatase 39  Also Urine Albumin/Creatinine 6.7?

Need more info: Trying to give you a "heads up" on the implications of these values is like knowing the full story of a book by just reading the table of contents. The best person to give you insight about what these lab values mean is the physician who ordered them and knows a lot about your general health and background.

16

16
72 yr old male, with diabetes and hbp... Kidney funct. Normal, elev. Microalbumin and microalb. Creatinine, high hemoglobin a1c. Do I have kidney dis?

Yes: By definition, if your creatinine is elevated, you have kidney disease. When we calculate your kidney fucntion, we take into consideration your weight and age. An elevated hb a1c suggests poor blood sugar control. Although it is not directly related to kidney function poor glycemic control, a persistently elevated a1c may contribute to a decline in renal function. Please talk to your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Kidney problem: Your serum creatinine is slightly elevated and your estimated GFR is slightly lower than normal. Your urine has minor blood and minor leukocytes. You may have an infection. This requires further evaluation with ultrasound and urine culture and further urine analyses.

18

18
Urine pH 5.0,alk phos 62,whit blood count 6.0 red blood 4.62 hemoglobin 14.4 hematocrit 42.8 mean corpuscular hemoglobin 31.2 creatinine 0.62 meaning?

Urine pH 5.0,alk phos 62,whit blood count 6.0 red blood 4.62 hemoglobin 14.4 hematocrit 42.8 mean corpuscular hemoglobin 31.2 creatinine 0.62 meaning?

OK ...: The isolated numbers are ok, but one should interpret these through comparing prior serial values if available and correlating with current clinical pictures so to deduce their clinical significance. Why? It's because every thing always displays itself at a certain spot of its own full spectrum; likewise, any lab test does.

19

19
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. This was a test for MRI dye. help?

No contrast.: Do you know why your urine and creatinine are abnormal? Treating that first, if you can, would be ideal. It looks like you should have an MRI without contrast to avoid Nephrogenic Fibrosing Dermopathy/Nephrogenic Systemic Fibrosis, debilitating conditions with no cure.

20

20
I had one more quick question. If bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58...The egfr means im in stage 3 CKD right? 58% kidney function?

Stage 3 CKD: You are correct in that your estimated GFR of 58 ml/min puts you into stage 3 chronic kidney disease. Remember, your GFR is estimated. The actual result may be greater, or lower, than the egfr. To get your acutal gfr, have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance. Ask the physician who orders this test to have proteinuria (p) assess in that sample. If p is present, it may needed to be treated.